صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
عالمی صحت چوٹی اجلاس 2023
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ‘‘بنیادی صحت دیکھ بھال میں این سی ڈی کے انضمام میں اضافہ کرنا’’ کے موضوع پر اعلیٰ سطحی پینل مباحثے میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
ہندوستان ایک جامع حکمت عملی کی ضرورت پر سختی سے زور دیتا ہے،جس میں ہمارے شہریوں کی بھلائی پر این سی ڈی امراض کے پھیلاؤ اور اثرات کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے تدبیری اقدامات ، فوری مکالمہ اور موثر انتظام شامل ہے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
‘‘ہندوستان نے 25/75 پہل شروع کی ہےجس کا مقصد سال 2025 تک ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس سے متاثر 75 ملین افراد کی جانچ اور معیاری دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا ہے، یہ عالمی سطح پر بنیادی صحت دیکھ بھال میں این ایس ڈی کے سب سے وسیع پھیلاؤ کی علامت ہے’’
15 OCT 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ہندوستان ایک جامع حکمت عملی کی ضرورت پر سختی سے زور دیتا ہے،جس میں ہمارے شہریوں کی بھلائی پر نہیں پھیلنے والے امراض کے پھیلاؤ اور اثرات کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے تدبیری اقدامات ، فوری مکالمہ اور موثر انتظام شامل ہے۔’’ یہ بات صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج نئی دلی میں عالمی صحت چوٹی اجلاس 2023 میں ‘‘ بنیادی صحت دیکھ بھال میں این سی ڈی امراض کے انضمام میں اضافہ کرنے ’’ کے موضوع پر اعلیٰ سطحی پینل مباحثے میں ورچوئل ذرائع سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہی ۔ ہندوستان میں عالمی صحت تنظیم ( ڈبلیو ایچ او ) کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈے رکو ایچ آفرن بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔اس سال کے عالمی صحت چوٹی اجلاس کا موضوع ‘‘ عالمی صحت کارروائی کے لئے ایک فیصلہ کن سال ’’ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے این سی ڈی امراض کو کم کرنے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ‘‘ ہندوستان نے 25/75 پہل شروع کی ہے،جس کا مقصد سال 2025 تک ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس سے متاثر 75 ملین افراد کی جانچ کرنا اور معیاری صحت دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ سب سے جامع پہل ہے ۔’’ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ ہندوستان کے زندگی کے امکانات ، ماؤں کی اموات کی شرح اور این سی ڈی امراض جیسے سماجی اشاریہ میں بہتری کے لئے واضح کوشش اس ہدف کی سمت میں واضح ہے۔سال 24-2023 کے لئے مرکزی بجٹ کا نتائج بجٹ دستاویز پہلی بار آؤٹ پُٹ اشاریہ کی شکل میں ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس کے علاج کو شامل کرنے کے لئے قابل ذکر ہے۔ یہ شمولیت ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس کے لئے شامل اموات کو بڑھانے کے لئے سرکار کے وقف کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور ان صحت چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنی عہد بندی پر زور دیتی ہے۔’’
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ این سی ڈی امراض ایک اہم عالمی صحت چیلنج بن گئے ہیں ، جس پر فوری توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ حکومت ہند نے قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم ) کے تحت این پی – این سی ڈی امراض کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لئے سال 2010 میں قومی پروگرام شروع کیا تھا اس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے ، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ،صحت کے فروغ ،فوری علاج ، انتظام اور ریفرل کو مضبوط کرنا تھا۔ آیوشمان بھارت مشن پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ( ایس ڈی جی ) کو پورا کرنے اور سب کے لئے صحت خدمات ( یو ایچ سی ) فراہم کرنے کے لئے پالیسی پرمبنی ارادے کو بجٹ عہد بندی میں تبدیل کررہی ہے ، جو ‘کسی کو بھی پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے ’ کے عہد کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
این سی ڈی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی پہل کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا ‘‘ مرکزی وزارت صحت نے آیوشمان بھارت ، صحت اور دیکھ بھال مراکز ( اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی ) میں جامع بنیادی صحت دیکھ بھال ( سی پی ایچ سی ) کے تحت آبادی پر مبنی اسکریننگ (بی بی ایس ) نافذ کی ہے۔’’ اس سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر زمرے کے افراد کو عام این سی ڈی ( ہائی بلڈ پریشر ، ذیابیطس ، اورل کینسر ، چھاتی کا کینسر اور رحم مادر کا کینسر ) کے خطرے کا تجزیہ اور جانچ کے لئے نشانزد کیا جاتا ہے۔ تربیت یافتہ پہلی صف کے صحت کارکنان کے توسط سے خدمات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں اور صحت دیکھ بھال ،تقسیم نظام کی تمام سطحوں کے توسط سے ریفرل حمایت اور دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘ ای-سنجیونی کے توسط سے جغرافیہ ، رسائی ، لاگت اور فاصلے کی رکاوٹوں کو درکنار کرتے ہوئے اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھاکر شہریوں کو این سی ڈی کے لئے ٹیلی مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔’’
انہو ں نے یہ بتایا کہ عوامی اور نجی سیکٹر کے تعاون سے صحت دیکھ بھال تقسیم کی تمام سطحوں پر این سی ڈی کی روک تھام اورکنٹرول کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت مند طرز زندگی کے لئے بیداری مشن موڈ میں پیدا کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا‘‘ بیماری کے انتظام سے الگ صحت اور بہبود مراکز ، کمیونٹی ٹی بھلائی اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ہم نے دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں جیسے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت اور آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ بھی فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ اور متعلقہ وزراتوں کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی یو گا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے تعاون کیا ہے۔ این سی ڈی کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری کو بڑھانے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے دیگر پہلوں میں بین الاقوامی اور قومی صحت دن کا مشاہدہ اور مستقل کمیونٹی بیداری کے لئے پرنٹ ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال شامل ہے۔’’
ملک کے ہرشہری تک صحت خدمات کی رسائی فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں بہتری لانے میں ٹکنالوجی کے رول کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے ڈجیٹل صحت ٹکنالوجی کی پہل پر زور دیا۔جس سے این سی ڈی کے انتظام اورروک تھام میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ عام این سی ڈی امراض کی روک تھام ، کنٹرو ل ، اسکریننگ اور انتظام کے لئے قومی این سی ڈی پورٹل کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے ۔ این سی ڈی کے لئے ذاتی بنیاد پر جانچ او ر علاج کے عمل کی رپورٹنگ اور نگرانی کے لئے عوامی صحت سہولتوں پر اس پورٹل کے توسط سے بنیادی سطح کی معلومات جمع کی جاتی ہیں ۔اس میں کلاؤڈ میں ہر شخص کے لئے ایک واحد صحت ریکارڈ بھی شامل ہے،جسے ایک مخصوص صحت آئی ڈی ( اے بی ایچ اے آئی ڈی –آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ آئی ڈی ) کے ذریعہ پہچانا جاتا ہے، جو ڈاٹا دستیابی اور سہولتوں کے درمیان ربط کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے این سی ڈی امراض کی روک تھام اورکنٹرول کے لئے ہندوستان کی وقف عہد بندی کو دہراتے ہوئے اور اس اہم شعبے میں عالمی کوششوں کے لئے دلی ستائش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے سیشن کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘ ایک کرہ ارض ، ایک صحت کےجذبے میں ہندوستان ممالک کو تعاون کرنے اور کامیابیوں کو ساجھا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ یہ عالمی صحت کے آپسی تعلق کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، ایک تعاون سے پُر نظریہ کی وکالت بھی کرتا ہے ۔ یہاں ممالک این سی ڈی کے ذریعہ پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں کا اجتماعی طور سے حل نکالنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ اجتماعی کوشش ہماری عالمی برادری کی بھلائی کے لئے اتحاد اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری کے وسیع اطلاق کو ظاہرکرتی ہے ۔’’

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
World Health Summit 2023
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar delivers keynote address at High-Level Panel Discussion on “Scaling up Integration of NCDs in Primary Care”
India firmly emphasizes the need for a comprehensive strategy which includes preventive measures, early discussion and efficient management with the aim of reducing the prevalence and impact of NCDs on the well-being of our citizens: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“India has launched the 75/25 initiative, aimed at screening and providing standard of care for 75 million individuals with hypertension and diabetes by 2025. It marks the most extensive expansion of NCDs in primary healthcare globally”
15 OCT 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
“India firmly emphasizes the need for a comprehensive strategy which includes preventive measures, early discussion and efficient management with the aim of reducing the prevalence and impact of NCDs on the well-being of our citizens”. This was stated by Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, during her virtual address at the high-level panel discussion on “Scaling up Integration of NCDs in Primary Care” at the World Health Summit 2023, here today. Dr Roderico H Ofrin, WHO India Representative was also present. The theme of this year’s World Health Summit is “A Defining Year for Global Health Action.”
Highlighting India’s efforts at reducing non-communicable diseases, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that “India has launched the 75/25 initiative, aimed at screening and providing standard of care for 75 million individuals with hypertension and diabetes by 2025. It marks the most extensive expansion of NCDs in primary healthcare globally”.India's visible efforts to improve social indicators such as life expectancy, maternal mortality rate, and NCDs are evident in its seeking of this goal. The Outcome Budget document of the Union Budget for 2023-2024 is noteworthy for including hypertension and diabetes treatment as output indicators for the first time. This inclusion underscores the government's dedication to scaling up coverage services for hypertension and diabetes, further emphasizing its commitment to tackling these health challenges”, she added.
Emphasizing that NCDs have become a significant global health challenge demanding immediate attention, the Union Minister said that “the Govt of India had launched the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) under the National Health Mission (NHM) in 2010 with the aim of strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion, early diagnosis, management and referral. The Ayushman Bharat initiative is translating the policy intent to budgetary commitment, to meet Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and to achieve Universal Health Coverage (UHC) underscoring the commitment to ‘leave no one behind’”.
Underlining the initiatives taken by the Govt of India for countering NCDs, Dr Pawar stated that “the Union Health Ministry has implemented Population-Based Screening (PBS) under the umbrella of Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) across Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWC). The individuals in the age groups of 30 years and above are targeted for risk assessment and screening of common NCDs (hypertension, diabetes, oral cancer, breast cancer and cervical cancer). The services are being offered through trained frontline health workers and the referral support and continuity of care is ensured through all levels of health care delivery systems”. “Through e-Sanjeevani, teleconsultation services for NCDs are provided to citizens by leveraging potential of Information Technology bypassing hindrances of geography, accessibility, cost and distance”, she stated.
She also informed that prevention and control of NCDs, as well as awareness for healthy lifestyles, are being carried out in mission mode at all levels of health care delivery in collaboration with the public and private sectors. “Beyond the management of illness, Health & Wellness Centers are focusing on ensuring the wellness and wellbeing of the community. In addition to this, we have also collaborated with other Union Ministries and Departments such as the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Ayush, for activities such as Fit India Movement and yoga-related activities carried out by the respective ministries. Other initiatives for increasing public awareness about NCDs and for the promotion of a healthy lifestyle include observation of International & National Health Days and the use of print, electronic and social media for continued community awareness”, she further added.
Underscoring the role of technology in improving last mile delivery of healthcare services, the Union Minister emphasized on the digital health technologies initiatives that have significantly improved the management and prevention of NCDs. “The National NCD portal is being used for prevention, control, screening and management of common NCDs. Primary-level information is captured through this portal at public health facilities for reporting and monitoring individual-wise screening and compliance of treatment for NCDs. It also features a Single Longitudinal Health Record for every individual in the cloud, identified by a Unique Health ID (ABHA ID: Ayushman Bharat Health Account ID) which ensures data availability and continuum of care ensuring linkages in between the facilities”, she stated.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar concluded the session by repeating India’s dedicated commitment to the prevention and control of NCDs and expressing deep appreciation for the global efforts in this crucial domain. “In the spirit of ‘One Earth, One Health’, India emphasizes the need for nations to collaborate and share successes. It underscores the interconnectedness of global health, advocating for a collaborative approach where countries work together to collectively address the challenges posed by NCDs. This collaborative effort reflects the broader ethics of unity and shared responsibility for the well-being of our global community”, she stated.