Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff extends greetings to air warriors, veterans & their families on 92nd Indian Air Force Day
08 OCT 2023 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has extended greetings and felicitation to all air warriors, veterans and their families on the 92nd Indian Air Force (IAF) Day on October 08, 2023. This momentous occasion marks nearly a century of unwavering dedication and unparalleled service of the IAF to the nation. As we celebrate this milestone, we also pay homage to the bravehearts who made the ultimate sacrifice in service to the nation. Their courage, valour and dedication continue to inspire generations of Indians.
The IAF has played an important role in all wars fought by the country, undertaken punitive air strikes, extricated the Indian diaspora from conflict zones and provided relief through Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) missions within and beyond the borders. The IAF has a rich history of regular and successful engagements in international air exercises with friendly countries. It has adequately demonstrated interoperability with global Air Forces, thereby credibly establishing its capability to operate effectively in our immediate neighbourhood and also in our extended environment.
The Indian Air Force has encouraged capability development through indigenous defence production under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. An appreciable effort has been put in towards capacity enhancement of force multipliers in the form of Electronic Warfare, harnessing Space and Cyber capabilities to fight tomorrow’s war, Artificial Intelligence-based Decision Tools and systems incorporating the latest technology like Swarm Unmanned Munition Systems, an outcome of successful Mehar Baba Drone competition conceptualised by the IAF.
The IAF is poised to embrace the challenges of the 21st century, with a commitment to modernisation, innovation, and international cooperation. On this 92nd IAF Day, let us all stand together in honouring the IAF and expressing our gratitude to the men and women who soar high to protect our skies and secure our future. It will continue to be a symbol of our nation's strength and resolve. May the IAF reach new heights of glory always.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے 92 ویں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے دن پر فضائی جنگجوؤں، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد پیش کی
08 OCT 2023 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان نے 08 اکتوبر 2023 کو 92 ویں انڈین ایئر فورس(آئی اے ایف)ڈے کے موقع پر تمام فضائی جنگجوؤں، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔یہ اہم موقع تقریباً ایک صدی کی غیر متزلزل لگن اور آئی اے ایف کی قوم کے لیے بے مثال خدمات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ جب ہم اس سنگ میل کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، ہم ان بہادروں کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے قوم کی خدمت میں لازوال قربانیاں دیں ۔ ان کی ہمت، بہادری اور لگن ہندوستانیوں کی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی رہتی ہیں۔
آئی اے ایف نے ملک کی طرف سے لڑی جانے والی تمام جنگوں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، تعزیری فضائی حملے کیے ہیں، تنازعات والے علاقوں سے ہندوستانی باشندوں کو نکالا ہے اور سرحدوں کے اندر اور اس سے باہر انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر)مشن کے ذریعہ امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ آئی اے ایف کی دوست ممالک کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی فضائی مشقوں میں باقاعدہ اور کامیاب مصروفیات کی بھرپور تاریخ ہے۔ اس نے عالمی فضائی افواج کے ساتھ مناسب طور پر باہمی تعاون کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، اس طرح ہمارے قریبی پڑوس اور ہمارے وسیع ماحول میں بھی مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو معتبر طریقے سے قائم کیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے ’خود انحصار ہندوستان ‘ کے تحت دیسی دفاعی پیداوار کے ذریعہ صلاحیت کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ الیکٹرانک وارفیئر، آئندہ کی جنگ لڑنے کے لیے خلائی اور سائبر کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے آلات اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے والے نظام جیسے سوارم بغیر پائلٹ کے ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی شکل میں فورس ملٹی پلائرز کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے لیے ایک قابل تعریف کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ کامیاب مہر بابا ڈرون مقابلے کا آئی اے ایف کے ذریعے تصور کیا گیا۔
آئی اے ایف جدید کاری، اختراعات اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے عزم کے ساتھ 21ویں صدی کے چیلنجوں کو قبول کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ آئی اے ایف کے اس 92ویں دن پر، آئی اے ایف کے اعزاز میں ہم سب مل کر کھڑے ہوں اور ان مردوں اور عورتوں کے لیے اظہار تشکر کریں جو ہمارے آسمانوں کی حفاظت اور ہمارے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے بلندی پر چڑھتے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری قوم کی طاقت اور عزم کی علامت بنی رہے گی۔ آئی اے ایف ہمیشہ شان کی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے۔