Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff extends greetings to air warriors, veterans & their families on 92nd Indian Air Force Day
08 OCT 2023 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has extended greetings and felicitation to all air warriors, veterans and their families on the 92nd Indian Air Force (IAF) Day on October 08, 2023. This momentous occasion marks nearly a century of unwavering dedication and unparalleled service of the IAF to the nation. As we celebrate this milestone, we also pay homage to the bravehearts who made the ultimate sacrifice in service to the nation. Their courage, valour and dedication continue to inspire generations of Indians.
The IAF has played an important role in all wars fought by the country, undertaken punitive air strikes, extricated the Indian diaspora from conflict zones and provided relief through Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) missions within and beyond the borders. The IAF has a rich history of regular and successful engagements in international air exercises with friendly countries. It has adequately demonstrated interoperability with global Air Forces, thereby credibly establishing its capability to operate effectively in our immediate neighbourhood and also in our extended environment.
The Indian Air Force has encouraged capability development through indigenous defence production under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. An appreciable effort has been put in towards capacity enhancement of force multipliers in the form of Electronic Warfare, harnessing Space and Cyber capabilities to fight tomorrow’s war, Artificial Intelligence-based Decision Tools and systems incorporating the latest technology like Swarm Unmanned Munition Systems, an outcome of successful Mehar Baba Drone competition conceptualised by the IAF.
The IAF is poised to embrace the challenges of the 21st century, with a commitment to modernisation, innovation, and international cooperation. On this 92nd IAF Day, let us all stand together in honouring the IAF and expressing our gratitude to the men and women who soar high to protect our skies and secure our future. It will continue to be a symbol of our nation's strength and resolve. May the IAF reach new heights of glory always.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફે 92મા ભારતીય વાયુસેના દિવસ પર હવાઈ યોદ્ધાઓ, નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો અને તેમના પરિવારોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
08 OCT 2023 10:22AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચીફ ઑફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ જનરલ અનિલ ચૌહાણે ઑક્ટોબર 08, 2023ના રોજ 92મા ભારતીય વાયુસેના (IAF) દિવસ પર તમામ હવાઈ યોદ્ધાઓ, નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો અને તેમના પરિવારોને શુભેચ્છાઓ અને શુભકામના પાઠવ્યા છે. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ અવસર લગભગ એક સદીના અતૂટ સમર્પણ અને અપ્રતિમ સેવાને દર્શાવે છે. આઈએએફ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રને. જ્યારે આપણે આ સીમાચિહ્નની ઉજવણી કરીએ છીએ, ત્યારે આપણે રાષ્ટ્રની સેવામાં અંતિમ બલિદાન આપનારા બહાદુરોને પણ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપીએ છીએ. તેમની હિંમત, બહાદુરી અને સમર્પણ ભારતીયોની પેઢીઓને સતત પ્રેરણા આપે છે.
IAFએ દેશ દ્વારા લડવામાં આવેલા તમામ યુદ્ધોમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે, શિક્ષાત્મક હવાઈ હુમલાઓ કર્યા છે, ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાને સંઘર્ષના વિસ્તારોમાંથી બહાર કાઢ્યા છે અને સરહદોની અંદર અને તેની બહાર માનવતાવાદી સહાય અને આપત્તિ રાહત (HADR) મિશન દ્વારા રાહત પૂરી પાડી છે. IAF મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ દેશો સાથે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હવાઈ કવાયતોમાં નિયમિત અને સફળ જોડાણોનો સમૃદ્ધ ઇતિહાસ ધરાવે છે. તેણે વૈશ્વિક હવાઈ દળો સાથે પર્યાપ્ત રીતે આંતર કાર્યક્ષમતા દર્શાવી છે, જેનાથી આપણા નજીકના પડોશમાં અને આપણા વિસ્તૃત વાતાવરણમાં પણ અસરકારક રીતે સંચાલન કરવાની તેની ક્ષમતા વિશ્વસનીય રીતે સ્થાપિત થઈ છે.
ભારતીય વાયુસેનાએ 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' હેઠળ સ્વદેશી સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન દ્વારા ક્ષમતા વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે. ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક વોરફેરના રૂપમાં ફોર્સ ગુણાકારની ક્ષમતામાં વૃદ્ધિ, આવતીકાલના યુદ્ધને લડવા માટે અવકાશ અને સાયબર ક્ષમતાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરવા, આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ-આધારિત ડિસિઝન ટૂલ્સ અને સ્વોર્મ અનમેન્ડ મ્યુનિશન સિસ્ટમ્સ જેવી નવીનતમ તકનીકનો સમાવેશ કરતી સિસ્ટમ્સ, એક પરિણામ માટે પ્રશંસનીય પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. IAF દ્વારા પરિકલ્પિત સફળ મેહર બાબા ડ્રોન સ્પર્ધા.
IAF આધુનિકીકરણ, નવીનતા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે 21મી સદીના પડકારોને સ્વીકારવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ 92મા IAF દિવસ પર, ચાલો આપણે બધા IAFનું સન્માન કરવા માટે એકસાથે ઊભા રહીએ અને આપણા આકાશની રક્ષા કરવા અને આપણા ભવિષ્યને સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે ઉંચી ઉડાન ભરનારા પુરૂષો અને સ્ત્રીઓ પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરીએ. તે આપણા દેશની શક્તિ અને સંકલ્પનું પ્રતીક બની રહેશે. IAF હંમેશા ગૌરવની નવી ઊંચાઈઓ સુધી પહોંચે.