Election Commission
ECI condoles the passing away of former CEC Dr. Manohar Singh Gill
15 OCT 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has deeply mourned the passing away of former Chief Election Commissioner Dr. M S Gill today at New Delhi.
Late Shri M S Gill, Former CEC
“Dr. M.S. Gill was the 11th Chief Election Commissioner of India. The Election Commission of India deeply mourns the demise of its 11th Chief Election Commissioner. Dr. M S Gill, a brilliant officer of the 1958 batch of Indian Administrative Services Punjab cadre was CEC during the period from 12th December 1996 to 13th June 2001. He succeeded Shri T N Seshan as the CEC of India.
During his tenure as CEC, ECI successfully conducted the General Elections to the 12th Lok Sabha in 1998 and 13th Lok Sabha in 1999; 11th Presidential Elections and Vice-Presidential Elections in 1997, and General Elections to Legislative Assemblies in more than 20 states.
His leadership and commitment to the electoral process will continue to inspire us at the Election Commission of India. Shri Gill was awarded the Padma Vibhushan in the year 2000 for his exceptional and distinguished services as a civil servant.
We pray for the noble departed soul and convey our profound condolences.”

নির্বাচনকমিশন
প্রাক্তন মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার ডঃ মনোহর সিং গিলের প্রয়াণে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন শোকপ্রকাশ করেছে
15 OCT 2023 10:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ প্রাক্তন মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার ডঃ মনোহর সিং গিলের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন।
“ডঃ মনোহর সিং গিল দেশের ১১তম মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার ছিলেন। ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ১১তম মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনারের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছে। ডঃ এম এস গিল ১৯৫৮ ব্যাচের ইন্ডিয়ান অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেটিভ সার্ভিসের পাঞ্জাব ক্যাডারের একজন দক্ষ আধিকারিক ছিলেন। তিনি ১৯৯৬ সালের ১২ ডিসেম্বর থেকে ২০০১ সালের ১৩ জুন পর্যন্ত দেশের মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার ছিলেন। তিনি শ্রী টি এন শেষনের স্থলাভিষিক্ত হয়েছিলেন।
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার হিসেবে তাঁর মেয়াদকালে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ১৯৯৮ সালে দ্বাদশ ও ১৯৯৯ সালে ত্রয়োদশ লোকসভা নির্বাচন, ১৯৯৭ সালে একাদশ রাষ্ট্রপতি ও উপরাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন এবং ২০টিরও বেশি রাজ্যে বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের আয়োজন করে।
তাঁর নেতৃত্ব এবং নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ায় প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনে আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। ব্যতিক্রমী এবং স্বতন্ত্র কাজের জন্য একজন সিভিল সার্ভেন্ট হিসেবে শ্রী গিলকে ২০০০ সালে পদ্মবিভূষণ সম্মানে ভূষিত করা হয়।
আমরা বিদেহী আত্মার জন্য প্রার্থনা করি ও গভীর শোক জানাই।”