Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Organizes Cyber Security Workshop
13 OCT 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As the October month is being observed as National Cyber Security Awareness Month, Ministry of Coal organized a “Workshop on Cyber Security” here today to sensitize the PSUs and organizations under the administrative control of the Ministry about current cyber security challenges and adapt best cyber security practices to implement in their organizations.
In his keynote address, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, highlighted the increasing importance of cyber security. He emphasized that with the growing use of online services and digital platforms, the threats are becoming more sophisticated. It is crucial for organizations, businesses, and individuals to understand the trends and risks to protect themselves from cyber-attacks.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar Kassi, Joint Secretary, in his welcome address, reiterated the significance of Cyber Security. He hihglighted that Cyber Security is not only about protecting digital assets but is a critical element in safeguarding our way of life. As our reliance on technology deepens, the importance of cyber security further increases, he added.
The workshop witnessed the participation of Ministry of Coal officials and senior representatives from CIL and its subsidiaries, SCCL, NLCIL, CMPFO, CCO, as well as eminent speakers from NIC, Cyber Security Group, and I4C (Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre) under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
The main objective of this workshop was to equip attendees with valuable knowledge and insights, enabling them to implement the best cyber security practices within their respective organizations. This event aligns with the National Strategy for Cyber Security, making it a crucial step towards a more secure digital landscape. Additionally, the PSUs were suggested to organize engaging programs, including quizzes and informative sessions, to raise awareness among employees and stakeholders.
The event concluded with a vote of Thanks by Sh. Deep Bansal, STD, NIC, who expressed gratitude to all participants and presenters for their valuable insights to make the workshop a successful one.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلےکی وزارت نے سائبر سیکورٹی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
13 OCT 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
چونکہ اکتوبر کا مہینہ قومی سائبر سیکورٹی بیداری کے مہینے کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے، اس لئے وزارت کوئلہ نے آج یہاں’’سائبر سیکورٹی پر ورکشاپ‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا، تاکہ وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت پی ایس یوز اور تنظیموں کو موجودہ سائبر سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کے بارے میں اور اپنی تنظیموں میں نافذ کرنے کے لئے بہترین سائبر سیکورٹی کو اپنانے کے بارے میں حساس بنایا جا سکے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے سائبر سیکورٹی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آن لائن خدمات اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال سے خطرات مزید پیچیدہ ہوتے جا رہے ہیں۔ تنظیموں، کاروباروں اور افراد کے لیے سائبر حملوں سے خود کو بچانے کے لیے رجحانات اور خطرات کو سمجھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔
جنوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب سنجیو کمار کاسی نے اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ میں سائبر سیکورٹی کی اہمیت کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سائبر سیکورٹی صرف ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں کی حفاظت کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہمارے طرز زندگی کو محفوظ بنانے میں ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ٹیکنالوجی پر ہمارا انحصار گہرا ہوتاجاتا ہے، سائبر سیکورٹی کی اہمیت مزید بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں وزارت کوئلہ کے حکام اور سی آئی ایل اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں، ایس سی سی ایل، این ایل سی آئی ایل، سی ایم پی ایف او، سی سی او کے سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت کے تحت این آئی سی، سائبر سیکورٹی گروپ اور14 سی(ہندوستانی سائبر کرائم تال میل مرکز)کے نامور مقررین نے شرکت کی ۔
اس ورکشاپ کا بنیادی مقصد شرکاء کو قیمتی معلومات اور بصیرت سے آراستہ کرنا تھا، جس سے وہ اپنی متعلقہ تنظیموں کے اندر سائبر سیکیورٹی کے بہترین طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے کے قابل ہوسکیں۔ یہ ایونٹ سائبر سیکورٹی کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں، جو اسے زیادہ محفوظ ڈیجیٹل منظر نامے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم بناتا ہے۔ مزید برآں پی ایس یوز کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ ملازمین اور شراکت داروں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے دلچسپ پروگرام بشمول کوئز اور معلوماتی سیشن منعقد کریں۔
تقریب کا اختتام جناب دیپ بنسل ، ایس ٹی ڈی، این آئی سی کے کلمات تشکر پر ہوا،جنہوں نے ورکشاپ کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیےتمام شرکاء اور پیشکش کنندگان کا ان کی قیمتی بصیرت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔