Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF PRESENTS THE PRESIDENT’S COLOURS TO THIRD BATTALION THE NAGA REGIMENT
13 OCT 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of Army Staff presented the prestigious ‘President’s Colours’ to the Third Battalion of the Naga Regiment during an impressive Colour presentation parade held at Kumaon Regimental Centre, Ranikhet (Uttarakhand) on 13th October 2023.
After reviewing the parade, the Army Chief appreciated the rich traditions of the Naga Regiment in all spheres of military activities to include operations, training and sports. The COAS also complimented the newly raised unit for their remarkable performance within a short period of time and conveyed his best wishes to all ranks to serve the Nation with pride.
The Colour presentation parade was also witnessed by Lieutenant General RP Kalita, General Officer Commanding in Chief, Eastern Command, Colonel of the Kumaon and Naga Regiment and Kumaon Scouts,Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani, General Officer Commanding in Chief, Central Command along with a large number of serving andretired personnel.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने नागा रेजिमेंट की तीसरी बटालियन को 'प्रेसिडेंट्स कॉलर्स' प्रदान किया
13 OCT 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे ने रानीखेत (उत्तराखंड) के कुमाऊं रेजिमेंटल सेंटर में 13 अक्टूबर, 2023 को आयोजित एक शानदार कॉलर प्रजेंटेशन परेड के दौरान नागा रेजिमेंट की तीसरी बटालियन को प्रतिष्ठित 'प्रेसिडेंट्स कॉलर्स' से सम्मानित किया।
सेना प्रमुख ने परेड का निरीक्षण करने के बाद संचालन, प्रशिक्षण एवं खेल सहित सैन्य गतिविधियों के सभी क्षेत्रों में नागा रेजिमेंट की समृद्ध परंपराओं की सराहना की। सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे ने कम समय में उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए भी इस नवगठित इकाई की प्रशंसा की और सभी रैंकों को गर्व के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं प्रेषित कीं।
कॉलर प्रजेंटेशन परेड में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आरपी कलिता, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, पूर्वी कमान, कुमाऊं और नागा रेजिमेंट और कुमाऊं स्काउट्स के कर्नल, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, मध्य कमान के साथ बड़ी संख्या में सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त सैन्य कर्मी भी शामिल हुए।