Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & French Minister of Armed Forces hold 5th Annual Defence Dialogue in Paris; Focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation
Potential collaboration in niche domains such as space, cyber & Artificial Intelligence also discussed
Shri Rajnath Singh concludes his two-nation Europe visit
12 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh conducted the 5th Annual Defence Dialogue with French Minister of Armed Forces Mr Sebastien Lecornu in Paris late on October 11, 2023, before concluding his two-nation Europe tour. The two Ministers discussed a wide range of topics from the assessment of regional situation to the ongoing military-to-military engagements, with a focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation.
The Ministers reviewed the ongoing defence projects and discussed ways to deepen the collaboration between the defence industries of both the countries. They also discussed potential collaboration in niche domains such as space, cyber and Artificial Intelligence. The meeting was preceded by a Guard of Honour at the French Ministry of Defence.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Safran Engine Division's R&D Centre at Gennevilliers near Paris and witnessed the latest developments in aero-engine technology. He also met with the CEOs of the top French defence companies with a focus on their plans for collaboration with India. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the advantages of co-development and co-production in India, including possibilities of exports to third countries. He underlined the inherent advantages of the Indian market such as a large, skilled HR base, world-class infrastructure and a strong legal architecture. Following his arrival in Paris on October 10, 2023, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the Indian community there.
In the first leg of his two-nation tour, Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome. An Agreement on Cooperation in the field of defence was signed after the talks to promote bilateral collaboration in varied defence domains, such as security and defence policy, R&D, education in military field, maritime domain awareness, sharing of defence information and industrial cooperation, including co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures. He also met with the CEOs and other top industry leaders of Italian defence companies in Rome, as part of his visit.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రక్షణ మంత్రి & ఫ్రెంచ్ సాయుధ దళాల మంత్రి పారిస్‌లో 5వ వార్షిక రక్షణ చర్చలను నిర్వహించారు; రక్షణ పారిశ్రామిక సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టండని కోరారు.
స్పేస్, సైబర్ & ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ వంటి సముచిత డొమైన్‌లలో సంభావ్య సహకారం కూడా చర్చించబడింది
రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ తన రెండు దేశాల యూరప్ పర్యటనను ముగించారు
12 OCT 2023 11:27AM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ మంత్రి రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ తన రెండు యూరప్ దేశాల పర్యటనను ముగించే ముందు, అక్టోబర్ 11, 2023 చివర్లో పారిస్‌లో ఫ్రెంచ్ సాయుధ దళాల మంత్రి మిస్టర్ సెబాస్టియన్ లెకోర్నుతో 5వ వార్షిక రక్షణ సంభాషణను నిర్వహించారు. ఇద్దరు మంత్రులు ప్రాంతీయ పరిస్థితిని అంచనా వేయడం నుండి కొనసాగుతున్న మిలిటరీ-మిలటరీ ఎంగేజ్‌మెంట్‌ల వరకు అనేక అంశాలపై దృష్టి సారించి చర్చించారు. రక్షణ పారిశ్రామిక సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడంపై మాట్లాడారు. కొనసాగుతున్న రక్షణ ప్రాజెక్టులను మంత్రులు సమీక్షించారు రెండు దేశాల రక్షణ పరిశ్రమల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని మరింతగా పెంచే మార్గాలపై చర్చించారు. స్పేస్, సైబర్ ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ వంటి సముచిత డొమైన్‌లలో సంభావ్య సహకారం గురించి కూడా వారు చర్చించారు. సమావేశానికి ముందు ఫ్రెంచ్ రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో గార్డ్ ఆఫ్ హానర్ జరిగింది. అంతకుముందు రోజు, రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ పారిస్ సమీపంలోని జెన్నెవిలియర్స్‌లోని సఫ్రాన్ ఇంజిన్ డివిజన్ ఆర్&డీ కేంద్రాన్ని సందర్శించి, ఏరో-ఇంజిన్ టెక్నాలజీలో తాజా పరిణామాలను వీక్షించారు. భారతదేశంతో సహకారం కోసం వారి ప్రణాళికలపై దృష్టి సారించి, అతను అగ్రశ్రేణి ఫ్రెంచ్ రక్షణ కంపెనీల సీఈఓ లతో కూడా సమావేశమయ్యాడు. మూడవ దేశాలకు ఎగుమతి చేసే అవకాశాలతో సహా భారతదేశంలో సహ-అభివృద్ధి సహ ఉత్పత్తి ప్రయోజనాలను రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ హైలైట్ చేశారు. భారీ, నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన హెచ్ఆర్ బేస్, ప్రపంచ స్థాయి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు బలమైన చట్టపరమైన నిర్మాణం వంటి భారతీయ మార్కెట్ స్వాభావిక ప్రయోజనాలను అతను నొక్కి చెప్పారు. అక్టోబర్ 10, 2023న పారిస్ చేరుకున్న తర్వాత, రక్షణ మంత్రి అక్కడి భారతీయ కమ్యూనిటీతో సంభాషించారు.
తన రెండు దేశాల పర్యటనలో భాగంగా రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ రోమ్‌లో ఇటలీ రక్షణ మంత్రి మిస్టర్ గైడో క్రోసెట్టోతో చర్చలు జరిపారు. భద్రత రక్షణ విధానం, ఆర్&డీ, సైనిక రంగంలో విద్య, సముద్ర డొమైన్ అవగాహన, రక్షణ సమాచారాన్ని పంచుకోవడం పారిశ్రామిక సహకారం వంటి విభిన్న రక్షణ రంగాలలో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి చర్చల తర్వాత రక్షణ రంగంలో సహకారంపై ఒక ఒప్పందం సంతకం చేయబడింది. సహ-అభివృద్ధి, సహ-ఉత్పత్తి & జాయింట్ వెంచర్ల ఏర్పాటు. తన పర్యటనలో భాగంగా రోమ్‌లో ఇటాలియన్ డిఫెన్స్ కంపెనీల సీఈఓ లు ఇతర అగ్ర పరిశ్రమ నాయకులతో కూడా ఆయన సమావేశమయ్యారు.