Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Organizes Cyber Security Workshop
13 OCT 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As the October month is being observed as National Cyber Security Awareness Month, Ministry of Coal organized a “Workshop on Cyber Security” here today to sensitize the PSUs and organizations under the administrative control of the Ministry about current cyber security challenges and adapt best cyber security practices to implement in their organizations.
In his keynote address, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, highlighted the increasing importance of cyber security. He emphasized that with the growing use of online services and digital platforms, the threats are becoming more sophisticated. It is crucial for organizations, businesses, and individuals to understand the trends and risks to protect themselves from cyber-attacks.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar Kassi, Joint Secretary, in his welcome address, reiterated the significance of Cyber Security. He hihglighted that Cyber Security is not only about protecting digital assets but is a critical element in safeguarding our way of life. As our reliance on technology deepens, the importance of cyber security further increases, he added.
The workshop witnessed the participation of Ministry of Coal officials and senior representatives from CIL and its subsidiaries, SCCL, NLCIL, CMPFO, CCO, as well as eminent speakers from NIC, Cyber Security Group, and I4C (Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre) under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
The main objective of this workshop was to equip attendees with valuable knowledge and insights, enabling them to implement the best cyber security practices within their respective organizations. This event aligns with the National Strategy for Cyber Security, making it a crucial step towards a more secure digital landscape. Additionally, the PSUs were suggested to organize engaging programs, including quizzes and informative sessions, to raise awareness among employees and stakeholders.
The event concluded with a vote of Thanks by Sh. Deep Bansal, STD, NIC, who expressed gratitude to all participants and presenters for their valuable insights to make the workshop a successful one.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने साइबर सुरक्षा पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
13 OCT 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
अक्टूबर महीने में राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता माह मनाया जा रहा है। इसी सिलसिले में कोयला मंत्रालय ने वर्तमान साइबर सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के बारे में मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठानों और संगठनों को संवेदनशील बनाने और अपने संगठनों में श्रेष्ठ साइबर सुरक्षा व्यवहारों को अपनाने के उद्देश्य से आज "साइबर सुरक्षा" विषय पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
कार्यशाला में मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में साइबर सुरक्षा के बढ़ते महत्‍व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ऑनलाइन सेवाओं और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग बढ़ने से खतरे अधिक जटिल होते जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संगठनों, व्यवसायों और व्यक्तियों के लिए साइबर हमलों से स्वयं को बचाने के लिए रुझानों और जोखिमों को समझना महत्वपूर्ण है।
संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार कस्सी ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में साइबर सुरक्षा के महत्‍व को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि साइबर सुरक्षा न केवल डिजिटल संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा के बारे में है, बल्कि हमारे जीवन के तरीके की सुरक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है। उन्होंने कहा, जैसे-जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी पर हमारी निर्भरता बढ़ती जाती है, साइबर सुरक्षा का महत्‍व और भी बढ़ जाता है।
कार्यशाला में कोयला मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और सीआईएल और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों, एससीसीएल, एनएलसीआईएल, सीएमपीएफओ, सीसीओ के साथ-साथ एनआईसी, साइबर सुरक्षा समूह और गृह मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आई4सी (भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र) के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य उपस्थित लोगों को मूल्यवान ज्ञान और अंतर्दृष्टि से लैस करना था, ताकि वे अपने संबंधित संगठनों के भीतर सर्वोत्तम साइबर सुरक्षा व्यवहारों को लागू कर सकें। यह कार्यशाला साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के अनुरूप है, जो इसे अधिक सुरक्षित डिजिटल परिदृश्य की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम बनाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठानों को कर्मचारियों और हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए क्विज़ और सूचनापूर्ण सत्र सहित आकर्षक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का सुझाव दिया गया।
कार्यक्रम के अंत में श्री दीप बंसल, एसटीडी, एनआईसी ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया। उन्होंने कार्यशाला को सफल बनाने के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों और प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं को उनकी बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।