Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Global experts chart new directions for G20 countries to achieve women’s empowerment and leadership in agri-food systems
13 OCT 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening women’s empowerment and leadership in agri-food systems is crucial to increase agricultural productivity, food security and nutrition, and resilience to climate change impacts. Global experts and researchers reached these conclusions at the close of the international gender conference From research to impact: Towards just and resilient agri-food systems, which took place in New Delhi on 9th-12th October 2023 and which was hosted by the CGIAR GENDER Impact Platform and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).
These insights are particularly timely as they follow on the heels of the successful G20 Summit, during which G20 leaders committed to advancing women-led development and women’s leadership in food security, nutrition and climate action.
The research-backed evidence presented during the conference is clear: Intentionally designing agricultural programs, projects, and policies to increase women’s empowerment leads to better outcomes for everyone, including increased agricultural productivity, better nutrition for children, improved dietary diversity as well as greater food security and climate resilience.
Farmer Producer Organisations, or other types of collectives, were highlighted as a best-bet approach that can boost women’s access to markets, resources, agency and empowerment. Research also shows that fostering women’s leadership in all levels of innovation, decision-making and policy formulation is the only way to achieve just and resilient agri-food systems.
Summarizing key insights from the conference deliberations, Assistant Director General (HRD), ICAR, Dr. Seema Jaggi said that G20 leaders agreed on four priority areas: investments in food security and nutrition, climate-smart approaches, inclusive agricultural value chains and digitalization for agricultural transformation. She said that CGIAR and ICAR can play a key role in informing these four priority areas.
Country Representative for India and Research Leader of Gender and Livelihoods, International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), Dr Ranjitha Puskur said that A final call to action relates to stronger partnerships between researchers and research users. This week we are working with one of the largest national agricultural research systems in the world. We need to strengthen these partnerships as we cannot generate the evidence we need to be able inform policymaking without heavily engaging with the national agricultural research systems. Dr Puskur also highlighted the need for strengthening partnerships between researchers, policymakers, and the private sector.
Speaking in the closing plenary session on Thursday were, in addition to Dr Puskur , Dr Jaggi and Senior Director of Program Quality and Partnerships at CARE USA, Dr Maureen Miruka, Dr Stefan Kachelriess-Matthess, Senior Programme Manager, GIZ and Senior Program Officer, Women’s Empowerment, Agriculture Development at the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Ms Vicki Wilde. As key development partners, they gave their perspectives on what is needed to move from research to impact, including renewed focus on designing agricultural solutions that consider the needs and constraints of women smallholders.
The four-day international agricultural gender research conference, which comprised 4 plenary sessions, 54 parallel sessions, and 6 poster sessions, brought together delegates from more than 60 countries, deliberating how agricultural gender research can contribute to more resilient and just agri-food systems.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయ-ఆహార వ్యవస్థల్లో మహిళా సాధికారత & నాయకత్వ బలోపేతం కోసం జీ20 దేశాలకు కొత్త దిశానిర్దేశం చేసిన ప్రపంచ నిపుణులు
13 OCT 2023 4:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పాదకత, ఆహార భద్రత, పౌష్టికాహారం, వాతావరణ మార్పు ప్రభావాలను తట్టుకోవడం కోసం వ్యవసాయ-ఆహార వ్యవస్థల్లో మహిళా సాధికారత & నాయకత్వాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం చాలా కీలకం అని, "ఫ్రమ్ రీసెర్చ్ టు ఇంపాక్ట్: టువర్డ్స్ జస్ట్ అండ్ రెసిలెంట్ అగ్రి-ఫుడ్ సిస్టమ్స్" పేరిట జరిగిన 'ఇంటర్నేషనల్ జెండర్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్' ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రపంచ నిపుణులు, పరిశోధకులు తీర్మానించారు. న్యూదిల్లీలో, ఈ నెల 09-12 తేదీల్లో, సీజీఐఏఆర్‌ జెండర్‌ ఇంపాక్ట్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌, భారత వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన మండలి (ఇక్రా) ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఈ సదస్సు జరిగింది.
మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి, ఆహార భద్రత, పోషకాహారం, వాతావరణ చర్యల్లో మహిళల నాయకత్వాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉండాలని జీ20 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో దేశాధినేతలు నిర్ణయించిన నేపథ్యంలో, ఈ సదస్సులో సమయానుకూల అభిప్రాయాలు వ్యక్తమయ్యాయి.
సదస్సులో సమర్పించిన పరిశోధన పత్రాలు ప్రకారం, మహిళా సాధికారత పెంచే వ్యవసాయ కార్యక్రమాలు, ప్రాజెక్టులు, విధానాల రూపకల్పన ద్వారా వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పాదకత, చిన్నపిల్లలకు మంచి పోషకాహారం, మెరుగైన ఆహార వైవిధ్యం, ఎక్కువ ఆహార భద్రత, వాతావరణ స్థితిస్థాపకత వంటి మెరుగైన ఫలితాలు ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి అందుతాయి.
మార్కెట్లు, వనరులు, సాధికారతను మహిళలకు అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురాగల ఉత్తమ మాధ్యమాలుగా వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తిదార్ల సంఘాలు లేదా సంస్థలు నిలుస్తాయని వక్తలు చెప్పారు. అన్ని స్థాయుల ఆవిష్కరణలు, నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవడం, విధానాల రూపకల్పన వంటి చర్యల్లో మహిళల నాయకత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించడమే న్యాయమైన & స్థితిస్థాపక వ్యవసాయ-ఆహార వ్యవస్థలను సాధించడానికి ఏకైక మార్గం అని పరిశోధనలు కూడా చూపుతున్నాయి.
ఆహార భద్రత & పోషణలో పెట్టుబడులు, వాతావరణాన్ని తట్టుకునే విధానాలు, సమగ్ర వ్యవసాయ విలువ గొలుసులు, వ్యవసాయ పరివర్తన కోసం డిజిటలీకరణ వంటి నాలుగు ప్రాధాన్యత రంగాలపై జీ20 నేతలు ఏకాభిప్రాయం వ్యక్తం చేశారని ఐసీఏఆర్ అసిస్టెంట్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ (హెచ్‌ఆర్‌డీ) డా.సీమ జగ్గీ చెప్పారు. ఈ నాలుగు ప్రాధాన్య రంగాల్లో సీజీఐఏఆర్, ఐసీఏఆర్ కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని అన్నారు.
ఈ వారం, ప్రపంచంలోని అతి పెద్ద జాతీయ వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన వ్యవస్థల్లో ఒకదానితో కలిసి పని చేస్తున్నట్లు అంతర్జాతీయ వరి పరిశోధన సంస్థ (ఐఆర్‌ఆర్‌ఐ) భారతదేశ ప్రతినిధి డా.రంజిత పుస్కుర్‌ చెప్పారు. జాతీయ వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన వ్యవస్థలతో కలిసి పని చేయకుండా విధాన రూపకల్పనలకు అవసరమైన సమాచారాన్ని రూపొందించలేము కాబట్టి, ఈ భాగస్వామ్యాలను బలోపేతం చేయాలని అన్నారు. పరిశోధకులు, విధాన రూపకర్తలు, ప్రైవేటు రంగాల మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయవలసిన అవసరాన్ని డా.పుస్కుర్ ప్రముఖంగా చెప్పారు.
గురువారం జరిగిన సదస్సు ముగింపు సమావేశంలో, డా.పుస్కుర్‌తో పాటు డా. సీమ జగ్గీ, కేర్‌ యూఎస్‌లో ప్రోగ్రామ్ క్వాలిటీ & పార్ట్‌నర్‌షిప్స్‌ సీనియర్ డైరెక్టర్ డా. మౌరీన్ మిరుకా సహా ప్రపంచ స్థాయి నిపుణులు ప్రసగించారు. పరిశోధనలు క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో అమలు కావడానికి అవసరమైన చర్యలపై అభిప్రాయాలు వ్యక్తం చేశారు. చిన్న కమతాల మహిళా రైతుల అవసరాలు, పరిమితులను తొలగించే కొత్త వ్యవసాయ పరిష్కారాలను రూపొందించడంపై మాట్లాడారు.
4 ప్లీనరీలు, 54 సమాంతర కార్యక్రమాలు, 6 పోస్టర్ రూపకల్పన కార్యక్రమాలతో నాలుగు రోజుల పాటు జరిగిన 'ఇంటర్నేషనల్‌ అగ్రికల్చరల్‌ జెండర్‌ రీసెర్చ్‌ కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌', 60కి పైగా దేశాల ప్రతినిధులను ఒకచోటకు చేర్చింది.స్థితిస్థాపకత, వ్యవసాయ-ఆహార వ్యవస్థలకు వ్యవసాయ లింగ పరిశోధన ఎలా తోడ్పడుతుందో చర్చించింది.