Ministry of Women and Child Development
National event for Launch of ‘Protocol for Management of Malnutrition in Children’ to be held tomorrow in New Delhi
Standardised national Protocol drafted by MWCD with inputs from MH&FW for the first time, providing detailed steps for identification and management of malnourished children
09 OCT 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Protocol for Management of Malnutrition in Children’ will be launched during a national event at Vigyan Bhawan tomorrow ( October 10, 2023) under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in the presence of Minister of State for WCD and Ayush, Dr Munjapara Mahendrabhai and the Secretaries of Ministry of Women and Child Development ( MWCD ) and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare ( MH& FW) .
Senior Officers from WCD and Health Departments from across the country would be participating in the event. Dignitaries and experts from key international and other organisations such as UNICEF, Indian Medical Association (IMA), International Paediatric Association, Indian Academy of Paediatrics, World Health Organization (WHO), World Bank, and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF)are expected to participate.
The event will also be attended by frontline functionaries including, CDPOs, Lady Supervisors, Anganwadi Workers and ASHA workers from across the country. During the event, Anganwadi Workers and ASHA workers, from different States/UTs, who have shown exemplary dedication and commitment to management of malnutrition among children, would be felicitated by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development .
Malnutrition is a complex challenge necessitating collective action. Towards this objective, convergent efforts are required for achieving desired outcomes. Under the aegis of ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0’ of the MWCD, interventions to combat malnutrition are being orchestrated through a multi-sectoral approach in collaboration with key Line Ministries/Departments and with unwavering support and commitment from States/Union Territories.
Identification of malnourished children and their treatment is an integral aspect of Mission Poshan 2.0. Identifying, treating and managing malnourished children at Anganwadi Centres and within communities and understanding when to refer them to Nutritional Rehabilitation Centres (NRC) or for medical help, are decisions highlighting the importance of close collaboration between the Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare .
Until recently, treatment of children with Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM) was considered to be restricted to facility-based approaches. In this context, for the first time, a standardised national ‘Protocol for Management of Malnourished Children’ (‘Protocol’) has been drafted by MWCD with inputs from MH&FW, providing detailed steps for identification and management of malnourished children at the Anganwadi level, including decision-making for referral, nutritional management and follow-up care.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
આવતીકાલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં 'બાળકોમાં કુપોષણના વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે પ્રોટોકોલ'ના શુભારંભ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમ યોજાશે
એમડબ્લ્યુસીડી દ્વારા પ્રથમ વખત એમ.એચ.એન્ડ.એફ.ડબલ્યુ.ના ઇનપુટ્સ સાથે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવેલા પ્રમાણિત રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રોટોકોલ, કુપોષિત બાળકોની ઓળખ અને વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે વિગતવાર પગલાં પૂરા પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે
09 OCT 2023 3:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
'બાળકોમાં કુપોષણના વ્યવસ્થાપન માટેનો પ્રોટોકોલ' કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઝુબિન ઇરાનીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આવતીકાલે (10 ઓક્ટોબર, 2023) વિજ્ઞાન ભવનમાં એક રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન ડબલ્યુસીડી અને આયુષ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મુંજપરા મહેન્દ્રભાઇ તથા મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય (એમડબલ્યુસીડી)ના સચિવો તથા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય (એમએચ એન્ડ એફડબલ્યુ)ની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ડબલ્યુસીડી અને દેશભરના આરોગ્ય વિભાગના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ભાગ લેશે. યુનિસેફ, ઇન્ડિયન મેડિકલ એસોસિએશન (આઇએમએ), ઇન્ટરનેશનલ પીડિયાટ્રિક એસોસિયેશન, ઇન્ડિયન એકેડેમી ઓફ પેડિયાટ્રિક્સ, વર્લ્ડ હેલ્થ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (ડબ્લ્યુએચઓ), વર્લ્ડ બેંક અને બિલ એન્ડ મેલિન્ડા ગેટ્સ ફાઉન્ડેશન (બીએમજીએફ) જેવી મુખ્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓના મહાનુભાવો અને નિષ્ણાતો ભાગ લે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સીડીપીઓ, લેડી સુપરવાઈઝર્સ, આંગણવાડી વર્કરો અને દેશભરના આશા વર્કરો સહિત ફ્રન્ટલાઈન કાર્યકર્તાઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન વિવિધ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની આંગણવાડી કાર્યકર્તાઓ અને આશા કાર્યકર્તાઓ કે જેમણે બાળકોમાં કુપોષણના નિવારણ માટે અનુકરણીય સમર્પણ અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી છે, તેમનું સન્માન કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રીના હસ્તે કરવામાં આવશે.
કુપોષણ એ એક જટિલ પડકાર છે, જેમાં સામૂહિક પગલાં લેવાની જરૂર છે. આ ઉદ્દેશ પાર પાડવા માટે ઇચ્છિત પરિણામો હાંસલ કરવા માટે એકરૂપ પ્રયાસો જરૂરી છે. એમડબલ્યુસીડીનાં 'સક્ષમ આંગણવાડી અને મિશન પોષણ 2.0'નાં નેજા હેઠળ કુપોષણનો સામનો કરવા માટે વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રીય અભિગમ મારફતે ચાવીરૂપ લાઇન મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો સાથે જોડાણમાં તથા રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો તરફથી અવિરત સહકાર અને કટિબદ્ધતા સાથે હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
કુપોષિત બાળકોની ઓળખ અને તેમની સારવાર એ મિશન પોષણ 2.0નું એક અભિન્ન પાસું છે. આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રો અને સમુદાયોની અંદર કુપોષિત બાળકોની ઓળખ કરવી, તેમની સારવાર કરવી અને તેમનું વ્યવસ્થાપન કરવું અને તેમને પોષણાત્મક પુનર્વસન કેન્દ્રો (એનઆરસી) અથવા તબીબી સહાય માટે ક્યારે રિફર કરવા તે સમજવું, આ નિર્ણયો મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે ગાઢ જોડાણના મહત્વને ઉજાગર કરે છે.
તાજેતરના સમય સુધી, ગંભીર તીવ્ર કુપોષણ (એસએએમ) ધરાવતા બાળકોની સારવાર સુવિધા-આધારિત અભિગમો સુધી મર્યાદિત હોવાનું માનવામાં આવતું હતું. આ સંદર્ભમાં સૌપ્રથમ વખત એમડબલ્યુસીડી દ્વારા એમએચએન્ડએફડબલ્યુ પાસેથી પ્રાપ્ત માહિતી સાથે પ્રમાણભૂત રાષ્ટ્રીય 'પ્રોટોકોલ ફોર મેનેજમેન્ટ ઓફ કુપોષિત બાળકો' (' પ્રોટોકોલ')નો મુસદ્દો તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે આંગણવાડીના સ્તરે કુપોષિત બાળકોની ઓળખ અને વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે વિસ્તૃત પગલાં પ્રદાન કરે છે, જેમાં રેફરલ, પોષણ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને ફોલો-અપ કેર માટે નિર્ણય લેવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.