Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs invites applications for filling up of two vacancies in National Consumer and Disputes Redressal Commission
Application invited only in online mode, last date 29th November, 2023
16 OCT 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has invited applications to fill two existing vacancies for the post of Members in the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, which is an Appellate Authority established under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to hear various appeals under the Consumer Protection Act. The Commission is headquartered in New Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has invited application only through Online Mode.
The qualifications, eligibility, salary and other terms and conditions of the appointment of a candidate will be governed by the provisions of the Tribunal Reforms Act and the Tribunal (Conditions of Service) Rules, 2021.
The Search-Cum-Selection Committee constituted under the Tribunal Reforms Act 2021 for recommending names for appointment to the said post shall scrutinise the applications with respect to suitability of application for the posts by giving due weightage to qualification and experience of candidates and shortlist candidates for conducting personal interaction. The final selection will be done on the basis of overall evaluation of candidates done by the Committee based on the qualification, experience and personal interaction.
The Tribunals Reforms Act, 2021, the Tribunals (conditions of service) Rules, 2021 and the Consumer Protection (Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions) Rules are also placed on the Ministry’s website “www.consumeraffairs.nic.in” for ready reference.
Applications of eligible and willing officers are requested online through URL: jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc by 29th November, 2023. Wherever applicable, a copy of the application submitted online may be submitted through proper channel along-with prescribed documents to Under Secretary (CPU), Department of Consumer Affairs, Room No. 466-A, Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi by 29th November, 2023.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
امور صارفین کے محکمے نے قومی صارف اور تنازعات کے ازالے کے کمیشن میں دو اسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں
درخواست صرف آن لائن موڈ میں مدعو کی گئی ہے، آخری تاریخ 29 نومبر 2023
16 OCT 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے قومی صارف تنازعات کے ازالے کے کمیشن میں ممبران کی دو موجودہ آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں، جو کہ کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ کے تحت مختلف اپیلوں کی سماعت کرنے کے لئے کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کے تحت قائم کردہ ایک اپیلیٹ اتھارٹی ہے۔ کمیشن کا صدر دفتر نئی دہلی میں ہے۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے صرف آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعے ہی درخواست طلب کی ہے۔
امیدوار کی تقرری کی تعلیمی اہلیت، تنخواہ اور دیگر شرائط و ضوابط ٹربیونل ریفارمز ایکٹ اور ٹربیونل (سروس کی شرائط) رولز، 2021 کی دفعات کے تحت ہوں گے۔
مذکورہ اسامیوں پر تقرری کے لیے ناموں کی سفارش کرنے کے لیے ٹریبونل ریفارمز ایکٹ 2021 کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی سرچ-کم-سلیکشن کمیٹی امیدواروں کی اہلیت اور تجربے کو مناسب اہمیت دے کر اسامیوں کے لیے درخواست کی مناسبیت کے حوالے سے درخواستوں کی جانچ کرے گی اورامیدواروں کو شارٹ لسٹ کرنے کےلئے ذاتی طورپر بات چیت کرے گی۔ حتمی انتخاب، اہلیت، تجربے اور ذاتی بات چیت کی بنیاد پر کمیٹی کی طرف سے امیدواروں کی مجموعی جانچ کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔
ٹربیونلز ریفارمز ایکٹ، 2021، ٹربیونلز (سروس کی شرائط) رولز، 2021 اور کنزیومر پروٹیکشن (صارفین کے تنازعات کے ازالے کے کمیشن) کے قواعد بھی تیار حوالہ کے لیے وزارت کی ویب سائٹ "www.consumeraffairs.nic.in" پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اہل اور خواہشمند افسران کی درخواستیں 29 نومبر 2023 تک URL: jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc کے ذریعے آن لائن طلب کی جاتی ہیں۔ جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہو، آن لائن جمع کرائی گئی درخواست کی ایک نقل مناسب چینل کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈر سیکرٹری سی پی یو ، صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ کو تجویز کردہ دستاویزات کے ساتھ ، کمرہ نمبر 466-A، کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی 29 نومبر 2023 تک جمع کرائی جا سکتی ہے۔