Ministry of Power
REC inks MoU with NICSI for ICT and Digital Transformation
13 OCT 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The REC (formerly Rural Electrification Corporation Limited) - a 'Maharatna' company under the the Ministry of Power, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with M/s National Informatics Centre Services Inc. (NICSI) under National Informatics Centre (NIC), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India for various Information & Communications Technology (ICT) and Digital Transformation Services.
This MoU will benefit the REC ecosystem by facilitating exploration of latest technology in evolving areas like IoT, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Blockchain, Cyber Security etc.
The MoU to this effect was signed by Sh. Pankaj Gupta, Sr.GM & HoD (IT) - REC Limited and Dr. Vinay Thakur, MD – NICSI in New Delhi.
This collaboration with NICSI will enable REC in providing one-stop end-to-end NIC/NICSI Software products deployment, hosting, core roll-out, technical support, security, services, system administration, etc.
About REC Limited: REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance throughout the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی نے انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کیلئے نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر سروسز انکارپوریشن کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
13 OCT 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی سابقہ رورل الیکٹریفیکیشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈنے جو بجلی كی وزارت کے تحت ایک 'مہارتن' کمپنی ہے، میسرز نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر سروسز انکارپوریشن این آئی سی ایس آئی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں جو حكومت ہند كی اطلاعاتی تیكنالوجی كی وزارت كے نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر این آئی سی کے تحت ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت مختلف انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن سروسز کے لیے كی گئی ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے سے ترقی پذیر شعبوں جیسے آءی او ٹی، مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، بلاک چین، سائبر سیکیورٹی وغیرہ میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی تلاش میں سہولت فراہم کر کے آر ای سی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اس سلسلے میں مفاہمت نامے پرجناب پنکج گپتا سنءیر جی ایم اور محكمہ جاتی سربراہ (آءی ٹی) آر ای سی لمیٹڈ اور این آءی سی ایس آءی كے ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر ونئے ٹھاکر نے نئی دہلی میں دستخط کئے۔
این آئی سی ایس آءی کے ساتھ یہ تعاون آر ای سی کو ون اسٹاپ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ این آءی سی/این آءی سی ایس آءی سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹس کی تعیناتی، ہوسٹنگ، کور رول آؤٹ، ٹیکنیکل تعاون، سیکورٹی، سروسیز، سسٹم ایڈمنسٹریشن وغیرہ فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں: آر ای سی لمیٹیڈ ایک این بی ایف سی ہے جو پورے ہندوستان میں پاور سیکٹر کی فنانسنگ اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
1969 میں قائم ہونے والے اس ادارے نے اپنے كام كاج کے شعبے میں پچاس سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ یہ پاور سیکٹر کی پوری ویلیو چین میں مختلف قسم کے منصوبوں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان میں جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن اور قابل تجدید توانائی شامل ہیں۔ آر ای سی کی فنڈنگ سے ہندوستان میں ہر چوتھا بلب روشن ہے۔