Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONDUCTS ENRICHMENT PROGRAMME FOR SENIOR OFFICERS OF EDUCATION BRANCH
09 OCT 2023 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy conducted its Annual Education Officers Enrichment Programme 2023 on 05 & 06 Oct 23 at New Delhi. The programme was attended by R Adm Rajvir Singh, Principal Indian Naval Academy, Commodore G Rambabu, Commodore (Naval Education) and other senior officers of Education Branch of IN. The main objective of this programme was to discuss various policy initiatives and contemporary issues related to the branch and further improve its functional effectiveness towards growth and development of IN.
As part of this programme, guest speakers from National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration (NIEPA) and Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) were invited to deliver lectures on latest developments in the field of education including Higher Education. In addition, speakers from sister services, other educational bodies and other Directorates at Naval Headquarters delivered lectures on relevant and contemporary topics. In his closing address, VAdm K Swaminathan, Chief of Personnel & Controller Personnel Services complimented recent initiatives by the Directorate of Naval Education and branch’s role in the field of education, training and welfare of Naval personnel. He exhorted the delegates to continue providing effective leadership towards moulding the branch in line with ever evolving role of the IN.
INDIANNAVYCONDUCTSENRICHMENTPROGRAMMEFORSENIOROFFICERSOFEDUCATIONBRANCHS7C8.JPG)
INDIANNAVYCONDUCTSENRICHMENTPROGRAMMEFORSENIOROFFICERSOFEDUCATIONBRANCHCC6C.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने शिक्षा शाखा के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए संवर्धन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
09 OCT 2023 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 05 और 06 अक्टूबर 23 को नई दिल्ली में अपना वार्षिक शिक्षा अधिकारी संवर्धन कार्यक्रम 2023 आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के प्राचार्य रियर एडमिरल राजवीर सिंह, कमोडोर जी रामबाबू, कमोडोर (नौसेना शिक्षा) और नौसेना की शिक्षा शाखा के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य शिक्षा शाखा से संबंधित विभिन्न नीतिगत पहलों और समकालीन मुद्दों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करना और विकास एवं प्रगति की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना की कार्यात्मक प्रभावशीलता को बेहतर बनाना था।
इस कार्यक्रम के हिस्‍से के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक योजना और प्रशासन संस्थान (एनआईईपीए) और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (इग्नू) के अतिथि वक्ताओं को उच्च शिक्षा सहित शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में हुए नवीनतम विकास पर व्याख्यान देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। इसके अलावा, नौसेना मुख्यालय में सहयोगी सेवाओं, अन्य शैक्षिक निकायों और नौसेना मुख्यालय के अन्य निदेशालयों के वक्ताओं ने प्रासंगिक और समकालीन विषयों पर व्याख्यान दिए। कार्मिक एवं नियंत्रक कार्मिक सेवा के प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल के. स्वामीनाथन ने अपने समापन भाषण में नौसेना शिक्षा निदेशालय की नवीनतम पहलों और नौसेना कर्मियों की शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और कल्याण के क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों से यह अनुरोध किया कि वे शाखा को निरंतर विकसित होती भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका के अनुरूप ढालने की दिशा में प्रभावी नेतृत्व प्रदान करना जारी रखें।
INDIANNAVYCONDUCTSENRICHMENTPROGRAMMEFORSENIOROFFICERSOFEDUCATIONBRANCHS7C8.JPG)
INDIANNAVYCONDUCTSENRICHMENTPROGRAMMEFORSENIOROFFICERSOFEDUCATIONBRANCHCC6C.JPG)