President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT RAJ BHAVAN SRINAGAR
11 OCT 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended a civic reception hosted in her honour at Raj Bhavan, Srinagar this evening (October 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the people of Jammu and Kashmir for the warm welcome on her first visit as the President of India. She was happy to note the presence of eminent personalities of Jammu and Kashmir who have made their mark in different fields. She said that they have enhanced the reputation not only of this region but of the entire country.
The President said that Kashmir has been a major centre of art, culture and education since ancient times. About 2000 years ago, the 4th Buddhist Council was held in Kashmir. Scholars believe that about 1300 years ago, in Srinagar, Shankaracharya had composed Saundarya Lahari and Ananda Lahari to describe the glory of Shakti. The words of Lal Dyad and the advice of Sheikh Nooruddin are still showing the right path to humanity. Rulers like Zain-ul-Abidin promoted etiquette and spirituality. Abhinavagupta who made amazing contributions in both the fields of religion and literature, had explained a very good principle of literature in the 10th century which proves to be true for every aspect of life. He had said that ‘Shanta Rasa’ is the source of all ‘Rasas’. The President emphasised that we have to continuously strengthen Jammu and Kashmir's legacy of considering peace and tranquility as supreme.
The President said that today's Kashmir is taking a new turn following its heritage. A new era of progress, peace and prosperity has begun. There has been a massive change in infrastructure development, e-governance, healthcare, housing, women empowerment, tribal outreach and inclusive development. She was happy to note that till September this year, about 1.7 crore tourists have visited Jammu and Kashmir, which is a record.
The President said that our country is passing through Amrit Kaal. The people of Jammu and Kashmir are also moving forward with enthusiasm towards making India a developed nation by the year 2047. She expressed confidence that the people of Jammu and Kashmir will continue to march ahead together on the path of peace, progress and patriotism.
Earlier in the day, the President interacted with the members of local tribal groups and women Self Help Groups at Raj Bhavan, Srinagar.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے راج بھون سری نگر میں شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی
11 OCT 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج شام (11 اکتوبر 2023) راج بھون، سری نگر میں اپنے اعزاز میں منعقدہ ایک شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کے صدر کے طور پر اپنے پہلے دورہ پر گرمجوشی سے استقبال کرنے کے لئے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وہ جموں و کشمیر کی نامور شخصیات کو پروگرام میں موجود دیکھ کر خوش ہوئیں جنہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی شناخت بنائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے نہ صرف اس خطے بلکہ پورے ملک کی ساکھ کو بڑھایا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ کشمیر قدیم زمانے سے ہی فن، ثقافت اور تعلیم کا ایک بڑا مرکز رہا ہے۔ تقریباً 2000 سال قبل چوتھی بدھسٹ کونسل کشمیر میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ اسکالرز کا خیال ہے کہ تقریباً 1300 سال قبل سری نگر میں شنکراچاریہ نے شکتی کی شان بیان کرنے کے لیے سندریا لہری اور آنند لہاری کی تشکیل کی تھی۔ لال دیاد کی باتیں اور شیخ نورالدین کی نصیحتیں آج بھی انسانیت کو صحیح راستہ دکھا رہی ہیں۔ زین العابدین جیسے حکمرانوں نے آداب اور روحانیت کو فروغ دیا۔ ابھینواگپتا جنہوں نے مذہب اور ادب دونوں شعبوں میں حیرت انگیز خدمات انجام دیں، نے 10ویں صدی میں ادب کے ایک بہت اچھے اصول کی وضاحت کی تھی جو زندگی کے ہر پہلو کے لیے درست ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ ‘شانتا رس’ تمام ‘رسوں’ کا ماخذ ہے۔ صدر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمیں جموں و کشمیر کی امن و آشتی کو اعلیٰ تصور کرنے کی میراث کو مسلسل مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ آج کا کشمیر اپنے ورثے کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے ایک نیا موڑ لے رہا ہے۔ ترقی، امن اور خوشحالی کے نئے دور کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ای گورننس، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ہاؤسنگ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، قبائلی رسائی اور جامع ترقی میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس سال ستمبر تک تقریباً 1.7 کروڑ سیاح جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں جو کہ ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک امرت کال سے گزر رہا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگ بھی سال 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کی سمت میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگ امن، ترقی اور حب الوطنی کے راستے پر مل کر آگے بڑھتے رہیں گے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں، صدر جموریہ نے راج بھون، سری نگر میں مقامی قبائلی گروپوں اور خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ارکان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-