Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu & Kashmir construction of 224-meter viaduct (2-lane) at Sherebibi with an estimated cost of Rs 12 Crore successfully completed
16 OCT 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Jammu & Kashmir, we have successfully completed the construction of a 224-meter viaduct (2-lane) at Sherebibi, with an estimated cost of 12 Crores.
Shri Gadkari said this infrastructure is situated along the Ramban to Banihal section of NH-44. This 224- meter segment, as part of the broader project, not only reduces the travel distance by 125 meters, thus mitigating steep gradients, but also avoids the need for a steep cutting with a hill slope angle exceeding 80 degrees. Furthermore, it significantly facilitates the smooth flow of vehicles, bypassing the challenging terrain of Sherebibi Area gradients.
The Minister said it’s important to note that this project contributes to the region’s economic growth and enhances its overall connectivity. He said under the visionary leadership of the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra ModiJi we remain steadfast in our commitment to delivering exceptional highway infrastructure to the state of Jammu & Kashmir.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੇਰੇਬੀਬੀ ਵਿਖੇ 12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 224 ਮੀਟਰ ਵਾਇਆਡਕਟ (2-ਲੇਨ) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ
16 OCT 2023 12:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ 12 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੇਰੇਬੀਬੀ ਵਿਖੇ 224 ਮੀਟਰ ਵਾਇਆਡਕਟ (2-ਲੇਨ) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-44 ਦੇ ਰਾਮਬਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, 224-ਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ 125 ਮੀਟਰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਗਰੇਡੀਐਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ 80 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਢਲਾਣ ਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਢਲਾਣ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਸ਼ੇਰੇਬੀਬੀ ਏਰੀਆ ਗਰੇਡੀਐਂਟ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ, ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ֹ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਇਮ ਹਾਂ।