Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre considering review of Free on Board (FOB) value for issue of Registration – cum – Allocation Certificate (RCAC) for basmati rice by APEDA
Present arrangement of 1200 USD/MT in place till a decision is taken on the FOB value
15 OCT 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a series of measures in order to check the domestic prices of rice and ensure adequate availability for domestic consumers. One of the measures being that contracts for Basmati rice exports with the value of USD 1200 per MT and above only may be registered for issue of Registration – cum – Allocation Certificate (RCAC) effective from 25th August 2023. This measure was necessitated as the Government had received credible field reports regarding misclassification and illegal export of non-basmati white rice, exports of which have been prohibited with effect from 20th July 2023. It had been reported that non-basmati white rice was being exported under the HS code of Basmati rice.
Now, the new crop of Basmati has started arriving and there is generally a decline in prices when the new crop starts arriving. Based on the representations received from the Rice Exporter Associations that the high FOB value is adversely affecting the export of basmati rice from the country, Hon’ble Minister, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution had attended a consultative meet with the basmati rice exporters. Based on the discussions in this meeting, review of FOB price of contract for issue of RCAC by APEDA for export of basmati rice is under active consideration of the Government. The present arrangement will continue until an appropriate decision is taken by the Government.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت اپیڈا کے ذریعہ باسمتی چاول کے لیے رجسٹریشن و الاٹمنٹ سرٹیفکیٹ (آر سی اے سی) کے اجرا کے لیے فری آن بورڈ (ایف او بی) کی قیمت کا جائزہ لینے پر غور کر رہی ہے
ایف او بی کی قیمت پر فیصلہ ہونے تک 1200 امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن کا موجودہ بندوبست جاری رہے گا
15 OCT 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے چاول کی گھریلو قیمتوں پر قابو پانے اور گھریلو صارفین کے لیے مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات کے لیے 1200 امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن اور اس سے زیادہ کی قیمت کے معاہدوں کو رجسٹری و الاٹمنٹ سرٹیفکیٹ (آر سی اے سی)کے اجرا کے لیے ہی رجسٹر کیا جاسکتا ہے جو 25 اگست 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔ یہ پہل اس لیے ضروری تھی کیونکہ حکومت کو غیر باسمتی سفید چاول کی غلط درجہ بندی اور غیر قانونی برآمد کے بارے میں قابل اعتماد فیلڈ رپورٹیں موصول ہوئی تھیں ، جن کی برآمد پر 20 جولائی 2023 سے پابندی عائد ہے۔ رپورٹ ملی تھی کہ باسمتی چاول کے ایچ ایس کوڈ کے تحت غیر باسمتی سفید چاول برآمد کیا جارہا تھا۔
اب چوں کہ باسمتی کی نئی فصل آنا شروع ہو گئی ہے اور عام طور پر جب نئی فصل آنا شروع ہوتی ہے تو قیمتوں میں کمی واقع ہوتی ہے۔ رائس ایکسپورٹر ایسوسی ایشنز کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی نمائندگی کی بنیاد پر کہ ایف او بی کی اونچی قیمت ملک سے باسمتی چاول کی برآمد پر منفی اثر ڈال رہی ہے، وزیر برائے صارفین امور، فوڈ اینڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن نے باسمتی چاول برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ مشاورتی اجلاس میں شرکت کی تھی۔ اس اجلاس میں ہونے والی بات چیت کی بنیاد پر باسمتی چاول کی برآمد کے لیے اپیڈا کی جانب سے آر سی اے سی کے اجرا کے لیے ایف او بی پرائس آف کنٹریکٹ کا جائزہ حکومت کے زیر غور ہے۔ موجودہ بندوبست اس وقت تک جاری رہے گا جب تک حکومت کی جانب سے مناسب فیصلہ نہیں لے لیا جاتا۔