Ministry of Women and Child Development
National event for Launch of ‘Protocol for Management of Malnutrition in Children’ to be held tomorrow in New Delhi
Standardised national Protocol drafted by MWCD with inputs from MH&FW for the first time, providing detailed steps for identification and management of malnourished children
09 OCT 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Protocol for Management of Malnutrition in Children’ will be launched during a national event at Vigyan Bhawan tomorrow ( October 10, 2023) under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in the presence of Minister of State for WCD and Ayush, Dr Munjapara Mahendrabhai and the Secretaries of Ministry of Women and Child Development ( MWCD ) and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare ( MH& FW) .
Senior Officers from WCD and Health Departments from across the country would be participating in the event. Dignitaries and experts from key international and other organisations such as UNICEF, Indian Medical Association (IMA), International Paediatric Association, Indian Academy of Paediatrics, World Health Organization (WHO), World Bank, and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF)are expected to participate.
The event will also be attended by frontline functionaries including, CDPOs, Lady Supervisors, Anganwadi Workers and ASHA workers from across the country. During the event, Anganwadi Workers and ASHA workers, from different States/UTs, who have shown exemplary dedication and commitment to management of malnutrition among children, would be felicitated by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development .
Malnutrition is a complex challenge necessitating collective action. Towards this objective, convergent efforts are required for achieving desired outcomes. Under the aegis of ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0’ of the MWCD, interventions to combat malnutrition are being orchestrated through a multi-sectoral approach in collaboration with key Line Ministries/Departments and with unwavering support and commitment from States/Union Territories.
Identification of malnourished children and their treatment is an integral aspect of Mission Poshan 2.0. Identifying, treating and managing malnourished children at Anganwadi Centres and within communities and understanding when to refer them to Nutritional Rehabilitation Centres (NRC) or for medical help, are decisions highlighting the importance of close collaboration between the Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare .
Until recently, treatment of children with Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM) was considered to be restricted to facility-based approaches. In this context, for the first time, a standardised national ‘Protocol for Management of Malnourished Children’ (‘Protocol’) has been drafted by MWCD with inputs from MH&FW, providing detailed steps for identification and management of malnourished children at the Anganwadi level, including decision-making for referral, nutritional management and follow-up care.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டைத் தவிர்க்கும் மேலாண்மைக்கான நெறிமுறைகள் தொடக்க தேசிய நிகழ்வு புதுதில்லியில் நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
09 OCT 2023 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஜுபின் இரானி தலைமையில் , மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முஞ்சபாரா மகேந்திரபாய், மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர்கள் முன்னிலையில், குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டைத் தவிர்க்கும் மேலாண்மைக்கான நெறிமுறைகள்' நாளை (அக்டோபர் 10, 2023) விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் தேசிய நிகழ்வின் போது அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ள.
நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். யுனிசெஃப், இந்திய மருத்துவ சங்கம், சர்வதேச குழந்தை மருத்துவ சங்கம், இந்தியக் குழந்தை மருத்துவ அகாடமி, உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு, உலக வங்கி மற்றும் பில் & மெலிண்டா கேட்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளை போன்ற முக்கிய சர்வதேச மற்றும் பிற அமைப்புகளின் பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் வல்லுநர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு திட்ட அதிகாரிகள், பெண் மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள், அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள், ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முன்களப் பணியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, குழந்தைகளிடையே ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டைத் தவிர்ப்பதில் முன்மாதிரியான அர்ப்பணிப்பைக் காட்டிய பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அங்கன்வாடிப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆஷா பணியாளர்களை மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் கௌரவிக்க உள்ளார்.
ஊட்டச்சத்துக் குறைபாடு என்பது ஒரு சிக்கலான சவாலாகும், இதை களைவதற்குக் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கை தேவைப்படுகிறது. இந்த இலக்கை நோக்கி, விரும்பிய முடிவுகளை அடைய ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் தேவை.
ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடுள்ள குழந்தைகளைக் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் அவர்களுக்கு சிகிச்சையளித்தல் ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம் 2.0-ன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அம்சமாகும். அங்கன்வாடி மையங்கள் மற்றும் சமூகங்களுக்குள் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடுள்ள குழந்தைகளைக் கண்டறிதல், சிகிச்சையளித்தல் மற்றும் நிர்வகித்தல், மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து மறுவாழ்வு மையங்களுக்கு அல்லது மருத்துவ உதவிக்கு எப்போது பரிந்துரைக்க வேண்டும் என்பதைப் புரிந்துகொள்வது ஆகியவை மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையிலான நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் அம்சங்களாகும்.