Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu & Kashmir construction of 224-meter viaduct (2-lane) at Sherebibi with an estimated cost of Rs 12 Crore successfully completed
16 OCT 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Jammu & Kashmir, we have successfully completed the construction of a 224-meter viaduct (2-lane) at Sherebibi, with an estimated cost of 12 Crores.
Shri Gadkari said this infrastructure is situated along the Ramban to Banihal section of NH-44. This 224- meter segment, as part of the broader project, not only reduces the travel distance by 125 meters, thus mitigating steep gradients, but also avoids the need for a steep cutting with a hill slope angle exceeding 80 degrees. Furthermore, it significantly facilitates the smooth flow of vehicles, bypassing the challenging terrain of Sherebibi Area gradients.
The Minister said it’s important to note that this project contributes to the region’s economic growth and enhances its overall connectivity. He said under the visionary leadership of the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra ModiJi we remain steadfast in our commitment to delivering exceptional highway infrastructure to the state of Jammu & Kashmir.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் ஷெரேபிபியில் ரூ.12 கோடி மதிப்பில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட 224 மீட்டர் நீள இரு வழி வளைவுப் பால கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
16 OCT 2023 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் ஷெரேபியில் 12 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட 224 மீட்டர் நீள இருவழி வளைவுப் பால கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன என்று மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி வெளியிட்டுள்ள ஒரு பதிவில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதி, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 44-ல் ராம்பன் முதல் பனிஹால் வரையிலான பிரிவில் அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த 224 மீட்டர் பாதை பயண தூரத்தைக் குறைப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, செங்குத்தான சாய்வுகளைக் குறைப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். மேலும், இது ஷெரேபிபி பகுதியின் சாய்வுகள் நிறைந்த சவாலான நிலப்பரப்பைத் தவிர்த்து, வாகனங்களின் சீரான இயக்கத்தை எளிதாக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் அந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பெரிதும் பங்களிக்கிறது என்றும் அப்பகுதியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமை, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்திற்கு சிறந்த நெடுஞ்சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குவதில் உறுதியாக இருப்பதாகவும் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.