Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Global experts chart new directions for G20 countries to achieve women’s empowerment and leadership in agri-food systems
13 OCT 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening women’s empowerment and leadership in agri-food systems is crucial to increase agricultural productivity, food security and nutrition, and resilience to climate change impacts. Global experts and researchers reached these conclusions at the close of the international gender conference From research to impact: Towards just and resilient agri-food systems, which took place in New Delhi on 9th-12th October 2023 and which was hosted by the CGIAR GENDER Impact Platform and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).
These insights are particularly timely as they follow on the heels of the successful G20 Summit, during which G20 leaders committed to advancing women-led development and women’s leadership in food security, nutrition and climate action.
The research-backed evidence presented during the conference is clear: Intentionally designing agricultural programs, projects, and policies to increase women’s empowerment leads to better outcomes for everyone, including increased agricultural productivity, better nutrition for children, improved dietary diversity as well as greater food security and climate resilience.
Farmer Producer Organisations, or other types of collectives, were highlighted as a best-bet approach that can boost women’s access to markets, resources, agency and empowerment. Research also shows that fostering women’s leadership in all levels of innovation, decision-making and policy formulation is the only way to achieve just and resilient agri-food systems.
Summarizing key insights from the conference deliberations, Assistant Director General (HRD), ICAR, Dr. Seema Jaggi said that G20 leaders agreed on four priority areas: investments in food security and nutrition, climate-smart approaches, inclusive agricultural value chains and digitalization for agricultural transformation. She said that CGIAR and ICAR can play a key role in informing these four priority areas.
Country Representative for India and Research Leader of Gender and Livelihoods, International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), Dr Ranjitha Puskur said that A final call to action relates to stronger partnerships between researchers and research users. This week we are working with one of the largest national agricultural research systems in the world. We need to strengthen these partnerships as we cannot generate the evidence we need to be able inform policymaking without heavily engaging with the national agricultural research systems. Dr Puskur also highlighted the need for strengthening partnerships between researchers, policymakers, and the private sector.
Speaking in the closing plenary session on Thursday were, in addition to Dr Puskur , Dr Jaggi and Senior Director of Program Quality and Partnerships at CARE USA, Dr Maureen Miruka, Dr Stefan Kachelriess-Matthess, Senior Programme Manager, GIZ and Senior Program Officer, Women’s Empowerment, Agriculture Development at the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Ms Vicki Wilde. As key development partners, they gave their perspectives on what is needed to move from research to impact, including renewed focus on designing agricultural solutions that consider the needs and constraints of women smallholders.
The four-day international agricultural gender research conference, which comprised 4 plenary sessions, 54 parallel sessions, and 6 poster sessions, brought together delegates from more than 60 countries, deliberating how agricultural gender research can contribute to more resilient and just agri-food systems.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
عالمی ماہرین نے،جی 20 ممالک کے لیے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور زرعی- خوراک کے نظام میں قیادت کے حصول کے لیے نئی سمتیں ترتیب دیں
13 OCT 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی- خوراک کے نظام میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اور قیادت کو مضبوط بنانا، زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت، غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت اور آب و ہواکی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کے خلاف لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ عالمی ماہرین اور محققین، بین الاقوامی صنفی کانفرنس کے اختتام پر ان نتائج پر پہنچے ہیں ۔تحقیق سے اثر تک:انصاف اور لچکدار زرعی خوراک کے نظام کی طرف، جو کہ نئی دہلی میں9 سے12 اکتوبر 2023 کو ہوئی اور جس کی میزبانی سی جی آئی اے آر جینڈر امپیکٹ پلیٹ فارم اورزرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل(آئی سی اے آر)نے کی۔
یہ بصیرتیں خاص طور پر بروقت ہیں، کیونکہ وہ کامیاب جی20 سربراہی اجلاس کی پیروی کرتی ہیں، جس کے دوران جی 20 رہنماؤں نے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور خوراک کی تحفظ، غذائیت اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی میں خواتین کی قیادت کو آگے بڑھانے کا عہد کیا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران پیش کیے گئے تحقیقی حمایت یافتہ شواہد واضح ہیں:خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے زرعی پروگراموں، منصوبوں اور پالیسیوں کو ڈیزائن کرنا ہر ایک کے لیے بہتر نتائج کا باعث بنتا ہے، جس میں زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ، بچوں کے لیے بہتر غذائیت، بہتر تغذیائی تنوع کے ساتھ ساتھ زیادہ تغذیائی تحفظ اور آب و ہوا کی لچک شامل ہیں۔
فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز،یا دیگر اقسام کے اجتماعات کو ایک بہترین شرط کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ہے، جو خواتین کی مارکیٹوں، وسائل، ایجنسی اور بااختیار بنانے تک رسائی کو بڑھا سکتا ہے۔ تحقیق یہ بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ جدت، فیصلہ سازی اور پالیسی سازی کی تمام سطحوں میں، خواتین کی قیادت کو فروغ دینا ہی منصفانہ اور لچکدار زرعی خوراک کے نظام کو حاصل کرنے کا واحد طریقہ ہے۔
کانفرنس کے مباحثوں سے اہم بصیرت کا خلاصہ پیش کرتے ہوئےآئی سی اے آر کی اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل(ایچ آر ڈی)ڈاکٹر سیما جگّی نے کہا کہ جی 20 رہنماؤں نے چار ترجیحی شعبوں پر اتفاق کیا ہے:خوراک کا تحفظ اور تغذیہ میں سرمایہ کاری، آب و ہوا سے متعلق جامع رسائی ، جامع زرعی اقداری سلسلے اور زرعی تبدیلی کے لئے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی جی آئی اے آر اورآئی سی اے آر ان چار ترجیحی شعبوں کی تشہیر کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے لیے کنٹری نمائندہ اور چاول کی تحقیقی کے بین الاقوامی ادارے(آئی آر آر آئی) کےصنفی اور ذریعہ معاش کے شعبے کی تحقیقی لیڈر ڈاکٹر رنجیتا پسکور نے کہا کہ ایک حتمی کال ٹو ایکشن کا تعلق محققین اور تحقیقی صارفین کے درمیان، مضبوط شراکت داری سے ہے۔ اس ہفتے ہم دنیا کے سب سے بڑے قومی زرعی تحقیقی نظام کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں ان شراکتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ ہم قومی زرعی تحقیقی نظاموں کے ساتھ بہت زیادہ مشغول ہوئے بغیر پالیسی سازی کو مطلع کرنے کے قابل ہونے کے لیے ضروری ثبوت پیدا نہیں کر سکتے۔ ڈاکٹر پسکور نے محققین، پالیسی سازوں اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
جمعرات کو اختتامی سیشن سے خطاب کرنے والوں میں، ڈاکٹر پسکور، ڈاکٹر جگی اور یو ایس اے کیئر میں پروگرام کوالٹی اور پارٹنرشپس کے سینئر ڈائریکٹر کے علاوہ، ڈاکٹر مورین میروکا، ڈاکٹر اسٹیفن کیچلریز-میتھیس، سینئر پروگرام منیجر،جی آئی زیڈ اور بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، زراعت کی ترقی کے شعبے کی سینئر پروگرام آفیسر، محترمہ وکی وائلڈ شامل تھیں۔ کلیدی ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے طور پر، انہوں نے تحقیق سے اثر کی طرف جانے کے لیے اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کیا، جس میں خواتین کے چھوٹے شراکت داروں کی ضروریات اور رکاوٹوں پر غور کرنے والے زرعی حلوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے پر نئے سرے سے توجہ مرکوز کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
چار روزہ بین الاقوامی زرعی صنفی تحقیقی کانفرنس میں 4 مکمل اجلاس،54 متوازی اجلاس اور 6 پوسٹر اجلاس شامل تھے۔اس میں60 سے زائد ممالک کے مندوبین کو یکجا کیا گیا اور اس بات پر غور کیا گیاکہ کس طرح زرعی صنفی تحقیق،زیادہ لچکدار اور زرعی خوراک کے نظام میں اپنا تعاون دےسکتی ہے۔