Ministry of Heavy Industries
Revenue of Rs. 94 Lakh generated so far from the disposal of scrap under Special Campaign 3.0 of Ministry of Heavy Industries
20 Lakh Sq.ft. space expected to be freed by MHI & its CPSEs and ABs which is around 20% of the total targeted area
Swachhata Drive is being organized across more than 520 sites across India
19 OCT 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Over 20 Lakh Sq.ft. space is expected to be freed/cleaned after disposal of scrap and other redundant material by Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) & its CPSEs and ABs which is 20% of the total targeted area under Special Campaign 3.0. Around 11 Lakh Sq.ft. area has already been freed. 35,648 physical files have been reviewed out of 73,980 files identified for review and 8,410 physical files have been weeded out. 3,949files have been closed out of 4,326 electronic files identified for closure. Revenue of Rs. 94 Lakh generated so far from the disposal of scrap under Special Campaign 3.0.
More than 460 Tweets have been posted so far on X (Formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handle of the Ministry and its associated organisation to promote awareness of the campaign. The campaign is in full swing to achieve the targets set by the Ministry for the period.
As a unique initiative towards creating awareness about cleanliness for a Garbage-free India, around 150 selfie boothshave been installed at various locations across the country inviting people to take a selfie and share it on social media for the promotion of Special Campaign 3.0.
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has been conducting the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhta within the Ministry and across its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) located in various parts of the country with full enthusiasm. Swachhata Drive is being organized across more than 520 sites across India.
The CPSEs / ABs under MHI are actively involved in cleanliness in their establishment i.e. corporate office, regional offices, manufacturing units / plants, project sites etc.
(Cleanliness drive at BHEL, EDN Bengaluru Unit)
Ms.Arti Bhatnagar, Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor, MHI recently visited the BHEL unit in Hyderabad. During her visit, she took part in a cleanliness activity, demonstrating her commitment to maintaining a clean and healthy environment. This initiative not only aligns with the Special Campaign 3.0 but also sets a strong example for others in the organization. Her participation underscored the importance of cleanliness and hygiene in industrial settings. It was indeed an inspiring gesture that left a lasting impact on all present at the event.
Shri Vijay Mittal, Joint Secretary, MHI participated in live panel discussion session on DD News on October 16, 2023 wherein he contributed with valuable insights and perspectives on the varioustopics under the campaign such as addressing pending matters, streamlining rules and processes, scrap disposal, improving records management, resolving public grievances, and enhancing workplace experiences in offices.
(A still from Live Panel Discussion)
(Panel Discussion: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XULZs-Fqmps)
Further, some of the success stories and best practices adopted by the CPSEs / ABs under MHI during the Special Campaign 3.0 are as under:
1. An initiative has been undertaken by Jhansi Unit of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) for Jungle creation on Miyawaki model. A total of 500 nos of various indigenous fruit bearing plants viz; Jamun, Mango, Jackfruit, Amla, Sitaphal, Guava and Lemon were planted based on this model on an approx. area of land of 500 sqm.
BHEL has also used its scrap bushings for installation of street lights in Jhansi Unit
1. Instrumentation Limited has carried out activities of tree plantation, making Robot from Scrap, Yoga Session etc:
1. Hindustan Machine Tools Limited partnered with the Rainbow Home Orphanage in Bengaluru. Children from the orphanage were provided with awareness on dental health, and dental kits were distributed.Additionally, a free dental check-up was conducted for children aged 7 to 14 years by the dentists and health check-up for staff of HMT Hospital, Bengaluru.
1. Dr ManjuBaghel, Independent Director, Cement Corporation of India(CCI) planted saplings and participated in the cleanliness drive contributing to the vision of Garbage Free India. Dr.RavindraShivshankarArali, Independent Director, CCI organized a free Health Check-up and Blood Donation Camp in Maharashtra keeping in view, the health and sanitation of people in the state of Maharashtra.
1. Andrew Yule & Company Limited has undertaken several initiatives such as tree plantation drive, rally by the employees of MIM Tea Estate on #FitIndia and #Anti-Tobacco awareness topics etc.
1. Hindustan Salts Limited has undertaken a drive for tree plantation by the employees at Gujarat unit, in which a large number of saplings were planted, mostly shade trees.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0-ன் கீழ் கழிவுகளை அகற்றியதன் மூலம் கனரகத் தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தால் இதுவரை ரூ.94 லட்சம் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது
19 OCT 2023 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0 இன் கீழ் கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அதன் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளால் கழிவுகள் மற்றும் பிற தேவையற்ற பொருட்களை அப்புறப்படுத்திய பின்னர் 20 லட்சம் சதுர அடிக்கும் அதிகமான இடம் விடுவிக்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது மொத்த இலக்கு பரப்பளவில் 20% ஆகும். சுமார் 11 லட்சம் சதுர அடி பரப்பளவு ஏற்கனவே விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பரிசீலனைக்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட 73,980 கோப்புகளில் 35,648 கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, 8,410 கோப்புகள் களையெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. முடிவுக்கு கொண்டு வருவதற்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட 4,326 மின்னணு கோப்புகளில் 3,949 கோப்புகள் மூடப்பட்டுள்ளன. சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கழிவுகளை அகற்றியதன் மூலம் இதுவரை ரூ.94 லட்சம் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரச்சாரம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்த அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய அமைப்பின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் (முன்னர் ட்விட்டர் என்று அழைக்கப்பட்டது) இதுவரை 460 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பதிவுகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் அடைவதற்காக அமைச்சகத்தால் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்குகளை எட்ட பிரச்சாரம் முழு வீச்சில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
கழிவில்லா இந்தியாவுக்கான தூய்மை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான முயற்சியாக, நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் சுமார் 150 சுய புகைப்பட சாவடிகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம், அமைச்சகத்திற்குள் மற்றும் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் அமைந்துள்ள அதன் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் தூய்மை குறித்த சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 3.0 ஐ முழு உற்சாகத்துடன் நடத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தியா முழுவதும் 520-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் தூய்மை இயக்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளரும், நிதி ஆலோசகருமான திருமதி.ஆர்த்தி பட்நாகர், சமீபத்தில் ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள பெல் பிரிவுக்கு வருகை தந்தார். தனது பயணத்தின் போது, அவர் ஒரு தூய்மை நடவடிக்கையில் பங்கேற்றார், இது சுத்தமான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான சுற்றுச்சூழலை பராமரிப்பதற்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபித்தது. இந்த முன்முயற்சி, சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 3.0 உடன் இணைவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அமைப்பில் உள்ள மற்றவர்களுக்கு ஒரு வலுவான முன்னுதாரணமாகவும் அமைகிறது. தொழில்துறை அமைப்புகளில் தூய்மை மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவரது பங்கேற்பு அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது.
அக்டோபர் 16, 2023 அன்று டி.டி நியூஸ் சேனலில் நேரடி குழு விவாத அமர்வில், அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு விஜய் மிட்டல் பங்கேற்றார். நிலுவையில் உள்ள விஷயங்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்தல், விதிகள் மற்றும் செயல்முறைகளை நெறிப்படுத்துதல், தேவையற்ற பொருட்களை அகற்றுதல், பதிவேடு மேலாண்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல், பொதுமக்களின் குறைகளைத் தீர்ப்பது மற்றும் அலுவலகங்களில் பணியிட அனுபவங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் அவர் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டார்.
•••••••••••••