Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd turns Scrap into Sculptures under Special Campaign 3.0
Disposes off 1344 MT scrap worth Rs.7 crores
11 OCT 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under Special Campaign 3.0, Coal India subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) has been actively carrying out cleaning activities, disposing off scrap material and freeing up space. However, going one step further, the PSU has taken the campaign as an opportunity to create best from waste by turning mining scrap material into beautiful sculptures.
The government has announced to conduct Special Campaign 3.0 from the 2nd to the 31st October this year with focus on Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government Offices with a saturation approach. A major component of campaign is to dispose off scrap materials which are no longer useful.
SECL’s Jamuna Kotma Area has undertaken the initiative of “Scrap to Sculpture” under Special Campaign 3.0 activities. The main objective of this project was to convert scrap materials of coal mines into various creative sculptures.
The colliery has established a public park to house and display these sculptures made from scrap at Bankim Vihar, Jamuna Kotma Area in Anuppur district of Madhya Pradesh. Among the scrap-made sculptures installed prominent ones are of a coal mine worker, a lion, a crane bird and a flower.
The sculpture of coal mine worker is made of scrap of tor rods, mild steel cut pieces, bearing halves and rollers of conveyer belts. The weight of this sculpture is approximately 1.7 tonnes.
Weighing around 1.5 tonnes, the lion sculpture is made of scrap of tor rods, mild steel cut pieces, metal strips, bearing halves, bearing bolls and rollers of conveyer belts.
The crane bird and flower sculptures are made of scrap of tor rods, mild steel cut pieces, metal strips, bearing halves and bearing bolls, cut pieces of different sizes of pipes and rollers of conveyer belts and weigh about 2.3 tonnes and 1.2 tonnes each respectively.
This project was conceptualized in the backdrop of the fact that a large quantity of scrap materials of coal mines, which are usually left unutilized for prolonged time and eventually auctioned, can be converted into productive usages for the common good.
These sculptures were designed and manufactured at Regional Workshop, Kotma Colliery and a large number of female employees were also involved in crafting these sculptures.
During the ongoing Special Campaign 3.0, the Coal PSU has already disposed off about 1344 metric tons of scrap which has fetched a revenue of more than Rs. 7 crores. In SECL HQ and all of its operational areas various sites are getting cleaned and beautified. The company has also seen significant reduction in average disposal time of grievances received through CPGRAMS from 23 days for the period (1.10.2021 – 30.09.2022) to 08 days for (01.10.2022 – 30.09.2023).
SECL was also one of the best performing coal PSUs in special campaign 2.0. The company cleaned 45 sites with a total area of more than 13 lakh sq. ft. and disposed off more than 1250 metric tons scrap fetching revenue of about Rs. 5.97 crores. The area cleared and scrap disposed by SECL during the campaign was the highest among all Coal India subsidiaries.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت کچرے کو مجسموں میں تبدیل کر دیا
7 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 1344 میٹرک ٹن کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگایا
11 OCT 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت، کول انڈیا کا ذیلی ادارہ، ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) صفائی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہا ہے، اسکریپ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگا رہا ہے اور جگہ خالی کر رہا ہے۔ تاہم، ایک قدم آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، پی ایس یو نے اس مہم کو کان کنی کے اسکریپ مواد کو خوبصورت مجسموں میں تبدیل کرکے کچرے سے بہترین تخلیق کرنے کے موقع کے طور پر لیا ہے۔
حکومت نے اس سال 2 سے 31 اکتوبر تک خصوصی مہم 3.0 چلانے کا اعلان کیا ہے جس میں سووچھتا پر توجہ دی جائے گی اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التوا پڑے معاملات کے بوجھ کو کم کیا جائے گا۔ مہم کا ایک بڑا حصہ اسکریپ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانا ہے جو اب کارآمد نہیں ہیں۔
ایس ای سی ایل کے جمنا کوٹما ایریا نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 سرگرمیوں کے تحت ‘‘ کچرے سے مجسمہ تک ’’ کی پہل کی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا بنیادی مقصد کوئلے کی کانوں کے سکریپ مواد کو مختلف تخلیقی مجسموں میں تبدیل کرنا تھا۔
کوئلے کی کان اور اس سے متعلق ادارے نے مدھیہ پردیش کے انوپ پور ضلع میں بنکم وہار، جمنا کوٹما ایریا میں کچرے سے بنے ان مجسموں کو رکھنےاور ڈسپلے کرنے کے لیے ایک عوامی پارک قائم کیا ہے۔ کچرے سے بنائے گئے اور نصب کئے گئے مجسموں میں کوئلے کی کان میں کام کرنے والے ایک مزدور ، ایک شیر، ایک آبی پرندے اور ایک پھول کے مجسمے نمایاں ہیں۔
کوئلے کی کان کے کارکن کا مجسمہ ٹور راڈز، ہلکے اسٹیل کے کٹے ہوئے ٹکڑوں، بیئرنگ ہاف اور کنویئر بیلٹ کے رولرس سے بنا ہے۔ اس مجسمے کا وزن تقریباً 1.7 ٹن ہے۔
تقریباً 1.5 ٹن وزنی، شیر کا مجسمہ ٹور راڈز، ہلکے سٹیل کے کٹے ہوئے ٹکڑوں، دھاتی پٹیوں، بیئرنگ ہالوز، بیئرنگ بالز اور کنویئر بیلٹ کے رولرس سے بنا ہے۔
آبی پرندے سارس اور پھولوں کے مجسمے ٹور راڈز، ہلکے سٹیل کے کٹے ہوئے ٹکڑوں، دھاتی پٹیوں، بیئرنگ ہاف اور بیئرنگ بالز، پائپوں کے مختلف سائز کے کٹے ہوئے ٹکڑوں اور کنویئر بیلٹس کے رولرس سے بنے ہیں اور ہر ایک کا وزن بالترتیب 2.3 ٹن اور 1.2 ٹن ہے۔ .
اس منصوبے کو اس حقیقت کے پس منظر میں تصور میں لایا گیا تھا کہ کوئلے کی کانوں کے اسکریپ مواد کی ایک بڑی مقدار، جو عام طور پر طویل عرصے تک غیر استعمال شدہ رہ جاتی ہے اور بالآخر نیلام ہو جاتی ہے، کو عام فائدہ کے لیے پیداواری استعمال میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ان مجسموں کو علاقائی ورکشاپ، کوٹما کولیری میں ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا تھا اور ان مجسموں کو تیار کرنے میں خواتین ملازمین کی ایک بڑی تعداد بھی شامل تھی۔
جاری خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران، کول پی ایس یو نے پہلے ہی تقریباً 1344 میٹرک ٹن اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگایا ہے جس سے7 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔ ایس ای سی ایل ہیڈکوارٹر اور اس کے زیر سرگرمی تمام علاقوں میں مختلف سائٹس کو صاف اور خوبصورت بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ کمپنی نے (01.10.2022 - 30.09.2023) کے لیے 23 دن (1.10.2021 - 30.09.2022) سے 08 دن تک سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی شکایات کےنمٹارے کے حوالے سے اوسط صرف ہونے والے وقت میں بھی نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
ایس ای سی ایل خصوصی مہم 2.0 میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے کوئلے کے پی ایس یوز میں سے ایک تھا۔ کمپنی نے 13 لاکھ مربع فٹ سے زیادہ کے کل رقبے کے ساتھ 45 سائٹس کو صاف کیا اور 1250 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگایا جس سے تقریباً 5.97 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ مہم کے دوران ایس ای سی ایل کے ذریعہ صاف کیا گیا علاقہ اور ٹھکانے لگایا جانے والاکچرا کول انڈیا کے تمام ذیلی اداروں میں سب سے زیادہ تھا۔