Ministry of Tourism
PATA and India to jointly promote Travel for LiFE in Asia-Pacific region
Ministry of Tourism to set up PATA desk to strengthen the engagement with PATA
08 OCT 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA),has committed to work with India to expand Travel for LiFE initiative across Asia Pacific region.
India hosted 46th edition of Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Travel Mart 2023 from Oct 4 to Oct 6 at the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC), Pragati Maidan, in New Delhi. PATA Mart saw the participation of around 1000 delegates, is one of the major international trade exhibitions catering to the tourism sector and it serves as a platform for trade interactions between global buyers and sellers.
Besides facilitating trade interactions between Buyer Sellers meet, the PTM 2023 also included thought provoking knowledge sessions at PATA Forum and youth engagement at PATA Youth Symposium. Travel for LiFE initiative was showcased by the Ministry across all the events and it generated huge interest from international travel trade community
The Travel Mart was followed by the PATA Board meeting held where Ministry of Tourism shared Travel for LiFE initiative with the Board members. PATA Board appreciated the initiative and Ministry of Tourism, Government of India will work with PATA to expand the initiative across Asia Pacific region.
It may be recalled that New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration 2023 during G20 summit under India’s Presidency noted the launch of “Travel for LiFE” and supported the development of smart destinations that are responsible and sustainable. Travel for LiFE, a sectoral programme initiated by the Ministry of Tourism, aligns with the philosophy of the Mission LiFE.
Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) was formally launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 19th October 2022, in the presence of the UN Secretary General António Guterres, at the Statue of Unity, Ekta Nagar, Gujarat. It is a global mass movement led by India urging individuals and communities to act for protection of the environment against the effects of the climate change.
Ministry of Tourism will set up a PATA desk to strengthen engagement with PATA on Travel for LiFE and other areas of cooperation in tourism sector. This is the first major international partnership for Travel for Life program after its global launch on September 27, 2023, world tourism day. Ministry of Tourism is already working with UNEP and UNWTO on strengthening the TFL program.
Travel for LiFE embodies the spirit of the Pro Planet People and functions on the basic principles of “Lifestyle of the planet, for the planet and by the planet”. It aspires to bring large-scale behavioral change amongst tourists and tourism businesses, which will have a significant impact on environment protection while ensuring socio-cultural sustainability.
The Travel for LiFE program has identified an illustrative list of actions that are designed in line with the eight themes of Travel for LiFE – Save Energy, Save Water, Say No to Single Use Plastic, Reduce Waste, Empower Local Businesses and Communities, Respect Local Culture and Heritage, Consume Local Foods and Conserve Nature
Going a step further, Travel for LiFE Program also aims to inspire the Tourism Businesses to deepen their sustainability practices by observing adherence to Travel for LiFE- Signed up badge. Subsequently the tourism businesses can go for the Travel for LiFE certification in bronze, silver and gold.
Ministry of Tourism is working with all the stakeholders in tourism ecosystem including the State Governments, Industry, Destinations and Tourists to make Travel for LiFE a mass movement.
Travel for LiFE Program will position India as leader in promoting sustainable and responsible tourism and using tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals by 2030.

وزارت سیاحت
پیسیفک ایشیا ٹریول ایسوسی ایشن (پی اے ٹی اے) اور بھارت مشترکہ طور پر ایشیا بحر الکاہل خطے میں ٹریول فار لائف کو فروغ دیں گے
وزارت سیاحت پیسیفک ایشیا ٹریول ایسوسی ایشن (پی اے ٹی اے) کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پاٹا ڈیسک قائم کرے گی
08 OCT 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
پیسیفک ایشیا ٹریول ایسوسی ایشن (پی اے ٹی اے) نے ایشیا بحر الکاہل خطے میں ٹریول فار لائف اقدام کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے پیسیفک ایشیا ٹریول ایسوسی ایشن (پی اے ٹی اے) ٹریول مارٹ 2023 کے 46ویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی 4 اکتوبر سے 6 اکتوبر تک بین الاقوامی نمائش-مع-کنونشن سنٹر (آئی ای سی سی)، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں کی۔ پاٹا مارٹ میں تقریباً 1000 مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ یہ سیاحت کے شعبے کو پورا کرنے والی بڑی بین الاقوامی تجارتی نمائشوں میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ عالمی خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کے درمیان تجارتی تعامل کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
خریدار فروخت کنندگان کے درمیان تجارتی تعاملات کو آسان بنانے کے علاوہ پی ٹی ایم 2023 میں پی اے ٹی اے فورم میں فکر انگیز علمی سیشنز اور پی اے ٹی اے یوتھ سمپوزیم میں نوجوانوں کی مصروفیت بھی شامل ہے۔ ٹریول فار لائف ای کے اقدام کو وزارت نے تمام تقریبات میں پیش کیا اور اس نے بین الاقوامی سیاحتی تجارتی برادری کے درمیان زبردست دلچسپی پیدا کی۔
ٹریول مارٹ کے بعد پی اے ٹی اے بورڈ کی میٹنگ ہوئی جہاں وزارت سیاحت نے ٹریول فار لائف اقدام کو بورڈ کے اراکین کے ساتھ مشترک کیا۔ پی اے ٹی اے بورڈ نے اس پہل کی تعریف کی اور سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند پی اے ٹی اے کے ساتھ ملکر ایشیا بحر الکاہل خطے میں پہل کو وسعت دے گی۔
یاد رہے کہ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران نئی دہلی کے رہنماؤں کے اعلامیہ 2023 میں ‘‘ٹریول فار لائف’’ کے آغاز کو نوٹ کیا گیا اور ذمہ دار اور پائیدار اسمارٹ منزلوں کی ترقی کی حمایت کی گئی۔ ٹریول فار لائف، وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے شروع کردہ ایک شعبہ جاتی پروگرام، مشن لائف کے فلسفے سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
مشن لائف (ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار طرز زندگی) کا باقاعدہ آغاز 19 اکتوبر 2022 کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل انتونیو گتریش کی موجودگی میں ایکتا نگر، گجرات کے مجسمہ اتحاد کے مقام پر کیا تھا۔ یہ ایک عالمی عوامی تحریک ہے جس کی قیادت ہندوستان کرتی ہے جس میں افراد اور برادریوں پر زور دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کے خلاف ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کریں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت پی اے ٹی اے کے ساتھ ٹریول فار لائف اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کے دیگر شعبوں میں شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک پی اے ٹی اے ڈیسک قائم کرے گی۔ ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام کے لیے 27 ستمبر 2023 کو سیاحت کے عالمی دن کے عالمی آغاز کے بعد یہ پہلی بڑی بین الاقوامی شراکت ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت پہلے ہی یو این ای پی اور یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ساتھ ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
ٹریول فار لائف کرہ ارض کے موافق لوگوں کی روح کو مجسم کرتا ہے اور ‘‘کرہ ارض کی طرز زندگی، کرہ ارض کے لیے اور کرہ ارض کے ذریعے’’ کے بنیادی اصولوں پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ سیاحوں اور سیاحتی کاروباروں کے درمیان بڑے پیمانے پر طرز عمل میں تبدیلی لانے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے، جو سماجی و ثقافتی پائیداری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر نمایاں اثر ڈالے گا۔
ٹریول فار لائف ای پروگرام نے ایسے اقدامات کی ایک مثالی فہرست کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو ٹریول فار لائف کے آٹھ موضوعات – توانائی بچائیں، پانی کی بچت کریں، پلاسٹک کے واحد استعمال کو نہ کہیں، فضلہ کو کم کریں، مقامی کاروباروں اور کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنائیں، مقامی ثقافت اور ورثے کا احترام کریں، مقامی کھانوں کا استعمال کریں اور فطرت کا تحفظ کریں، کے مطابق ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں
ایک قدم آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام کا مقصد سیاحت کے کاروباروں کو ٹریول فار لائف - سائن اپ بیج پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اپنے پائیداری کے طریقوں کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ اس کے بعد سیاحت کے کاروبار کانسے، چاندی اور سونے میں ٹریول فار لائیف ای سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت سیاحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے جس میں ریاستی حکومتیں، صنعت، مقامات اور سیاح شامل ہیں تاکہ ٹریول فار لائف کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنایا جا سکے۔
ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام ہندوستان کو پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور 2030 تک پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سیاحت کو ایک محرک کے طور پر استعمال کرنے میں ایک رہنما کی حیثیت دے گا۔