Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd turns Scrap into Sculptures under Special Campaign 3.0
Disposes off 1344 MT scrap worth Rs.7 crores
11 OCT 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under Special Campaign 3.0, Coal India subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) has been actively carrying out cleaning activities, disposing off scrap material and freeing up space. However, going one step further, the PSU has taken the campaign as an opportunity to create best from waste by turning mining scrap material into beautiful sculptures.
The government has announced to conduct Special Campaign 3.0 from the 2nd to the 31st October this year with focus on Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government Offices with a saturation approach. A major component of campaign is to dispose off scrap materials which are no longer useful.
SECL’s Jamuna Kotma Area has undertaken the initiative of “Scrap to Sculpture” under Special Campaign 3.0 activities. The main objective of this project was to convert scrap materials of coal mines into various creative sculptures.
The colliery has established a public park to house and display these sculptures made from scrap at Bankim Vihar, Jamuna Kotma Area in Anuppur district of Madhya Pradesh. Among the scrap-made sculptures installed prominent ones are of a coal mine worker, a lion, a crane bird and a flower.
The sculpture of coal mine worker is made of scrap of tor rods, mild steel cut pieces, bearing halves and rollers of conveyer belts. The weight of this sculpture is approximately 1.7 tonnes.
Weighing around 1.5 tonnes, the lion sculpture is made of scrap of tor rods, mild steel cut pieces, metal strips, bearing halves, bearing bolls and rollers of conveyer belts.
The crane bird and flower sculptures are made of scrap of tor rods, mild steel cut pieces, metal strips, bearing halves and bearing bolls, cut pieces of different sizes of pipes and rollers of conveyer belts and weigh about 2.3 tonnes and 1.2 tonnes each respectively.
This project was conceptualized in the backdrop of the fact that a large quantity of scrap materials of coal mines, which are usually left unutilized for prolonged time and eventually auctioned, can be converted into productive usages for the common good.
These sculptures were designed and manufactured at Regional Workshop, Kotma Colliery and a large number of female employees were also involved in crafting these sculptures.
During the ongoing Special Campaign 3.0, the Coal PSU has already disposed off about 1344 metric tons of scrap which has fetched a revenue of more than Rs. 7 crores. In SECL HQ and all of its operational areas various sites are getting cleaned and beautified. The company has also seen significant reduction in average disposal time of grievances received through CPGRAMS from 23 days for the period (1.10.2021 – 30.09.2022) to 08 days for (01.10.2022 – 30.09.2023).
SECL was also one of the best performing coal PSUs in special campaign 2.0. The company cleaned 45 sites with a total area of more than 13 lakh sq. ft. and disposed off more than 1250 metric tons scrap fetching revenue of about Rs. 5.97 crores. The area cleared and scrap disposed by SECL during the campaign was the highest among all Coal India subsidiaries.

कोयला मंत्रालय
साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत स्क्रैप को प्रतिमाओं में बदला
7 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 1,344 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप का निपटारा किया
11 OCT 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी, साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत, सक्रिय रूप से सफाई कार्यों को करते हुए स्क्रैप सामग्री का निपटान किया और जगह खाली की है। इसके साथ ही एक कदम आगे बढ़ते हुए, पीएसयू ने खनन स्क्रैप सामग्री को सुंदर प्रतिमाओं में बदलकर इस अभियान को कचरे के सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग के अवसर के रूप में लिया है।
सरकार ने स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और परिपूर्णता दृष्टिकोण के साथ सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए इस वर्ष 2 से 31 अक्टूबर तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 आयोजित करने की घोषणा की है। अभियान का एक प्रमुख घटक उन स्क्रैप सामग्रियों का निपटान करना है जो अब उपयोगी नहीं हैं।
एसईसीएल के जमुना कोतमा क्षेत्र ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 कार्यों के तहत "स्क्रैप से प्रतिमा" बनाने की पहल की है। इस परियोजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य कोयला खदानों की स्क्रैप सामग्री को विभिन्न रचनात्मक प्रतिमाओं में परिवर्तित करना था।
कोयला खान ने मध्य प्रदेश के अनुपपुर जिले के जमुना कोतमा क्षेत्र के बंकिम विहार में स्क्रैप से बनी इन प्रतिमाओं को रखने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक पार्क की स्थापना की है। स्थापित स्क्रैप-निर्मित प्रतिमाओं में मुख्‍य रूप से कोयला खदान मजदूर, एक शेर, एक क्रेन पक्षी और एक फूल की प्रतिमा हैं।
कोयला खदान श्रमिक की प्रतिमा टोर छड़ों के स्क्रैप, हल्के स्टील के कटे हुए टुकड़ों, कन्वेयर बेल्ट के बेयरिंग हाफ़ और रोलर्स से बनी है। इस मूर्ति का वजन लगभग 1.7 टन है।
लगभग 1.5 टन वजनी, शेर की मूर्ति टोर रॉड्स, हल्के स्टील के कटे हुए टुकड़ों, धातु की पट्टियों, बेयरिंग हाल्‍व, बेयरिंग बोल्स और कन्वेयर बेल्ट के रोलर्स के स्क्रैप से बनी है।
क्रेन पक्षी और फूलों की प्रतिमाएं टोर छड़ों के स्क्रैप, हल्के स्टील के कटे हुए टुकड़ों, धातु की पट्टियों, बियरिंग हाल्‍वों और बियरिंग बॉल्‍स, विभिन्न आकार के पाइपों के कटे हुए टुकड़ों और कन्वेयर बेल्ट के रोलर्स से बनाई गई है और प्रत्येक का वजन क्रमशः 2.3 टन और 1.2 टन है।
इस परियोजना की संकल्पना इस तथ्य की पृष्ठभूमि में की गई थी कि कोयला खदानों की बड़ी मात्रा में स्क्रैप सामग्री, जिसे आमतौर पर लंबे समय तक अप्रयुक्त छोड़ दिया गया है और अंततः नीलाम कर दिया गया, उसे लोकहित में लाभकारी उपयोग में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है।
इन प्रतिमाओं को क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला, कोतमा कोयला खान में डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया था और इन मूर्तियों को तैयार करने में बड़ी संख्या में महिला कर्मचारी भी शामिल थीं।
चल रहे विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान, कोयला पीएसयू पहले ही लगभग 1344 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप का निपटान कर चुका है, जिससे 7 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है। एसईसीएल मुख्यालय और उसके सभी परिचालन क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न स्थलों की साफ-सफाई और सौंदर्यीकरण किया जा रहा है। कंपनी ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस के माध्यम से प्राप्त शिकायतों के निपटारे के औसत समय में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी देखी है, जो (1.10.2021– 30.09.2022) अवधि के लिए 23 दिन से घटकर (01.10.2022– 30.09.2023) के लिए 08 दिन हो गई है।
एसईसीएल विशेष अभियान 2.0 में भी सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में से एक था। कंपनी ने 13 लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक के कुल क्षेत्रफल वाली 45 साइटों को साफ किया और 1250 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक स्क्रैप का निपटान किया, जिससे लगभग 5.97 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ।. अभियान के दौरान एसईसीएल द्वारा साफ किया गया क्षेत्र और स्क्रैप का निपटान कोल इंडिया की सभी सहायक कंपनियों में सबसे अधिक था