Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India will soon have 2nd largest metro network of the world: Shri Hardeep S Puri
Discussions on strengthening of Urban Transport across country: Consultative Committee Meeting of MOHUA held
13 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas has emphasized on government’s unwavering commitment to strengthening the Urban Transport network across the country. He was addressing the Consultative Committee Members of Parliament attached to the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) here yesterday. The agenda item for the meeting was Urban Transport.
Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Thiru A.K.P. Chinraj, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri M.V.V. Satyanarayana, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Dr. Shrikant Eknath Shinde, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Ramesh Bidhuri, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Abir Ranjan Biswas, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Smt Vandana Chavan, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA and other officials of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, attended the meeting.
Shri Jaideep, Joint Secretary & OSD, Urban Transport, MoHUA, made an elaborated presentation on Urban Transport before the members at the meeting. In the presentation details were shared on growth of metro network across the country.
The participants were briefed about ‘One Nation One Card’, an indigenously developed National Common Mobility Card ( NCMC), launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March, 2019 to enable seamless travel through Metro, Rail, Bus and other Public Transport Operators (PTO) and for use in Retail Shops/Restaurants/ATM/Kiosk/Fuel filling/Parking/ Retail Outlets by single card. NCMC card is based on qSPARC (quick Specification for Payment Application of Rupay Chip) developed by National Payments Corporation of India ( NPCI). Presently, the Metro Rails Cos. Live on NCMC are:
• Delhi Metro (DMRC)
• Bengaluru Metro (BMRCL)
• Mumbai Metro
• Chennai Metro (CMRL)
• Ahmedabad Metro (GMRCL)
• Kanpur Metro (UPMRCL)
Further, State Road Transport Undertakings (SRTUs) adopting the NCMC ecosystem include Kadamba Transport Corporation Limited, Goa, B.E.S.T. Undertaking, Mumbai and Haryana Roadways.
During the meeting, the Members of Parliament raised issues pertaining to Urban Mobility which included the matters related to metro connectivity in their respective constituencies/ states, scaling up of metro operations in the country, last mile connectivity, enhancement of amenities, ease of travel and passenger comfort etc.
In response to the queries of MPs, the Union Minister Shri Puri informed that at present, around 874 kilometers of metro rail is operational in 20 cities across the country and about 986 kilometers is under construction in various cities. He informed that India is well on its way to have the 2nd largest metro network of the world.
Spread of metro network across the country:
The Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also mentioned about “PM-eBus Sewa”, a scheme recently approved by the cabinet for augmenting city bus operations by deploying 10,000 e-buses on the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Salient features of this scheme are:
• Deployment of 10,000 e- Buses on PPP Model
• Bus operations support for 10 years
• Support for development/upgradation of bus depot
• Support for behind-the-meter power infrastructure
• Coverage of cities with 3lakh+ population
• Selection of cities through a challenge method

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत में शीघ्र ही विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो सेवा नेटवर्क उपलब्ध होगा: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
देश भर में शहरी परिवहन व्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाने के विषय पर चर्चा हुई: आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक का आयोजन किया गया
13 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने देश भर में शहरी परिवहन नेटवर्क को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया है। वे कल आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) से जुड़ी संसदीय सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस बैठक में चर्चा का मुख्य विषय शहरी परिवहन था।
इस बैठक में आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा) श्री तिरु ए.के.पी. चिनराज, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा) श्री एम.वी.वी. सत्यनारायण, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा) डॉ. श्रीकांत एकनाथ शिंदे, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा) श्री रमेश बिधूड़ी और संसद सदस्य (राज्यसभा) श्री अबीर रंजन विश्वास, संसद सदस्य (राज्यसभा) श्रीमती वंदना चव्हाण और संसद सदस्य (राज्यसभा) तथा आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी व आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव और विशेष कार्य अधिकारी श्री जयदीप ने इस बैठक में शामिल हुए सदस्यों के समक्ष नगरीय परिवहन पर विस्तार से एक विशेष प्रस्तुति दी। इस व्याख्यान में देश भर में वर्तमान मेट्रो नेटवर्क के विकास पर विवरण को साझा किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले सभी प्रतिनिधियों को एकल कार्ड द्वारा मेट्रो, रेल, बस एवं अन्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन सेवा प्रदाताओं (पीटीओ) के माध्यम से निर्बाध यात्रा करने में समर्थ बनाने और खुदरा दुकानों/रेस्तरां/एटीएम/कियोस्क/ईंधन भरवाने/पार्किंग तथा रिटेल आउटलेट आदि में खरीदारी हेतु अपने उपयोग के लिए 'वन नेशन वन कार्ड' के इस्तेमाल के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित इस नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड (एनसीएमसी) कार्ड का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा मार्च 2019 में एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान किया गया था। वर्तमान में नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड का इस्तेमाल इन मेट्रो रेल सेवाओं का उपभोग करने के लिए किया जा सकता है:
दिल्ली मेट्रो (डीएमआरसी)
बेंगलुरु मेट्रो (बीएमआरसीएल)
मुंबई मेट्रो
चेन्नई मेट्रो (सीएमआरएल)
अहमदाबाद मेट्रो (जीएमआरसीएल)
कानपुर मेट्रो (यूपीएमआरसीएल)
इसके अलावा, नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड के इकोसिस्टम को अपनाने वाले परिवहन सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए राज्य सड़क परिवहन उपक्रमों (एसआरटीयू) में कदंबा ट्रांसपोर्ट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड, गोवा, बी.ई.एस.टी. उपक्रम, मुंबई और हरियाणा रोडवेज शामिल हैं।
संसद सदस्यों ने इस बैठक के दौरान नगरीय परिवहन से संबंधित मुद्दों का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें उनके संबंधित निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों/राज्यों में मेट्रो सेवा संचालन, देश के अन्य भागों में मेट्रो परिचालन को बढ़ाना, अंतिम छोर तक परिवहन सेवा की उपलब्धता, सुविधाओं में बढ़ोतरी, यात्रा में सुलभता व यात्रियों से जुड़ी सुविधाओं आदि से संबंधित मामले शामिल थे।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने सांसदों की जिज्ञासाओं का समाधान करते हुए बताया कि फिलहाल देशभर के 20 शहरों में करीब 874 किलोमीटर मेट्रो रेल सेवा जारी है और अनेक शहरों में करीब 986 किलोमीटर मेट्रो रेल का कार्य निर्माणाधीन है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए बताया कि भारत दुनिया की दूसरी सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क सेवा बनाने की राह पर अग्रसर है।
देशभर में मेट्रो नेटवर्क का विस्तार इस प्रकार से है:
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के आधार पर 10,000 ई-बसों को तैनात करके नगरीय बस संचालन को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से हाल ही में मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित एक योजना "पीएम-ईबस सेवा" के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की। इस योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार से हैं:
• सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी मॉडल के आधार पर 10,000 ई-बसों की तैनाती
• 10 वर्षों तक बसों के संचालन में सहयोग
• बस डिपो के विकास एवं उन्नतिकरण के लिए सहायता
• बिजली की आवश्यकता पूरा करने हेतु बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए मदद
• 3 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में विस्तार
• चुनौती पद्धति के माध्यम से शहरों का चयन