Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India will soon have 2nd largest metro network of the world: Shri Hardeep S Puri
Discussions on strengthening of Urban Transport across country: Consultative Committee Meeting of MOHUA held
13 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas has emphasized on government’s unwavering commitment to strengthening the Urban Transport network across the country. He was addressing the Consultative Committee Members of Parliament attached to the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) here yesterday. The agenda item for the meeting was Urban Transport.
Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Thiru A.K.P. Chinraj, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri M.V.V. Satyanarayana, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Dr. Shrikant Eknath Shinde, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Ramesh Bidhuri, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Abir Ranjan Biswas, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Smt Vandana Chavan, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA and other officials of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, attended the meeting.
Shri Jaideep, Joint Secretary & OSD, Urban Transport, MoHUA, made an elaborated presentation on Urban Transport before the members at the meeting. In the presentation details were shared on growth of metro network across the country.
The participants were briefed about ‘One Nation One Card’, an indigenously developed National Common Mobility Card ( NCMC), launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March, 2019 to enable seamless travel through Metro, Rail, Bus and other Public Transport Operators (PTO) and for use in Retail Shops/Restaurants/ATM/Kiosk/Fuel filling/Parking/ Retail Outlets by single card. NCMC card is based on qSPARC (quick Specification for Payment Application of Rupay Chip) developed by National Payments Corporation of India ( NPCI). Presently, the Metro Rails Cos. Live on NCMC are:
• Delhi Metro (DMRC)
• Bengaluru Metro (BMRCL)
• Mumbai Metro
• Chennai Metro (CMRL)
• Ahmedabad Metro (GMRCL)
• Kanpur Metro (UPMRCL)
Further, State Road Transport Undertakings (SRTUs) adopting the NCMC ecosystem include Kadamba Transport Corporation Limited, Goa, B.E.S.T. Undertaking, Mumbai and Haryana Roadways.
During the meeting, the Members of Parliament raised issues pertaining to Urban Mobility which included the matters related to metro connectivity in their respective constituencies/ states, scaling up of metro operations in the country, last mile connectivity, enhancement of amenities, ease of travel and passenger comfort etc.
In response to the queries of MPs, the Union Minister Shri Puri informed that at present, around 874 kilometers of metro rail is operational in 20 cities across the country and about 986 kilometers is under construction in various cities. He informed that India is well on its way to have the 2nd largest metro network of the world.
Spread of metro network across the country:
The Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also mentioned about “PM-eBus Sewa”, a scheme recently approved by the cabinet for augmenting city bus operations by deploying 10,000 e-buses on the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Salient features of this scheme are:
• Deployment of 10,000 e- Buses on PPP Model
• Bus operations support for 10 years
• Support for development/upgradation of bus depot
• Support for behind-the-meter power infrastructure
• Coverage of cities with 3lakh+ population
• Selection of cities through a challenge method

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
भारतात लवकरच जगातील दुसरे सर्वात मोठे मेट्रो नेटवर्क असेल: हरदीप एस पुरी
13 OCT 2023 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
देशभरातील शहरी वाहतूक जाळे मजबूत करण्यासाठी सरकार पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध असल्याचे गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी म्हटले आहे. गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाशी संलग्न संसद सल्लागार समितीच्या सदस्यांना त्यांनी काल संबोधित केले. या बैठकीचा विषय शहरी वाहतूक हा होता.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयात सहसचिव आणि ओएसडी जयदीप, यांनी या बैठकीत सदस्यांसमोर शहरी परिवहनाविषयी विस्तृत सादरीकरण केले. सादरीकरणात देशभरातील मेट्रो नेटवर्कच्या वाढीबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली.
मेट्रो, रेल्वे, बस आणि इतर सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीद्वारे सुलभ प्रवास करता यावा यासाठी आणि किरकोळ दुकाने/रेस्टॉरंट्स/एटीएम/ठेले /इंधन भरणे /पार्किंग/किरकोळ दुकानात सिंगल कार्डद्वारे वापरण्यासाठीपंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते मार्च, 2019 मध्ये प्रारंभ झालेल्या 'एक राष्ट्र एक कार्ड (वन नेशन वन कार्ड)', या देशांतर्गत विकसित राष्ट्रीय समाईक गतिशीलता कार्ड (एनसीएमसी ) बद्दल माहिती देण्यात आली. एनसीएमसी नॅशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाद्वारे विकसित केलेल्या qSPARC (quick Specification for Payment Application of Rupay Chip) वर आधारित आहे. सध्या एनसीएमसीवर लाईव्ह असलेल्या मेट्रो रेल कंपन्या पुढीलप्रमाणे :
• दिल्ली मेट्रो (DMRC)
• बेंगळुरू मेट्रो (BMRCL)
• मुंबई मेट्रो
• चेन्नई मेट्रो (CMRL)
• अहमदाबाद मेट्रो (GMRCL)
• कानपूर मेट्रो (UPMRCL)
याखेरीज एनसीएमसी परिव्यवस्थेचा अवलंब करणाऱ्या राज्य मार्ग परिवहन उपक्रमांमध्ये कदंब ट्रान्सपोर्ट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, गोवा, मुंबईतील बेस्ट उपक्रम आणि हरियाणा रोडवेज यांचा समावेश आहे.
बैठकीदरम्यान, संसद सदस्यांनी शहरी गतिशीलतेशी संबंधित मुद्दे उपस्थित केले. यात आपापल्या मतदारसंघात/राज्यांमध्ये मेट्रो कनेक्टिव्हिटी, देशातील मेट्रो संचालन वाढवणे, शेवटच्या मैलापर्यंत कनेक्टिव्हिटी, सुविधा वाढवणे, प्रवास सुलभ करणे आणि प्रवाशांची सोय इ.चा समावेश होतो.
सध्या देशभरातील 20 शहरांमध्ये सुमारे 874 किलोमीटर लांबीची मेट्रो रेल्वे कार्यरत आहे आणि विविध शहरांमध्ये सुमारे 986 किलोमीटरचे बांधकाम सुरू आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री पुरी यांनी खासदारांच्या विविध प्रश्नांना उत्तरे देताना सांगितले. भारत जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे सर्वात मोठे मेट्रो नेटवर्क बनण्याच्या मार्गावर असल्याची माहिती पुरी यांनी दिली.
सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारीवर 10,000 ई-बस तैनात करून शहर बस संचालन वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने अलीकडेच मंजूर केलेल्या 'पीएम- ईबस सेवा” योजनेचा उल्लेख पुरी यांनी केला.