Ministry of Defence
Removing pendency & improving cleanliness key focus areas of Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare under Special Campaign 3.0
09 OCT 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), Ministry of Defence has taken a number of initiatives under the ‘Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters’. It has identified removing pendency and improving cleanliness as the key focus areas, which will result in better record management, enhancing work efficiencies, increasing transparency and contributing towards a sustainable future. Steps are being taken for the maintenance of the government files and getting rid of the obsolete ones. The Special Campaign 3.0 seeks to institutionalise Swachhata and removal of pendency not only as a one-time best practice, but imbibing them as a matter of habit in day-to-day functioning.
This year, focus review of the campaign in respect of Ministry of Defence and its departments/attached/subordinate offices is being undertaken. The DESW has identified more than 500 files to be reviewed for weeding out. It is carrying out the campaign pan India and has identified various sites to include the remotest sites and offices that have the highest public interference like the Various Zila Sainik Boards, Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme Polyclinics and Zonal Resettlement Offices. Recognised Ex-Servicemen Associations are also undertaking cleanliness drives through various activities like Swachhata rally, minimising single-use plastic, village common area cleaning, etc. at various locations. Best practices will be documented and those making significant contributions are also honoured during the campaign.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
विशेष मोहीम 3.0 अंतर्गत प्रलंबितत बाबींचा निपटारा करणे आणि स्वच्छतेला संस्थात्मक स्वरूप देणे या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांवर माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागाचा भर
09 OCT 2023 2:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑक्टोबर 2023
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागाने,‘प्रलंबित प्रकरणांच्या निपटारा करण्यासाठी विशेष मोहीम 3.0’ अंतर्गत अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. प्रलंबित प्रकरणांचा निपटारा करणे आणि स्वच्छतेला संस्थात्मक रूप देणे या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांवर भर देण्यात आला आहे. याचा सकारात्मक परिणाम उत्तम नोंदी व्यवस्थापन, कामाची कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे, पारदर्शकता वाढवणे आणि शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी योगदान देणे यावर होणार आहे. सरकारी फाईल्सची देखभाल करणे आणि कालबाह्य फाईल्स काढून टाकण्याच्या अनुषंगाने पावले उचलली जात आहेत. विशेष मोहीम 3.0 ही स्वच्छतेला संस्थात्मक स्वरूप देणे आणि प्रलंबित बाबींचा निपटारा करणे हा केवळ एक वेळची सर्वोत्तम कृती म्हणून नव्हे, तर दैनंदिन कामकाजात सवयीची बाब म्हणून आत्मसात करण्याचा प्रयत्न करते.
यावर्षी, संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि त्याचे विभाग/संलग्न/अधिनस्थ कार्यालयांच्या संदर्भात मोहिमेचा केंद्रित आढावा घेण्यात येत आहे. माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागाने कालबाह्य फाईल्स काढून टाकण्याच्या दृष्टीने आढावा घेण्यासाठी 500 पेक्षा जास्त फाइल्स निश्चित केल्या आहेत. संपूर्ण देशात ही मोहीम राबवली जात आहे आणि विविध जिल्हा सैनिक मंडळे, माजी सैनिक अंशदायी आरोग्य योजना सर्वोपचार दवाखाने आणि विभागीय पुनर्वसन कार्यालये यांसारख्या सर्वाधिक सार्वजनिक हस्तक्षेप असलेल्या दुर्गम ठिकाणे आणि कार्यालयांचा मोहीमेत करण्यासाठी विविध ठिकाणे निश्चित करण्यात आली आहेत . मान्यताप्राप्त माजी सैनिक संघटना देखील विविध ठिकाणी स्वच्छता रॅली, एकदाच वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या प्लास्टिकचा वापर कमी करणे, ग्राम सामायिक क्षेत्र स्वच्छता इत्यादी विविध उपक्रमांद्वारे स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवत आहेत. या मोहिमेदरम्यान सर्वोत्कृष्ट कार्यपद्धतींचे दस्तऐवजीकरण केले जाईल आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देणाऱ्यांचाही सन्मान केला जाईल.