ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक आणि विवाद निवारण आयोगातील दोन रिक्त पदांसाठी ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने मागवले अर्ज
16 OCT 2023 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक आणि विवाद निवारण आयोगातील सदस्यांच्या दोन विद्यमान रिक्त जागा भरण्यासाठी अर्ज मागवले आहेत, हा आयोग ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा, 2019 अंतर्गत ग्राहक संरक्षण कायद्यांतर्गत विविध अपीलांच्या सुनावणीसाठी स्थापन केलेले अपीलीय प्राधिकरण आहे. आयोगाचे मुख्यालय नवी दिल्ली येथे आहे.
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने केवळ ऑन लाईन पद्धतीनेच अर्ज मागवले आहेत.
उमेदवाराच्या नियुक्तीचे निकष, पात्रता, वेतन आणि इतर अटी तसेच शर्ती न्यायाधिकरण सुधारणा कायदा आणि न्यायाधिकरण (सेवेच्या अटी) नियम, 2021 च्या तरतुदींद्वारे नियंत्रित केल्या जातील.
या पदावर नियुक्तीसाठी नावांची शिफारस करण्याकरता न्यायाधिकरण सुधारणा कायदा 2021 अंतर्गत स्थापन केलेल्या शोध-सह-निवड समितीद्वारे संबंधित पदासाठी अर्ज केलेल्या उमेदवारांची पात्रता आणि अनुभव यांना योग्य महत्व देऊन त्याआधारे उमेदवारांची योग्यता ठरवली जाईल आणि त्यातील काही उमेदवारांना वैयक्तिक मुलाखतीसाठी आमंत्रण दिले जाईल. उमेदवारांची पात्रता, अनुभव आणि त्यांच्याशी व्यक्तिगत पातळीवर साधलेला संवाद या आधारे समितीने केलेल्या उमेदवारांच्या एकंदरीत मूल्यांकनानुसार अंतिम निवड केली जाईल.
पात्र आणि इच्छुक अधिकार्‍यांचे अर्ज 29 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत URL: jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc द्वारे ऑनलाइन मागवले आहेत. ऑनलाइन सादर केलेल्या अर्जाची प्रत जेथे लागू असेल तेथे विहित दस्तऐवजांसह योग्य माध्यमाद्वारे अवर सचिव (CPU), ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग, कक्ष क्रमांक ४६६-ए, कृषी भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे २९ नोव्हेंबर २०२३ पर्यंत सादर केली जाऊ शकते.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs invites applications for filling up of two vacancies in National Consumer and Disputes Redressal Commission
Application invited only in online mode, last date 29th November, 2023
16 OCT 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has invited applications to fill two existing vacancies for the post of Members in the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, which is an Appellate Authority established under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to hear various appeals under the Consumer Protection Act. The Commission is headquartered in New Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has invited application only through Online Mode.
The qualifications, eligibility, salary and other terms and conditions of the appointment of a candidate will be governed by the provisions of the Tribunal Reforms Act and the Tribunal (Conditions of Service) Rules, 2021.
The Search-Cum-Selection Committee constituted under the Tribunal Reforms Act 2021 for recommending names for appointment to the said post shall scrutinise the applications with respect to suitability of application for the posts by giving due weightage to qualification and experience of candidates and shortlist candidates for conducting personal interaction. The final selection will be done on the basis of overall evaluation of candidates done by the Committee based on the qualification, experience and personal interaction.
The Tribunals Reforms Act, 2021, the Tribunals (conditions of service) Rules, 2021 and the Consumer Protection (Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions) Rules are also placed on the Ministry’s website “www.consumeraffairs.nic.in” for ready reference.
Applications of eligible and willing officers are requested online through URL: jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc by 29th November, 2023. Wherever applicable, a copy of the application submitted online may be submitted through proper channel along-with prescribed documents to Under Secretary (CPU), Department of Consumer Affairs, Room No. 466-A, Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi by 29th November, 2023.