Ministry of Finance
Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) carries out drives under Shramdaan and Jan Bhagidari, and Swachhta Hi Seva campaigns across India
09 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
With a vision to ensure "स्वच्छ भारत सुन्दर भारत" Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) carried out drives under Shramdaan and Jan Bhagidari, and Swachhta Hi Seva and extensively cleaned out office premises and public places/ parks across India by its Sub National Units, Zonal Units and Regional Units.
Officers and staff members also carried out plantation drives at many places where the residents of the area and the employees’ planted trees. Local residents also willingly participated with the officers in this drive.
Awareness campaigns were launched through the use of slogans and banners. Local residents were sensitised and jute bags were distributed. Awareness was spread to stop the use of single use plastic. By raising awareness, DGGI aims to create a cleaner, greener, and healthier India.
Many parking areas, market places, parks, schools, ancient/heritage temples, under passes, etc. across the country were cleaned. The Safai Mitras were also felicitated and appreciated for their efforts in ensuring cleanliness.
Under the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata, DGGI is committed for disposal of old records, obsolete goods including e-waste and condemned vehicles.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی) ملک بھر میں شرمدان، جن بھاگداری اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم چلارہا ہے
09 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
’’سووچھ بھارت، سُندر بھارت‘‘ کے قیام کو یقینی بنانے کے تصور پر مبنی ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی) نے شرمدان اور جن بھاگیداری اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے تحت اور اپنی ذیلی قومی اکائیوں، زونل یونٹس اور علاقائی اکائیوں کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر ملک بھر میں اپنے دفتر کے احاطے اور عوامی مقامات/ پارکوں کی صفائی کی مہم شروع کی ہے۔
افسران اور ملازمین نے کئی مقامات پر شجرکاری مہم بھی چلائی۔ اس دوران متعلقہ علاقہ کے مکینوں اور ملازمین نے پودے بھی لگائے۔ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی باشندوں نے بھی رضاکارانہ طور پر اس مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
اعلانات اور بینرز کے ذریعے بیداری مہم چلائی گئی۔ مقامی باشندوں کو آگاہ کیا گیا اور جوٹ کے تھیلے تقسیم کیے گئے۔ لوگوں کو سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کا استعمال روکنے کے لیے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ ڈی جی جی آئی کا مقصد بیداری کے ذریعے صاف، سبز اور صحت مند ہندوستان بنانا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں بہت سے پارکنگ ایریاز، بازاروں، پارکوں، اسکولوں، قدیم/وراثتی مندروں، انڈر پاسز وغیرہ کی صفائی کی گئی۔ صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے پر صفائ متر کو بھی سراہا گیا ۔
سوچھتا پر خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت، ڈی جی جی آئی پرانے دستاویزات، ای ویسٹ اور ناقابل استعمال گاڑیوں سمیت فضلہ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔