Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG’s ‘Women and Water’ Dialogue Series Concluding Event Held at Prayagraj On Occasion Of International Day Of The Girl Child
Women Are Ambassadors Of Behavioral Change: DG, NMCG
12 OCT 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th and the concluding event of the ‘Women and Water Dialogue Series’ was organised on 11th October 2023 at the Boat Club House in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. The ‘Women and Water Dialogue Series’ is a programme started during the Ganga Utsav 2022 to highlight the pivotal role of women in the water sector. The 4 events of this series were held in Varanasi, Kanpur, New Delhi and Rishikesh. The 5th and the concluding event coincided with the International Day of the Girl Child and was presided over by Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga Mr. G. Asok Kumar. Other participants included Ms. Laura Sustersic, Programme Director at SGR, GIZ, Ms. Saumya Pandey, Additional Labour Commissioner, Kanpur, Dr. Swayamprabha Das from Development Alternatives, Ms. Suparna Debroy, woman entrepreneur, Ms. Shipra Pathak from Panchtatva and representatives from SMCGs, District Ganga Committees, district-level authorities, local communities, including women. The closing session also featured a musical program titled 'Nadi aur Nari'.
Addressing the audience on 'Gender Inclusion – Government Interventions’, Shri Kumar emphasized the pivotal role of the girl child in shaping the future. He stressed the importance of building a strong foundation for them, empowering them to become a potent force in the future. He also commended the well-timed choice of this day and extended his congratulations to GIZ for their remarkable Women and Water Dialogue program. “The Women and Water Dialogue covered all important towns along Ganga including Varanasi, Kanpur, Delhi, Rishikesh. All programmes were linked to one or the other important day which is helps in connecting with the people,” Shri Kumar added.
DG, NMCG recalled his experience of constructing 1.4 lakh individual toilets and 3000 toilets in 1000 schools during his tenure in the years 2001-02 as District Magistrate in Nizamabad in Telangana. “Women played an important role in that initiative and they benefited the most. Habitation Drinking Water Committees with 5 women members were formed to ensure that their drinking water sources are protected and clean. These initiatives brought about a drastic reduction of diarrhea cases in the region,” DG, NMCG said, adding, “Empowering women has a multiplier effect on the change intended to be brought about. Women are the ambassadors of behavioral change.”
This is reflected in the importance accorded to empower women in the Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachhta Abhiyan being implemented by the central government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi.
Shri Kumar informed the audience about the JALAJ initiative under Namami Gange. “We have launched Jalaj at more than 40 locations in the Ganga basin. A Jalaj Awareness and Management
(JAM) centre has recently been opened at Dilli Haat in New Delhi which is attracting a lot of people to the products made by self-help groups, especially women, in the Ganga basin,” Shri Kumar said, adding, “Jalaj initiative is also aimed at empowering women in the Ganga basin by marketing their locally-produced goods and enhancing their livelihood.”
DG, NMCG also talked about various interventions being made under Namami Gange programme and how the positive impact is visible in the form of improved water quality exemplified by the increased sightings of aquatic species in the river, most notably, the Gangetic Dolphins.
In collaboration with NMCG, GIZ had initiated a comprehensive Women and Water Dialogue Series to highlight the pivotal role of women in the water sector. Traditionally, land and water management decision-making has been male-dominated, sidelining women's unique knowledge and rights. This has led to women disproportionately bearing the consequences of environmental issues, such as floods and water pollution. Women are primarily responsible for household water management, which becomes challenging due to river pollution from industrial projects and agrochemical contamination.
The platform's objectives were to spotlight the significant contributions of women across different domains within the water sector, explore avenues for amplifying their impact, and facilitate knowledge sharing. This initiative consisted of a series of in-person and hybrid events held in various locations along the Ganga Basin, with a focus on engaging a diverse audience at local, national, and international levels. The event formats encompassed panel discussions, side events, and cultural presentations celebrating women's involvement in water-related activities. The overarching goals of the dialogue series were to raise awareness about the importance of women in the water sector, enhance their participation and engagement, and identify strategies for empowering them, especially in decision-making processes.

جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی کی 'خواتین اور پانی' ڈائیلاگ سیریز کا اختتامی پروگرام پریاگ راج میں بچیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر منعقد ہوا
خواتین رویے کی تبدیلی کی سفیر ہیں: ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی
12 OCT 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
11 اکتوبر 2023 کو پریاگ راج، اتر پردیش کے بوٹ کلب ہاؤس میں ’خواتین اور پانی کے مکالمے کی سیریز‘ کی پانچویں اور اختتامی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ’خواتین اور پانی کے مکالمے کی سیریز‘ ایک پروگرام ہے جو گنگا اتسو 2022 کے دوران شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ پانی کے شعبے میں خواتین کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔ اس سیریز کے 4 تقریبات وارانسی، کانپور، نئی دہلی اور رشی کیش میں منعقد ہوئیں۔ پانچویں اور اختتامی تقریب بچیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ہوئی اور اس کی صدارت نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی اشوک کمار نے کی۔ دیگر شرکا میں ایس جی آر، جی آئی زیڈ میں پروگرام ڈائریکٹرمحترمہ لورا سسٹرسک، کانپور کی ایڈیشنل لیبر کمشنر محترمہ سومیا پانڈے، ڈیولپمنٹ الٹرنیٹیوز سے تعلق رکھنے والی ڈاکٹر سویم پربھا داس ، خاتون کاروباری محترمہ سپرنا دیبرائے، پنچتوا سے تعلق رکھنے والی محترمہ شپرا پاٹھک اورایس ایم سی جیز، ضلع گنگا کمیٹیوں، ضلعی سطح کے حکام، مقامی کمیونٹیز بشمول خواتین کے نمائندے بھی شامل تھے۔ اختتامی سیشن میں 'ندی اور ناری' کے عنوان سے ایک میوزیکل پروگرام بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
'جنسی شمولیت - حکومتی مداخلت' پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب کمار نے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں بچیوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ان کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد بنانے اورانہیں مستقبل میں ایک طاقتور قوت بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس دن کے مناسب وقت پر انتخاب کی بھی تعریف کی اور جی آئی زیڈ کو ان کے خواتین اور پانی کے مکالمے کے شاندار پروگرام کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔جناب کمار نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین اور پانی کے مکالمے میں وارانسی، کانپور، دہلی، رشی کیش سمیت گنگا کے کنارے تمام اہم قصبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ تمام پروگراموں کو ایک یا دوسرے اہم دن سے منسلک کیا گیا تھا جو لوگوں کے ساتھ جڑنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے تلنگانہ میں نظام آباد میں بطور ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ سال 02-2001 میں اپنے دور میں 1.4 لاکھ انفرادی بیت الخلاء اور 1000 اسکولوں میں 3000 بیت الخلاء تعمیر کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کو یاد کیا۔ ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے کہا، "خواتین نے اس اقدام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور انہیں سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوا۔ پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کو محفوظ اور صاف رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 5 خواتین اراکین کے ساتھ ہیبی ٹیٹ ڈرنکنگ واٹر کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئیں۔ ان اقدامات سے خطے میں اسہال کے کیسز میں زبردست کمی آئی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا"خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے اس تبدیلی پر کئی گنا اثر پڑتا ہے جسے لایا جانا مقصود ہوتا ہے۔خواتین رویے میں تبدیلی کی سفیر ہیں۔"
یہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں نافذ کیے جانے والے جل جیون مشن اور سوچھتا ابھیان میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
جناب کمار نے نمامی گنگا کے تحت جلج پہل کے بارے میں حاضرین کو آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا"ہم نے گنگا کے طاس میں 40 سے زیادہ مقامات پر جلج کو لانچ کیا ہے۔ ایک جلاج آگاہی اور انتظام(جے اے ایم) مرکز حال ہی میں نئی ​​دہلی کے دلّی ہاٹ میں کھولا گیا ہے جو کہ بہت سے لوگوں کو گنگا کے طاس میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں خصوصاً خواتین کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی طرف راغب کر رہا ہے،" جناب کمار نے مزید کہا، "جلاج پہل کا مقصد گنگا کے طاس میں خواتین کو ان کی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اشیاء کی مارکیٹنگ اور ان کی روزی روٹی کو بڑھانا کے ذریعہ بااختیار بنانا بھی ہے۔
ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت کئے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح مثبت اثر پانی کے معیار میں بہتری کی صورت میں نظر آتا ہے جس کی مثال دریا میں آبی انواع کے بڑھتے ہوئے مناظر سے ملتی ہے، خاص طور پر گنگا کی ڈالفن۔
این ایم سی جی کے ساتھ مل کر، جی آئی زیڈ نے پانی کے شعبے میں خواتین کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع خواتین اور پانی مکالمہ سیریز شروع کی تھی۔ روایتی طور پر، زمین اور پانی کے انتظام کے بارے میں فیصلہ سازی مردوں کے زیر اثر رہی ہے، جس میں خواتین کے منفرد علم اور حقوق کو نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے خواتین غیر متناسب طور پر ماحولیاتی مسائل، جیسے سیلاب اور پانی کی آلودگی کے نتائج کو برداشت کر رہی ہیں۔ خواتین بنیادی طور پر گھریلو پانی کے انتظام کی ذمہ دار ہیں، جو صنعتی منصوبوں اور زرعی کیمیکل آلودگی سے دریا کے آلودہ ہوجانے کی وجہ سے ایک چیلنج بن جاتا ہے۔
اس پلیٹ فارم کے مقاصد پانی کے شعبے میں مختلف ڈومینز میں خواتین کی نمایاں شراکت کو نمایاں کرنا، ان کے اثرات کو بڑھانے کے لیے راستے تلاش کرنا اور علم کے اشتراک کو آسان بنانا تھے۔ اس اقدام میں گنگا طاس کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف مقامات پر منعقدہ انفرادی اور ہائبرڈ تقریبات کے ایک سلسلہ پر مشتمل تھا، جس میں مقامی، قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر متنوع سامعین کو شامل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔ تقریب کے فارمیٹس میں پینل ڈسکشنز، ضمنی تقریبات اور ثقافتی پرزنٹیشنز کا احاطہ کیاگیا اور پانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں خواتین کی شمولیت کا جشن منایا گیا۔ ڈائیلاگ سیریز کے اہم اہداف پانی کے شعبے میں خواتین کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، ان کی شرکت اور مصروفیت کو بڑھانا اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے خاص طور پر فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں حکمت عملیوں کی نشاندہی کرنا تھا۔