Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India to organize Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh tomorrow to felicitate skill students
11 OCT 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to promote skill-based education in line with the aspirations of 21st-century learners, Skill India will organize a grand ‘Kaushal Convocation’ to recognize and honour the candidates who have completed their training under the various schemes and programmes of Skill India. The event will witness participation of students from prestigious skill development institutes including Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra (PMKK), Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), DGT, PMKVY, SANKALP, apprentices, IIE, NIPUN, Skill India International Centre, NIESBUD, and Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS).
2023-10-11 13:56:47.840000
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be addressing the students live at the ceremony. Minister for Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrashekhar, will be chairing the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) said, “The capabilities of our energetic and aspirational youth need to be harnessed through focused training and capacity building, relevant in today’s evolving job landscape. This convocation demonstrates our ongoing work to create a forward-looking, inclusive skilling ecosystem, motivating students to contribute to personal growth and national development. I am certain that this will further help boost the morale of the students and inspire them to contribute towards their individual growth and development of the nation”.
The vision under the Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh is to harness the blend of school-based and work-based learning, to nurture talent and enable students to showcase their skills to the world. These students have gained skill training across different job roles including assistant computer operator, UI/UX developer, data scientist, social media strategist, beauty care assistant, mine surveyor, domestic care and others.
Last year, under the guidance of the Prime Minister, the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) had organized a grand convocation ceremony for the first time. Similarly, by organizing the convocation ceremony this year, the aim is to further instil a feeling of pride and respect among all students belonging to the skill ecosystem for becoming a part of the nation building initiative. The event will showcase the hard work and dedication of the students and will inspire a sense of bonding among them.
The ceremony underscores a multidisciplinary approach and emphasizes the establishment of industry-relevant standards, robust curricula, and international benchmarked skilling opportunities for the youth to celebrate the unique talent of India across various skill institutions.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا کی طرف سے ہنر مند طلبہ کو نوازنے کے لیے کل کوشل دیکشانت سماروہ کا اہتمام
11 OCT 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
اسکل انڈیا 21 ویں صدی کے سیکھنے والوں کی امنگوں کے مطابق ہنر پر مبنی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے تحت اسکل انڈیا کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے تحت اپنی تربیت مکمل کرنے والے امیدواروں کو پہچاننے اور اعزاز سے نوازنے کے لیے ایک عظیم الشان 'کوشل کانووکیشن' کا اہتمام کرے گا۔ . اس تقریب میں پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر (پی ایم کے کے)، صنعتی تربیتی ادارے آئی ٹی آئیز،ڈی جی ٹی، پی ایم کے وی وائی، سنکلپ، آئی آئی ای، این آئی پی یو این، اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی اور جن شکشن سنتھان سمیت ممتاز ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اداروں کے طلباء کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا۔
2023-10-11 13:56:47.840000
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی تقریب میں طلباء سے براہ راست خطاب کریں گے۔ تعلیم، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور ہنرمندی کےفروغ اور صنعتکاری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر اس تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ ہمارے توانائی سے بھر پور اور پرجوش نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ کانووکیشن مستقبل کے حوالے سے، جامع ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے ہمارے جاری کام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ طلبہ کو ذاتی ترقی اور قومی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس سے طلباء کے حوصلے بلند کرنے میں مزید مدد ملے گی اور انہیں اپنی انفرادی ترقی اور قوم کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
کوشل دیکشانت سماروہ کے تحت وژن یہ کہ اسکول اور کام پر مبنی سیکھنے کے امتزاج کو بروئے کار لایا جائے۔،ذہانت کو پروان چڑھانیاجائےاور طلبا کو دنیا کے سامنے اپنی صلاحیتیں دکھانے کے قابل بنایا جائے۔ ان طلباء نے مختلف ملازمتوں میں مہارت کی تربیت حاصل کی ہے جس میں اسسٹنٹ کمپیوٹر آپریٹر، یو آئی/یو یکس ڈویلپر، ڈیٹا سائنٹسٹ، سوشل میڈیا اسٹریٹجسٹ، بیوٹی کیئر اسسٹنٹ، مائن سرویئر، ڈومیسٹک کیئر اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
پچھلے سال وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں، ہنر مندی کےفروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے پہلی بار ایک عظیم الشان کانووکیشن کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ اسی طرح اس سال کانووکیشن کی تقریب کے انعقاد کا مقصد ملک کی تعمیر کے اقدام کا حصہ بننے کے لیے اسکل ایکو سسٹم سے تعلق رکھنے والے تمام طلبہ میں فخر اور احترام کے جذبات کو مزید ابھارنا ہے۔ یہ تقریب طلباء کی محنت اور لگن کو ظاہر کرے گی اور ان کے درمیان تعلق کے جذبے کو ابھارے گی۔
یہ تقریب کثیر الضابطہ نقطہ نظر کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور مختلف ہنر مند اداروں میں ہندوستان کی منفرد صلاحیتوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے نوجوانوں کے لیے صنعت سے متعلقہ معیارات، مضبوط نصاب اور بین الاقوامی معیار کے حامل ہنر مندی کے مواقع کے قیام پر زور دیتی ہے۔