Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya convenes 29th Meeting of the Central Supervisory Board to reiterate the nation’s commitment to addressing gender inequality
Three-point improvement achieved in Sex Ratio at Birth from 904 in 2017-19 to 907 in 2018-20: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“Latest SRS report indicated that the Gender Gap has witnessed a two-point decrease in 2020 compared to a five-point gap in 2015”
“Ten states have effectively reversed the gender gap, positively impacting female survival rates”
Cautions stakeholders on the potential misuse of Modern technologies, despite their positive medical applications which can exacerbate gender imbalances
20 OCT 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya convened the 29th meeting of the Central Supervisory Board (CSB) on October 18, 2023, marking a crucial occasion to reiterate the nation's commitment to addressing gender discrimination against girls and women. The primary concern discussed at the meeting was the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) in the country, indicative of the ongoing battle against sex-based discrimination leading to sex selection/ determination followed by pre-birth elimination.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Health Minister expressed optimism about the nation's journey towards gender equality. Citing the latest Sample Registration Survey (SRS) report of 2020, the Minister announced significant progress in the SRB. “The data revealed a commendable three-point improvement from 904 in 2017-19 to 907 in 2018-20. Importantly, 12 out of 22 surveyed states have demonstrated improvement, underlining the combined efforts of the states in implementing the Pre-conception and Pre-natal Diagnostic Techniques (Regulation and Prevention of Misuse) Act, 1994 (PC&PNDT Act) and the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme”, he stated.
Further, he informed that the latest SRS report indicated that the Gender Gap has witnessed a two-point decrease in 2020 compared to a five-point gap in 2015. He said “ten states have effectively reversed the gender gap, positively impacting female survival rates”.
Dr Mandaviya also emphasized on the challenges posed by modern technologies, such as IVF procedures, the Non-Invasive Prenatal Test (NIPT), and compact diagnostic equipment, which facilitate sex selection under the pretext of family balancing. “These technologies, despite their positive medical applications, could be misused and exacerbate gender imbalances”, he stated.
Under the PC&PNDT Act, the central government is entrusted with the responsibility to combat the misuse of medical technologies for sex determination and selection. The CSB members gathered to reaffirm their commitment towards enforcement of the Act, and creating an enabling environment for the girl child in the country. Dr Mandaviya urged that this act should not be used to harass innocent doctors by anyone.
Dr Mandaviya lauded the proactive measures taken by states like Haryana, Rajasthan, and Tamil Nadu in this regard. He commended their innovative strategies, including sting operations and informer schemes, to combat gender-biased sex selection. While celebrating these efforts, the Union Minister called upon other states and union territories to follow suit and contribute significantly to this critical demographic issue.
He expressed his optimism on the move to provide dedicated financial support under NHM to bolster States/UT’s ability to effectively enforce the PC&PNDT Act. “The financial support is being channeled to establish Pre-natal Diagnostic Techniques (PNDT) cells at both state and district levels. Additionally, support is being provided to intensify Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) activities related to this cause”, he said.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant reiterated the commitment of the Union Govt to be at the forefront of advancing the rights and well-being of women and children, emphasizing their protection, development, and participation holistically.
Smt. L S Changsan, Addl. Secretary and MD (NHM), MoHFW emphasized the Union Health Ministry's commitment to creating a deterrent against the misuse of medical techniques for sex determination and selection through central legislation. She stated that as of July 2023, reported cases under the PC&PNDT Act have risen to 3563 from 2048 in March 2015. Convictions secured under the Act have increased from 271 to 713 during this period. And licenses of 145 convicted doctors have been suspended by their respective State Medical Councils. She further added that to strengthen the legislation, the Ministry has introduced 11 amendments in the rules over the years under the PC&PNDT Act, to further reinforce its implementation.
The Union Health Minister concluded the meeting with a heartfelt appeal for collective action to ensure the survival and well-being of the girl child in the nation. The medical community was also urged to play a vital role in addressing the declining Child Sex Ratio and Sex Ratio at Birth by identifying black sheep within their profession. The CSB meeting witnessed a unanimous commitment to addressing gender-based discrimination and promoting gender equality.
These achievements reflect the Union Govt's unwavering dedication to the welfare of women and children in India, emphasizing gender equality and the survival, protection, and development of the girl child.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
लिंगाधारित असमानता दूर करण्याच्या देशाच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षक मंडळाची 29 वी बैठक बोलावली
लिंग गुणोत्तरात 2017-19 मधील 904 वरून 2018-20 मध्ये 907 इतकी तीन आकड्यांची सुधारणा झाल्याची डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांची माहिती
20 OCT 2023 1:28PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी 18 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षक मंडळाची (सीएसबी) 29 वी बैठक आयोजित केली होती. या बैठकीच्या माध्यमातून मुली आणि महिलां विरोधातील लिंगभेद दूर करण्याच्या देशाच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यात आला. देशातील घटते लिंग गुणोत्तर (सीएसआर) आणि जन्मलेल्या बालकांचे लिंग गुणोत्तर (एसआरबी), यावर या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली. लिंग आधारित भेदभाव, आणि त्यामुळे भ्रूण हत्येला कारणीभूत ठरणारी गर्भ लिंग निवड या मुद्द्यांवर यावेळी भर देण्यात आला.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी लैंगिक समानतेच्या दिशेने सुरु असलेल्या देशाच्या वाटचालीबद्दल आशावाद व्यक्त केला. 2020 च्या नवीन नमुना नोंदणी सर्वेक्षण (एसआरएस) अहवालाचा दाखला देत त्यांनी, जन्मलेल्या बालकांच्या लिंग गुणोत्तरामध्ये (एसआरबी) लक्षणीय प्रगती झाल्याचे घोषित केले.
सर्वेक्षण डेटा 2017-19 मधील 904 वरून 2018-20 मध्ये 907 इतकी तीन आकड्यांची प्रगती दर्शवतो, आणि ती प्रशंसनीय आहे. महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे, सर्वेक्षण केलेल्या 22 पैकी 12 राज्यांमध्ये सुधारणा दिसून आली आहे. यामधून या राज्यांनी गर्भधारणा पूर्व आणि प्रसूती पूर्व गर्भ लिंग निदान तंत्रज्ञान (गैरवापर नियमन आणि प्रतिबंध) कायदा 1994 (PC&PNDT कायदा) आणि बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढाओ योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी केलेले एकत्रित प्रयत्न दिसून येतात.आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.
त्यानंतर, त्यांनी माहिती दिली की नवीन एसआरएस अहवालाने सूचित केले आहे की लिंग गुणोत्तरामध्ये 2015 मधील पाच अंकांच्या फरकाच्या तुलनेत 2020 मध्ये दोन अंक इतकी घट झाली आहे. ते म्हणाले, "दहा राज्यांनी लिंग दरामधील फरक प्रभावीपणे बदलला आहे, ज्यामुळे मुलींच्या जन्मदरावर सकारात्मक परिणाम झाला आहे".
डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी IVF प्रक्रिया, नॉन-इनवेसिव्ह प्रीनेटल टेस्ट (NIPT), आणि कॉम्पॅक्ट डायग्नोस्टिक उपकरणे यासारख्या आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानामुळे निर्माण होणाऱ्या आव्हानांवरही भर दिला, ज्याच्या मदतीने कुटुंब नियोजनाच्या नावाखाली गर्भ लिंग निवड करता येते. " सकारात्मक वैद्यकीय उपयुक्तता असूनही, या तंत्रज्ञानाचा गैरवापर केला जाऊ शकतो आणि त्यामुळे लिंग असंतुलन वाढते”, ते म्हणाले.
या संदर्भात, हरियाणा, राजस्थान आणि तामिळनाडू यांसारख्या राज्यांनी केलेल्या सक्रीय उपाययोजनांची डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी प्रशंसा केली. लिंग आधारित गर्भ लिंग निवडीला अटकाव घालण्यासाठी या राज्यांनी राबवलेल्या स्टिंग ऑपरेशन आणि खबरीयोजनेसारख्या नाविन्यपूर्ण धोरणांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा करून, इतर राज्यांनीही हा मार्ग अनुसरावा आणि या लोकसंख्या शास्त्रीय दृष्ट्‍या गंभीर समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यामध्ये योगदान द्यावे, असे आवाहन केंद्रीय मंत्र्‍यांनी केले.
बैठकीचा समारोप करताना, केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी देशात मुलींचा जन्मदर वाढवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सामूहिक कृतीचे आवाहन केले. वैद्यकीय समुदायानेही आपल्या व्यवसायातील गैरप्रकार ओळखावेत आणि घटते बाल लिंग गुणोत्तर आणि जन्माच्या वेळचे लिंग गुणोत्तर या समस्यांना तोंड देण्यामध्ये महत्वाची भूमिका बजावावी असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. सीएसबी बैठकीत लिंग-आधारित भेदभाव दूर करण्याची आणि लैंगिक समानतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची सामुहिक वचनबद्धता दिसून आली.