రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్ము & కశ్మీర్‌లోని షెరేబీబీ వద్ద రూ.12 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో 224 మీటర్ల వయాడక్ట్ (2-లైన్లు) నిర్మాణం విజయవంతంగా పూర్తయిందన్న శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
16 OCT 2023 12:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్ము & కశ్మీర్‌లోని షెరేబీబీ వద్ద రూ.12 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో 224 మీటర్ల వయాడక్ట్ (2-లైన్లు) నిర్మాణం విజయవంతంగా పూర్తయిందని, కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా & జాతీయ రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ట్వీట్‌ చేశారు.
ఎన్‌హెచ్‌-44లోని రాంబాన్ నుంచి బానిహాల్ సెక్షన్‌లో ఈ నిర్మాణం జరిగిందన్నారు. ఈ 224 మీటర్ల వయాడక్ట్‌, 125 మీటర్ల ప్రయాణ దూరాన్ని తగ్గించడమే కాదు, ఏటవాలు ప్రయాణాన్ని, కొండ వాలులో 80 డిగ్రీలకు పైగా వంపు తిరగాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని కూడా నివారిస్తుంది. వాహనాలు సాఫీగా వెళ్లేలా ప్రయాణాన్ని మారుస్తుంది.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు షెరేబీబీ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుందని, ఆ ప్రాంతంతో అనుసంధానతను పెంచుతుందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. జమ్ము & కశ్మీర్‌కు అద్భుతమైన జాతీయ రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు అందించేందుకు నిబద్ధులైన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో తామంతా సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నామని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ ట్వీట్‌ చేశారు.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu & Kashmir construction of 224-meter viaduct (2-lane) at Sherebibi with an estimated cost of Rs 12 Crore successfully completed
16 OCT 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Jammu & Kashmir, we have successfully completed the construction of a 224-meter viaduct (2-lane) at Sherebibi, with an estimated cost of 12 Crores.
Shri Gadkari said this infrastructure is situated along the Ramban to Banihal section of NH-44. This 224- meter segment, as part of the broader project, not only reduces the travel distance by 125 meters, thus mitigating steep gradients, but also avoids the need for a steep cutting with a hill slope angle exceeding 80 degrees. Furthermore, it significantly facilitates the smooth flow of vehicles, bypassing the challenging terrain of Sherebibi Area gradients.
The Minister said it’s important to note that this project contributes to the region’s economic growth and enhances its overall connectivity. He said under the visionary leadership of the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra ModiJi we remain steadfast in our commitment to delivering exceptional highway infrastructure to the state of Jammu & Kashmir.