Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu & Kashmir construction of 224-meter viaduct (2-lane) at Sherebibi with an estimated cost of Rs 12 Crore successfully completed
16 OCT 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Jammu & Kashmir, we have successfully completed the construction of a 224-meter viaduct (2-lane) at Sherebibi, with an estimated cost of 12 Crores.
Shri Gadkari said this infrastructure is situated along the Ramban to Banihal section of NH-44. This 224- meter segment, as part of the broader project, not only reduces the travel distance by 125 meters, thus mitigating steep gradients, but also avoids the need for a steep cutting with a hill slope angle exceeding 80 degrees. Furthermore, it significantly facilitates the smooth flow of vehicles, bypassing the challenging terrain of Sherebibi Area gradients.
The Minister said it’s important to note that this project contributes to the region’s economic growth and enhances its overall connectivity. He said under the visionary leadership of the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra ModiJi we remain steadfast in our commitment to delivering exceptional highway infrastructure to the state of Jammu & Kashmir.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में शेरेबीबी में 12 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से 224 मीटर सेतु (2-लेन) का निर्माण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हुआ
16 OCT 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में हमने 12 करोड़ की अनुमानित लागत से शेरेबीबी में 224 मीटर सेतु (2-लेन) का निर्माण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह बुनियादी ढांचा एनएच-44 के रामबन से बनिहाल खंड पर स्थित है। व्यापक परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में, 224-मीटर का यह खंड न केवल यात्रा की दूरी को 125 मीटर कम करता है, इस प्रकार खड़ी ढलानों को कम करता है, बल्कि 80 डिग्री से अधिक पहाड़ी ढलान कोण के साथ खड़ी ढलान की कटाई की आवश्यकता को भी कम करता है। इसके अलावा, यह शेरेबीबी क्षेत्र के ढलानों के चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाके से अलग, वाहनों के सुचारू प्रवाह को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सुविधाजनक बनाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि यह परियोजना क्षेत्र की आर्थिक वृद्धि में योगदान देती है और इसकी समग्र कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के तहत हम जम्मू एवं कश्मीर राज्य में बेहतर राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर कायम हैं।