Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF PRESENTS THE PRESIDENT’S COLOURS TO THIRD BATTALION THE NAGA REGIMENT
13 OCT 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of Army Staff presented the prestigious ‘President’s Colours’ to the Third Battalion of the Naga Regiment during an impressive Colour presentation parade held at Kumaon Regimental Centre, Ranikhet (Uttarakhand) on 13th October 2023.
After reviewing the parade, the Army Chief appreciated the rich traditions of the Naga Regiment in all spheres of military activities to include operations, training and sports. The COAS also complimented the newly raised unit for their remarkable performance within a short period of time and conveyed his best wishes to all ranks to serve the Nation with pride.
The Colour presentation parade was also witnessed by Lieutenant General RP Kalita, General Officer Commanding in Chief, Eastern Command, Colonel of the Kumaon and Naga Regiment and Kumaon Scouts,Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani, General Officer Commanding in Chief, Central Command along with a large number of serving andretired personnel.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی چیف نے تھرڈ بٹالین دی ناگا رجمنٹ کو‘پریزیڈنٹس کلرس ’پیش کیے
13 OCT 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، جنرل منوج پانڈے نے 13 اکتوبر 2023 کو کماؤں رجمنٹل سنٹر، رانی کھیت (اتراکھنڈ) میں منعقدہ ایک شاندار کلر پریزنٹیشن پریڈ کے دوران ناگا ریجمنٹ کی تیسری بٹالین کو باوقار ‘پریزیڈنٹس کلرس’ پیش کئے۔
پریڈ کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد آرمی چیف نے ناگا رجمنٹ کی فوجی سرگرمیوں کے تمام شعبوں میں آپریشنز، تربیت اور کھیلوں کی بھرپور روایات کو سراہا۔ سی او اے ایس نے نئے شروع کئے گئے یونٹ کو مختصر مدت میں شاندار کارکردگی پر بھی سراہا اور تمام رینک کے لیے فخر کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مشرقی کمان، کماؤں اور ناگا رجمنٹ اور کماون اسکاؤٹس کے کرنل، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر پی کلیتا، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، سنٹرل کمان لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجہ سبرامنی سمیت بڑی تعداد میں خدمات انجام دے رہے اور ریٹائرڈ اہلکاروں نے بھی کلر پریزنٹیشن پریڈکا مشاہدہ کیا ۔