Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd turns Scrap into Sculptures under Special Campaign 3.0
Disposes off 1344 MT scrap worth Rs.7 crores
11 OCT 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under Special Campaign 3.0, Coal India subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) has been actively carrying out cleaning activities, disposing off scrap material and freeing up space. However, going one step further, the PSU has taken the campaign as an opportunity to create best from waste by turning mining scrap material into beautiful sculptures.
The government has announced to conduct Special Campaign 3.0 from the 2nd to the 31st October this year with focus on Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government Offices with a saturation approach. A major component of campaign is to dispose off scrap materials which are no longer useful.
SECL’s Jamuna Kotma Area has undertaken the initiative of “Scrap to Sculpture” under Special Campaign 3.0 activities. The main objective of this project was to convert scrap materials of coal mines into various creative sculptures.
The colliery has established a public park to house and display these sculptures made from scrap at Bankim Vihar, Jamuna Kotma Area in Anuppur district of Madhya Pradesh. Among the scrap-made sculptures installed prominent ones are of a coal mine worker, a lion, a crane bird and a flower.
The sculpture of coal mine worker is made of scrap of tor rods, mild steel cut pieces, bearing halves and rollers of conveyer belts. The weight of this sculpture is approximately 1.7 tonnes.
Weighing around 1.5 tonnes, the lion sculpture is made of scrap of tor rods, mild steel cut pieces, metal strips, bearing halves, bearing bolls and rollers of conveyer belts.
The crane bird and flower sculptures are made of scrap of tor rods, mild steel cut pieces, metal strips, bearing halves and bearing bolls, cut pieces of different sizes of pipes and rollers of conveyer belts and weigh about 2.3 tonnes and 1.2 tonnes each respectively.
This project was conceptualized in the backdrop of the fact that a large quantity of scrap materials of coal mines, which are usually left unutilized for prolonged time and eventually auctioned, can be converted into productive usages for the common good.
These sculptures were designed and manufactured at Regional Workshop, Kotma Colliery and a large number of female employees were also involved in crafting these sculptures.
During the ongoing Special Campaign 3.0, the Coal PSU has already disposed off about 1344 metric tons of scrap which has fetched a revenue of more than Rs. 7 crores. In SECL HQ and all of its operational areas various sites are getting cleaned and beautified. The company has also seen significant reduction in average disposal time of grievances received through CPGRAMS from 23 days for the period (1.10.2021 – 30.09.2022) to 08 days for (01.10.2022 – 30.09.2023).
SECL was also one of the best performing coal PSUs in special campaign 2.0. The company cleaned 45 sites with a total area of more than 13 lakh sq. ft. and disposed off more than 1250 metric tons scrap fetching revenue of about Rs. 5.97 crores. The area cleared and scrap disposed by SECL during the campaign was the highest among all Coal India subsidiaries.

কয়লা মন্ত্রক
বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান ৩.০ এর অধীনে বর্জ্যকে ভাস্কর্যে পরিণত করেছে সাউথ ইস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ড লিমিটেড
11 OCT 2023 7:28PM by PIB Agartala
বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান ৩.০ এর অধীনে, কোল ইন্ডিয়ার সাবসিডিয়ারি, সাউথ ইস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ড লিমিটেড (এসইসিএল) সাফাই অভিযান পরিচালনা করছে৷ এর মধ্যে রয়েছে বর্জ্য সামগ্রি নিষ্পত্তি করা এবং জায়গা খালি করা। আরও এক ধাপ এগিয়ে এই স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থাটি খনির বর্জ্য সামগ্রিকে সুন্দর ভাস্কর্যে পরিণত করা হয়েছে৷
সরকার এ বছরের ২ থেকে ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত স্বচ্ছতা এবং সরকারি দফতরে বকেয়া বর্জ্য কমানোর জন্য বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান ৩.০ পরিচালনা করার ঘোষণা দিয়েছে। প্রচারণার একটি প্রধান উপাদান হল বর্জ্য সামগ্রিগুলি নিষ্পত্তি করা যা আর কার্যকর নয়।
সাউথ ইস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেড এর যমুনা কোটমা এলাকা বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান ৩.০ কার্যক্রমের অধীনে "স্ক্র্যাপ টু স্কাল্পচার" এর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের মূল উদ্দেশ্য ছিল কয়লা খনির স্ক্র্যাপ সামগ্রীকে বিভিন্ন সৃজনশীল ভাস্কর্যে রূপান্তর করা।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের অনুপপুর জেলার বঙ্কিম বিহার, যমুনা কোটমা এলাকায় স্ক্র্যাপ থেকে তৈরি এই ভাস্কর্যগুলো বাড়িতে রাখার জন্য কোলিয়ারি একটি পাবলিক পার্ক স্থাপন করেছে। স্ক্র্যাপ-নির্মিত ভাস্কর্য গুলোর মধ্যে স্থাপিত বিশিষ্ট ভাস্কর্যগুলি হল একজন কয়লা খনি শ্রমিক, একটি সিংহ, একটি সারস পাখি এবং একটি ফুল। কয়লা খনির শ্রমিকদের ভাস্কর্যটি টর রডের বর্জ্য, হালকা স্টিলের কাটা টুকরা, ভারবহন অর্ধেক এবং কনভেয়ার বেল্ট রোলার দিয়ে তৈরি। এই ভাস্কর্যটির ওজন প্রায় ১.৭ টন।
প্রকল্পটি এই বাস্তবতার পটভূমিতে তৈরি করা হয়েছিল যেখানে কয়লা খনির প্রচুর পরিমাণে বর্জ্য সামগ্রি, যা সাধারণত দীর্ঘ সময়ের জন্য অব্যবহৃত থাকে এবং শেষ পর্যন্ত নিলাম করা হয়, সাধারণ ভালর জন্য উৎপাদনশীল ব্যবহারে রূপান্তরিত করা যেতে পারে। এই ভাস্কর্যগুলি আঞ্চলিক ওয়ার্কশপ, কোটমা কোলিয়ারিতে ডিজাইন এবং তৈরি করা হয়েছিল এবং এই ভাস্কর্যগুলি তৈরিতে বিপুল সংখ্যক মহিলা কর্মচারীও যুক্ত ছিল।
বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান ৩.০ চলাকালীন, কয়লা পিএসইউ ইতিমধ্যেই প্রায় ১৩৪৪ মেট্রিক টন বর্জ্য নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে যা থেকে অনেক বেশি অর্থাৎ ৭ কোটি টাকা আয় হয়েছে৷
বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান ২.০-এ সাউথ ইস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেড সেরা পারফরম্যান্সকারী কয়লা পিএসইউ গুলির মধ্যে একটি ছিল। কোম্পানিটি ১৩ লাখ বর্গফুটেরও বেশি এলাকা নিয়ে ৪৫টি সাইট পরিষ্কার করেছে এবং প্রায় ১২৫০ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি বর্জ্য নিষ্পত্তি করেছে যা থেকে প্রায় ৫.৯৭ কোটি টাকা আয় করেছে। প্রচারের সময় সাউথ ইস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেড কর্তৃক পরিস্কার করা এবং বর্জ্য নিষ্পত্তি করা সমস্ত কোল ইন্ডিয়ার সহযোগী সংস্থা গুলোর মধ্যে সর্বোচ্চ ছিল৷