Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar to participate in ‘TieCon Vadodara’ tomorrow
20 OCT 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is all set to participate at TieCon Vadodara scheduled for tomorrow. This event marks a significant milestone for Gujarat-based entrepreneurs as they come together to announce a massive funding initiative of 100 crores aimed at supporting startups within the state, fostering their growth and innovation.
This financial support is a follow-up to the efforts initiated by Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in October 2022, where he successfully rallied support from Gujarat’s entrepreneurs and High Net Worth Individuals (HNIs). These prominent figures pledged a sum of Rs 1,500 crore, with the purpose of catalyzing and nurturing Gujarat’s startup ecosystem. This significant commitment materialized during the SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshow that was held in Gandhinagar last year.
During his interactions, Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will underscore the pivotal role played by the Government and industry in energizing the startup ecosystem within Gujarat.

ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಚಿವ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ನಾಳೆ 'ಟೈಕಾನ್ ವಡೋದರಾ'ದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
20 OCT 2023 3:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ಅವರು ನಾಳೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಟೈಕಾನ್ ವಡೋದರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮೂಲದ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಅವರು ರಾಜ್ಯದೊಳಗಿನ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ, ಅವರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ 100 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಬೃಹತ್ ಧನಸಹಾಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಲು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಂಬಲವು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಂದ (ಎಚ್ಎನ್ಐ) ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಗುಜರಾತ್ನ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ವೇಗವರ್ಧಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ 1,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸೆಮಿಕಾನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಫ್ಯೂಚರ್ ಡಿಸೈನ್ ರೋಡ್ ಶೋನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯರೂಪಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಿತು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂವಾದದ ವೇಳೆ, ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ಅವರು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನೊಳಗಿನ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಶಕ್ತಿಯುತಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮವು ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.