Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD organises State Capacity Building Workshop Under Digital India programme
19 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
A workshop on Artificial Intelligence for digital transformation is being conducted in Kerala on 19th-20th October 2023 with the participation of more than 42 officials across 13 State Departments such as State Digital Health mission, Department of Agriculture Development and Farmers Welfare, Animal Husbandry, State Goods and Service Tax, Rural Development, Dairy Development, Police Department, etc. The two-day intensive workshop is intended to equip the IT team working under various State Departments to maintain continuity in the adoption and implementation of emerging technology initiatives in the State.
State Capacity Building Workshops are being offered by National e-Governance Division, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, under its Capacity Building Scheme in collaboration with their knowledge partners. The aim of these workshops is to demystify the potential of emerging technologies in improving service delivery and how to shape the policies and strategies to accommodate new digital landscapes.
The workshop is inaugurated by Dr Rathan U Kelkar, Secretary E & IT Department and Ms Nima Arora, Director, KSITM along with the officers from NeGD and Wadhwani Institute of Technology & Policy (WITP).
Secretary has signified that this workshop will help in leveraging these technologies for effective and efficient governance in State.
Director emphasised that this workshop may bring noteworthy transformation in day-to-day functioning of officers, which will further be helpful for the Government officials to decide which of these emerging technologies will help to implement the right solution for the requirements that they have for their departments.
The workshop has brought together an array of subject matter experts from the industry and the government for interactive sessions on State problem areas, real-life use cases, demonstrations on tools and a vision for turning ideas into proof of concepts, pilots or projects.
Launched in August 2023, these workshops are distinctive with the partnership between the Government and industry consortium so that Government may effectively harness the emerging technologies to improve the delivery of public services, strengthening governance and making better-informed decisions. The upcoming workshops in Kerala are planned in Data Driven Decision Making for Government and Cloud Computing.

ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ಎನ್ಇಜಿಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
19 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮಿಷನ್, ಕೃಷಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 13 ರಾಜ್ಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ 42 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ 2023ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 19ಮತ್ತು 20 ರಂದು ಕೇರಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪಾಂತರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ. ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಐಟಿ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ತೀವ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತ ವಿಭಾಗವು ತಮ್ಮ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸೇವಾ ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ನೀತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ರೂಪಿಸುವುದು ಎಂಬುದು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ಐಟಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ.ರತನ್ ಯು ಕೇಳ್ಕರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಎಸ್ಐಟಿಎಂ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿಮಾ ಅರೋರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಇಜಿಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಧ್ವಾನಿ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ ಅಂಡ್ ಪಾಲಿಸಿ (ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಐಟಿಪಿ) ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷ ಆಡಳಿತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಈ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯನ್ನು ತರಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು, ಇದು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಈ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ನಿಜ ಜೀವನದ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು, ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಗಳು, ಪೈಲಟ್ ಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಪುರಾವೆಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂವಾದಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿಷಯ ತಜ್ಞರ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿವೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು, ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯುಕ್ತ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. ಕೇರಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಡೇಟಾ ಚಾಲಿತ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಲೌಡ್ ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟಿಂಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.