Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses the special session of GMIS
Seafarers are the unsung heroes of the global economy - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Guided by the NEP, we are committed to skill, re-skill and up-skill our seafarers and make them future and industry-ready - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
19 OCT 2023 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 October 2023
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed the special session with seafarers on the second day of the Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS), 2023 organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. As one of the biggest maritime summits in the world, it recorded a major investment of ₹2.37 lakh crore on the second day of the three-day summit held in Mumbai.
While addressing the event, Shri Pradhan commended the services rendered by the seafarers who support the maritime industry. They are the unsung heroes of the global economy, he commented. He highlighted that they support the global supply chain, are instrumental in facilitating trade, supporting tourism, safeguarding the nation’s water, and contributing to national development.
Shri Pradhan mentioned that India is a bright spot in the global economy and is supported by pillars like democracy, demography and diversity. India ranks fifth globally in the seafarers’ supply with nearly 2.5 lakh seafarers, consisting of 12% of its global community, he added. He also said the aim is to take it to 20%.
He emphasized that this is the first-ever techno-economic summit in which issues of human resource and capacity development are dealt with. He highlighted the decade-long effort of the Government in standardizing maritime training, increasing on-board training, improving examination and certification, and facilitating ease of doing business.
Shri Pradhan reminded how Odisha, since ancient times, remained an epicentre of glorious maritime traditions. While it is important to cherish the maritime heritage, it is also important to build on our maritime strength in laying the foundation of a new India, he emphasized.
He stated how the state had thriving maritime traditions, ship-building science and technology etc. that is depicted through the glorious tradition of Bali Jatra, which was also mentioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the previous G20 Summit in Indonesia.
He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for providing leadership in developing a robust skill-centric and industry-ready ecosystem. He mentioned the importance of NEP 2020 in bringing a massive transformation in the knowledge ecosystem by providing high-quality education and skills to all. Diverse challenges faced by the youth of the country will be skilled with the help of it that has introduced skills seamlessly in the transformative education system, he added. NEP 2020 will guide in skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling of the seafarers and make them future and industry-ready, he mentioned.
Shri Pradhan mentioned, equipping seafarers with future skills, standardisation and equivalence of skills and policy support to facilitate engagement of more Indian female seafarers is a priority of the government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
He recognized the efforts of the Summit in serving as a platform to collaborate and create a better working environment as well as promote welfare, rights and recognition of seafarers, the backbone of shipping industry.
As many as 70 Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) were signed in the various industries of the maritime sector such as Port Development and modernisation, green hydrogen & ammonia, port-led development, business & commerce, shipbuilding, knowledge sharing and port connectivity during the day.
Earlier, on day one of the summit, Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stones for 21 projects worth ₹18,800 crores. Thirty-four MoUs worth ₹3.24 lakh crore were inked during the Inaugural session. This included Green Projects having a share of ₹1.8 lakh crore and Projects of Port Development and Modernisation worth ₹1.1 lakh crore. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also launched Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 - a roadmap for maritime sector development for the next 25 years, the Amrit Kaal, to make India Atmanirbhar by 2047. At the roundtable on Global Economic Corridors, as many as 60 representatives from various countries attended, which included CEOs from 33 international companies and 17 Indian companies. The inaugural session also witnessed 10 ministers from different countries join the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal on the dais at the event. Twenty-one ministers from 10 countries participated in various sessions at the GMIS, in 2023.
The Summit's focus is on key areas of the maritime sector with sessions and discussions around ports of the future; decarbonisation; coastal shipping & IWT; shipbuilding; repair and recycling; finance, insurance & arbitration; maritime clusters; innovation & technology; maritime safety and security; and maritime tourism, among others.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے جی ایم آئی ایس کے خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
جہاز راں عالمی معیشت کے گمنام ہیرو ہیں- جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
این ای پی کی رہنمائی میں، ہم اپنے جہاز رانوں کو مہارت، دوبارہ ہنرمند اور بہتر بنانے اور انہیں مستقبل اور صنعت کے تقاضوں کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
19 OCT 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمندار پردھان نے آج بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ (جی ایم آئی ایس )، 2023 کے دوسرے دن جہاز رانوں کے ساتھ خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے سمندری سربراہی اجلاسوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر، اس اجلاس میں ممبئی میں منعقدہ تین روزہ سمٹ کے دوسرے دن 2.37 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بڑی سرمایہ کاری درج کی گئی ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے سمندری صنعت کی معاونت کرنے والے جہاز رانوں کی خدمات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ وہ عالمی معیشت کے گمنام ہیرو ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وہ عالمی سپلائی چین میں معاونت کرتے ہیں اور تجارت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، سیاحت میں معاون کرنے ، ملک کی آبی حدود کی حفاظت کرنےاور قومی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نےاس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان کاعالمی معیشت میں ایک روشن مقام ہے اور اسے جمہوریت، آبادی اور تنوع جیسے ستونوں کی مدد حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ بحری جہازرانوں کے ساتھ بحری جہازرانوں کی فراہمی میں عالمی سطح پر پانچویں نمبر پر ہے، جو اس کی عالمی برادری کا 12 فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کا مقصد اس تعداد کو 20 فیصد تک لے جانا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اب تک کی پہلی ٹیکنو اکنامک سمٹ ہے جس میں انسانی وسائل اور صلاحیت سازی کے مسائل پر بات کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے میری ٹائم ٹریننگ کو معیاری بنانے، آن بورڈ ٹریننگ میں اضافہ، امتحان اور سرٹیفیکیشن کو بہتر بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں حکومت کی دہائی پر محیط کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب پردھان نے یاد دلایا کہ کس طرح اوڈیشہ قدیم زمانے سے شاندار سمندری روایات کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جہاں سمندری وراثت کو برقرار رکھنا ضروری ہے، وہیں ایک نئے ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے اپنی سمندری طاقت کو بڑھانا بھی ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح ملک میں سمندری روایات، جہاز سازی سے متعلق سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں ترقی ہوئی ہے جس کی بالی جاترا کی شاندار روایت کے ذریعے عکاسی کی گئی ہے اور اس کا تذکرہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی انڈونیشیا میں گزشتہ جی20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران کیا تھا۔
انہوں نے ایک مضبوط ہنر مندی پر مبنی اور صنعت کے لیے سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں قیادت فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی۔ این ای پی 2020 کی اہمیت کا تذکرہ کیا جس کی وجہ سے سب کو اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم اور ہنرمندیاں اور صلاحیتیں فراہم کرکے علم کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی لائی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو درپیش متنوع چیلنجوں کو اس کی مدد سے ہنر مند بنایا جائے گا جس نے تبدیل ہوتے تعلیمی نظام میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مہارتوں کو متعارف کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای پی 2020 بحری جہازرانوں کی ہنر مندی، ازسرنوہنرمندی اور ان کے ہنرمندی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں رہنمائی فراہم کرے گی اور انہیں مستقبل کے تقاضوں اور صنعت کے لیے تیار کرے گی۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ، بحری جہازرانوں کو مستقبل کی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا، مہارتوں کا معیار اور مساوی بنانا اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی خاتون سمندری جہازرانوں کی شمولیت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پالیسی تعاون وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔
انہوں نے جہاز رانی کی صنعت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھنے والے سمندری جہاز رانوں کے لئے کام کاج کاایک بہتر ماحول تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی فلاح و بہبود، حقوق اور ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے سربراہی اجلاس کی کوششوں کااعتراف کیا۔
سمندری شعبے کی مختلف صنعتوں جیسے کہ بندرگاہ کی ترقی اور جدید کاری، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا، بندرگاہ کے ذریعہ ہونےوالی ترقی، کاروبار اور تجارت، جہاز سازی، علم و دانش کے تبادلے اور بندرگاہوں کی کنکٹویٹی جیسے مختلف صنعتوں اور بحری شعبوں میں 70 سے زائد مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں(ایم او یوز) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس سے پہلے، چوٹی کانفرنس کے پہلے دن، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 18,800 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 21 پروجیکٹوں کے سنگ بنیاد رکھے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران 3.24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کےبقدر 34 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ ان میں 1.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے گرین پروجیکٹس اور 1.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے بندرگاہوں کی ترقی اور جدید کاری کے پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے میری ٹائم امرت کال وژن 2047 کا بھی آغاز کیا- یہ وژن اگلے 25 برسوں ، امرت کال کے لیے سمندری شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو2047 تک آتم نربھر بنایا جاسکے۔ گلوبل اکنامک کوریڈور یعنی عالمی اقتصادی راہداری کے بارے میں گول میزکانفرنس کے موقع پر مختلف ممالک کے تقریباً 60 نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جن میں 33 بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں اور 17 ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے سی ای او شامل تھے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں مختلف ممالک کے 10 وزراء نے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کے ہمراہ تقریب میں ڈائس پرموجود تھے۔ 2023 میں جی ایم آئی ایس کے موقع پر مختلف نشستوں میں 10 ممالک کے 21 وزراء نے شرکت کی ہے۔
اس سربراہ اجلاس میں بحری شعبے کے اہم اورکلیدی شعبوں پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہےاس دوران کئی نشستوں میں مستقبل کی بندرگاہوں،کاربن کے اخراج سے مبرا بنانے، ساحلی جہاز رانی اورآئی ڈبلیو ٹی ؛ جہاز سازی، مرمت اور جہازوں کو از سر نوقابل استعمال بنانے؛ فنانس، بیمہ اور ثالثی؛ سمندری کلسٹرز؛ جدت طرازی اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ سمندری حفاظت اور سلامتی؛ اور سمندری سیاحت کے ساتھ ساتھ دوسرے موضوعات پرتبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔