विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 10वीं "भारत-स्वीडन नवाचार दिवस" बैठक को संबोधित किया
नेट-जीरो भविष्य हासिल करने के मार्ग में तात्कालिक लक्ष्यों की खोज में दृढ़ रहते हुए आवश्यक वैश्विक चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए
भारत-स्वीडन सहयोग को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया
भारत स्वीडन नवाचार दिवस के 10वें संस्करण में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, दोनों पक्षों की कंपनियों को सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और मानव संसाधनों के आदान-प्रदान में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए
हरित प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में निर्यात और निवेश की संभावनाओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से इस वर्ष नौ स्वीडिश कंपनियों ने भारत-स्वीडन नवाचार उत्प्रेरक के अंतर्गत भारत का दौरा किया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
09 OCT 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में आज 10वें "भारत-स्वीडन नवाचार दिवस" सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नेट-जीरो भविष्य हासिल करने के मार्ग में तात्कालिक लक्ष्यों की खोज में दृढ़ रहते हुए आवश्यक वैश्विक चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए भारत-स्वीडन सहयोग को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया।
भारत सरकार की ओर से डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दोनों पक्षों की कंपनियों को सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और मानव संसाधनों के आदान-प्रदान में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस साल नौ स्वीडिश कंपनियों ने हरित प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में निर्यात और निवेश की संभावनाओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से भारत-स्वीडन नवाचार उत्प्रेरक के अंतर्गत भारत का दौरा किया, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में स्वीडन और भारत के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिला।
डा. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2023 में दोनों देश राजनयिक संबंधों की 75वीं वर्षगांठ और स्थायी भविष्य के लिए नवाचार साझेदारी पर स्वीडन-भारत संयुक्त घोषणा की पांचवीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं। उन्होंने इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर बताया, जो 10वें भारत स्वीडन नवाचार दिवस के लिए मार्गदर्शक विषय के रूप में कार्य करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि यह अत्यन्त महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम विशेषज्ञता के हमारे संबंधित क्षेत्रों का उपयोग करने और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ विकास को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है, जिसका उद्देश्य नेट-जीरो भविष्य को साकार करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि मई 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और स्वीडन की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री मैग्डेलेना एंडरसन ने ध्रुवीय और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान सहित अनेक क्षेत्रों में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपना समर्पण दोहराया था।
मंत्री ने कहा कि साझेदारी में स्मार्ट शहर, परिवहन और ई-मोबिलिटी, ऊर्जा, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियां, नई सामग्री, अंतरिक्ष, परिपत्र और जैव-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था और स्वास्थ्य और जीवन विज्ञान सहित कई क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत-स्वीडन नवाचार साझेदारी संयुक्त राष्ट्र निरंतर विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए संस्थानों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास गहन उद्योगों और रचनात्मक उद्यमियों को जोड़ती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हाल ही में, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने स्वीडिश सरकारी एजेंसी फॉर इनोवेशन सिस्टम्स (विनोवा) के सहयोग से भारत-स्वीडन सहयोगात्मक औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास कॉल की घोषणा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल व्यापक स्वीडन-भारत इनोवेशन पार्टनरशिप का एक अभिन्न अंग है, जो सामूहिक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाती है और अभिनव समाधानों के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत विकास जैसे गंभीर वैश्विक मुद्दों से निपटती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले साल ही, भारत और स्वीडन ने सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के तहत प्रस्तावों के लिए भारत-स्वीडन संयुक्त आह्वान की घोषणा की थी। संयुक्त कार्यक्रम को 09 भारतीय और स्वीडिश फंडिंग एजेंसियों द्वारा सह-वित्त पोषित किया गया है और इस कॉल के तहत कुल 03 प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया गया था।
विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और रिसर्च एंड हायर एजुकेशन (एसटीआईएनटी) में स्वीडिश फाउंडेशन फॉर इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन बीच 13 मार्च, 2023 को साझेदारी तय करते हुए एक सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) को औपचारिक रूप से मंजूरी दी गई थी। यह सहयोग भारत और स्वीडन में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने और अनुसंधान संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और सेमिनार, कार्यशालाओं और सम्मेलनों की सुविधा के माध्यम से ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और अनुसंधान उन्नति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत स्वीडन इनोवेशन डे के 10वें संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए स्वीडन सरकार के बुनियादी ढांचे के मंत्री श्री एंड्रियास कार्लसन का आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि भारत खासकर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में और हमारे नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है।
मंत्री ने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि द्विपक्षीय राजनयिक संबंध हमारे साझा मूल्यों और निष्पक्ष व्यापार और वैश्वीकरण के प्रति समर्पण के कारण समृद्ध हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देखकर मुझे बहुत खुशी होती है कि नवप्रवर्तन सहयोग भारत और स्वीडन के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाला पहलू है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन के लिए भारत में स्वीडन के राजदूत, श्री जान थेस्लेफ; स्वीडन में भारत के राजदूत श्री तन्मय लाल; स्वीडन-भारत बिजनेस काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष श्री रॉबिन सुखिया और इंडिया अनलिमिटेड के सीईओ श्री संजू मल्होत्रा मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the 10th " India-Sweden Innovation Day" meet;
Calls for strengthening India-Sweden collaboration to effectively address pressing global challenges while remaining steadfast in their pursuit of immediate objectives on the path to achieving a net-zero future
Speaking on the 10th edition of the India Sweden Innovation Day, Dr Jitendra Singh said, companies from both sides must be encouraged to engage in collaborative research and the exchange of human resources
This year, nine Swedish companies made a visit to India under the India-Sweden Innovations Accelerator with the aim of enhancing export and investment prospects in the field of green technology: Dr Jitendra Singh
09 OCT 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 10th "India-Sweden Innovation Day" meet in New Delhi today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh called for strengthening India-Sweden collaboration to effectively address pressing global challenges while remaining steadfast in the pursuit of immediate objectives on the path to achieving a net-zero future.
Speaking on behalf of the Govt of India, Dr Jitendra Singh said, companies from both sides must be encouraged to engage in collaborative research and the exchange of human resources.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that this year, nine Swedish companies made a visit to India under the India-Sweden Innovations Accelerator with the aim of enhancing export and investment prospects in the field of green technology, thereby fostering stronger ties between Sweden and India in this sector.
The Minister noted that in 2023, both the countries are commemorating the 75th anniversary of the diplomatic relations and Fifth anniversary of the Sweden-India Joint Declaration on Innovation Partnership for a Sustainable Future. He described it as a momentous occasion that serves as the guiding theme for the 10th India Sweden Innovation Day.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that this milestone event is centered on harnessing our respective areas of expertise and spearheading environmentally sustainable growth, all with the aim of realizing a net-zero future.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that in May 2022, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Ms Magdalena Andersson of Sweden reiterated their dedication to fostering collaborative research and innovation across multiple domains, including polar and space research.
The Minister said, the partnership covers several areas, including smart cities, transportation and eMobility, energy, clean technologies, new materials, space, circular and bio-based economy, and health and life sciences. He also added that the India-Sweden Innovation Partnership bridges institutions, R&D intensive industries and creative entrepreneurs to address global challenges in line with the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, recently, the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, in collaboration with the Swedish Government Agency for Innovation Systems (VINNOVA), has announced the INDIA–SWEDEN Collaborative Industrial Research & Development call. He said, this initiative forms an integral part of the broader Sweden-India Innovation Partnership, which collectively enhance competitiveness and tackle pressing global issues such as climate change and sustainable development through innovative solutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that only last year, India and Sweden announced the India-Sweden Joint call for proposals within Circular Economy. The Joint programme is co-funded by 09 Indian and Swedish funding agencies and a total of 03 major projects were supported under this call.
A Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) was formally endorsed on March 13, 2023, forging a partnership between the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology and the Swedish Foundation for International Cooperation in Research and Higher Education (STINT). This collaboration is geared towards enhancing cooperation and fostering research connections among academic institutions in India and Sweden and also to promote knowledge exchange and research advancement by facilitating seminars, workshops, and conferences.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed his gratitude to Mr Andreas Carlson, Minister of Infrastructure, Government of Sweden for participating in the 10th edition of the India Sweden Innovation Day and said that India is ready to enhance the bilateral partnership, especially in the realm of Science & Technology, and to bolster our innovation ecosystem.
The Minister concluded by saying that the bilateral diplomatic ties have prospered due to our shared values and dedication to fair trade and globalization. It brings me great joy to see that innovation cooperation is the most rapidly expanding aspect of the bilateral relationship between India and Sweden, he added.
Ambassador of Sweden to India, Mr Jan Thesleff; Ambassador of India to Sweden, Shri Tanmaya Lal; Shri Robin Sukhia, President, Sweden-India Business Council and Shri Sanjoo Malhotra, CEO India Unlimited also gave their addresses on the occasion.