Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurates ‘International Conclave on Mainstreaming Climate Change into International Fisheries Governance and Strengthening of Fisheries Management Measures in Indo-Pacific Region’ today at Mahabalipuram
Conclave aims to develop guidelines for climate resilient fisheries management and formulate strategies for the integration of climate change into international fisheries governance
Shri Rupala urges for inclusive space for all stakeholders and pitches for collaborative global action to address climate crisis in fisheries and aquaculture sector
17 OCT 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (FAH&D) Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the ‘International Conclave on Mainstreaming Climate Change into International Fisheries Governance and Strengthening of Fisheries Management Measures in the Indo-Pacific Region’ today. The conclave is being organised by the Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO) in collaboration with the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and the Bay of Bengal Programme Inter-Governmental Organisation (BOBP-IGO), during 17th-19th October, 2023 at Mahabalipuram, Chennai with an aim to develop guidelines for climate resilient fisheries management and formulate strategies for the integration of climate change into international fisheries governance. Department of Fisheries, Secretary, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi and Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ms. Neetu Prasad were also present on the occasion of inauguration.
While declaring the inauguration of the program Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala said that this program should focus on the key elements on climate change, its impact on fisheries, preparedness of Governments and regional fisheries bodies towards the impact of climate change on fisheries. Shri Rupala urged for inclusive space for all stakeholders based on common responsibilities and common interests and pitches for collaborative global action to address climate crisis in the fisheries and aquaculture sector. He also urged for strategic interconnection for the common opportunities and common challenges shared by the Indian Ocean and the Pacific Ocean and called for the responsibility to face the challenges, threats and resolve the problems together so as to make this region a suitable habitat for all life forms.
While thanking FAO for jointly organising this important Workshop focusing on climate change and its impact on fisheries Shri Rupala said that the outcomes of the workshop will be a great help to the fisher communities of the Indo pacific region to tackle adversaries and able to minimize the impact, if any. While emphasizing about the efforts of Government of India in the last 9 years through various schemes and programs for fisheries sector, Union Minister Shri Rupala informed about the transformational changes/reforms through multi-pronged strategies and focused interventions in the areas of fish production and productivity, technology infusion, strengthening and modernization of infrastructure, boosting domestic consumption and exports, growth of entrepreneurship and employment etc. keeping welfare of fishers and fish farmers at the core.
Referring to the initiatives taken to promote the sector amid challenges, the Shri Rupala said that the Union Government, in last 9 years, has ushered in transformational changes and reforms in the areas of fish production and productivity, technology infusion, modernisation of infrastructure, growth of entrepreneurship and employment etc. He also mentioned that the Union Government is setting up a Multipurpose Seaweed Park (integrated aquapark) in worth Rs.1.27 billion in Tamil Nadu. “Since 2015, focus attention have been given to modernisation and creation of 107 projects of Fishing Harbours & Fish Landing Centres across the coastal states”, the Union Minister added.
Shri Parshottam Rupala also said that the fisheries sector contributes a good stake in India's economy and provides livelihood for over 2.8 crore fishers and fish farmers at primary level. “Seafood exports have more than doubled in the last nine years, with record exports of ₹63,969 crore (US$8.09 billion) in 2022-23. Shrimp exports have also more than doubled in the last nine years, reaching ₹43,135 crore (US$5.48 billion) in 2022-23”, the Minister said. He also said “Under various schemes, an estimated 61.9 lakh employment and livelihood opportunities have been generated in the last nine years. Approximately 6 lakh fisher families are provided with livelihood and nutritional support annually during the fishing ban and lean period. On an average of 38 lakh fishers per year are insured under the Group Accident Insurance Scheme “GAIS”. Union Minister Shri Rupala invited all the participants to attend the first Global Fisheries Conference to be held during 21-22 November, 2023 at Ahmadabad, Gujarat on the occasion of World Fisheries Day.
Dr Abhilaksh Likhi informed about the few initiatives taken under schemes of Govt. of India especially under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for adapting with and mitigating, the effect of climate change in the fisheries sector. Few of the initiatives mentioned were implementation of National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD) which helps in assessment of fish diseases due to climate change, promotion of use of renewable source of energy for operation of fishing vessels and onboard processing, installation of biodigester toilets on mechanized fishing vessels to reduce the marine environment pollution.
A parallel event on ‘Brainstorming Session on India's Preparedness for Adapting to Climate Change in Marine Fisheries’, is also being organised by Department of Fisheries, Government of India. Session is being attended by various national and international Scientific personnel and will mainly focus on the Status of Indian Fisheries with respect to Climate Change and Adaptation Strategies; and India's Preparedness for Adapting to Climate Change in Marine Fisheries.
FAO representative in India appreciated FAHD for hosting the important international workshop and called for the member countries to keep Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) at the core while working for the livelihood, nutrition & welfare in fisheries sector because the climate change is an issue here to stay. FAO representative also suggested for gender inclusiveness in the sector to achieve the nutritional security & Blue transformation.
The dignitaries who attended the event are Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Representative in India, Dr. Takayuki Hagiwara, Senior Fisheries Officer, FAO, Dr. Piero Mannini and Chair of the Regional Fisheries Bodies Secretariat Network, Dr. Darius Campbell and Director, BOBP-IGO, Dr. P. Krishnan from international front and Deputy Director General (Fisheries), ICAR, Dr. J.K. Jena, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Dr. L. Narasimha Murthy and other Senior Officers of Department of Fisheries, Government of India, State Governments, Universities, Research Institutes etc.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रुपाला ने आज महाबलीपुरम में 'जलवायु परिवर्तन को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यपालन प्रशासन में मुख्यधारा में लाने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में मत्स्यपालन प्रबंधन उपायों को मजबूत करने पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन' का उद्घाटन किया
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य जलवायु अनुकूल मत्स्य पालन प्रबंधन के लिए दिशानिर्देश विकसित करना और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य प्रशासन में जलवायु परिवर्तन के एकीकरण के लिए रणनीति तैयार करना है
श्री रुपाला ने सभी हितधारकों के समावेश का आग्रह किया और मत्स्यपालन व जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में जलवायु संकट से निपटने के लिए सहयोगात्मक वैश्विक कार्रवाई पर जोर दिया
17 OCT 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी (एफएएचएंडडी) मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रुपाला ने आज “इंटरनेशनल कॉन्क्लेव ऑन मेनस्ट्रीमिंग क्लाइमेट चेंज इन्टू इंटरनेशनल फिशरीज गवर्नेंस एंड स्ट्रैंथेनिंग ऑफ फिशरीज मैनेजमेंट मेजर्स इन इंडो-पेसीफिक रीजन” (जलवायु परिवर्तन को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यपालन प्रशासन में मुख्यधारा में लाने और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में मत्स्यपालन प्रबंधन उपायों को मजबूत करने पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन) का उद्घाटन किया। सम्मेलन का आयोजन संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्यपालन विभाग और बंगाल की खाड़ी कार्यक्रम अंतर-सरकारी संगठन (बीओबीपी-आईजीओ) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। यह आयोजन 17-19 अक्टूबर, 2023 के दौरान महाबलीपुरम, चेन्नई में जलवायु अनुकूल मत्स्यपालन प्रबंधन के लिए दिशानिर्देश विकसित करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मत्स्यपालन प्रशासन में जलवायु परिवर्तन के एकीकरण के लिए रणनीति तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से हो रहा है। उद्घाटन के अवसर पर मत्स्यपालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी और मत्स्यपालन विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री नीतू प्रसाद भी उपस्थित थीं।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रुपाला ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम में जलवायु परिवर्तन, मत्स्यपालन पर इसके प्रभाव के प्रति सरकारों और क्षेत्रीय मत्स्य निकायों की तैयारियों पर प्रमुख तत्वों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। श्री रुपाला ने सामान्य जिम्मेदारियों और समान हितों के आधार पर सभी हितधारकों के समावेश और मत्स्य पालन व जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में जलवायु संकट को दूर करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक वैश्विक कार्रवाई पर जोर देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने हिंद महासागर और प्रशांत महासागर द्वारा साझा किए गए सामान्य अवसरों और आम चुनौतियों के लिए रणनीतिक अंतर्संबंध का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने चुनौतियों, खतरों का मिलकर सामना करने और समस्याओं को हल करने की जिम्मेदारी उठाने का आह्वान किया, ताकि इस क्षेत्र को सभी प्राणियों के लिए एक उपयुक्त निवास स्थान बनाया जा सके।
जलवायु परिवर्तन और मत्स्यपालन पर इसके प्रभाव पर केंद्रित इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यशाला को संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित करने के लिए एफएओ को धन्यवाद देते हुए श्री रुपाला ने कहा कि कार्यशाला के नतीजे हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के मछुआरे समुदायों को प्रतिकूलताओं से निपटने और संभावित दुष्प्रभावों को कम करने में बड़ी मदद करेंगे। मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पिछले नौ वर्षों में भारत सरकार के प्रयासों पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रुपाला ने मछली उत्पादन और उत्पादकता के क्षेत्रों में बहु-आयामी रणनीतियों तथा केंद्रित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से परिवर्तनकारी परिवर्तनों/सुधारों, प्रौद्योगिकी का समावेश, बुनियादी ढांचे के सुदृढ़ीकरण व आधुनिकीकरण, घरेलू खपत और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने, उद्यमिता और रोजगार की वृद्धि, मछुआरों और मछली किसानों के कल्याण आदि के बारे में जानकारी दी।
चुनौतियों के बीच इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई पहल का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री रुपाला ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में मछली उत्पादन और उत्पादकता, प्रौद्योगिकी समावेशन, बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण, विकास के क्षेत्रों में आमूल परिवर्तनों और सुधारों तथा उद्यमिता और रोजगार आदि की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि केंद्र सरकार तमिलनाडु में 1.27 अरब रुपये की लागत से एक बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क (एकीकृत एक्वापार्क) स्थापित कर रही है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "2015 से, तटीय राज्यों में फिशिंग हार्बर और फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर की 107 परियोजनाओं के आधुनिकीकरण और निर्माण पर ध्यान दिया गया है।"
श्री परषोत्तम रुपाला ने यह भी कहा कि मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में अच्छी हिस्सेदारी रखता है और प्राथमिक स्तर पर 2.8 करोड़ से अधिक मछुआरों और मछली पालकों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले नौ वर्षों में समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात दोगुना से अधिक हो गया है और 2022-23 में 63,969 करोड़ रुपये (8.09 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) का रिकॉर्ड निर्यात हुआ है। पिछले नौ वर्षों में झींगा निर्यात भी दोगुना से अधिक हो गया है, जो 2022-23 में 43,135 करोड़ रुपये (5.48 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) तक पहुंच गया है।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा, “विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत पिछले नौ वर्षों में अनुमानित 61.9 लाख रोजगार और आजीविका के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं। मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध और मछली पकड़ने की कमी की अवधि के दौरान लगभग छह लाख मछुआरे परिवारों को सालाना आजीविका और पोषण संबंधी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। समूह दुर्घटना बीमा योजना ‘जीएआईएस’ के तहत प्रति वर्ष औसतन 38 लाख मछुआरों का बीमा किया जाता है।” श्री रुपाला ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को विश्व मत्स्य पालन दिवस के अवसर पर 21-22 नवंबर, 2023 के दौरान अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में आयोजित होने वाले पहले वैश्विक मत्स्यपालन सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने सरकार की योजनाओं के तहत की गई कुछ पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत विशेष रूप से मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव के साथ तालमेल बिठाने और उसके प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए काम किया जा रहा है। उल्लिखित कुछ पहलों में जलीय पशु रोगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय निगरानी कार्यक्रम (एनएसपीएएडी) का कार्यान्वयन शामिल था। इसके तहत जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण मछली की बीमारियों का आकलन करने में मदद करना, मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों के संचालन और जहाज पर प्रसंस्करण के लिए ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोत के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना, बायोडाइजेस्टर की स्थापना का लक्ष्य तय किया गया। इसमें समुद्री पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए मशीनीकृत मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों पर शौचालय का भी बंदोबस्त करना शामिल है।
भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग द्वारा 'समुद्री मत्स्य पालन में जलवायु परिवर्तन के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए भारत की तैयारियों पर विचार-मंथन सत्र' पर एक समानांतर कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया जा रहा है। सत्र में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक भाग ले रहे हैं, जो मुख्य रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन और अनुकूलन रणनीतियों के संबंध में भारतीय मत्स्यपालन की स्थिति पर चर्चा करेंगे और समुद्री मत्स्यपालन में जलवायु परिवर्तन को अपनाने के लिए भारत की तैयारी का जायजा लेंगे।
भारत में एफएओ प्रतिनिधि ने महत्वपूर्ण अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला की मेजबानी के लिए एफएएचडी की सराहना की और सदस्य देशों से मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में आजीविका, पोषण और कल्याण के लिए काम करते समय सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को ध्यान में रखने का आह्वान किया। एफएओ प्रतिनिधि ने पोषण सुरक्षा और नील परिवर्तन को प्राप्त करने के लिए क्षेत्र में लैंगिक समावेश का भी सुझाव दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें भारत में खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के प्रतिनिधि, डॉ. ताकायुकी हागिवारा; वरिष्ठ मत्स्य अधिकारी, एफएओ, डॉ. पिएरो मनिनी; क्षेत्रीय मत्स्य निकाय सचिवालय नेटवर्क के अध्यक्ष, डॉ. डेरियस कैंपबेल; बीओबीपी-आईजीओ के निदेशक डॉ. पी. कृष्णन; आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (मत्स्य) डॉ. जे.के. जेना; राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी डॉ. एल नरसिम्हा मूर्ति और केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन विभाग, राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा विश्वविद्यालयों व अनुसंधान संस्थानों आदि के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।