Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & French Minister of Armed Forces hold 5th Annual Defence Dialogue in Paris; Focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation
Potential collaboration in niche domains such as space, cyber & Artificial Intelligence also discussed
Shri Rajnath Singh concludes his two-nation Europe visit
12 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh conducted the 5th Annual Defence Dialogue with French Minister of Armed Forces Mr Sebastien Lecornu in Paris late on October 11, 2023, before concluding his two-nation Europe tour. The two Ministers discussed a wide range of topics from the assessment of regional situation to the ongoing military-to-military engagements, with a focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation.
The Ministers reviewed the ongoing defence projects and discussed ways to deepen the collaboration between the defence industries of both the countries. They also discussed potential collaboration in niche domains such as space, cyber and Artificial Intelligence. The meeting was preceded by a Guard of Honour at the French Ministry of Defence.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Safran Engine Division's R&D Centre at Gennevilliers near Paris and witnessed the latest developments in aero-engine technology. He also met with the CEOs of the top French defence companies with a focus on their plans for collaboration with India. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the advantages of co-development and co-production in India, including possibilities of exports to third countries. He underlined the inherent advantages of the Indian market such as a large, skilled HR base, world-class infrastructure and a strong legal architecture. Following his arrival in Paris on October 10, 2023, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the Indian community there.
In the first leg of his two-nation tour, Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome. An Agreement on Cooperation in the field of defence was signed after the talks to promote bilateral collaboration in varied defence domains, such as security and defence policy, R&D, education in military field, maritime domain awareness, sharing of defence information and industrial cooperation, including co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures. He also met with the CEOs and other top industry leaders of Italian defence companies in Rome, as part of his visit.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह और फ्रांसीसी सशस्त्र बलों के मंत्री ने पेरिस में पांचवीं वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता की; वार्ता में रक्षा के क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया
अंतरिक्ष, साइबर और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में संभावित सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की गई
श्री राजनाथ सिंह की दो यूरोपीय देशों की यात्रा संपन्‍न
12 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने दो यूरोपीय देशों के दौरे के समापन से पहले 11 अक्टूबर, 2023 की देर रात पेरिस में फ्रांसीसी सशस्त्र बलों के मंत्री श्री सेबेस्टियन लेकोर्नू के साथ पांचवीं वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता का आयोजन किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर देने के साथ क्षेत्रीय स्थिति के आकलन से लेकर दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे सैन्य अभ्‍यासों जैसे कई विषयों पर चर्चा की।
मंत्रियों ने मौजूदा रक्षा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की और दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष, साइबर और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में संभावित सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की। इस बैठक से पहले फ्रांसीसी रक्षा मंत्रालय में गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
इससे पहले दिन में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पेरिस के पास गेनेविलियर्स में सफरान इंजन डिवीजन के अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र का दौरा किया और एयरो-इंजन प्रौद्योगिकी में नवीनतम विकास के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की। उन्होंने भारत के साथ सहयोग की योजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए शीर्ष फ्रांसीसी रक्षा कंपनियों के सीईओ से भी मुलाकात की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत में सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के लाभों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें अन्य देशों को निर्यात करने की संभावनाएं भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय बाजार के बड़े, कुशल मानव संसाधन आधार, विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे और एक मजबूत कानूनी व्यवस्था जैसे अंतर्निहित लाभों को रेखांकित किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने 10 अक्टूबर, 2023 को पेरिस पहुंचने के बाद, वहां पर भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत की।
अपने दो यूरोपीय देशों के दौरे के पहले चरण में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रोम में इटली के रक्षा मंत्री श्री गुइडो क्रोसेटो के साथ बातचीत की। सुरक्षा और रक्षा नीति, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, सैन्य क्षेत्र में शिक्षा, समुद्री क्षेत्र संबंधी जागरूकता, रक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़ी जानकारी साझा करना और औद्योगिक सहयोग, संयुक्‍त उद्यम की स्‍थापना, सह-विकास, सह-उत्पादन जैसे विभिन्न रक्षा क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वार्ता के बाद रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने रोम में इतालवी रक्षा कंपनियों के सीईओ और अन्य शीर्ष उद्योग के प्रमुखों से भी मुलाकात की।