الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ای جی ڈی کے زیر اہتمام ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت گنجائش سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
19 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ میں 19 اور 20 اکتوبر 2023 کو ڈیجیٹل کایاپلٹ کے لئے مصنوعی ذہانت پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 13 ریاستی محکموں کے 42 سے زیادہ افسران شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ ان میں اسٹیٹ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن، زرعی ترقی اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ، مویشی پروری، ریاستی اشیاء و خدمات ٹیکس دیہی ترقی، ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ، پولیس محکمہ وغیرہ محکمے شامل ہیں۔ دو روزہ سرگرم ورکشاپ کا مقصد مختلف ریاستی محکموں کے تحت کام کرنے والی آئی ٹی ٹیموں ، ریاست میں ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی اقدامات پر عمل درآمد میں تسلسل برقرار رکھنا ہے۔
اسٹیٹ کپیسٹی بلڈنگ ورکشاپ الیکٹرونکس اور آئی ٹی وزارت کے نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن کے ذریعے گنجائش سازی کی اسکیموں کے تحت کرائی جا رہی ہیں۔ ان ورکشاپس کا مقصد خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانا اور نئے ڈیجیٹل منظرنامے میں پالیسیوں اور لائحہ عمل کو وضع کرنا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح ای اینڈ آئی ٹی ڈپارٹمنٹ میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رتن یو کیلکر اور کے ایس آئی ٹی ایم کی ڈائرکٹر محترمہ نیما اروڑہ کر رہی ہیں۔ ان کے ہمراہ این ای جی ڈی اور وادھوانی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ پالیسی کے افسران ہیں۔
سکریٹری صاحب نے کہا کہ یہ ورکشاپ ریاست میں مؤثر اور عمدہ گورننس کے لئے ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو استعمال کرنے میں مددگار ہوں گی۔
ڈائرکٹر صاحب نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ورکشاپ افسران کے روز مرہ کے کاموں میں نمایاں کایا پلٹ لائے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں افسران کو یہ فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی کہ وہ اپنے محکموں کے لئے مطلوبہ حل پیش کرسکتی ہیں۔
اس ورکشاپ سے صنعت اور حکومت کے متعلقہ معاملات کے ماہرین کو یکجا ہونے کا موقع ملا ہے، جس سے لوگ ریاست کے توجہ طلب شعبوں، اصل استعمال کے معاملوں، آلات کی پیشکش اور خیالات کو نظریات کی دلیل بنانے یا پروجیکٹ کی شکل دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اگست 2023 میں شروع کی گئی یہ ورکشاپس اس لحاظ سے منفرد ہیں کہ ان میں حکومت اور صنعتوں کی ساجھیداری ہے تاکہ حکومت خدمات کی فراہمی ، گورننس کے استحکام اور بہتر اطلاعات پر مبنی فیصلوں کے لئے ابھرتی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مؤثر طورپر بروئے کار لایا جا سکتا ہے۔ کیرالہ میں عنقریب متوقع ورکشاپ حکومت کے لئے ڈاٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی اور کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ پر مرکوز ہے۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD organises State Capacity Building Workshop Under Digital India programme
19 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
A workshop on Artificial Intelligence for digital transformation is being conducted in Kerala on 19th-20th October 2023 with the participation of more than 42 officials across 13 State Departments such as State Digital Health mission, Department of Agriculture Development and Farmers Welfare, Animal Husbandry, State Goods and Service Tax, Rural Development, Dairy Development, Police Department, etc. The two-day intensive workshop is intended to equip the IT team working under various State Departments to maintain continuity in the adoption and implementation of emerging technology initiatives in the State.
State Capacity Building Workshops are being offered by National e-Governance Division, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, under its Capacity Building Scheme in collaboration with their knowledge partners. The aim of these workshops is to demystify the potential of emerging technologies in improving service delivery and how to shape the policies and strategies to accommodate new digital landscapes.
The workshop is inaugurated by Dr Rathan U Kelkar, Secretary E & IT Department and Ms Nima Arora, Director, KSITM along with the officers from NeGD and Wadhwani Institute of Technology & Policy (WITP).
Secretary has signified that this workshop will help in leveraging these technologies for effective and efficient governance in State.
Director emphasised that this workshop may bring noteworthy transformation in day-to-day functioning of officers, which will further be helpful for the Government officials to decide which of these emerging technologies will help to implement the right solution for the requirements that they have for their departments.
The workshop has brought together an array of subject matter experts from the industry and the government for interactive sessions on State problem areas, real-life use cases, demonstrations on tools and a vision for turning ideas into proof of concepts, pilots or projects.
Launched in August 2023, these workshops are distinctive with the partnership between the Government and industry consortium so that Government may effectively harness the emerging technologies to improve the delivery of public services, strengthening governance and making better-informed decisions. The upcoming workshops in Kerala are planned in Data Driven Decision Making for Government and Cloud Computing.