Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India will soon have 2nd largest metro network of the world: Shri Hardeep S Puri
Discussions on strengthening of Urban Transport across country: Consultative Committee Meeting of MOHUA held
13 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas has emphasized on government’s unwavering commitment to strengthening the Urban Transport network across the country. He was addressing the Consultative Committee Members of Parliament attached to the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) here yesterday. The agenda item for the meeting was Urban Transport.
Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Thiru A.K.P. Chinraj, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri M.V.V. Satyanarayana, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Dr. Shrikant Eknath Shinde, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Ramesh Bidhuri, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Abir Ranjan Biswas, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Smt Vandana Chavan, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA and other officials of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, attended the meeting.
Shri Jaideep, Joint Secretary & OSD, Urban Transport, MoHUA, made an elaborated presentation on Urban Transport before the members at the meeting. In the presentation details were shared on growth of metro network across the country.
The participants were briefed about ‘One Nation One Card’, an indigenously developed National Common Mobility Card ( NCMC), launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March, 2019 to enable seamless travel through Metro, Rail, Bus and other Public Transport Operators (PTO) and for use in Retail Shops/Restaurants/ATM/Kiosk/Fuel filling/Parking/ Retail Outlets by single card. NCMC card is based on qSPARC (quick Specification for Payment Application of Rupay Chip) developed by National Payments Corporation of India ( NPCI). Presently, the Metro Rails Cos. Live on NCMC are:
• Delhi Metro (DMRC)
• Bengaluru Metro (BMRCL)
• Mumbai Metro
• Chennai Metro (CMRL)
• Ahmedabad Metro (GMRCL)
• Kanpur Metro (UPMRCL)
Further, State Road Transport Undertakings (SRTUs) adopting the NCMC ecosystem include Kadamba Transport Corporation Limited, Goa, B.E.S.T. Undertaking, Mumbai and Haryana Roadways.
During the meeting, the Members of Parliament raised issues pertaining to Urban Mobility which included the matters related to metro connectivity in their respective constituencies/ states, scaling up of metro operations in the country, last mile connectivity, enhancement of amenities, ease of travel and passenger comfort etc.
In response to the queries of MPs, the Union Minister Shri Puri informed that at present, around 874 kilometers of metro rail is operational in 20 cities across the country and about 986 kilometers is under construction in various cities. He informed that India is well on its way to have the 2nd largest metro network of the world.
Spread of metro network across the country:
The Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also mentioned about “PM-eBus Sewa”, a scheme recently approved by the cabinet for augmenting city bus operations by deploying 10,000 e-buses on the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Salient features of this scheme are:
• Deployment of 10,000 e- Buses on PPP Model
• Bus operations support for 10 years
• Support for development/upgradation of bus depot
• Support for behind-the-meter power infrastructure
• Coverage of cities with 3lakh+ population
• Selection of cities through a challenge method

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں جلد ہی دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک ہوگا: جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
ملک بھر میں شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کو مستحکم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال: ایم او ایچ یو اے کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ہوئی
13 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ملک بھر میں شہری ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم پر زور دیا ہے۔ وہ کل یہاں مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت سے منسلک پارلیمنٹ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے ممبروں سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ میٹنگ میں اجلاس کا ایجنڈا شہری ٹرانسپورٹ تھا۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور ، لوک سبھا کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب تھیرو اے کے پی چنراج، لوک سبھا کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب ایم وی وی ستیہ نارائنا، لوک سبھا کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر شری کانت ایکناتھ شنڈے، لوک سبھا کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب رمیش بیدھوری، راجیہ سبھا کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب ابیر رنجن بسواس، راجیہ سبھا کی ممبر پارلیمنٹ محترمہ وندنا چوان، مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی اور مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے دیگر افسران نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور او ایس ڈی جناب جئے دیپ نے میٹنگ میں ممبروں کے سامنے شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے متعلق ایک تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ اس پرزنٹیشن میں ملک بھر میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کی گئیں۔
شرکاء کو ’ون نیشن ون کارڈ‘ کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کی گئی، جو کہ ملک میں ہی تیار کیا گیا ایک قومی مشترکہ موبیلٹی کارڈ (این سی ایم سی) ہے، جسے مارچ 2019 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ میٹرو، ریل، بس اور دیگر پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ آپریٹرز کے ذریعے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سفر کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے اور سنگل کارڈ کے ذریعے خردہ دکانوں / ریستوراں/اے ٹی ایم/کھوکے/ایندھن بھرنے/پارکنگ/خردہ آؤٹ لیٹس میں سنگل کارڈ کے ذریعے استعمال کئے جاسکیں۔ این سی ایم سی کارڈ کیو ایس پی اے آر سی یعنی روپے چپ کی ادائیگی کی درخواست کے لئے فوری تفصیلات پر مبنی ہیں، اسے نیشنل پیمنٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، میٹرو ریل کمپنیاں این سی ایم سی پر لائیو ہیں:
• دہلی میٹرو (ڈی ایم آر سی)
• بنگلورو میٹرو (بی ایم آر سی ایل)
• ممبئی میٹرو
• چنئی میٹرو (سی ایم آر ایل)
• احمد آباد میٹرو (جی ایم آر سی ایل)
• کانپور میٹرو (یو پی ایم آر سی ایل)
مزید یہ کہ این سی ایم سی ماحولیاتی نظام کو اپنانے والے اسٹیٹ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ انڈرٹیکنگز (ایس آر ٹی یوز) میں کدمبا ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، گوا، بی ایس ایس ٹی انڈرٹیکنگ، ممبئی اور ہریانہ روڈ ویز شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے شہری موبیلٹی سے متعلق معاملات اٹھائے، جس میں ان کے متعلقہ حلقوں/ریاستوں میں میٹرو کنیکٹیوٹی، ملک میں میٹرو آپریشنز کو بڑھانے، آخری میل کنیکٹوٹی، سہولیات میں اضافہ، سفر کی آسانی اور مسافروں کی سہولت وغیرہ کے معاملات شامل ہیں۔
ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات کے جواب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے بتایا کہ فی الحال ملک کے 20 شہروں میں تقریباً 874 کلومیٹر میٹرو ریل چل رہی ہے اور مختلف شہروں میں تقریباً 986 کلومیٹر زیر تعمیر ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک حاصل کرنے کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔
ملک بھر میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی توسیع:
وزیر موصوف جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ’’پی ایم- ای بس سیوا‘‘کا بھی تذکرہ کیا، جسے حال ہی میں کابینہ نے سرکاری نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) ماڈل پر 10,000 ای بسوں کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے سٹی بس آپریشنز کو بڑھانے کے لیے منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات یہ ہیں:
• پی پی پی ماڈل پر 10,000 ای بسوں کی تعیناتی
• 10 سال کے لیے بس آپریشن سپورٹ
• بس ڈپو کی ترقی / تجدید کاری کے لیے تعاون
• بیہائنڈ دی میٹر پاور کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے تعاون
• 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں کا احاطہ
• چیلنج کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے شہروں کا انتخاب
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ح ا ۔ م ر
U NO: 10790