سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہاکہ جموں وکشمیرمیں 12کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے شیرِ بی بی میں 224میٹروایاڈکٹ (2-لین) کی تعمیرکاکام کامیابی سے مکمل ہوا
16 OCT 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک پوسٹ میں کہاہے کہ جموں وکشمیرمیں شیربی بی میں 12کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے ایک 224میٹر وایاڈکٹ (2-لین) کی تعمیرکاکام کامیابی سے مکمل ہوچکاہے ۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ این ایچ -44کے رام بن سے بنیہال سیکشن کے ساتھ واقع ہے ۔ اس 224میٹرکے حصہ نے ایک بڑے پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طورپر نہ صرف سفر کی دوری کو 125میٹرکم کیاہے اوراس طرح اس راستے کے کھڑی چڑھائی والے حصوں کو ختم کیاہے بلکہ 80ڈگری سے زیادہ کی ایک پہاڑی ڈھلان سے اترنے کی ضرورت کو بھی ختم کیاہے ۔اس کے علاوہ اس سے شیربی بی علاقے کے حصے کے خطرناک راستوں سے گذرنے میں گاڑیوں کے روانی کے ساتھ آنے جانے کی سہولت بھی ملی ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ اس سلسلے میں اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ نے خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کیاہے اور اس کی مجموعی کنکٹی وٹی میں اضافہ کیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی ویژنری قیادت میں ہم جموں وکشمیرریاست کے لئے غیرمعمولی شاہراہوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیارکرنے کے اپنے عزم پرقائم رہیں گے ۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu & Kashmir construction of 224-meter viaduct (2-lane) at Sherebibi with an estimated cost of Rs 12 Crore successfully completed
16 OCT 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Jammu & Kashmir, we have successfully completed the construction of a 224-meter viaduct (2-lane) at Sherebibi, with an estimated cost of 12 Crores.
Shri Gadkari said this infrastructure is situated along the Ramban to Banihal section of NH-44. This 224- meter segment, as part of the broader project, not only reduces the travel distance by 125 meters, thus mitigating steep gradients, but also avoids the need for a steep cutting with a hill slope angle exceeding 80 degrees. Furthermore, it significantly facilitates the smooth flow of vehicles, bypassing the challenging terrain of Sherebibi Area gradients.
The Minister said it’s important to note that this project contributes to the region’s economic growth and enhances its overall connectivity. He said under the visionary leadership of the Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra ModiJi we remain steadfast in our commitment to delivering exceptional highway infrastructure to the state of Jammu & Kashmir.