Ministry of Science & Technology
Cutting-edge quantum-technology backed green hydrogen production unveiled to power a green future
11 OCT 2023 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
A new high throughput quantum backed green hydrogen production technology could boost the green hydrogen production in bulk.
The technology developed by the Green Keplerate Team from Banaras Hindu University, was inaugurated at the University in Varanasi, by Dr. Anita Gupta, Head of the Climate Change & Clean Energy Division, DST & Dr. Ranjith Krishna Pai, Scientist & Director of Climate Change & Clean Energy Division, DST and Prof. R. R. Sonde, Chairman of the expert committee, IIT Delhi in the presence of eminent domain experts drawn from all over the country.
The technology developed by the team comprising of Dr. Somenath Garai and Prof. S. Srikrishna showcased the uses of Green Hydrogen as eco-friendly energy alternatives. They introduced next-generation quantum-powered photo-catalyst with a charge transfer system coupled with high proton availability and mobility, and delivered quantum catalytic applications for energy generation.
The patent for this technology, supported under the project titled “Boosting the H2 Economy by Harnessing the Merits of Quantum Encapsulation Chemistry: Augmented Kinetics for Water Splitting Reaction Under Confinement” under Hydrogen and Fuel Cell program, Clean Energy Research Initiative, is pending.
The state-of-the-art photochemical-reactor design features built-in illumination assembly and external concave reflective panels to maximize the capture of solar energy. The team has engineered a continuous electron coupled proton supply system, propelled with an electron injector mechanism utilizing industrial metal-waste, and after rigorous optimizations, the peak rate of Green Hydrogen production at lab scale was achieved to be about 1 litre/min per 10 g of Quantum Photocatalysts.
Due to the high purity of the hydrogen gas produced, the fuel can be used without additional purification, thus enhancing the cost-effectiveness of the technology. This transformative innovation would offer wide ranging application possibilities across various sectors ranging from energy production to applications in transportation and agriculture.
The Green Keplerate Team have envisaged storage free direct hydrogen internal combustion engine technologies and have also demonstrated the same onto automobiles of varied range of engine/cylinder capacities and functionalities as a part of this ongoing project funded by the DST.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جدید ترین کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کی حمایت یافتہ سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کو ایک سبز مستقبل کو طاقت دینے کے لیے منظر عام پر لایا گیا
11 OCT 2023 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئے اور اعلی درجے کا خام میٹریل والے کوانٹم کی حمایت یافتہ سبز ہائیڈروجن پیداواری ٹیکنالوجی بلک میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کو بڑھا سکتی ہے۔
بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کی گرین کیپلریٹ ٹیم کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی کا وارانسی میں یونیورسٹی میں ڈاکٹر انیتا گپتا، ہیڈ آف کلائمیٹ چینج اینڈ کلین انرجی ڈویژن، ڈی ایس ٹی اور ڈاکٹر رنجیت کرشنا پائی، سائنسدان اور موسمیاتی ڈائریکٹر۔ چینج اینڈ کلین انرجی ڈویژن، ڈی ایس ٹی اور پروفیسر آر آر سونڈے، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ماہرین کمیٹی کے چیئرمین کے ذریعہ ملک بھر سے مدعو کئے گئے نامور ڈومین ماہرین کی موجودگی میں افتتاح کیا گیا ۔
ڈاکٹر سومناتھ گرائی اور پروفیسر ایس سری کرشنا پر مشتمل ٹیم کی تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی نے ماحول دوست توانائی کے متبادل کے طور پر سبز ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اگلی نسل کے کوانٹم سے چلنے والے فوٹو کیٹالسٹ کو چارج ٹرانسفر سسٹم کے ساتھ متعارف کرایا جس کے ساتھ اعلی پروٹون کی دستیابی اور نقل و حرکت ہے، اور توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے کوانٹم رد عمل کو تیز کرنے والی ایپلی کیشنز فراہم کیں۔
ہائیڈروجن اور فیول سیل پروگرام، کلین انرجی ریسرچ انیشیٹو کے تحت بعنوان ‘‘ کوانٹم انکیپسولیشن کیمسٹری کی خوبیوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ایچ 2 اکانومی کا فروغ:بندش کے تحت پانی کو شگافتہ کرنے کے لئے افزودہ حرکیات’’ کے تحت تعاون یافتہ اس ٹیکنالوجی کا پیٹنٹ زیر التوا ہے۔
جدید ترین فوٹو کیمیکل ری ایکٹر کے ڈیزائن میں شمسی توانائی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے جزو لازم ضیا باشی اسمبلی اور بیرونی کنکیو ریفلیکٹیو پینل کی خصوصیات ہیں۔ ٹیم نے ایک مسلسل الیکٹران کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا پروٹون سپلائی سسٹم بنایا ہے، جس میں صنعتی دھاتی فضلہ کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے الیکٹران انجیکٹر میکانزم کے ساتھ چلایا گیا ہے، اور سخت اصلاح کے بعد، لیب پیمانے پر سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کی بلند ترین شرح تقریباً 1 لیٹر فی منٹ فیکوانٹم فوٹوکاٹیلیسٹ کے 10 گرام تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
پیدا ہونے والی ہائیڈروجن گیس کے اعلی خالص پن کی وجہ سے، ایندھن کو بغیر کسی اضافی تطہیر کے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، اس طرح ٹیکنالوجی کی لاگت کے مقابلے میں منافع میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔یہ انقلاب انگیز اختراع توانائی کی پیداوار سے لے کر نقل و حمل اور زراعت میں ایپلی کیشنز تک کے مختلف شعبوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کے امکانات پیش کرے گی۔
گرین کیپلریٹ ٹیم نے ذخیرہ کاری سے مبراّ برائے راست ہائیڈروجن کے اندرونی احتراق سے کام کرنے والے انجن کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا تصور پیش کیا ہے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے( ڈی ایس ٹی) کی طرف سے مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے اس جاری پروجیکٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر انجن/سلنڈر کی صلاحیتوں اور افعال کی مختلف رینج والی آٹوموبائلز پر بھی اسی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔