Ministry of Finance
Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) carries out drives under Shramdaan and Jan Bhagidari, and Swachhta Hi Seva campaigns across India
09 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
With a vision to ensure "स्वच्छ भारत सुन्दर भारत" Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) carried out drives under Shramdaan and Jan Bhagidari, and Swachhta Hi Seva and extensively cleaned out office premises and public places/ parks across India by its Sub National Units, Zonal Units and Regional Units.
Officers and staff members also carried out plantation drives at many places where the residents of the area and the employees’ planted trees. Local residents also willingly participated with the officers in this drive.
Awareness campaigns were launched through the use of slogans and banners. Local residents were sensitised and jute bags were distributed. Awareness was spread to stop the use of single use plastic. By raising awareness, DGGI aims to create a cleaner, greener, and healthier India.
Many parking areas, market places, parks, schools, ancient/heritage temples, under passes, etc. across the country were cleaned. The Safai Mitras were also felicitated and appreciated for their efforts in ensuring cleanliness.
Under the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata, DGGI is committed for disposal of old records, obsolete goods including e-waste and condemned vehicles.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
माल एवं सेवा कर आसूचना महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) द्वारा देशभर में श्रमदान और जनभागीदारी तथा स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान का संचालन
09 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
"स्वच्छ भारत, सुंदर भारत" की रचना सुनिश्चित करने की परिकल्पना के आधार पर माल एवं सेवा कर आसूचना महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) ने श्रमदान और जनभागीदारी तथा स्वच्छता ही सेवा के तहत अभियान चलाया और अपनी उप-राष्ट्रीय इकाइयों, जोनल इकाइयों और क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों द्वारा देशभर में मौजूद अपने कार्यालय परिसरों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों/पार्कों की बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई की।
अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने कई स्थानों पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी चलाया। इस दौरान संबंधित क्षेत्र के निवासियों और कर्मचारियों ने भी पौधे लगाए। इस अभियान में अधिकारियों के साथ स्थानीय निवासियों ने भी स्वेच्छा से भाग लिया।
उद्घोषों और बैनरों के माध्यम से जागरूकता अभियान चलाया गया। स्थानीय निवासियों को जागरूक किया गया और जूट के थैले वितरित किये गये। सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक का उपयोग बंद करने के लिए लोगों को जागरुक किया गया। डीजीजीआई का लक्ष्य है जागरूकता के माध्यम से स्वच्छ, हरा-भरा और स्वस्थ भारत का निर्माण करना।
देशभर में कई पार्किंग क्षेत्रों, बाज़ारों, पार्कों, स्कूलों, प्राचीन/विरासत मंदिरों, अंडर-पासों आदि को साफ़ किया गया। सफाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सफाई-मित्रों को भी सम्मानित किया गया और उनकी सराहना की गई।
स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत, डीजीजीआई पुराने दस्तावेजों, ई-कचरा और अनुपयोगी वाहनों सहित बेकार सामानों के निस्तारण के लिए संकल्पित है।