Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & French Minister of Armed Forces hold 5th Annual Defence Dialogue in Paris; Focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation
Potential collaboration in niche domains such as space, cyber & Artificial Intelligence also discussed
Shri Rajnath Singh concludes his two-nation Europe visit
12 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh conducted the 5th Annual Defence Dialogue with French Minister of Armed Forces Mr Sebastien Lecornu in Paris late on October 11, 2023, before concluding his two-nation Europe tour. The two Ministers discussed a wide range of topics from the assessment of regional situation to the ongoing military-to-military engagements, with a focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation.
The Ministers reviewed the ongoing defence projects and discussed ways to deepen the collaboration between the defence industries of both the countries. They also discussed potential collaboration in niche domains such as space, cyber and Artificial Intelligence. The meeting was preceded by a Guard of Honour at the French Ministry of Defence.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Safran Engine Division's R&D Centre at Gennevilliers near Paris and witnessed the latest developments in aero-engine technology. He also met with the CEOs of the top French defence companies with a focus on their plans for collaboration with India. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the advantages of co-development and co-production in India, including possibilities of exports to third countries. He underlined the inherent advantages of the Indian market such as a large, skilled HR base, world-class infrastructure and a strong legal architecture. Following his arrival in Paris on October 10, 2023, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the Indian community there.
In the first leg of his two-nation tour, Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome. An Agreement on Cooperation in the field of defence was signed after the talks to promote bilateral collaboration in varied defence domains, such as security and defence policy, R&D, education in military field, maritime domain awareness, sharing of defence information and industrial cooperation, including co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures. He also met with the CEOs and other top industry leaders of Italian defence companies in Rome, as part of his visit.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री आणि फ्रेंच सशस्त्र दलांचे मंत्री यांच्यात पॅरिसमध्ये 5 वी वार्षिक संरक्षण चर्चा ; संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर भर
अंतराळ , सायबर आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता यांसारख्या विशिष्ट क्षेत्रातील संभाव्य सहकार्यावरही झाली चर्चा
राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या दोन देशांच्या युरोप दौऱ्याची सांगता
12 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Mumbai
दोन देशांचा युरोप दौऱ्याची सांगता होण्यापूर्वी, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 11 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी उशिरा पॅरिसमध्ये फ्रान्सचे सशस्त्र दलाचे मंत्री सेबॅस्टिन लेकोर्नू यांच्याशी 5 वी वार्षिक संरक्षण चर्चा केली. उभय मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर भर देत प्रादेशिक परिस्थितीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यापासून ते सध्या सुरू असलेल्या लष्कर-ते-लष्कर सहकाऱ्यापर्यंत विविध विषयांवर चर्चा केली.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी सध्या सुरू असलेल्या संरक्षण प्रकल्पांचा आढावा घेतला आणि उभय देशांच्या संरक्षण उद्योगांमधील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा केली. त्यांच्यात अंतराळ , सायबर आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता यांसारख्या विशिष्ट क्षेत्रातील संभाव्य सहकार्यावरही झाली चर्चा झाली. या बैठकीपूर्वी त्यांना फ्रान्सच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयात मानवंदना देण्यात आली.
आदल्या दिवशी, राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पॅरिसजवळील जेनेव्हिलियर्स येथील सॅफरन इंजिन विभागाच्या संशोधन आणि विकास केंद्राला भेट दिली आणि एरो-इंजिन तंत्रज्ञानातील ताज्या घडामोडी जाणून घेतल्या. त्यांनी भारतासोबतच्या सहकार्याच्या योजनांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून आघाडीच्या फ्रेंच संरक्षण कंपन्यांच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांचीही भेट घेतली. तिसऱ्या देशांमध्ये निर्यातीच्या संधींचा समावेश असलेले भारतातील सह-विकास आणि सह-उत्पादनाचे फायदे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले . मोठ्या प्रमाणातील , कुशल मनुष्यबळ , जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि भक्कम कायदेविषयक रचना यांसारखे भारतीय बाजारपेठेतील स्वाभाविक फायद्यांवरही त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला .10 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी पॅरिसमध्ये दाखल झाल्यानंतर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी तेथील भारतीय समुदायाशी संवाद साधला.
आपल्या दोन देशांच्या दौऱ्याच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात, राजनाथ सिंह यांनी रोममध्ये इटलीचे संरक्षण मंत्री गुइडो क्रोसेटो यांच्याशी चर्चा केली. संरक्षण आणि संरक्षण धोरण, संशोधन आणि विकास , लष्करी क्षेत्रातील शिक्षण, सागरी क्षेत्र जागरूकता, संरक्षण माहितीची देवाणघेवाण आणि औद्योगिक सहकार्य, सह-विकास, सह-उत्पादन आणि संयुक्त उपक्रमांची स्थापना यांसारख्या विविध संरक्षण क्षेत्रांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी या चर्चेनंतर संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याच्या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या. दौऱ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून राजनाथ सिंह यांनी रोममध्ये इटालियन संरक्षण कंपन्यांच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांची आणि इतर प्रमुख उद्योजकांचीही भेट घेतली.