Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Special Campaign 3.0 in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways aimed at institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness) and minimizing pendency within the Ministry and its subordinate offices viz NHAI, NHIDCL & IAHE.
16 OCT 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), has undertaken several activities all over the country under the “Special Campaign 3.0”, aimed at institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness) and minimizing pendency within the Ministry and its subordinate offices viz NHAI, NHIDCL & IAHE. These activities include “Swachhata Abhiyan” (cleanliness drive) in the offices, at various toll plazas, project sites etc and disposing pending files, weeding out scrap and making roads pothole-free.
The campaign, which started on 2nd October, will continue till 31st October. The entire campaign has been planned in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, under the guidance of Minister RT&H Shri Nitin Gadkari and MoS RT&H General V.K. Singh.
Kickstarting the campaign, Secretary MoRTH Shri Anurag Jain recently inspected the offices and building premises at the Transport Bhavan here. He emphasized on maintaining highest standards of cleanliness and directed the officials to give a smart look of the offices. He spent time at the Central Registry (CR) Section (Dak Section) of the Ministry, which handles external communication, including Public Grievances, PMO references etc. and gave necessary instructions to improve its efficiency. Joint Secretary Shri Kamlesh Chaturvedi and other senior officials were present during the inspection.
As a precursor to the campaign, a “Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign” was carried out from 15th to 30th September, following which a special campaign “Ek Taarikh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” was conducted on 1st October all over the country. A Swachhata pledge ceremony and cleanliness drive was organized in Transport Bhavan on 2nd October, the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, to mark the beginning of “Special Campaign 3.0”. The launch saw participation of senior MoRTH officials including Additional Secretary Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh, Joint Secretaries Shri Kamlesh Chaturvedi and Shri S.P. Singh, besides others.
Till 16th October, the Ministry has disposed 601 Public Grievances, 162 Public Grievance Appeals, 147 MP references, 4 PMO references, and 10 Parliamentary Assurances. It has weeded 4,270 physical files. As many as 11,958 Cleanliness campaign events have been organized in different parts of the country. The Ministry has been able to free 200 sq ft area within office premises during the campaign so far. The Cleanliness campaigns are being organized at toll plazas, Regional Offices & PIU/PMUs of MoRTH/NHAI/NHIDCL.
As part of the campaign, monitoring of disposal of pending MP references, Public Grievances, record management of files etc is being done by MoRTH on a daily basis through a dedicated portal. Efforts are being made for their quality disposal through coordination among different offices.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में ‘विशेष अभियान 3.0’ का उद्देश्य मंत्रालय और उसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों जैसे एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल और आईएएचई के भीतर स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देना और लंबित मामलों को कम-से-कम करना है
16 OCT 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने ‘विशेष अभियान 3.0’ के तहत पूरे देश में कई गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य मंत्रालय और इसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों जैसे एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल और आईएएचई के भीतर स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देना और लंबित मामलों को कम-से-कम करना है। इन गतिविधियों में कार्यालयों, विभिन्न टोल प्लाजा, परियोजना स्थलों, इत्‍यादि पर ‘स्वच्छता अभियान’ चलाना और लंबित फाइलों का निपटारा करना, कबाड़ (स्क्रैप) को हटाना और सड़कों को गड्ढा मुक्त बनाना शामिल है।
2 अक्टूबर से शुरू हुआ यह अभियान 31 अक्टूबर तक चलेगा। पूरे अभियान की योजना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल वी.के. सिंह के मार्गदर्शन में बनाई गई है।
इस अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने हाल ही में यहां परिवहन भवन में कार्यालयों और भवन परिसर का निरीक्षण किया था। उन्होंने स्वच्छता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने पर विशेष जोर दिया और इसके साथ ही अधिकारियों को इन सभी कार्यालयों को स्मार्ट लुक देने का निर्देश दिया। वे मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्री (सीआर) अनुभाग (डाक अनुभाग) में कुछ देर रहे जो सार्वजनिक शिकायतों, पीएमओ संदर्भों, इत्‍यादि सहित बाहरी संचार को संभालता है और इसकी दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक निर्देश दिए। निरीक्षण के दौरान संयुक्त सचिव श्री कमलेश चतुर्वेदी एवं अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अभियान से ठीक पहले 15 से 30 सितंबर तक ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान’ चलाया गया था जिसके बाद 1 अक्टूबर को पूरे देश में ‘एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ’ नामक विशेष अभियान चलाया गया था। ‘विशेष अभियान 3.0’ की शुरुआत के अवसर पर महात्मा गांधी की जयंती 2 अक्टूबर को परिवहन भवन में स्वच्छता शपथ समारोह और स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया गया। इस शुभारंभ समारोह में अपर सचिव श्री अमित कुमार घोष, संयुक्त सचिव श्री कमलेश चतुर्वेदी और श्री एस.पी. सिंह सहित सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
मंत्रालय ने 16 अक्टूबर तक 601 लोक शिकायतों, 162 लोक शिकायत अपील, 147 सांसद संदर्भ, 4 पीएमओ संदर्भ, और 10 संसदीय आश्वासनों का निपटारा किया है। इसने 4,270 फाइलों को हटा दिया है। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 11,958 स्वच्छता अभियान कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। मंत्रालय अभियान के दौरान अब तक कार्यालय परिसर के भीतर 200 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र को मुक्त कराने में सफल रहा है। स्वच्छता अभियान टोल प्लाजा, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और एमओआरटीएच/एनएचएआई/एनएचआईडीसीएल के पीआईयू/पीएमयू में आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
इस अभियान के तहत लंबित एमपी संदर्भों, लोक शिकायतों के निपटान, फाइलों के रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, आदि की निगरानी सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा एक विशेष पोर्टल के माध्यम से हर दिन की जा रही है। विभिन्न कार्यालयों के मध्य समन्वय के माध्यम से इनके गुणवत्तापूर्ण निस्तारण के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।