Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the 10th " India-Sweden Innovation Day" meet;
Calls for strengthening India-Sweden collaboration to effectively address pressing global challenges while remaining steadfast in their pursuit of immediate objectives on the path to achieving a net-zero future
Speaking on the 10th edition of the India Sweden Innovation Day, Dr Jitendra Singh said, companies from both sides must be encouraged to engage in collaborative research and the exchange of human resources
This year, nine Swedish companies made a visit to India under the India-Sweden Innovations Accelerator with the aim of enhancing export and investment prospects in the field of green technology: Dr Jitendra Singh
09 OCT 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 10th "India-Sweden Innovation Day" meet in New Delhi today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh called for strengthening India-Sweden collaboration to effectively address pressing global challenges while remaining steadfast in the pursuit of immediate objectives on the path to achieving a net-zero future.
Speaking on behalf of the Govt of India, Dr Jitendra Singh said, companies from both sides must be encouraged to engage in collaborative research and the exchange of human resources.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that this year, nine Swedish companies made a visit to India under the India-Sweden Innovations Accelerator with the aim of enhancing export and investment prospects in the field of green technology, thereby fostering stronger ties between Sweden and India in this sector.
The Minister noted that in 2023, both the countries are commemorating the 75th anniversary of the diplomatic relations and Fifth anniversary of the Sweden-India Joint Declaration on Innovation Partnership for a Sustainable Future. He described it as a momentous occasion that serves as the guiding theme for the 10th India Sweden Innovation Day.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that this milestone event is centered on harnessing our respective areas of expertise and spearheading environmentally sustainable growth, all with the aim of realizing a net-zero future.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that in May 2022, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Ms Magdalena Andersson of Sweden reiterated their dedication to fostering collaborative research and innovation across multiple domains, including polar and space research.
The Minister said, the partnership covers several areas, including smart cities, transportation and eMobility, energy, clean technologies, new materials, space, circular and bio-based economy, and health and life sciences. He also added that the India-Sweden Innovation Partnership bridges institutions, R&D intensive industries and creative entrepreneurs to address global challenges in line with the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, recently, the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, in collaboration with the Swedish Government Agency for Innovation Systems (VINNOVA), has announced the INDIA–SWEDEN Collaborative Industrial Research & Development call. He said, this initiative forms an integral part of the broader Sweden-India Innovation Partnership, which collectively enhance competitiveness and tackle pressing global issues such as climate change and sustainable development through innovative solutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that only last year, India and Sweden announced the India-Sweden Joint call for proposals within Circular Economy. The Joint programme is co-funded by 09 Indian and Swedish funding agencies and a total of 03 major projects were supported under this call.
A Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) was formally endorsed on March 13, 2023, forging a partnership between the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology and the Swedish Foundation for International Cooperation in Research and Higher Education (STINT). This collaboration is geared towards enhancing cooperation and fostering research connections among academic institutions in India and Sweden and also to promote knowledge exchange and research advancement by facilitating seminars, workshops, and conferences.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed his gratitude to Mr Andreas Carlson, Minister of Infrastructure, Government of Sweden for participating in the 10th edition of the India Sweden Innovation Day and said that India is ready to enhance the bilateral partnership, especially in the realm of Science & Technology, and to bolster our innovation ecosystem.
The Minister concluded by saying that the bilateral diplomatic ties have prospered due to our shared values and dedication to fair trade and globalization. It brings me great joy to see that innovation cooperation is the most rapidly expanding aspect of the bilateral relationship between India and Sweden, he added.
Ambassador of Sweden to India, Mr Jan Thesleff; Ambassador of India to Sweden, Shri Tanmaya Lal; Shri Robin Sukhia, President, Sweden-India Business Council and Shri Sanjoo Malhotra, CEO India Unlimited also gave their addresses on the occasion.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
दहाव्या भारत-स्वीडन नवोन्मेष दिना’ निमित्त आयोजित बैठकीला केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले संबोधित
09 OCT 2023 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑक्टोबर 2023
जागतिक आव्हानांचा सामना करतांनाच, शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या मार्गावर वाटचाल करतांना, आपली तत्कालीन उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, भारत आणि स्वीडन यांच्यातील संबंध अधिक मजबूत व्हायला हवे आहेत, असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. नवी दिल्लीत आज दहाव्या ‘भारत-स्वीडन नवोन्मेष दिना’निमित्त आयोजित बैठकीत ते संबोधित करत होते.
या बैठकीत, भारत सरकारचे प्रतिनिधी म्हणून आपले विचार मांडतांना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की दोन्ही बाजूंच्या कंपन्यांना सहकार्यात्मक संशोधन आणि मनुष्यबळाचे आदान प्रदान करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले गेले पाहिजे.
या वर्षी, नऊ स्वीडीश कंपन्यांनी, भारत स्वीडन नवोन्मेष गती मोहिमेअंतर्गत भारतात भेट दिली. हरित तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात निर्यात आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या संधीत वाढ करण्यासह, या क्षेत्रात दोन्ही देशांचे संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ह्या भेटी झाल्या होत्या, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नमूद केले.
2023 या वर्षात, दोन्ही देश आपल्या कूटनीतीक संबंधांचे अमृत महोत्सवी वर्ष साजरे करत आहे, त्यासोबतच, स्वीडन -भारत यांच्यात, शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी नवोन्मेष भागीदारीच्या संयुक्त घोषणापत्राचा पाचवा वर्धापन दिन ही साजरा करत आहे.
मे 2022 साली, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि स्वीडनच्या पंतप्रधान मॅग्डालेना अँडरसन यांनी ध्रुवीय आणि अवकाश संशोधनासह अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य विषयक संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष वाढवण्याच्या त्यांच्या समर्पणाचा पुनरुच्चार केला होता, याचे जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी स्मरण केले.
ही भागीदारी, स्मार्ट सिटीज, वाहतूक आणि ई-मोबिलिटी, ऊर्जा, स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान, नवे मटेरियल, अवकाश, चक्राकार आणि जैव-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था आरोग्य आणि जीव विज्ञान अशा क्षेत्रात आहे. भारत-स्वीडन नवोन्मेष भागीदारीसंयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांच्या अनुषंगाने जागतिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी संस्था, संरक्षण आणि विकास प्रोत्साहन उद्योग या सगळ्या क्षेत्रांना जोडणारी आहे.
गेल्या काही काळात, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने नवोन्मेष व्यवस्थेसाठी, स्वीडिश सरकारी एजन्सी फॉर इनोव्हेशन सिस्टम्स (VINNOVA) च्या सहकार्याने, भारत-स्वीडन सहयोगी औद्योगिक संशोधन आणि विकास सहकार्याची घोषणा केली आहे, असे डॉ सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
भारत आणि स्वीडनने गेल्या वर्षीच चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेतील प्रस्तावांसाठी भारत-स्वीडन संयुक्त कॉलची घोषणा केली होती. या संयुक्त कार्यक्रमाला नऊ भारतीय आणि स्वीडिश निधी एजन्सींनी सह-निधी दिलेला आहे आणि या कॉल अंतर्गत एकूण तीन मोठ्या प्रकल्पांना पाठिंबा देण्यात आला आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी नमूद केले.
13 मार्च 2023 रोजी एक औपचारिक सहकार्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या. ज्याद्वारे, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या, विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन मंडळ, आणि स्वीडीश फाउंडेशन फॉर इंटरनॅशनल कोऑपरेशन इन रिसर्च अँड हायर एज्युकेशन (STINT) यांच्यात भागीदारी विकसित केली जाणार आहे. हे सहकार्य, भारत आणि स्वीडनमधील शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी आणि संशोधन संबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तसेच सेमिनार, कार्यशाळा आणि परिषदा याद्वारे ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि संशोधन प्रगतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल.
स्वीडन सरकारचे पायाभूत सुविधा मंत्री आंद्रियास कार्लसन या 10 व्या भारत स्वीडन नवोन्मेष दिन कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाल्याबद्दल, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी त्यांचे आभार मानले. भारत स्वीडन सोबत द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी, विशेषत: विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्यास उत्सुक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्वीडनचे भारतातील राजदूत जॅन थेस्लेफ; स्वीडनमधील भारताचे राजदूत तन्मय लाल, स्वीडन-इंडिया बिझनेस कौन्सिलचे अध्यक्ष रॉबिन सुखिया, इंडिया अनलिमिटेडचे कार्यकारी प्रमुख संजू मल्होत्रा यांनीही यावेळी आपले विचार मांडले.