Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre considering review of Free on Board (FOB) value for issue of Registration – cum – Allocation Certificate (RCAC) for basmati rice by APEDA
Present arrangement of 1200 USD/MT in place till a decision is taken on the FOB value
15 OCT 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a series of measures in order to check the domestic prices of rice and ensure adequate availability for domestic consumers. One of the measures being that contracts for Basmati rice exports with the value of USD 1200 per MT and above only may be registered for issue of Registration – cum – Allocation Certificate (RCAC) effective from 25th August 2023. This measure was necessitated as the Government had received credible field reports regarding misclassification and illegal export of non-basmati white rice, exports of which have been prohibited with effect from 20th July 2023. It had been reported that non-basmati white rice was being exported under the HS code of Basmati rice.
Now, the new crop of Basmati has started arriving and there is generally a decline in prices when the new crop starts arriving. Based on the representations received from the Rice Exporter Associations that the high FOB value is adversely affecting the export of basmati rice from the country, Hon’ble Minister, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution had attended a consultative meet with the basmati rice exporters. Based on the discussions in this meeting, review of FOB price of contract for issue of RCAC by APEDA for export of basmati rice is under active consideration of the Government. The present arrangement will continue until an appropriate decision is taken by the Government.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బాస్మతి బియ్యం ఎగుమతులకు సంబంధించి అపెడా ద్వారా "రిజిస్ట్రేషన్-కమ్-అలొకేషన్‌ సర్టిఫికేట్" జారీ కోసం 'ఫ్రీ ఆన్ బోర్డ్' విలువను పరిశీలించనున్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
ఎఫ్‌వోబీ విలువపై నిర్ణయం తీసుకునే వరకు ప్రస్తుత 1200 యూఎస్‌డీ/ఎంటీ కొనసాగింపు
15 OCT 2023 4:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో బియ్యం ధరలు తగ్గించడానికి, ప్రజల అవసరాలకు తగినంత బియ్యం అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూడడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం వరుస చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. వాటిలో ఒకటి, మెట్రిక్‌ టన్ను 1200 యూఎస్‌ డాలర్లు & అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ విలువైన బాస్మతి బియ్యం ఎగుమతులకు సంబంధించిన ఒప్పందాలు మాత్రమే "రిజిస్ట్రేషన్- కమ్-అలొకేషన్‌ సర్టిఫికేట్" (ఆర్‌సీఏసీ) జారీ కోసం నమోదవుతాయి. ఈ ఏడాది 25 ఆగస్టు నుంచి వర్తిస్తుంది. బాస్మతీయేతర తెల్ల బియ్యాన్ని తప్పుగా నమోదు చేయడం, అక్రమ ఎగుమతులకు సంబంధించి విశ్వసనీయమైన క్షేత్ర స్థాయి నివేదికలు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి అందాయి. బాస్మతీయేతర తెల్ల బియ్యం ఎగుమతులను 20 జులై 2023 నుంచి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిషేధించింది. బాస్మతీయేతర తెల్ల బియ్యాన్ని బాస్మతి బియ్యం కోడ్‌ హెచ్‌ఎస్‌ కింద నమోదు చేసి ఎగుమతి చేస్తున్నట్లు కేంద్రానికి తెలిసింది.
ఇప్పుడు, బాస్మతి కొత్త పంట రావడం ప్రారంభమైంది, దీనివల్ల సాధారణంగా ధరలు తగ్గుతాయి. అధిక ఎఫ్‌వోబీ విలువ వల్ల దేశం నుంచి బాస్మతి బియ్యం ఎగుమతిపై ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం పడుతుందంటూ బియ్యం ఎగుమతిదార్ల సంఘాల నుంచి అందిన విజ్ఞప్తుల మేరకు, కేంద్ర వినియోగదార్ల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం & ప్రజాపంపిణీ శాఖ మంత్రి బాస్మతి బియ్యం ఎగుమతిదార్లతో సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలోని చర్చల ఆధారంగా, బాస్మతి బియ్యం ఎగుమతి కోసం అపెడా ద్వారా ఆర్‌సీఏసీ జారీకి సంబంధించి, ఒప్పంద ఎఫ్‌వోబీ ధరను సమీక్షించాలన్న ప్రతిపాదన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పరిశీలనలో ఉంది. ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి నిర్ణయం వెలువడే వరకు ప్రస్తుత విలువ కొనసాగుతుంది.