Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar to participate in ‘TieCon Vadodara’ tomorrow
20 OCT 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is all set to participate at TieCon Vadodara scheduled for tomorrow. This event marks a significant milestone for Gujarat-based entrepreneurs as they come together to announce a massive funding initiative of 100 crores aimed at supporting startups within the state, fostering their growth and innovation.
This financial support is a follow-up to the efforts initiated by Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in October 2022, where he successfully rallied support from Gujarat’s entrepreneurs and High Net Worth Individuals (HNIs). These prominent figures pledged a sum of Rs 1,500 crore, with the purpose of catalyzing and nurturing Gujarat’s startup ecosystem. This significant commitment materialized during the SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshow that was held in Gandhinagar last year.
During his interactions, Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will underscore the pivotal role played by the Government and industry in energizing the startup ecosystem within Gujarat.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
મંત્રી રાજીવ ચંદ્રશેખર આવતીકાલે 'ટાઈકોન વડોદરા'માં ભાગ લેશે
20 OCT 2023 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા તથા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને આઇટી રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ ચંદ્રશેખર આવતીકાલે યોજાનારા ટિકોન વડોદરામાં સહભાગી થવા જઈ રહ્યા છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ ગુજરાત સ્થિત ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો માટે એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે, કારણ કે તેઓ રાજ્યમાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને ટેકો આપવા, તેમના વિકાસ અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના હેતુથી 100 કરોડના જંગી ભંડોળની પહેલની જાહેરાત કરવા માટે એકત્રિત થશે.
આ નાણાકીય સહાય ઓક્ટોબર, 2022માં મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ ચંદ્રશેખર દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલા પ્રયાસોનું અનુસરણ છે, જ્યાં તેમણે સફળતાપૂર્વક ગુજરાતનાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો અને હાઈ નેટવર્થ ઇન્ડિવિડ્યુઅલ્સ (એચએનઆઈ)નો ટેકો મેળવ્યો હતો. આ અગ્રણી વ્યક્તિઓએ ગુજરાતની સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને ઉત્પ્રેરિત કરવા અને તેને પોષવાના હેતુથી રૂ. 1,500 કરોડની રકમનું વચન આપ્યું હતું. આ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા ગયા વર્ષે ગાંધીનગરમાં આયોજિત સેમિકોનઇન્ડિયા ફ્યુચરડિઝાઇન રોડ શો દરમિયાન સાકાર થઈ હતી.
મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ ચંદ્રશેખર પોતાની વાતચીત દરમિયાન ગુજરાતની અંદર સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં સરકાર અને ઉદ્યોગ જગત દ્વારા ભજવવામાં આવેલી મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકશે.