Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre considering review of Free on Board (FOB) value for issue of Registration – cum – Allocation Certificate (RCAC) for basmati rice by APEDA
Present arrangement of 1200 USD/MT in place till a decision is taken on the FOB value
15 OCT 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a series of measures in order to check the domestic prices of rice and ensure adequate availability for domestic consumers. One of the measures being that contracts for Basmati rice exports with the value of USD 1200 per MT and above only may be registered for issue of Registration – cum – Allocation Certificate (RCAC) effective from 25th August 2023. This measure was necessitated as the Government had received credible field reports regarding misclassification and illegal export of non-basmati white rice, exports of which have been prohibited with effect from 20th July 2023. It had been reported that non-basmati white rice was being exported under the HS code of Basmati rice.
Now, the new crop of Basmati has started arriving and there is generally a decline in prices when the new crop starts arriving. Based on the representations received from the Rice Exporter Associations that the high FOB value is adversely affecting the export of basmati rice from the country, Hon’ble Minister, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution had attended a consultative meet with the basmati rice exporters. Based on the discussions in this meeting, review of FOB price of contract for issue of RCAC by APEDA for export of basmati rice is under active consideration of the Government. The present arrangement will continue until an appropriate decision is taken by the Government.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਏਪੀਡਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ-ਕਮ-ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ (ਆਰਸੀਏਸੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਆਨ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਫਓਬੀ) ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ
ਐੱਫਓਬੀ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ 1200 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ
15 OCT 2023 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ 1200 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ 25 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ-ਕਮ-ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ (ਆਰਸੀਏਸੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਿੱਟੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਲਤ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ 20 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਿੱਟੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਆਉਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਆਉਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਅ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਚੌਲ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਉੱਚ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਆਨ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਫਓਬੀ) ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਮਾੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਏਪੀਡਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ-ਕਮ-ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ (ਆਰਸੀਏਸੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਦੇ ਐੱਫਓਬੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ।