Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Special Campaign 3.0 in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways aimed at institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness) and minimizing pendency within the Ministry and its subordinate offices viz NHAI, NHIDCL & IAHE.
16 OCT 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), has undertaken several activities all over the country under the “Special Campaign 3.0”, aimed at institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness) and minimizing pendency within the Ministry and its subordinate offices viz NHAI, NHIDCL & IAHE. These activities include “Swachhata Abhiyan” (cleanliness drive) in the offices, at various toll plazas, project sites etc and disposing pending files, weeding out scrap and making roads pothole-free.
The campaign, which started on 2nd October, will continue till 31st October. The entire campaign has been planned in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, under the guidance of Minister RT&H Shri Nitin Gadkari and MoS RT&H General V.K. Singh.
Kickstarting the campaign, Secretary MoRTH Shri Anurag Jain recently inspected the offices and building premises at the Transport Bhavan here. He emphasized on maintaining highest standards of cleanliness and directed the officials to give a smart look of the offices. He spent time at the Central Registry (CR) Section (Dak Section) of the Ministry, which handles external communication, including Public Grievances, PMO references etc. and gave necessary instructions to improve its efficiency. Joint Secretary Shri Kamlesh Chaturvedi and other senior officials were present during the inspection.
As a precursor to the campaign, a “Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign” was carried out from 15th to 30th September, following which a special campaign “Ek Taarikh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” was conducted on 1st October all over the country. A Swachhata pledge ceremony and cleanliness drive was organized in Transport Bhavan on 2nd October, the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, to mark the beginning of “Special Campaign 3.0”. The launch saw participation of senior MoRTH officials including Additional Secretary Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh, Joint Secretaries Shri Kamlesh Chaturvedi and Shri S.P. Singh, besides others.
Till 16th October, the Ministry has disposed 601 Public Grievances, 162 Public Grievance Appeals, 147 MP references, 4 PMO references, and 10 Parliamentary Assurances. It has weeded 4,270 physical files. As many as 11,958 Cleanliness campaign events have been organized in different parts of the country. The Ministry has been able to free 200 sq ft area within office premises during the campaign so far. The Cleanliness campaigns are being organized at toll plazas, Regional Offices & PIU/PMUs of MoRTH/NHAI/NHIDCL.
As part of the campaign, monitoring of disposal of pending MP references, Public Grievances, record management of files etc is being done by MoRTH on a daily basis through a dedicated portal. Efforts are being made for their quality disposal through coordination among different offices.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا مقصد سوچھتا (صفائی) کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور وزارت اور اس کے ماتحت دفاتر یعنی این ایچ اے آئی، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل اور آئی اے ایچ ای میں زیر التوا معاملوں کو کم کرنا ہے
16 OCT 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے ”خصوصی مہم 3.0“ کے تحت پورے ملک میں کئی سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں، جس کا مقصد سوچھتا (صفائی) کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور وزارت اور اس کے ماتحت دفاتر یعنی این ایچ اے آئی، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل اور آئی اے ایچ ای کے اندر التوا کو کم کرنا ہے۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں دفاتر، مختلف ٹول پلازوں، پروجیکٹ سائٹس وغیرہ پر ”سوچھتا ابھیان“ (صفائی مہم) اور زیر التوا فائلوں کو نمٹانا، اسکریپ کو ختم کرنا اور سڑکوں کو گڑھوں سے پاک کرنا شامل ہے۔
2 اکتوبر کو شروع ہونے والی مہم 31 اکتوبر تک جاری رہے گی۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جنرل وی کے سنگھ کی رہنمائی میں پوری مہم کی منصوبہ بندی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔
مہم کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری ایم او آر ٹی ایچ جناب انوراگ جین نے حال ہی میں یہاں ٹرانسپورٹ بھون میں دفاتر اور عمارت کے احاطے کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے صفائی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا اور عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ دفاتر کو اسمارٹ شکل دیں۔ انہوں نے وزارت کے سنٹرل رجسٹری (سی آر) سیکشن (ڈاک سیکشن) میں وقت گزارا، جو بیرونی مواصلات بشمول عوامی شکایات، پی ایم او حوالہ جات وغیرہ کو سنبھالتا ہے اور اس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہدایات دیں۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب کملیش چترویدی اور دیگر سینئر افسران معائنہ کے دوران موجود تھے۔
مہم کے پیش رو کے طور پر 15 سے 30 ستمبر تک ”سوچھتا ہی سیوا (SHS) مہم“ چلائی گئی، جس کے بعد یکم اکتوبر کو پورے ملک میں ایک خصوصی مہم ”ایک تاریخ، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ“ چلائی گئی۔ ”خصوصی مہم 3.0“ کے آغاز کے موقع پر مہاتما گاندھی کی یوم پیدائش 2 اکتوبر کو ٹرانسپورٹ بھون میں ایک سوچھتا عہد کی تقریب اور صفائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس لانچ میں ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے سینئر عہدیداروں بشمول ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب امت کمار گھوش، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب کملیش چترویدی اور جناب ایس پی سنگھ کے علاوہ دیگر افراد نے شرکت کی۔
16 اکتوبر تک، وزارت نے 601 عوامی شکایات، 162 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں، 147 ایم پی حوالہ جات، 4 پی ایم او حوالہ جات، اور 10 پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں کو نمٹا دیا ہے۔ اس نے 4,270 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کیا ہے۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 11,958 صفائی مہم کے تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت اب تک مہم کے دوران دفتری احاطے کے اندر 200 مربع فٹ رقبہ خالی کرانے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ صفائی مہم کا انعقاد ٹول پلازوں، علاقائی دفاتر اور ایم اور آر ٹی ایچ/این ایچ اے آئی/این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے پی آئی یو/پی ایم یو پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے ذریعے زیر التوا ایم پی حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات، فائلوں کے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ وغیرہ کی نگرانی روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ایک خصوصوی پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ مختلف دفاتر کے درمیان کوآرڈینیشن کے ذریعے ان کے معیاری تصفیہ کے لیے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔