Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre considering review of Free on Board (FOB) value for issue of Registration – cum – Allocation Certificate (RCAC) for basmati rice by APEDA
Present arrangement of 1200 USD/MT in place till a decision is taken on the FOB value
15 OCT 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a series of measures in order to check the domestic prices of rice and ensure adequate availability for domestic consumers. One of the measures being that contracts for Basmati rice exports with the value of USD 1200 per MT and above only may be registered for issue of Registration – cum – Allocation Certificate (RCAC) effective from 25th August 2023. This measure was necessitated as the Government had received credible field reports regarding misclassification and illegal export of non-basmati white rice, exports of which have been prohibited with effect from 20th July 2023. It had been reported that non-basmati white rice was being exported under the HS code of Basmati rice.
Now, the new crop of Basmati has started arriving and there is generally a decline in prices when the new crop starts arriving. Based on the representations received from the Rice Exporter Associations that the high FOB value is adversely affecting the export of basmati rice from the country, Hon’ble Minister, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution had attended a consultative meet with the basmati rice exporters. Based on the discussions in this meeting, review of FOB price of contract for issue of RCAC by APEDA for export of basmati rice is under active consideration of the Government. The present arrangement will continue until an appropriate decision is taken by the Government.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र एपीडा द्वारा बासमती चावल के लिए पंजीकरण-सह-आवंटन प्रमाणपत्र (आरसीएसी) जारी करने के लिए फ्री ऑन बोर्ड (एफओबी) मूल्य की समीक्षा पर विचाराधीन
एफओबी मूल्य पर निर्णय होने तक 1200 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन की वर्तमान व्यवस्था लागू है
15 OCT 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने चावल की घरेलू कीमतों पर अंकुश लगाने और घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। इन उपायों में एक उपाय यह है कि 1200 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन और उससे अधिक मूल्य वाले बासमती चावल के निर्यात के अनुबंधों को 25 अगस्त 2023 से प्रभावी पंजीकरण-सह-आवंटन प्रमाणपत्र (आरसीएसी) जारी करने के लिए पंजीकृत किया जा सकता है। सरकार द्वारा यह उपाय करना आवश्यक था क्योंकि गैर-बासमती सफेद चावल के गलत वर्गीकरण और अवैध निर्यात के संबंध में स्थानीय क्षेत्र से विश्वसनीय रिपोर्ट प्राप्त हुई थी, जबकि इसके निर्यात पर 20 जुलाई, 2023 से प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया है। यह बताया गया था कि गैर-बासमती सफेद चावल को बासमती चावल के एचएस कोड के तहत निर्यात किया जा रहा था।
अब, बासमती की नई फसल आनी शुरू हो गई है और जब नई फसल आने लगती है तो आम तौर पर कीमतों में गिरावट होती है। चावल निर्यातक संघों से प्राप्त अभ्यावेदन के आधार पर उच्च फ्री ऑन बोर्ड (एफओबी) मूल्य, देश से बासमती चावल के निर्यात पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाल रहा है। उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग मंत्री ने बासमती चावल निर्यातकों के साथ एक परामर्श बैठक में भाग लिया था। इस बैठक में हुई चर्चा के आधार पर, बासमती चावल के निर्यात के लिए एपीडा द्वारा पंजीकरण-सह-आवंटन प्रमाणपत्र (आरसीएसी) जारी करने के अनुबंध के एफओबी मूल्य की समीक्षा, सरकार के समक्ष विचाराधीन है। सरकार द्वारा उचित निर्णय लिये जाने तक वर्तमान व्यवस्था जारी रहेगी।