गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में ‘समौ शहीदी स्मारक’ एवं पुस्तकालय का लोकार्पण किया
आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देशभर में 1857 से 1947 के 90 साल के आज़ादी के संग्राम में बलिदान देने वाले अनगिनत शहीदों के स्मारक बनाने, उनके इतिहास को पुनर्जीवित करने और युवा और नई पीढ़ी को उनसे प्रेरणा मिले, ऐसे कार्यक्रम शुरू किए
समौ में नवंबर, 1857 में आज़ादी के संघर्ष में 12 वीरों ने अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी थी, लेकिन 2022-23 तक उनका कोई स्मारक नहीं था, आज बना यह स्मारक उनकी शौर्य गाथाओं को अमर बनाने का काम करेगा
जब हर 15 अगस्त और 26 जनवरी को यहाँ ध्वजारोहण होगा, तो उन 12 शहीदों की आत्माओं को अनन्य शांति मिलेगी
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में शहीदों के सपनों का भारत दुनिया में सर्वोच्च स्थान पर विराजमान होगा
गुजरात सरकार के युवा और सांस्कृतिक विभाग ने संपूर्ण गुजराती व्याकरण की पुस्तकों का एक पुस्तकालय बनाया है, बच्चों और युवाओ को इस पुस्तकालय की ओर लाने से गुजरात और पूरे देश का भविष्य संवरेगा
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने यहां वांचे गुजरात अभियान शुरु किया था और उस समय पूरे गुजरात के सभी पुस्तकालयों को समृद्ध करने की योजना बनाई थी, उसी प्रेरणा से समौ गांव के पुस्तकालय को बनाया गया है
15 OCT 2023 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में ‘समौ शहीदी स्मारक’ एवं पुस्तकालय का लोकार्पण किया।
अपने संबोधन की शुरूआत में श्री अमित शाह ने सभी देशवासियों को नवरात्रि पर्व की शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे पिछली नवरात्रि के दौरान यहां आए थे और इस शहीदी स्मारक का भूमिपूजन किया था और आज पहले नवरात्र के दिन इस शहीद स्मारक का उद्घाटन हो गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देशभर में 1857 से 1947 के 90 साल के आज़ादी के संग्राम में बलिदान देने वाले जाने-अनजाने अनगिनत शहीदों के स्मारक बनाने, उनके इतिहास को पुनर्जीवित करने और युवा और नई पीढ़ी को उनसे प्रेरणा मिले, ऐसे कार्यक्रम शुरू किए। उन्होंने कहा कि समौ में नवंबर, 1857 में आज़ादी के संघर्ष में 12 वीरों ने अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी थी, लेकिन 2022-23 तक उनका कोई स्मारक नहीं था, आज बना यह स्मारक उनकी शौर्य गाथाओं को अमर बनाने का काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उस वक्त उन्होंने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री को पत्र लिखा कि गुजरात सरकार के युवा और सांस्कृतिक विभाग को उन शहीदों की याद में 12 स्तंभों वाला एक सुंदर स्मारक बनाना चाहिए, जिससे हर वर्ष 15 अगस्त और 26 जनवरी को जब ध्वजारोहण हो, तब उन शहीदों का भी सम्मान हो। इसके साथ ही देश का इतिहास, भाषा औऱ संस्कृति के साथ युवाओं को जोड़ने के लिए एक पुस्तकालय भी बनना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात सरकार के युवा और सांस्कृतिक विभाग ने संपूर्ण गुजराती व्याकरण की पुस्तकों का एक पुस्तकालय बनाया है, जिसके लिए वे अभिनंदन के पात्र हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों और युवाओ को इस पुस्तकालय की ओर लाने से ही गुजरात और पूरे देश का भविष्य संवरेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अनगिनत शहीदो ने अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देश की आज़ादी के लिए दिया है और उस संस्कृति और भाव को गुजराती भाषा गौरव के साथ जीवंत रखेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आधुनिक पुस्तकालय में कम्प्यूटर शिक्षा से संबंधित कई पुस्तकें डिजिटल रूप में भी उपलब्ध हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विद्यार्थियों, युवाओं और बच्चों को इस पुस्तकालय की ओर मोड़ने की ज़िम्मेदारी शिक्षकों की है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षकों को बच्चों को जिस विषय में उऩकी रुचि हो, उस विषय का ज्ञानी बनाने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए, जिससे गुजरात और देश को एक अच्छा नागरिक मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने यहां वांचे गुजरात अभियान शुरु किया था और उस समय पूरे गुजरात के सभी पुस्तकालयों को समृद्ध करने की योजना बनाई थी, उसी प्रेरणा से समौ गांव के पुस्तकालय को बनाया गया है। इसके साथ ही 100 विद्यार्थियों के पढ़ने की सुविधा यहां उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जब हर 15 अगस्त और 26 जनवरी को यहाँ ध्वजारोहण होगा, तो उन 12 शहीदों की आत्माओं को अनन्य शांति मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में शहीदों के सपनों का भारत दुनिया में सर्वोच्च स्थान पर विराजमान होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हाल ही में जी20 ,सम्मेलन, नए संसद भवन का निर्माण, भारत के चन्द्रयान का चंद्रमा पर उतरना, 33 प्रतिशत मातृशक्ति को संसद और विधानसभाओं में आरक्षण जैसे कई काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में हुए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने समौ के युवाओं से कहा कि सरकार सुविधा उपलब्ध करवा सकती है लेकिन उन सुविधाओं की देखरेख का काम गाँववासियों और स्थानीय युवाओं को करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग दो करोड़ रूपए के खर्च से एक सुंदर बाग, शहीद स्मारक और पुस्तकालय गुजरात सरकार ने बनाया है, इनकी देखभाल के लिए युवाओं की एक समिति बनाई जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर युवा इस ज़िम्मेदारी को नहीं उठाएंगे तो यह पूरी व्यवस्था ठीक तरीके से नहीं चल सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अगरप युवा इस ज़िम्मेदारी को उठाएंगे, तो वो उन शहीदों को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी, जिन्होंने देश की आज़ादी के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें उन सब शहीदों की उज्ज्वल विरासत को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Samau Shaheed Memorial and Library in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
During the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji started initiatives to build memorials of countless unsung martyrs across the country who sacrificed their lives in the 90 years of freedom struggle from 1857 to 1947 and revive their history so that the youth and the new generation could draw inspiration from them
12 heroes sacrificed their lives in 1857 during the freedom struggle in Samau, but there was no memorial for them till 2022-23, the memorial inaugurated today will serve to immortalize their saga of bravery
When the national flag will be hoisted here on every 15th August and 26th January, the souls of these 12 martyrs will find eternal peace
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi India as envisioned by the freedom fighters will occupy the highest position in the world
Youth & Cultural Activities Department of the Government of Gujarat has created a library of complete Gujarati grammar books, bringing children and youth towards this library will improve the future of Gujarat and the entire country
Shri Narendra Modi ji had started Vanche Gujarat campaign here and with a plan to enrich all the libraries in the entire Gujarat, the library of Samau village has been inspired by this vision
15 OCT 2023 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Samau Shaheed Memorial and Library in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today.
At the beginning of his address, Shri Amit Shah wished all the countrymen a happy Navratri festival. He said that he had come to Samau during the last Navratri and performed Bhoomi Pujan of Shaheed Memorial and today, on the first day of Navratri, this Shaheed Memorial has been inaugurated. Shri Shah said that during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji started initiatives to build memorials of countless unsung martyrs across the country who sacrificed their lives in the 90 years of freedom struggle from 1857 to 1947 and revive their history so that the youth and the new generation could draw inspiration from them. He said that 12 valiant heroes had sacrificed their lives during the freedom struggle in Samau in November, 1857, but there was no memorial for them till 2022-23. The memorial inaugurated today will serve to immortalize their stories of bravery. He said that he wrote a letter to the Chief Minister of Gujarat at that time that the Youth and Cultural Activities Department of the Gujarat Government should build a beautiful memorial with 12 pillars in the memory of those martyrs, so that when the national flag hoisting takes place on 15 August and 26 January every year, these martyrs are also respected. Along with this, a library should also be built to connect the youth with the history, language and culture of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Youth & Cultural Activities Department of the Government of Gujarat has created a library of complete Gujarati grammar books, for which they deserve applaud. He said that by bringing children and youth towards this library, the future of Gujarat and the entire country will be improved. Shri Shah said that countless martyrs have made supreme sacrifice for the freedom of the country and Gujarati language will keep that culture and spirit alive with pride. He said that this modern library also houses many books related to computer education in digital form.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is the responsibility of teachers to direct students, youth and children towards this library. He said that teachers should work towards making children knowledgeable about the subject in which they are interested, which will provide good citizens to Gujarat and the country. Shri Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi had started the Vanche Gujarat campaign here and at that time had planned to enrich all the libraries of entire Gujarat, with the same inspiration the library of Samau village has been built. Along with this, reading facility for 100 students has been provided in the library.
Union Home Minister said that when the national flag will be hoisted here on every 15th August and 26th January, the souls of those 12 martyrs will find eternal peace. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India of the dreams of martyrs will occupy the highest position in the world. Shri Shah said that recently many works like G20 conference, construction of new Parliament building, landing of India's Chandrayaan on the Moon, 33 percent reservation for ‘matrishakti’ in Parliament and Legislative Assemblies have been done in the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah told the youth of Samau that the government can provide facilities but the work of maintaining those facilities will have to be done by the villagers and local youth. He said that a beautiful garden, martyr memorial and library have been built by the Gujarat government at an expense of about Rs.2 crore and a committee of youth can be formed to take care of them. Shri Shah said that if the youth do not take up this responsibility then this entire system will not be able to function properly. He said that if the youth take up this responsibility, it will be a true tribute to those martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice for the freedom of the country. He said that we should carry forward the legacy of all those martyrs.