Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Global experts chart new directions for G20 countries to achieve women’s empowerment and leadership in agri-food systems
13 OCT 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening women’s empowerment and leadership in agri-food systems is crucial to increase agricultural productivity, food security and nutrition, and resilience to climate change impacts. Global experts and researchers reached these conclusions at the close of the international gender conference From research to impact: Towards just and resilient agri-food systems, which took place in New Delhi on 9th-12th October 2023 and which was hosted by the CGIAR GENDER Impact Platform and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).
These insights are particularly timely as they follow on the heels of the successful G20 Summit, during which G20 leaders committed to advancing women-led development and women’s leadership in food security, nutrition and climate action.
The research-backed evidence presented during the conference is clear: Intentionally designing agricultural programs, projects, and policies to increase women’s empowerment leads to better outcomes for everyone, including increased agricultural productivity, better nutrition for children, improved dietary diversity as well as greater food security and climate resilience.
Farmer Producer Organisations, or other types of collectives, were highlighted as a best-bet approach that can boost women’s access to markets, resources, agency and empowerment. Research also shows that fostering women’s leadership in all levels of innovation, decision-making and policy formulation is the only way to achieve just and resilient agri-food systems.
Summarizing key insights from the conference deliberations, Assistant Director General (HRD), ICAR, Dr. Seema Jaggi said that G20 leaders agreed on four priority areas: investments in food security and nutrition, climate-smart approaches, inclusive agricultural value chains and digitalization for agricultural transformation. She said that CGIAR and ICAR can play a key role in informing these four priority areas.
Country Representative for India and Research Leader of Gender and Livelihoods, International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), Dr Ranjitha Puskur said that A final call to action relates to stronger partnerships between researchers and research users. This week we are working with one of the largest national agricultural research systems in the world. We need to strengthen these partnerships as we cannot generate the evidence we need to be able inform policymaking without heavily engaging with the national agricultural research systems. Dr Puskur also highlighted the need for strengthening partnerships between researchers, policymakers, and the private sector.
Speaking in the closing plenary session on Thursday were, in addition to Dr Puskur , Dr Jaggi and Senior Director of Program Quality and Partnerships at CARE USA, Dr Maureen Miruka, Dr Stefan Kachelriess-Matthess, Senior Programme Manager, GIZ and Senior Program Officer, Women’s Empowerment, Agriculture Development at the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Ms Vicki Wilde. As key development partners, they gave their perspectives on what is needed to move from research to impact, including renewed focus on designing agricultural solutions that consider the needs and constraints of women smallholders.
The four-day international agricultural gender research conference, which comprised 4 plenary sessions, 54 parallel sessions, and 6 poster sessions, brought together delegates from more than 60 countries, deliberating how agricultural gender research can contribute to more resilient and just agri-food systems.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों ने महिला सशक्तिकरण और कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में नेतृत्व हासिल करने के लिए जी20 देशों के लिए नए दिशा-निर्देश तय किए
13 OCT 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि उत्पादकता, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के प्रति तैयारी बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में महिला सशक्तिकरण और नेतृत्व को मजबूत करना महत्वपूर्ण है। वैश्विक विशेषज्ञ और शोधकर्ता इन निष्कर्षों पर इंटरनेशनल जेंडर कॉन्फ्रेंस के समापन पर पहुंचे। 9-12 अक्टूबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कॉन्फ्रेंस का विषय 'अनुसंधान से प्रभाव तक: न्यायसंगत और लचीली कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों की ओर' था। इसे सीजीआईएआर जेंडर इम्पैक्ट प्लेटफॉर्म और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था।
ये विचार इसलिए भी सामयिक हैं क्योंकि ये उस सफल जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद आए हैं जिसके दौरान जी20 लीडर्स ने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास और खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण और जलवायु कार्रवाई में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई थी।
सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रस्तुत किए गए शोध-समर्थित साक्ष्य स्पष्ट हैं: महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ाने के लिए जानबूझकर कृषि कार्यक्रमों, परियोजनाओं और नीतियों को डिजाइन करने से सभी के लिए बेहतर परिणाम मिलते हैं, जिसमें कृषि उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, बच्चों के लिए बेहतर पोषण, बेहतर आहार विविधता के साथ-साथ बेहतर खाद्य सुरक्षा और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अधिक लचीलापन भी शामिल है।
किसान उत्पादक संगठनों या अन्य प्रकार के समूहों को एक सर्वोत्तम दृष्टिकोण के रूप में उजागर किया गया जो महिलाओं की बाजारों, संसाधनों, एजेंसी और सशक्तिकरण तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा दे सकता है। शोध से यह भी पता चलता है कि इनोवेशन, निर्णय लेने और नीति निर्माण के सभी स्तरों पर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देना ही न्यायसंगत और लचीली कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों को प्राप्त करने का एकमात्र तरीका है।
सम्मेलन के विचार-विमर्श से मुख्य बातों का सारांश देते हुए, आईसीएआर के सहायक महानिदेशक (एचआरडी) डॉ. सीमा जग्गी ने कहा कि जी20 लीडर चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर सहमत हुए: खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण में निवेश, जलवायु-स्मार्ट दृष्टिकोण, समावेशी कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला और कृषि परिवर्तन के लिए डिजिटलीकरण। उन्होंने कहा कि सीजीआईएआर और आईसीएआर इन चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को सूचित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
भारत के लिए देश की प्रतिनिधि और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआरआरआई) में लिंग और आजीविका की अनुसंधान प्रमुख, डॉ रंजीता पुस्कुर ने कहा कि कार्रवाई का अंतिम आह्वान शोधकर्ताओं और अनुसंधान उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी से संबंधित है। इस सप्ताह हम दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणालियों में से एक के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। हमें इन साझेदारियों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि हम राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणालियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े बिना नीति निर्धारण में सक्षम होने के लिए आवश्यक साक्ष्य उत्पन्न नहीं कर सकते हैं। डॉ. पुस्कुर ने शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
गुरुवार को समापन पूर्ण सत्र में बोलते हुए, डॉ. पुस्कुर के अलावा, डॉ. जग्गी और केयर यूएसए में प्रोग्राम क्वालिटी एंड पार्टनरशिप के वरिष्ठ निदेशक, डॉ. मौरीन मिरुका, जीआरजेड के वरिष्ठ कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक डॉ. स्टीफन कचेलरीस-मैथेस, और बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन में महिला सशक्तिकरण, कृषि विकास की वरिष्ठ कार्यक्रम अधिकारी सुश्री विकी वाइल्ड उपस्थित थीं। प्रमुख विकास साझेदारों के रूप में, उन्होंने अनुसंधान से प्रभाव की ओर बढ़ने के लिए क्या आवश्यक है, इस पर अपने दृष्टिकोण दिए, जिसमें महिला छोटे धारकों की जरूरतों और बाधाओं पर विचार करने वाले कृषि समाधानों को डिजाइन करने पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है।
चार दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि लिंग अनुसंधान सम्मेलन में 4 पूर्ण सत्र, 54 समानांतर सत्र और 6 पोस्टर सत्र शामिल थे। यहां 60 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि एक साथ एक मंच पर आए और इस बात पर विचार-विमर्श किया कि कृषि लिंग अनुसंधान कैसे अधिक लचीला और न्यायसंगत कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में योगदान दे सकता है।