Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, building a Cyber Safe India is one of the top priorities of the Ministry of Home Affairs
Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) is an initiative of MHA to deal with cybercrime in the country in a coordinated and comprehensive manner
I4C focuses on tackling issues related to cybercrime for citizens, including improving coordination between various Law Enforcement Agencies and stakeholders
A citizen-centric National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) was launched in 2019, as one of the most significant achievements of I4C
Another initiative of I4C, National Cybercrime Helpline number 1930, is helping the common citizen in registering online financial frauds
Over 29 lakh complaints have been reported on National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) till date with a daily average of more than 5000 complaints
Both, Helpline 1930 and NCRP, have saved over 765 crore rupees of defrauded money from reaching the hands of fraudsters till 30th September, 2023
I4C, in collaboration with Archaeological Survey of India, is displaying the Cybercrime Helpline Number "1930" and NCRP (cybercrime.gov.in) at Qutub Minar to raise awareness about the prevention of cybercrime
October is observed as the National Cyber Security Awareness Month, the weeklong awareness campaign through laser beam is being held at Qutub Minar at 8.30 PM every day and it will continue till Sunday
20 OCT 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, building a Cyber Safe India is one of the top priorities of the Ministry of Home Affairs. Modi Government is fully committed to create a cyber- safe country as cyber security has become an essential aspect of security related affairs, internationally.
In line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a cyber-safe India, the Ministry of Home Affairs, launched an initiative in the form of Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C), to deal with cybercrime in the country in a coordinated and comprehensive manner. The I4C focuses on tackling issues related to cybercrime for citizens, including improving coordination between various Law Enforcement Agencies and stakeholders.
Since its roll out, I4C has been tirelessly working towards enhancing the nation’s collective capability to tackle cybercrimes and develop effective coordination among the Law Enforcement Agencies and stakeholders, driving change in India's overall capability to tackle Cybercrime and to improve citizen satisfaction levels. A citizen-centric National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) was launched in 2019, which is one of the most significant achievements of I4C.
Another initiative of I4C, National Cybercrime Helpline number 1930, is helping the common citizen in registering online financial frauds. Over 29 lakh complaints have been reported on National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) till date, with a daily average of more than 5000 complaints. Both, Helpline 1930 and NCRP, have saved over 765 crore rupees of defrauded money from reaching the hands of fraudsters till 30th September, 2023.
The I4C, in collaboration with Archaeological Survey of India, is displaying the Cybercrime Helpline Number "1930" and NCRP (cybercrime.gov.in) at Qutub Minar to raise awareness about the prevention of cybercrime. October is observed as the National Cyber Security Awareness Month. The weeklong awareness campaign through laser beam is being held at Qutub Minar at 8.30 PM every day and it will continue till Sunday.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में साइबर सुरक्षित भारत का निर्माण गृह मंत्रालय की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है
भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4C) देश में साइबर अपराध से समन्वित और व्यापक तरीके से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय की एक पहल है
I4C नागरिकों के लिए साइबर अपराध से जुड़े मामलों से निपटने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जिसमें कानून लागू कराने वाली विभिन्न एजेंसियों और हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल में सुधार शामिल है
राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (NCRP) की शुरुआत I4C की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों में शामिल है, नागरिक-केंद्रित NCRP को 2019 में लॉन्च किया गया
I4C की एक और पहल, राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1930, आम नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ शिकायतें दर्ज करने में मदद कर रही
राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (NCRP) पर अब तक 29 लाख से अधिक शिकायतें दर्ज की गई हैं, प्रतिदिन औसत 5000 से अधिक शिकायतें दर्ज हो रही हैं
हेल्पलाइन 1930 और NCRP ने 30 सितंबर, 2023 तक 765 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि धोखेबाजों के हाथों में पहुंचने से बचाई है
I4C, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के सहयोग से, साइबर अपराध की रोकथाम के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कुतुब मीनार पर साइबर अपराध हेल्पलाइन नंबर "1930" और NCRP (cybercrime.gov.in) प्रदर्शित कर रहा है
अक्टूबर को राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता माह के रूप में मनाया जाता है, लेज़र बीम के माध्यम से क़ुतुब मीनार पर हर रात 8.30 बजे चलाया जा रहा एक सप्ताह का जागरूकता अभियान रविवार, 22 अक्टूबर तक जारी रहेगा
20 OCT 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में साइबर सुरक्षित भारत का निर्माण गृह मंत्रालय की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। साइबर सुरक्षा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सुरक्षा संबंधी मामलों का एक अनिवार्य पहलू बन गई है और इसी कारण मोदी सरकार साइबर-सुरक्षित देश बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह से कटिबद्ध है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के साइबर-सुरक्षित भारत के विजन के अनुरूप पहल करते हुए, गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में साइबर अपराध से समन्वित तरीके से निपटने के लिए भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4C) की स्थापना की। I4C का मुख्य काम कानून लागू कराने वाली विभिन्न एजेंसियों और हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल में सुधार सहित नागरिकों के लिए साइबर अपराध से संबंधित मुद्दों से निपटना है।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही I4C साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए देश की सामूहिक क्षमता को बढ़ाने और कानून लागू कराने वाली एजेंसियों और हितधारकों के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय विकसित करने, साइबर अपराध से निपटने और नागरिक संतोष के स्तर में सुधार करने के लिए भारत की समग्र क्षमता में बदलाव लाने की दिशा में अथक प्रयास कर रहा है। 2019 में नागरिक-केंद्रित पहल के तौर पर राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (NCRP) लॉन्च किया गया, जो I4C की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों में शामिल है।
I4C की एक और पहल, राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1930, आम नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी दर्ज करने में मदद कर रही है। राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (NCRP) पर अब तक 29 लाख से अधिक शिकायतें दर्ज की गई हैं। NCRP पोर्टल पर प्रतिदिन औसत 5000 से अधिक शिकायतें दर्ज हो रही हैं। हेल्पलाइन 1930 और NCRP ने 30 सितंबर, 2023 तक 765 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि को धोखेबाजों के हाथों तक पहुंचने से बचाया है।
I4C, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के सहयोग से, साइबर अपराध की रोकथाम के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कुतुब मीनार पर साइबर अपराध हेल्पलाइन नंबर "1930" और NCRP (cybercrime.gov.in) को प्रदर्शित कर रहा है। अक्टूबर को राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता माह के रूप में मनाया जाता है। लेज़र बीम के माध्यम से क़ुतुब मीनार पर हर रात 8.30 बजे चलाया जा रहा एक सप्ताह का जागरूकता अभियान रविवार, 22 अक्टूबर तक जारी रहेगा।