Ministry of Education
Sir JJ School of Art declared de novo Deemed University
J J school of Art not just an institute, but a laboratory of innovation: Dharmendra Pradhan
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Dharmendra Pradhan, appeals to institute to create study course for Vishwakarma Yojana
19 OCT 2023 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 October 2023
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Dharmendra Pradhan today visited the 166-year-old Sir J.J. School of Art. On the occasion, he declared Sir JJ School of Art a de novo Deemed University and also unveiled the foundation stone of the new university. Maharashtra assembly speaker, Rahul Narvekar; Deputy Chief Minister, Devendra Fadnavis; Minister of Higher and Technical Education, Government of Maharashtra, Chandrakant Dada Patil; and Ministry of Education and Ministry of Marathi Language, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Deepak Kesarkar were present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, Shri Pradhan said that J J school is not just an institute, it’s a laboratory of innovation. He stated that NEP2020 will be implemented here and it will become a global centre of excellence. He also mentioned that he has appealed to JJ School of Arts to make illustrations for the new textbooks and also to make a study course for Vishwakarma Yojana for those obtaining training under the scheme.
While addressing the event, Shri Pradhan said that the tradition of social responsibilities has been present in the Indian system for centuries and the JJ School of Art is an example of this. Mumbai has a great attraction among Indians for its smartness, organized approach, culture, and a ‘Mumbai Pattern’ which has been depicted by the JJ School of Art who will carry this tradition forward in the centuries to come, he emphasized.
On the occasion, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis said that in the last 150 years the J J School of Art has produced extremely skillful human resources in the field of art, applied art and architecture. The school has contributed to creating Mumbai's iconic structures as well. He also expressed hope that the new wing of the institute would present some new art to society.
The de novo category is awarded to institutions devoted to innovations in teaching and research in unique and emerging areas of knowledge. With the Centre's approval in place, the 'Sir JJ School of Art, Architecture and Design' will become Maharashtra’s only government-run deemed-to-be University and one among the handful institutes with the 'de novo' tag across the country.

وزارتِ تعلیم
سر جے جے اسکول آف آرٹ کوازسرنوآغاز کردہ یونیورسٹی کے درجے والا ادارہ قرار دیا گیا
جے جے اسکول آف آرٹ صرف ایک ادارہ نہیں بلکہ اختراع کی ایک تجربہ گاہ ہے: دھرمیندر پردھان
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (صنعت کاری) کے مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے وشوکرما یوجنا کے لیے مطالعاتی نصاب تیار کرنے کی اپیل کی
19 OCT 2023 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
تعلم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپریولمرشپ (صنعت کاری) کے مرکزی وزیر دھرمندتر پردھان نے آج 166 سال قدیم سر جے جے اسکول آف آرٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے سر جے جے اسکول آف آرٹ کو ازسرنوآغاز کردہ یونیورسٹی کے درجے والا ادارہ قرار دیا اور نئی یونیورسٹی کے سنگ بنیاد کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔ مہاراشٹر اسمبلی کے اسپیکر راہل نارویکر؛ نائب وزیر اعلی دیویندر فڑنویس؛ مہاراشٹر کی حکومت کے اعلیٰ اور تکنیکی تعلیم کے وزیر، چندرکانت دادا پاٹل؛ اور وزارت تعلیم اور مراٹھی زبان کی وزارت، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے جناب دیپک کیسرکر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ جے جے اسکول محض ایک ادارہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ اختراع اور جدت طرازی کی ایک تجربہ گاہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای پی2020 (قومی تعلیمی پالیسی )کو یہاں نافذ کیا جائے گا اور یہ عمدگی کاایک عالمی مرکز بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ انہوں نے جے جے اسکول آف آرٹس سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ نئی نصابی کتابوں کے لیے مثالیں اور توضیحی تصویریں بنائیں اور اس اسکیم کے تحت تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کے لیے وشوکرما یوجنا سے متعلق ایک مطالعاتی نصاب بھی تیار کریں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ سماجی ذمہ داریوں کی روایت ہندوستانی نظام میں صدیوں سے موجود رہی ہے اور جے جے اسکول آف آرٹ اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ممبئی شہر ہندوستانیوں میں اپنی ذہانت، منظم انداز، ثقافت اور 'ممبئی پیٹرن' کی وجہ سے بہت زیادہ کشش رکھتا ہے ۔ جسے جے جے اسکول آف آرٹ نے پیش کرکے دکھادیا ہے جو آنے والی صدیوں میں اس روایت کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 150 برسوں میں جے جے اسکول آف آرٹ نے ، آرٹ، اپلائیڈ آرٹ اور فن تعمیر کے میدان میں انتہائی ہنر مندافرادی قوت اور انسانی وسائل پیدا کیے ہیں۔ اسکول نے ممبئی کے مشہور ڈھانچے کو بنانے میں بھی گراں قدرتعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ ادارے کا نیا حصہ معاشرے کے سامنے کچھ نیا فن پیش کرے گا۔
از سرنو آغاز کردہ یونیورسٹی کا درجہ ان اداروں کو دیا جاتا ہے جو ادارے علم ودانش کے منفرد اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تدریس اور تحقیق میں اختراعات کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ ‘سر جے جے اسکول آف آرٹ، آرکیٹیکچر اینڈ ڈیزائن’ مرکزی حکومت کی منظوری کے ساتھ ہی مہاراشٹر کی حکومت کے زیر انتظام واحد ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی بن جائے گا اور یہ ادارہ ملک بھر میں ‘ڈی نوو’ یعنی از سرنوآغاز کردہ یونیورسٹی کے درجہ والا ایک ادارہ بن جائے گا جو ملک کے چنندہ اداروں میں سے ایک ہوگا۔