Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
World Health Summit 2023
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar delivers keynote address at High-Level Panel Discussion on “Scaling up Integration of NCDs in Primary Care”
India firmly emphasizes the need for a comprehensive strategy which includes preventive measures, early discussion and efficient management with the aim of reducing the prevalence and impact of NCDs on the well-being of our citizens: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“India has launched the 75/25 initiative, aimed at screening and providing standard of care for 75 million individuals with hypertension and diabetes by 2025. It marks the most extensive expansion of NCDs in primary healthcare globally”
15 OCT 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
“India firmly emphasizes the need for a comprehensive strategy which includes preventive measures, early discussion and efficient management with the aim of reducing the prevalence and impact of NCDs on the well-being of our citizens”. This was stated by Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, during her virtual address at the high-level panel discussion on “Scaling up Integration of NCDs in Primary Care” at the World Health Summit 2023, here today. Dr Roderico H Ofrin, WHO India Representative was also present. The theme of this year’s World Health Summit is “A Defining Year for Global Health Action.”
Highlighting India’s efforts at reducing non-communicable diseases, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that “India has launched the 75/25 initiative, aimed at screening and providing standard of care for 75 million individuals with hypertension and diabetes by 2025. It marks the most extensive expansion of NCDs in primary healthcare globally”.India's visible efforts to improve social indicators such as life expectancy, maternal mortality rate, and NCDs are evident in its seeking of this goal. The Outcome Budget document of the Union Budget for 2023-2024 is noteworthy for including hypertension and diabetes treatment as output indicators for the first time. This inclusion underscores the government's dedication to scaling up coverage services for hypertension and diabetes, further emphasizing its commitment to tackling these health challenges”, she added.
Emphasizing that NCDs have become a significant global health challenge demanding immediate attention, the Union Minister said that “the Govt of India had launched the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) under the National Health Mission (NHM) in 2010 with the aim of strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion, early diagnosis, management and referral. The Ayushman Bharat initiative is translating the policy intent to budgetary commitment, to meet Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and to achieve Universal Health Coverage (UHC) underscoring the commitment to ‘leave no one behind’”.
Underlining the initiatives taken by the Govt of India for countering NCDs, Dr Pawar stated that “the Union Health Ministry has implemented Population-Based Screening (PBS) under the umbrella of Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) across Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWC). The individuals in the age groups of 30 years and above are targeted for risk assessment and screening of common NCDs (hypertension, diabetes, oral cancer, breast cancer and cervical cancer). The services are being offered through trained frontline health workers and the referral support and continuity of care is ensured through all levels of health care delivery systems”. “Through e-Sanjeevani, teleconsultation services for NCDs are provided to citizens by leveraging potential of Information Technology bypassing hindrances of geography, accessibility, cost and distance”, she stated.
She also informed that prevention and control of NCDs, as well as awareness for healthy lifestyles, are being carried out in mission mode at all levels of health care delivery in collaboration with the public and private sectors. “Beyond the management of illness, Health & Wellness Centers are focusing on ensuring the wellness and wellbeing of the community. In addition to this, we have also collaborated with other Union Ministries and Departments such as the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Ayush, for activities such as Fit India Movement and yoga-related activities carried out by the respective ministries. Other initiatives for increasing public awareness about NCDs and for the promotion of a healthy lifestyle include observation of International & National Health Days and the use of print, electronic and social media for continued community awareness”, she further added.
Underscoring the role of technology in improving last mile delivery of healthcare services, the Union Minister emphasized on the digital health technologies initiatives that have significantly improved the management and prevention of NCDs. “The National NCD portal is being used for prevention, control, screening and management of common NCDs. Primary-level information is captured through this portal at public health facilities for reporting and monitoring individual-wise screening and compliance of treatment for NCDs. It also features a Single Longitudinal Health Record for every individual in the cloud, identified by a Unique Health ID (ABHA ID: Ayushman Bharat Health Account ID) which ensures data availability and continuum of care ensuring linkages in between the facilities”, she stated.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar concluded the session by repeating India’s dedicated commitment to the prevention and control of NCDs and expressing deep appreciation for the global efforts in this crucial domain. “In the spirit of ‘One Earth, One Health’, India emphasizes the need for nations to collaborate and share successes. It underscores the interconnectedness of global health, advocating for a collaborative approach where countries work together to collectively address the challenges posed by NCDs. This collaborative effort reflects the broader ethics of unity and shared responsibility for the well-being of our global community”, she stated.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन 2023
डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने "प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में एनसीडी के एकीकरण में वृद्धि करना" विषय पर उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा में प्रमुख भाषण दिया
भारत एक व्यापक रणनीति की आवश्यकता पर दृढ़ता से बल देता है जिसमें हमारे नागरिकों की भलाई पर गैर-संचारी रोग के प्रसार और प्रभाव को कम करने के उद्देश्य से निवारक उपाय, शीघ्र चर्चा और कुशल प्रबंधन शामिल है: डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार
"भारत ने 75/25 पहल शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य वर्ष 2025 तक उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह से पीड़ित 75 मिलियन व्यक्तियों की जांच और मानक देखभाल प्रदान करना है, यह वैश्विक स्तर पर प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में गैर-संचारी रोग के सबसे व्यापक विस्तार का प्रतीक है"
15 OCT 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत दृढ़ता से एक व्यापक रणनीति की आवश्यकता पर बल देता है जिसमें हमारे नागरिकों की भलाई पर गैर - संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) के प्रसार और प्रभाव को कम करने के उद्देश्य से निवारक उपाय, प्रारंभिक चर्चा और कुशल प्रबंधन शामिल है।" यह बात केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने आज नई दिल्ली में विश्व स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 में "प्राथमिक स्वस्थ्य देखभाल में गैर-संचारी रोगों के एकीकरण में वृद्धि करने" विषय पर उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा में वर्चुअल माध्यम से अपने संबोधन के दौरान कही। भारत में विश्व स्वस्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडेरिको एच ऑफ्रिन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इस वर्ष के विश्व स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय "वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य कार्रवाई के लिए एक निर्णायक वर्ष" है।
डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने गैर-संचारी रोगों को कम करने में भारत के प्रयासों के बारे में प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "भारत ने 75/25 पहल शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य वर्ष 2025 तक उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह से पीड़ित 75 मिलियन व्यक्तियों की जांच करना और मानक स्वस्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करना है। यह सबसे व्यापक पहल है। वैश्विक स्तर पर प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में गैर-संचारी रोगों का विस्तार”। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत के जीवन प्रत्याशा, मातृ मृत्यु दर और गैर संचारी रोगों जैसे सामाजिक संकेतकों में सुधार के लिए स्पष्ट प्रयास इस लक्ष्य की दिशा में स्पष्ट हैं। वर्ष 2023-2024 के लिए केंद्रीय बजट का परिणाम बजट दस्तावेज़ पहली बार आउटपुट संकेतक के रूप में उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह उपचार को शामिल करने के लिए उल्लेखनीय है। यह समावेशन उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह के लिए सम्मिलित सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के समर्पण को रेखांकित करता है और इन स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देता है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल देते हुए कहा कि गैर-संचारी रोग एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चुनौती बन गई है जिस पर तत्काल ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अंतर्गत गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण (एनपी-एनसीडी) के लिए वर्ष 2010 में राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था। इसका उद्देश्य बुनियादी ढांचे, मानव संसाधन विकास, स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन, शीघ्र निदान, प्रबंधन और रेफरल को मजबूत करना था। आयुष्मान भारत पहल सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को पूरा करने और सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा (यूएचसी) प्रदान करने के लिए नीतिगत इरादे को बजटीय प्रतिबद्धता में बदल रही है, जो 'किसी को भी पीछे छोड़ने' की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
गैर संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) का मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई पहल को रेखांकित करते हुए, डॉ. पवार ने कहा, "केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने आयुष्मान भारत- स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) में व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल (सीपीएचसी) के अंतर्गत जनसंख्या-आधारित स्क्रीनिंग (पीबीएस) लागू की है।" 30 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग के व्यक्तियों को सामान्य एनसीडी (उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह, ओरल कैंसर, स्तन कैंसर और गर्भाशय ग्रीवा कैंसर) के खतरे का मूल्यांकन और जांच के लिए लक्षित किया जाता है। प्रशिक्षित अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के माध्यम से सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल वितरण प्रणालियों के सभी स्तरों के माध्यम से रेफरल समर्थन और देखभाल की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित की जाती है। उन्होंने कहा, "ई-संजीवनी के माध्यम से, भूगोल, पहुंच, लागत और दूरी की बाधाओं को दरकिनार करते हुए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का लाभ उठाकर नागरिकों को गैर संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) के लिए टेलीपरामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं।"
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के सहयोग से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल वितरण के सभी स्तरों पर गैर संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के साथ-साथ स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के लिए जागरूकता मिशन मोड में की जा रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “बीमारी के प्रबंधन से परे, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र समुदाय की भलाई और खुशहाली सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, हमने अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों जैसे युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ भी फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट और संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा की जाने वाली योग-संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए सहयोग किया है। गैर संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए अन्य पहलों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य दिवस का अवलोकन और निरंतर सामुदायिक जागरूकता के लिए प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग शामिल है।”
देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक तक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुँच प्रदान करने की दिशा में सुधार में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहल पर बल दिया, जिससे गैर संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) के प्रबंधन और रोकथाम में काफी सुधार हुआ है। “सामान्य गैर संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण, स्क्रीनिंग और प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय गैर संचारी रोग (एनसीडी) पोर्टल का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। गैर संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) के लिए व्यक्तिगत-वार जांच और उपचार के अनुपालन की रिपोर्टिंग और निगरानी के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं पर इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्राथमिक स्तर की जानकारी एकत्र की जाती है। इसमें क्लाउड में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के लिए एक एकल अनुदैर्ध्य स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड भी शामिल है, जिसे एक विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य आईडी (एबीएचए आईडी: आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाता पहचान संख्या) द्वारा पहचाना जाता है, जो डेटा उपलब्धता और सुविधाओं के बीच संबंध सुनिश्चित करते हुए देखभाल की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करता है।”
डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने गैर संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए भारत की समर्पित प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए और इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में वैश्विक प्रयासों के लिए गहरी सराहना व्यक्त करते हुए सत्र का समापन किया। उन्होंने कहा, “एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य” की भावना में, भारत राष्ट्रों को सहयोग करने और सफलताओं को साझा करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देता है। यह वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के आपसी संबंध को रेखांकित करता है, एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की वकालत करता है जहां देश गैर संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का सामूहिक रूप से समाधान करने के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं। यह सहयोगात्मक प्रयास हमारे वैश्विक समुदाय की भलाई के लिए एकता और साझा दायित्व की व्यापक नैतिकता को प्रदर्शित करता है।”