Department of Space
"Gaganyaan" Test Vehicle Space flight, that is, "Gaganyaan" Test Vehicle Development flight (TV-D1) scheduled on 21st October, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Before the ultimate manned "Gaganyaan" mission, there will be a test flight next year, which will carry "Vyommitra", the female robot astronaut:
“PM Modi unlocked India’s Space sector and provided an enabling milieu during the last nine years”
Dr Jitendra Singh says ISRO is the epitome of India’s Naarishakti, with women scientists leading the various activities in Space research programmes
10 OCT 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of "Gaganyaan" Test Vehicle Space flight, that is, "Gaganyaan" Test Vehicle Development flight (TV-D1) is scheduled on 21st of this month.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing the gathering at a felicitation programme of ISRO scientists associated with the Chandrayaan Mission, here today.
ISRO will also test the efficacy of the Crew Escape System which is the crucial part of "Gaganyaan" mission, resulting in unmanned and manned missions to outer space by 2024. The test is to be conducted at Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota. Crew Module will carry the astronauts during the Gaganyaan mission to outer space.
The test involves launching a crew module to outer space and bringing it back to Earth and recovering it after touchdown in the Bay of Bengal. Indian Navy personnel have already started mock operations to recover the module.
The success of this test will set the stage for the first unmanned "Gaganyaan" mission and ultimately manned mission to outer space in low Earth orbit, informed the Minister. Before the ultimate manned "Gaganyaan" mission, there will be a test flight next year, which will carry "Vyommitra", the female robot astronaut, he said.
Gaganyaan project envisages demonstration of human spaceflight capability by launching a human crew to an orbit of 400 km and bringing them back safely to earth, by landing in Indian sea waters. The prerequisites for Gaganyaan mission include development of many critical technologies including human rated launch vehicle for carrying crew safely to space, Life Support System to provide an earth like environment to crew in space, crew emergency escape provision and evolving crew management aspects for training, recovery and rehabilitation of crew.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is among the top five nations in the field of space exploration.
“India has recently created history by becoming the first country to land on the virgin south polar region of the lunar surface. With the launch of Aditya -1 which is the first space based Indian mission to study the Sun, India’s ambitious space exploration programme has left a clear message that we are one of the most scientifically advanced nations in the field of Space Science and Technology,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave full credit to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for enabling India’s Space scientists to vindicate the dream of their founding father Vikram Sarabhai by "unlocking" India’s Space sector and providing an enabling milieu in which India’s huge potential and talent could find an outlet and prove itself to the rest of the world.
“After the opening up of the Space sector by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2020, the number of Space Startups sky-rocketed from merely 4 to 150 Startups,” he said.
He said, India’s space missions are designed to be cost effective.
Referring to applications of Space Technology to different sectors like Railways, Highways, Agriculture, Water Mapping, Smart Cities, Telemedicine and Robotic Surgery, which brought ‘Ease of Living’ for the common man, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Space tech has touched virtually every household in India.
“During PM Modi’s tenure of nine years, India’s disaster capabilities have become world class and we are providing Disaster Forecasts for neighbouring countries as well,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said ISRO is the epitome of India’s Naarishakti, - with women scientists not only participating but also leading the various activities in Space research programmes.
On the occasion, ISRO scientists, - Dr Veeramuthuvel, Project Director, Chandrayaan-3; Ms. K. Kalpana, Associate Project Director, Chandrayaan-3; M. Shrikanth, Mission Director, Chandrayaan-3& Aditya L1; and Ms. Nigar Shaji, Project Director, Aditya L1 were felicitated by the Union Minister.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "گگن یان" ٹیسٹ وہیکل اسپیس فلائٹ، یعنی "گگن یان" ٹیسٹ وہیکل ڈیولپمنٹ فلائٹ (ٹی وی -ڈی 1) کا لانچ 21 اکتوبر کوہونا طے ہے
بالآخر انسان والے "گگنیان" مشن سے پہلے، اگلے سال ایک آزمائشی پرواز ہو گی، جس میں خاتون روبوٹ ایسٹروناٹ "ویوم مترا" ہوگا
پی ایم مودی نے بھارت کے خلائی شعبے کی ترقی کا آغاز کیا اور پچھلے نو سالوں کے دوران ایک قابل عمل ماحول فراہم کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ اسرو بھارتی کی ناری شکتی کا مظہر ہے، جس میں خواتین سائنسداں خلائی تحقیق کے پروگراموں میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں
10 OCT 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
"گگنیان" ٹیسٹ وہیکل اسپیس فلائٹ، یعنی "گگنیان" ٹیسٹ وہیکل ڈیولپمنٹ فلائٹ (ٹی وی -ڈی1) کا آغاز اس مہینے کی 21 تاریخ کو ہونا طےہے۔
اس کا انکشاف آج یہاں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، پی ایم او، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کےوزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں چندریان مشن سے وابستہ اسرو کے سائنسدانوں کے ایک اعزازی پروگرام میں ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کیا۔
اسرو کریو ایسکیپ سسٹم کی افادیت کی بھی جانچ کرے گا جو کہ "گگن یان" مشن کا اہم حصہ ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 2024 تک بیرونی خلا میں بغیر پائلٹ اور انسان کے مشن بھیجے جائیں گے۔ یہ ٹیسٹ سری ہری کوٹا کے ستیش دھون خلائی مرکز میں کیا جانا ہے۔ کریو ماڈیول گگن یان مشن کے دوران خلابازوں کو خلا میں لے جائے گا۔
اس ٹیسٹ میں عملے کے ماڈیول کو بیرونی خلا میں لانا اور اسے زمین پر واپس لانا اور خلیج بنگال میں ٹچ ڈاؤن کے بعد بازیافت کرنا شامل ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں نے ماڈیول کی بازیابی کے لیے پہلے ہی فرضی آپریشن شروع کر دیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ اس ٹیسٹ کی کامیابی پہلے بغیر پائلٹ کے "گگن یان" مشن اور آخر کار زمین کے نچلے مدار میں بیرونی خلا میں انسانوں کے مشن کی منزل طے کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بالآخر انسان والے "گگن یان" مشن سے پہلے، اگلے سال ایک آزمائشی پرواز ہو گی، جس میں خاتون روبوٹ خلاباز "ویوم مترا"ہوں گی۔
گگن یان پروجیکٹ میں انسانی عملے کو 400 کلومیٹر کے مدار میں بھیج کر اور ہندوستانی سمندری پانیوں میں اتر کر انہیں بحفاظت زمین پر واپس لا کر انسانی خلائی پرواز کی صلاحیت کے مظاہرے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ گگن یان مشن کے لیے ضروری شرائط میں کئی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی شامل ہے جس میں عملے کو محفوظ طریقے سے خلا میں لے جانے کے لیے انسانی درجہ بندی کی لانچ وہیکل، خلا میں عملے کو زمین جیسا ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے لائف سپورٹ سسٹم، عملے کے ہنگامی فرار کی فراہمی اور تربیت،عملے کی بحالی کے لیے عملے کے انتظامی پہلوؤں کو تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان خلائی تحقیق کے میدان میں سرفہرست پانچ ممالک میں شامل ہے۔
"بھارت نے حال ہی میں چاند کی سطح کے قطب جنوبی پر اترنے والا پہلا ملک بن کر تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آدتیہ -1 کے آغاز کے ساتھ جو سورج کا مطالعہ کرنے والا پہلا خلا پر مبنی ہندوستانی مشن ہے، ہندوستان کے کثیر جہتی خلائی تحقیق کے پروگرام نے ایک واضح پیغام دیا ہے کہ ہم خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں سائنسی طور پر سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کامیابی کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سر باندھتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے خلائی سائنس دانوں کو ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کی ترقی کے راستے کھول کرخلائی ترقی کے بانی وکرم سارا بھائی کے خواب کو سچ کرنے کے قابل بنانے اور ایک ایسا قابل ماحول فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا جس میں ہندوستان کی بڑی صلاحیت اور ہنر کے لئے راہ ہموار ہوئی اور باقی دنیا کے سامنے خود کو ثابت کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا، "جون 2020 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ خلائی شعبے کی ترقی کے راستے کھولنے کے بعد، خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد محض 4 سے بڑھ کر 150 تک پہنچ گئی۔"
انہوں نے کہا، ہندوستان کے خلائی مشن کو لاگت سے موثر بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
عام آدمی کی زندگی میں آسانیاں پیدا کرنے والی ،ریلوے، شاہراہوں ، زراعت، واٹر میپنگ، اسمارٹ سٹیز، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور روبوٹک سرجری جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی ایپلی کیشنز کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی نے عملی طور پر ہر ایک کنبے کو اپنی ترقی کے سفر میں شامل کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’وزیراعظم مودی کے نو سال کے دور میں، ہندوستان کی آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیتیں عالمی معیار کی بن گئی ہیں اور ہم پڑوسی ممالک کے لیے بھی آفات کی پیش گوئیاں فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسرو ہندوستان کی ناری شکتی کا مظہر ہے، جس میں خواتین سائنسدانوں نے نہ صرف حصہ لیا بلکہ خلائی تحقیق کے پروگراموں میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کی قیادت بھی کی۔
اس موقع پر، اسرو کے سائنسداں، چندریان -3 کی پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ویرامتھویل ؛ ایسوسی ایٹ پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر، چندریان-3محترمہ کے کلپنا؛ چندریان-3 اور آدتیہ ایل 1 کے مشن ڈائریکٹر، ایم شریکانت، ؛ اور آدتیہ ایل 1 کی پروجیکٹ ڈائیریکٹر محترمہ نگار شاجی کو مرکزی وزیر نے مبارکباد دی۔