Ministry of Finance
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, (DFS) chairs meeting with officials of Punjab, Haryana and UT of Chandigarh for speedy implementation of Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Scheme
State Government field functionaries should ensure a seamless enrolment of beneficiaries, swift verification and registration to extend the benefits under PM Vishwakarma Scheme: DFS Secretary
13 OCT 2023 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Union Ministry of Finance, Dr. Vivek Joshi, chaired two meetings with the officials of Punjab and Haryana & UT of Chandigarh respectively in connection with speedy implementation of Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Scheme at the Regional Office NABARD, Chandigarh, on 12th October, 2023. The meetings were attended by senior officials of Governments of the two States and the UT, along with Additional Secretary, Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME); Joint Secretary (DFS); and Regional Director, Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), along with senior officials from Banks.
Pic 1: Meeting with Officials of State Government of Punjab
Pic 2: Meeting with Officials of State Government of Haryana and UT of Chandigarh
Dr. Joshi emphasised that in order to serve the needs of individuals engaged in traditional crafts and skills and in furtherance of the Prime Minister’s vision of Sabka Vikas (inclusive development), the PM Vishwakarma Scheme has been designed to extend end-to-end holistic support to traditional artists and craftspeople engaged in 18 identified trades through access to skill training, collateral free credit, modern tools, market linkage support and incentive for digital transactions.
Secretary, DFS urged the State Government field functionaries to ensure a seamless enrolment of beneficiaries, swift verification, and registration to extend the benefits under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme. The thrust of the scheme is to transform today's Vishwakarmas into entrepreneurs of tomorrow.
During the meetings, comprehensive presentations were delivered by the MSME, MSDE, the Regional Directorate of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (RDSDE) and DFS and the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI). The presentations were made giving details of the PM Vishwakarma scheme and progress of implementation.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਵਿਵੇਕ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, (ਡੀਐਫਐਸ) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ, ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਡੀਐਫਐਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ
13 OCT 2023 11:39AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਡੀਐਫਐਸ) ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ. ਵਿਵੇਕ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਥਿਤ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ 12 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ) ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਡੀਐਫਐਸ), ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਐਸਡੀਈ) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ।
ਡਾ. ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਰਿਵਾਇਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ 18 ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਿੱਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਿਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਵਿਚ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਜਮਾਂਦਰੂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਐਫਐਸ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ, ਐਮਐਸਡੀਈ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ (ਆਰਡੀਐਸਡੀਈ) ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐਫਐਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਲ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ(ਸਿਡਬੀ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।