उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता एवं विवाद निवारण आयोग में दो रिक्त पदों को भरने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किये हैं
आवेदन केवल ऑनलाइन मोड में आमंत्रित, अंतिम तिथि 29 नवंबर, 2023
16 OCT 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता और विवाद निवारण आयोग के सदस्यों की दो मौजूदा रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं, जो विभिन्न सुनवाई के लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत गठित एक अपीलीय प्राधिकरण है। आयोग का मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने आवेदन केवल ऑनलाइन माध्यम से आवेदन आमंत्रित किया है।
उम्मीदवार की नियुक्ति के मानदंड, योग्यता, वेतन और अन्य नियम और शर्तें ट्रिब्यूनल संशोधन अधिनियम और ट्रिब्यूनल (सेवा की शर्तें) नियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार होंगी।
पद पर नियुक्ति के लिए नामों की सिफारिश करने के लिए, ट्रिब्यूनल संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 के तहत गठित खोज-सह-चयन समिति संबंधित पद के लिए आवेदन करने वाले उम्मीदवारों की योग्यता और अनुभव के आधार पर उम्मीदवारों की उपयुक्तता तय करेगी। उम्मीदवारों को व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। समिति द्वारा अंतिम चयन उम्मीदवारों की योग्यता, अनुभव और उनके साथ व्यक्तिगत बातचीत के आधार पर समग्र मूल्यांकन पर आधारित होगा।
ट्रिब्यूनल सुधार अधिनियम, 2021, ट्रिब्यूनल (सेवा की शर्तें) नियम, 2021 और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग) नियम भी संदर्भ के लिए वेबसाइट www.consumeraffairs.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
ऑनलाइन जमा किए गए आवेदन पत्र की एक प्रति निर्धारित दस्तावेजों के साथ उचित माध्यम से, जहां भी लागू हो, अवर सचिव (सीपीयू), उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, कमरा नंबर 466-ए, कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली को 29 नवंबर 2023 तक जमा की जा सकती है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs invites applications for filling up of two vacancies in National Consumer and Disputes Redressal Commission
Application invited only in online mode, last date 29th November, 2023
16 OCT 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has invited applications to fill two existing vacancies for the post of Members in the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, which is an Appellate Authority established under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to hear various appeals under the Consumer Protection Act. The Commission is headquartered in New Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has invited application only through Online Mode.
The qualifications, eligibility, salary and other terms and conditions of the appointment of a candidate will be governed by the provisions of the Tribunal Reforms Act and the Tribunal (Conditions of Service) Rules, 2021.
The Search-Cum-Selection Committee constituted under the Tribunal Reforms Act 2021 for recommending names for appointment to the said post shall scrutinise the applications with respect to suitability of application for the posts by giving due weightage to qualification and experience of candidates and shortlist candidates for conducting personal interaction. The final selection will be done on the basis of overall evaluation of candidates done by the Committee based on the qualification, experience and personal interaction.
The Tribunals Reforms Act, 2021, the Tribunals (conditions of service) Rules, 2021 and the Consumer Protection (Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions) Rules are also placed on the Ministry’s website “www.consumeraffairs.nic.in” for ready reference.
Applications of eligible and willing officers are requested online through URL: jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc by 29th November, 2023. Wherever applicable, a copy of the application submitted online may be submitted through proper channel along-with prescribed documents to Under Secretary (CPU), Department of Consumer Affairs, Room No. 466-A, Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi by 29th November, 2023.