Department of Space
"Gaganyaan" Test Vehicle Space flight, that is, "Gaganyaan" Test Vehicle Development flight (TV-D1) scheduled on 21st October, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Before the ultimate manned "Gaganyaan" mission, there will be a test flight next year, which will carry "Vyommitra", the female robot astronaut:
“PM Modi unlocked India’s Space sector and provided an enabling milieu during the last nine years”
Dr Jitendra Singh says ISRO is the epitome of India’s Naarishakti, with women scientists leading the various activities in Space research programmes
10 OCT 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of "Gaganyaan" Test Vehicle Space flight, that is, "Gaganyaan" Test Vehicle Development flight (TV-D1) is scheduled on 21st of this month.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing the gathering at a felicitation programme of ISRO scientists associated with the Chandrayaan Mission, here today.
ISRO will also test the efficacy of the Crew Escape System which is the crucial part of "Gaganyaan" mission, resulting in unmanned and manned missions to outer space by 2024. The test is to be conducted at Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota. Crew Module will carry the astronauts during the Gaganyaan mission to outer space.
The test involves launching a crew module to outer space and bringing it back to Earth and recovering it after touchdown in the Bay of Bengal. Indian Navy personnel have already started mock operations to recover the module.
The success of this test will set the stage for the first unmanned "Gaganyaan" mission and ultimately manned mission to outer space in low Earth orbit, informed the Minister. Before the ultimate manned "Gaganyaan" mission, there will be a test flight next year, which will carry "Vyommitra", the female robot astronaut, he said.
Gaganyaan project envisages demonstration of human spaceflight capability by launching a human crew to an orbit of 400 km and bringing them back safely to earth, by landing in Indian sea waters. The prerequisites for Gaganyaan mission include development of many critical technologies including human rated launch vehicle for carrying crew safely to space, Life Support System to provide an earth like environment to crew in space, crew emergency escape provision and evolving crew management aspects for training, recovery and rehabilitation of crew.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is among the top five nations in the field of space exploration.
“India has recently created history by becoming the first country to land on the virgin south polar region of the lunar surface. With the launch of Aditya -1 which is the first space based Indian mission to study the Sun, India’s ambitious space exploration programme has left a clear message that we are one of the most scientifically advanced nations in the field of Space Science and Technology,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave full credit to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for enabling India’s Space scientists to vindicate the dream of their founding father Vikram Sarabhai by "unlocking" India’s Space sector and providing an enabling milieu in which India’s huge potential and talent could find an outlet and prove itself to the rest of the world.
“After the opening up of the Space sector by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2020, the number of Space Startups sky-rocketed from merely 4 to 150 Startups,” he said.
He said, India’s space missions are designed to be cost effective.
Referring to applications of Space Technology to different sectors like Railways, Highways, Agriculture, Water Mapping, Smart Cities, Telemedicine and Robotic Surgery, which brought ‘Ease of Living’ for the common man, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Space tech has touched virtually every household in India.
“During PM Modi’s tenure of nine years, India’s disaster capabilities have become world class and we are providing Disaster Forecasts for neighbouring countries as well,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said ISRO is the epitome of India’s Naarishakti, - with women scientists not only participating but also leading the various activities in Space research programmes.
On the occasion, ISRO scientists, - Dr Veeramuthuvel, Project Director, Chandrayaan-3; Ms. K. Kalpana, Associate Project Director, Chandrayaan-3; M. Shrikanth, Mission Director, Chandrayaan-3& Aditya L1; and Ms. Nigar Shaji, Project Director, Aditya L1 were felicitated by the Union Minister.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
"गगनयान" टेस्ट व्हीकल स्पेस फ्लाइट यानी "गगनयान" टेस्ट व्हीकल डेवेलपमेंट फ्लाइट (टीवी-डी1) 21 अक्टूबर को निर्धारितः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अंतिम मानवयुक्त "गगनयान" मिशन से पूर्व अगले वर्ष एक परीक्षण उड़ान होगी, जो महिला रोबोट अंतरिक्ष यात्री "व्योममित्र" ले जाएगी
"प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोला और पिछले नौ वर्षों में एक सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान किया"
इसरो भारत की नारीशक्ति का प्रतीक है, महिला वैज्ञानिक अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों में विभिन्न गतिविधियों का नेतृत्व कर रही हैः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 OCT 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
"गगनयान" टेस्ट व्हीकल स्पेस फ्लाइट यानी "गगनयान" टेस्ट व्हीकल डेवेलपमेंट फ्लाइट (टीवी-डी1) का प्रक्षेपण इस महीने की 21 तारीख को निर्धारित है।
यह जानकारी आज यहां केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी। डॉ. सिंह आज यहां चंद्रयान मिशन से जुड़े इसरो वैज्ञानिकों के एक अभिनंदन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
इसरो क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम के प्रभाव का भी परीक्षण करेगा जो "गगनयान" मिशन का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 2024 तक बाहरी अंतरिक्ष में मानव रहित और मानवयुक्त मिशन होंगे। परीक्षण श्रीहरिकोटा स्थित सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र में आयोजित किया जाना है। क्रू मॉड्यूल गगनयान मिशन के दौरान अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को बाहरी अंतरिक्ष में ले जाएगा।
परीक्षण में बाहरी अंतरिक्ष में एक क्रू मॉड्यूल लॉन्च करना और इसे पृथ्वी पर वापस लाना और बंगाल की खाड़ी में टचडाउन के बाद इसे पुनर्प्राप्त करना शामिल है। भारतीय नौसेना के कर्मियों ने मॉड्यूल को पुनर्प्राप्त करने के लिए पहले ही मॉक ऑपरेशन प्रारंभ कर दिया है।
उन्होंने बताया कि इस परीक्षण की सफलता पहले मानवरहित "गगनयान" मिशन और अंततः पृथ्वी की निचली कक्षा में बाहरी अंतरिक्ष के लिए मानवयुक्त मिशन के लिए मंच तैयार करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतिम मानवयुक्त "गगनयान" मिशन से पहले अगले वर्ष एक परीक्षण उड़ान होगी जो महिला रोबोट अंतरिक्ष यात्री "व्योममित्र" ले जाएगी।
गगनयान परियोजना में मानव चालक दल को 400 किमी की कक्षा में लॉन्च करके और भारतीय समुद्री जल में उतरकर पृथ्वी पर सुरक्षित रूप से वापस लाकर मानव अंतरिक्ष यान क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। गगनयान मिशन के लिए आवश्यक शर्तों में चालक दल को अंतरिक्ष में सुरक्षित रूप से ले जाने के लिए मानव रेटेड लॉन्च वाहन सहित अनेक महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास, अंतरिक्ष में चालक दल को पृथ्वी जैसा वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए जीवन समर्थन प्रणाली, चालक दल के आपातकालीन बचाव के प्रावधान तथा चालक दल के प्रशिक्षण, पुनर्प्राप्ति और पुनर्वास के लिए चालक दल प्रबंधन पहलुओं को विकसित करना शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के क्षेत्र में शीर्ष पांच देशों में से एक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने हाल ही में चंद्रमा की सतह के अछूते दक्षिणी ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र पर उतरने वाला पहला देश बनकर इतिहास रचा है। आदित्य-1 के प्रक्षेपण के साथ, जो सूर्य का अध्ययन करने वाला पहला अंतरिक्ष आधारित भारतीय मिशन है, भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण कार्यक्रम ने एक स्पष्ट संदेश छोड़ा है कि हम अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सर्वाधिक वैज्ञानिक रूप से उन्नत देशों में से एक हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को "अनलॉक" करके और एक सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान करके भारत के अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिकों को अपने संस्थापक पिता विक्रम साराभाई के सपने को साकार करने का पूरा श्रेय दिया, जिसमें भारत की विशाल क्षमता और प्रतिभा को एक रास्ता मिल सके तथा शेष विश्व के सामने स्वयं को साबित कर सके।
उन्होंने कहा कि जून 2020 में प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने के बाद अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप की संख्या मात्र 4 से बढ़कर 150 स्टार्टअप हो गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के अंतरिक्ष मिशन लागत प्रभावी होने योग्य डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
रेलवे, राजमार्ग, कृषि, जल मैपिंग, स्मार्ट सिटी, टेलीमेडिसिन और रोबोटिक सर्जरी जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के एप्लीकेशनों, जो आम आदमी के लिए 'जीवन जीने में आसानी' लेकर आए, का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी ने भाररत के लगभग प्रत्येक घर को छुआ है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नौ साल के कार्यकाल के दौरान भारत की आपदा क्षमताएं विश्वस्तरीय बन गई हैं और हम पड़ोसी देशों के लिए भी आपदा पूर्वानुमान प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसरो भारत की नारीशक्ति का प्रतीक है, जिसमें महिला वैज्ञानिक न केवल भाग ले रही हैं बल्कि अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों में विभिन्न गतिविधियों का नेतृत्व भी कर रही हैं।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इसरो वैज्ञानिक डॉ. वीरमुथुवेल, परियोजना निदेशक, चंद्रयान-3, सुश्री के. कल्पना, एसोसिएट प्रोजेक्ट डायरेक्टर, चंद्रयान-3, एम. श्रीकांत, मिशन निदेशक, चंद्रयान-3 और आदित्य एल1 तथा सुश्री निगार शाजी, परियोजना निदेशक, आदित्य एल1 को सम्मानित किया।