राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने श्रीनगर स्थित राजभवन में नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया
11 OCT 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने श्रीनगर स्थित राजभवन, में आज शाम (11 अक्टूबर, 2023) उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति के रूप में उनकी पहली यात्रा पर गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों की उपस्थिति पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्होंने केवल जम्मू कश्मीर का नहीं बल्कि पूरे देश का मान बढ़ाया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि कश्मीर प्राचीन काल से ही कला, संस्कृति और शिक्षा का प्रमुख केंद्र रहा है। लगभग 2000 वर्ष पूर्व चतुर्थ बौद्ध संगीति का आयोजन कश्मीर में हुआ था। विद्वानों का मानना है कि लगभग 1300 वर्ष पूर्व श्रीनगर में ही शंकराचार्य ने शक्ति महिमा का वर्णन करने के लिए सौंदर्य लहरी और आनंद लहरी की रचना की थी। लाल दयाद के शब्द और शेख नूरुद्दीन की सीख आज भी मानवता का मार्गदर्शन कर रही हैं। ज़ैन-उल-आबिदीन जैसे शासकों ने शिष्टाचार और आध्यात्मिकता का प्रसार किया। धर्म और साहित्य दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में अद्भुत योगदान देने वाले अभिनवगुप्त ने 10वीं शताब्दी में साहित्य का एक ऐसा सिद्धांत दिया जो जीवन के हर पहलू पर उचित बैठता है। उन्होंने कहा था कि ‘शांत रस’ जीवन में सभी ‘रसों’ का स्रोत है। राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमें शांति और सौहार्द को सर्वोच्च महत्व देने वाले जम्मू-कश्मीर की विरासत को लगातार मजबूत करना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज का कश्मीर अपनी विरासत के अनुसरण में नई करवट ले रहा है। प्रगति, शांति और समृद्धि का एक नया युग शुरू हो चुका है। बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, ई-गवर्नेंस, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, आवास, महिला सशक्तिकरण, आदिवासी आउटरीच और समावेशी विकास में व्यापक बदलाव आया है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इस साल सितंबर तक लगभग रिकॉर्ड 1.7 करोड़ पर्यटक जम्मू-कश्मीर आए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा देश अमृत काल से गुजर रहा है। जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोग भी उत्साह के साथ भारत को 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोग एक साथ शांति, प्रगति और देशभक्ति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे।
इससे पहले दिन में, राष्ट्रपति ने श्रीनगर के राजभवन में स्थानीय आदिवासी समूहों और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के साथ मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT RAJ BHAVAN SRINAGAR
11 OCT 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended a civic reception hosted in her honour at Raj Bhavan, Srinagar this evening (October 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the people of Jammu and Kashmir for the warm welcome on her first visit as the President of India. She was happy to note the presence of eminent personalities of Jammu and Kashmir who have made their mark in different fields. She said that they have enhanced the reputation not only of this region but of the entire country.
The President said that Kashmir has been a major centre of art, culture and education since ancient times. About 2000 years ago, the 4th Buddhist Council was held in Kashmir. Scholars believe that about 1300 years ago, in Srinagar, Shankaracharya had composed Saundarya Lahari and Ananda Lahari to describe the glory of Shakti. The words of Lal Dyad and the advice of Sheikh Nooruddin are still showing the right path to humanity. Rulers like Zain-ul-Abidin promoted etiquette and spirituality. Abhinavagupta who made amazing contributions in both the fields of religion and literature, had explained a very good principle of literature in the 10th century which proves to be true for every aspect of life. He had said that ‘Shanta Rasa’ is the source of all ‘Rasas’. The President emphasised that we have to continuously strengthen Jammu and Kashmir's legacy of considering peace and tranquility as supreme.
The President said that today's Kashmir is taking a new turn following its heritage. A new era of progress, peace and prosperity has begun. There has been a massive change in infrastructure development, e-governance, healthcare, housing, women empowerment, tribal outreach and inclusive development. She was happy to note that till September this year, about 1.7 crore tourists have visited Jammu and Kashmir, which is a record.
The President said that our country is passing through Amrit Kaal. The people of Jammu and Kashmir are also moving forward with enthusiasm towards making India a developed nation by the year 2047. She expressed confidence that the people of Jammu and Kashmir will continue to march ahead together on the path of peace, progress and patriotism.
Earlier in the day, the President interacted with the members of local tribal groups and women Self Help Groups at Raj Bhavan, Srinagar.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -