Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Samau Shaheed Memorial and Library in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
During the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji started initiatives to build memorials of countless unsung martyrs across the country who sacrificed their lives in the 90 years of freedom struggle from 1857 to 1947 and revive their history so that the youth and the new generation could draw inspiration from them
12 heroes sacrificed their lives in 1857 during the freedom struggle in Samau, but there was no memorial for them till 2022-23, the memorial inaugurated today will serve to immortalize their saga of bravery
When the national flag will be hoisted here on every 15th August and 26th January, the souls of these 12 martyrs will find eternal peace
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi India as envisioned by the freedom fighters will occupy the highest position in the world
Youth & Cultural Activities Department of the Government of Gujarat has created a library of complete Gujarati grammar books, bringing children and youth towards this library will improve the future of Gujarat and the entire country
Shri Narendra Modi ji had started Vanche Gujarat campaign here and with a plan to enrich all the libraries in the entire Gujarat, the library of Samau village has been inspired by this vision
15 OCT 2023 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Samau Shaheed Memorial and Library in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today.
At the beginning of his address, Shri Amit Shah wished all the countrymen a happy Navratri festival. He said that he had come to Samau during the last Navratri and performed Bhoomi Pujan of Shaheed Memorial and today, on the first day of Navratri, this Shaheed Memorial has been inaugurated. Shri Shah said that during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji started initiatives to build memorials of countless unsung martyrs across the country who sacrificed their lives in the 90 years of freedom struggle from 1857 to 1947 and revive their history so that the youth and the new generation could draw inspiration from them. He said that 12 valiant heroes had sacrificed their lives during the freedom struggle in Samau in November, 1857, but there was no memorial for them till 2022-23. The memorial inaugurated today will serve to immortalize their stories of bravery. He said that he wrote a letter to the Chief Minister of Gujarat at that time that the Youth and Cultural Activities Department of the Gujarat Government should build a beautiful memorial with 12 pillars in the memory of those martyrs, so that when the national flag hoisting takes place on 15 August and 26 January every year, these martyrs are also respected. Along with this, a library should also be built to connect the youth with the history, language and culture of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Youth & Cultural Activities Department of the Government of Gujarat has created a library of complete Gujarati grammar books, for which they deserve applaud. He said that by bringing children and youth towards this library, the future of Gujarat and the entire country will be improved. Shri Shah said that countless martyrs have made supreme sacrifice for the freedom of the country and Gujarati language will keep that culture and spirit alive with pride. He said that this modern library also houses many books related to computer education in digital form.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is the responsibility of teachers to direct students, youth and children towards this library. He said that teachers should work towards making children knowledgeable about the subject in which they are interested, which will provide good citizens to Gujarat and the country. Shri Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi had started the Vanche Gujarat campaign here and at that time had planned to enrich all the libraries of entire Gujarat, with the same inspiration the library of Samau village has been built. Along with this, reading facility for 100 students has been provided in the library.
Union Home Minister said that when the national flag will be hoisted here on every 15th August and 26th January, the souls of those 12 martyrs will find eternal peace. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India of the dreams of martyrs will occupy the highest position in the world. Shri Shah said that recently many works like G20 conference, construction of new Parliament building, landing of India's Chandrayaan on the Moon, 33 percent reservation for ‘matrishakti’ in Parliament and Legislative Assemblies have been done in the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah told the youth of Samau that the government can provide facilities but the work of maintaining those facilities will have to be done by the villagers and local youth. He said that a beautiful garden, martyr memorial and library have been built by the Gujarat government at an expense of about Rs.2 crore and a committee of youth can be formed to take care of them. Shri Shah said that if the youth do not take up this responsibility then this entire system will not be able to function properly. He said that if the youth take up this responsibility, it will be a true tribute to those martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice for the freedom of the country. He said that we should carry forward the legacy of all those martyrs.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ‘سموشہید میموریل ’ اور لائبریری کا افتتاح کیا
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر میں 1857 سے 1947 تک کے 90سال کی جدوجہد آزادی میں قربانی دینے والے لاتعداد شہیدوں کی یاد گار قائم کرنے ، اور ان کی تاریخ کو ازسرنو زند ہ کرنے کا پروگرام شروع کیا تاکہ نوجوان اور نئی نسل کو ان سے تحریک مل سکے
سمو میں نومبر 1857 میں آزادی کی لڑائی میں 12 بہادروں نے اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دی تھی لیکن 23-2022 سے ان کی کوئی یادگار نہیں تھی ، آج اس یادگار کا افتتاح ہوا ہے یہ ان کی بہادری کی داستانوں کو لافانی بنانے کا کام کرے گی
جب ہر 15 اگست اور 26 جنوری کو یہاں قومی پرچم لہرایا جائے گا تو ان 12 شہیدوں کی روحوں کو دائمی سکون حاصل ہوگا
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں شہیدوں کے خوابوں کا ہندوستان دنیا میں اعلیٰ ترین مقام پر فائز ہوگا
گجرات سرکار کے نوجوان اور ثقافتی امور کے محکمے نے مکمل گجراتی قواعد کی کتابو ں کی ایک لائبریری تعمیر کی، بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو اس لائبریری کی سمت لانے سے گجرات اور پورے ملک کامستقبل روشن ہوگا
جناب نریندر مودی جی نے یہاں وانچے گجرات مہم شروع کی تھی اور اس وقت پورے گجرات کی تمام لائبریریوں کو مربوط کرنے کی اسکیم تیار کی تھی، اسی سے تحریک حاصل کرکے سمو گاؤں میں یہ لائبریری قائم کی گئی ہے
15 OCT 2023 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ‘ سمو شہید میموریل ’ اور لائبریری کا افتتاح کیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے آغاز میں جناب امت شاہ نے ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو نوراتری تہوار کی مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ پچھلی نوراتری کے دوران یہاں آئے تھے اور اس شہید یادگار کا بھومی پوجن کیا تھا اور آج پہلے نوراترے کے دن اس شہید یادگار کا افتتاح بھی ہوگیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ملک بھر میں 1857 سے 1947 تک کے 90سال کی جدوجہد آزادی میں قربانی دینے والے جانے – انجانے لاتعداد شہیدو ں کی یادگار قائم کرنے اور ان کی تاریخ کو از سرنو زندہ کرنے کے پروگرا م شروع کئے تاکہ اس سے نوجوان اور نئی نسل کو تحریک ملے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمو میں نومبر 1857 میں آزادی کی جنگ میں 12 بہادروں نے اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دی تھی۔ لیکن 23-2022 تک ان کی کوئی یادگار نہیں قائم ہوئی ۔ آج جس یادگار کا افتتاح ہوا ہے یہ ان کی بہادری کی داستانوں کو لافانی کرنے کا کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت انہوں نے گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ کو خط لکھا کہ گجرات سرکار کے نوجوان اور ثقافتی امور کے محکمے کو شہیدوں کی یاد میں 12 ستون والی ایک خوبصورت یارگا ر بنانی چاہئے تاکہ ہر سال 15 اگست اور 26 جنوری کو جب قومی پرچم لہرایا جائے تب ان شہیدوں کا بھی اعزاز ہو ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ملک کی تاریخ ، زبان اور ثقافت کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کو جوڑنے کے لئے ایک یادگار بھی بننی چاہئے
مرکزی وز یر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ گجرات سرکار کے نوجوانوں اور ثقافتی امور کے محکمے نے مکمل گجراتی قواعد کی کتابوں کی ایک لائبریری قائم کی ہے۔ اس کے لئے وہ ستائش کی حقدار ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو اس لائبریری کی سمت لانے سے ہی گجرات اور پورے ملک کا مستقبل روشن ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاتعداد شہیدوں نے ملک کی آزادی کے لئے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کردیا۔ اور ثقافت اور جذبے کو گجراتی زبان فخر کے ساتھ زندہ رکھے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جدید لائبریری میں کمپیوٹر کی تعلیم سے متعلق کئی کتابیں ڈجیٹل شکل میں بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ طلباء ، نوجوانوں اور بچوں کو اس لائبریری کی سمت موڑنے کی ذمہ داری اساتذہ کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اساتذہ کو بچوں کو جس موضوع میں ان کی دلچسپی ہو اس موضوع کا عالم بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرنا چاہئے، جس سے گجرات او رملک کو ایک اچھا شہری ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندرمودی جی نے یہاں وانچے گجرات مہم شروع کی تھی اور اس وقت پورے گجرات کی تمام لائبریریوں کو جدید کرنے کی اسکیم تیار کی تھی،اسی کی تحریک سے سمو گاؤں میں اس لائبریری کو قائم کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی 100 طلباء کو پڑھنے کی سہولت بھی یہاں دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جب ہر15 اگست اور 26 جنوری کو یہاں پرچم کشائی ہوگی تو ان شہیدوں کی روحوں کو غیر معمولی سکون حاصل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں شہیدوں کے خوابوں کا ہندوستان دنیا میں اعلیٰ ترین مقام پر تبھی فائز ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں جی 20 اجلاس ، نئی پارلیمنٹ عمارت کی تعمیر ، ہندوستان کے چندریان کا چاند پر اترنا ، 33 فیصد ماتر شکتی کو پارلیمنٹ اور اسمبلیوں میں ریزرویشن جیسے کئی کام وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی قیادت میں ملک میں ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے سمو گاؤں کے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ سرکار سہولت دستیاب کراسکتی ہے۔ لیکن ان سہولتوں کی دیکھ بھال کا کام گاؤں والوں اور مقامی نوجوانوں کو کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباََ دو کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک خوبصورت باغ ، شہید یادگار اور لائبریری گجرات سر کار نے قائم کی ہے۔ ان کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے نوجوانو ں کی ایک کمیٹی بنائی جاسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر نوجوان اس ذمہ داری کو نہیں سنبھالیں گے تو یہ پوراسسٹم صحیح طریقے سے نہیں چل سکے گا۔ انہوں نے اگر نوجوان اس ذمہ داری کو سنبھالیں گے تو یہ ان شہیدوں کے لئے ایک سچی خراج عقیدت ہوگی جنہوں نے ملک کی آزادی کے لئے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کردیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ان تمام شہیدوں کی روشن وراثت کو آگے بڑھانا چاہئے۔