Ministry of Heavy Industries
Revenue of Rs. 94 Lakh generated so far from the disposal of scrap under Special Campaign 3.0 of Ministry of Heavy Industries
20 Lakh Sq.ft. space expected to be freed by MHI & its CPSEs and ABs which is around 20% of the total targeted area
Swachhata Drive is being organized across more than 520 sites across India
19 OCT 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Over 20 Lakh Sq.ft. space is expected to be freed/cleaned after disposal of scrap and other redundant material by Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) & its CPSEs and ABs which is 20% of the total targeted area under Special Campaign 3.0. Around 11 Lakh Sq.ft. area has already been freed. 35,648 physical files have been reviewed out of 73,980 files identified for review and 8,410 physical files have been weeded out. 3,949files have been closed out of 4,326 electronic files identified for closure. Revenue of Rs. 94 Lakh generated so far from the disposal of scrap under Special Campaign 3.0.
More than 460 Tweets have been posted so far on X (Formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handle of the Ministry and its associated organisation to promote awareness of the campaign. The campaign is in full swing to achieve the targets set by the Ministry for the period.
As a unique initiative towards creating awareness about cleanliness for a Garbage-free India, around 150 selfie boothshave been installed at various locations across the country inviting people to take a selfie and share it on social media for the promotion of Special Campaign 3.0.
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has been conducting the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhta within the Ministry and across its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) located in various parts of the country with full enthusiasm. Swachhata Drive is being organized across more than 520 sites across India.
The CPSEs / ABs under MHI are actively involved in cleanliness in their establishment i.e. corporate office, regional offices, manufacturing units / plants, project sites etc.
(Cleanliness drive at BHEL, EDN Bengaluru Unit)
Ms.Arti Bhatnagar, Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor, MHI recently visited the BHEL unit in Hyderabad. During her visit, she took part in a cleanliness activity, demonstrating her commitment to maintaining a clean and healthy environment. This initiative not only aligns with the Special Campaign 3.0 but also sets a strong example for others in the organization. Her participation underscored the importance of cleanliness and hygiene in industrial settings. It was indeed an inspiring gesture that left a lasting impact on all present at the event.
Shri Vijay Mittal, Joint Secretary, MHI participated in live panel discussion session on DD News on October 16, 2023 wherein he contributed with valuable insights and perspectives on the varioustopics under the campaign such as addressing pending matters, streamlining rules and processes, scrap disposal, improving records management, resolving public grievances, and enhancing workplace experiences in offices.
(A still from Live Panel Discussion)
(Panel Discussion: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XULZs-Fqmps)
Further, some of the success stories and best practices adopted by the CPSEs / ABs under MHI during the Special Campaign 3.0 are as under:
1. An initiative has been undertaken by Jhansi Unit of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) for Jungle creation on Miyawaki model. A total of 500 nos of various indigenous fruit bearing plants viz; Jamun, Mango, Jackfruit, Amla, Sitaphal, Guava and Lemon were planted based on this model on an approx. area of land of 500 sqm.
BHEL has also used its scrap bushings for installation of street lights in Jhansi Unit
1. Instrumentation Limited has carried out activities of tree plantation, making Robot from Scrap, Yoga Session etc:
1. Hindustan Machine Tools Limited partnered with the Rainbow Home Orphanage in Bengaluru. Children from the orphanage were provided with awareness on dental health, and dental kits were distributed.Additionally, a free dental check-up was conducted for children aged 7 to 14 years by the dentists and health check-up for staff of HMT Hospital, Bengaluru.
1. Dr ManjuBaghel, Independent Director, Cement Corporation of India(CCI) planted saplings and participated in the cleanliness drive contributing to the vision of Garbage Free India. Dr.RavindraShivshankarArali, Independent Director, CCI organized a free Health Check-up and Blood Donation Camp in Maharashtra keeping in view, the health and sanitation of people in the state of Maharashtra.
1. Andrew Yule & Company Limited has undertaken several initiatives such as tree plantation drive, rally by the employees of MIM Tea Estate on #FitIndia and #Anti-Tobacco awareness topics etc.
1. Hindustan Salts Limited has undertaken a drive for tree plantation by the employees at Gujarat unit, in which a large number of saplings were planted, mostly shade trees.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत स्क्रै प के निपटान से अब तक 94 लाख रुपये का राजस्व सृ‍जित हुआ
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय और उसके सीपीएसई तथा एबी द्वारा 20 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त किए जाने की उम्मीद, जो कुल लक्षित क्षेत्र का लगभग 20 प्रतिशत है
स्वच्छता अभियान देश भर में 520 से अधिक स्थललों पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है
19 OCT 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) और उसके सीपीएसई और एबी द्वारा स्क्रैप तथा अन्य अनावश्यक सामग्री के निपटान के बाद 20 लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक स्थान को मुक्त/साफ किए जाने की उम्मीद है, जो विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत कुल लक्षित क्षेत्र का 20 प्रतिशत है। लगभग 11 लाख वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र को पहले ही मुक्त कराया जा चुका है। समीक्षा के लिए चिन्हित 73,980 फाइलों में से 35,648 वास्‍त‍विक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है और 8,410 वास्‍त‍विक फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है। बंद करने के लिए चिन्हित 4,326 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों में से 3,949 फाइलों को बंद कर दिया गया है। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत स्क्रैप के निपटान से अब तक 94 लाख रुपये का राजस्व सृजित हुआ है।
अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया हैंडल और इससे जुड़े संगठनों द्वारा एक्स (जिसे पहले ट्विटर के नाम से जाना जाता था) पर अब तक 460 से अधिक ट्वीट पोस्ट किए गए हैं। इस अवधि के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अभियान पूरे जोरों पर है।
कचरा मुक्त भारत के लिए स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने की दिशा में एक अनूठी पहल के रूप में, देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर लगभग 150 सेल्फी बूथ संस्थापित किए गए हैं, जो लोगों को सेल्फी लेने और इसे विशेष अभियान 3.0 के प्रचार के लिए सोशल मीडिया पर साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय देश के विभिन्न भागों में स्थित अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) और स्वायत्त निकायों (एबी) और मंत्रालय के भीतर स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 का संचालन कर रहा है। स्वच्छता अभियान पूरे भारत में 520 से अधिक स्‍थलों पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
एमएचआई के तहत सीपीएसई / एबी अपने प्रतिष्ठानों अर्थात कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों, विनिर्माण इकाइयों / संयंत्रों, परियोजना स्थलों आदि में स्वच्छता में सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं।
(बीएचईएल, ईडीएन बेंगलुरु इकाई में स्वच्छता अभियान)
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार सुश्री आरती भटनागर ने हाल ही में हैदराबाद में बीएचईएल इकाई का दौरा किया। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने एक स्वच्छता गतिविधि में भाग लिया, जो एक स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करती है। यह पहल न केवल विशेष अभियान 3.0 के साथ संयोजित है, बल्कि संगठन में दूसरों के लिए एक मजबूत उदाहरण भी स्थापित करती है। उनकी भागीदारी ने औद्योगिक संरचना में सफाई और स्वच्छता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। यह वास्तव में एक प्रेरणादायक प्रतीक था जिसने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सभी लोगों पर स्थायी प्रभाव डाला।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विजय मित्तल ने 16 अक्टूबर, 2023 को डीडी न्यूज पर लाइव पैनल चर्चा सत्र में भाग लिया, जिसमें उन्होंने अभियान के तहत विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रेरक अंतर्दृष्टि और परिप्रेक्ष्‍य के साथ योगदान दिया जैसे कि लंबित मामलों पर ध्‍यान देना, नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं को विवेकसंगत बनाना, स्क्रैप निपटान, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में सुधार, सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का समाधान करना और कार्यालयों में कार्यस्थल के अनुभवों को बढ़ाना।
(लाइव पैनल चर्चा की तस्वीर)
(पैनल चर्चा: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XULZs-Fqmps)
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान एमएचआई के तहत सीपीएसई/एबी द्वारा अपनाई गई कुछ सफलता गाथाएं और सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ प्रकियाएं निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (भेल) की झांसी इकाई द्वारा मियावाकी मॉडल पर जंगल निर्माण के लिए एक पहल की गई है। विभिन्न स्वदेशी फल देने वाले पौधों की कुल संख्या 500 है; जामुन, आम, कटहल, आंवला, सीताफल, अमरूद और नींबू को इस मॉडल के आधार पर लगभग 500 वर्ग मीटर भूमि के क्षेत्र में रोपा गया था।
बीएचईएल ने झांसी इकाई में स्ट्रीट लाइट लगाने के लिए अपने स्क्रैप बुशिंग का भी उपयोग किया है।
1. इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन लिमिटेड ने वृक्षारोपण, स्क्रैप से रोबोट बनाने, योग सत्र आदि गतिविधियां संचालित की हैं:
1. हिंदुस्तान मशीन टूल्स लिमिटेड ने बेंगलुरु में रेनबो होम अनाथालय के साथ साझेदारी की। अनाथालय के बच्चों को दंत स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूकता प्रदान की गई, और डेंटल किट वितरित किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, दंत चिकित्सकों द्वारा 7 से 14 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए एक नि: शुल्क दंत जांच और एचएमटी अस्पताल, बेंगलुरु के कर्मचारियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य जांच की गई।
1. सीमेंट कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीसीआई) की स्वतंत्र निदेशक डॉ. मंजू बघेल ने पौधे लगाए और कचरा मुक्त भारत के विजन में योगदान देते हुए स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लिया। सीसीआई के स्वतंत्र निदेशक डॉ. रवींद्र शिवशंकर अराली ने महाराष्ट्र राज्‍य में लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता को ध्यान में रखते हुए महाराष्ट्र में एक नि: शुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच और रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया।
1. एंड्रयू यूल एंड कंपनी लिमिटेड ने वृक्षारोपण अभियान, एमआईएम चाय बागान के कर्मचारियों द्वारा #FitIndia और #Anti-तंबाकू जागरूकता विषयों आदि पर रैली जैसी कई पहल की हैं।
1. हिंदुस्तान साल्ट्स लिमिटेड ने गुजरात इकाई में कर्मचारियों द्वारा वृक्षारोपण के लिए एक अभियान चलाया है, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में पौधे लगाए गए हैं, जिनमें ज्यादातर छायादार पेड़ हैं।