Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu & Kashmir construction of 224-meter viaduct (2-lane) at Sherebibi with an estimated cost of Rs 12 Crore successfully completed
16 OCT 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Jammu & Kashmir, we have successfully completed the construction of a 224-meter viaduct (2-lane) at Sherebibi, with an estimated cost of 12 Crores.
Shri Gadkari said this infrastructure is situated along the Ramban to Banihal section of NH-44. This 224- meter segment, as part of the broader project, not only reduces the travel distance by 125 meters, thus mitigating steep gradients, but also avoids the need for a steep cutting with a hill slope angle exceeding 80 degrees. Furthermore, it significantly facilitates the smooth flow of vehicles, bypassing the challenging terrain of Sherebibi Area gradients.
The Minister said it’s important to note that this project contributes to the region’s economic growth and enhances its overall connectivity. He said under the visionary leadership of the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra ModiJi we remain steadfast in our commitment to delivering exceptional highway infrastructure to the state of Jammu & Kashmir.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील शेर-ए-बीबी येथे अंदाजे 12 कोटी रुपये खर्चून 224 मीटर पुलाचे (2-लेन) बांधकाम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण - केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी
16 OCT 2023 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी एक्स वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये सांगितले की, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये शेरे बीबी येथे आम्ही अंदाजे 12 कोटी रुपये खर्चून 224 मीटर पुलाचे (2-लेन) बांधकाम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केले आहे.
गडकरी म्हणाले की ही पायाभूत सुविधा राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-44 च्या रामबन ते बनिहाल विभागात निर्माण करण्यात आली आहे. या विस्तीर्ण प्रकल्पाचा एक भाग असलेला हा 224-मीटरचा मार्ग केवळ प्रवासाचे अंतर 125 मीटरने कमी करत नाही तर यामुळे उभा उतार सुद्धा कमी होतो. तसेच 80 अंशांपेक्षा जास्त डोंगर उतार असलेल्या रस्त्यांवरचा तीव्र उतार देखील कमी होतो. शिवाय, हा रस्ता शेर-बीबी प्रदेशातील उतारांच्या आव्हानात्मक भूप्रदेशामध्ये आवश्यक असे बदल करून वाहनांच्या सुरळीत वाहतुकीची सोय करतो.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, या प्रकल्पामुळे या क्षेत्राच्या आर्थिक वाढीला हातभार लागेल आणि एकूणच संपर्क व्यवस्था सुधारेल हे लक्षात घेणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. ते म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली आम्ही जम्मू आणि काश्मीर राज्यात महामार्गाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा चांगल्या प्रकारे उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेवर ठाम आहोत.