Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
International Conference on Recent Advances in Bio-Energy Research to be held at SSS – NIBE, Kapurthala during October 9 – 12, 2023
07 OCT 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The “International Conference on Recent Advances in Bio-energy Research – 2023” (ICRABR - 2023) is being held by Sardar Swaran Singh National Institute of Bio-Energy (SSS - NIBE), an autonomous institute under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India during October 9 - 12, 2023. The fourth edition of the international conference, being held at the institute campus in Kapurthala, Punjab, brings together the bioenergy sector stakeholders belonging to government, industry, academia, and research.
Broad themes of the conference are Biomass Resource Management; Biomass / waste conversion to energy; Biomass Valorisation / Waste to value added materials / Products; Modelling of Bio-energy system; and Biorefinery and Biohydrogen. Plenary and Technical Sessions are scheduled on these conference themes.
The conference is being inaugurated by Union Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba. The Minister will also inaugurate the publicity and awareness drive for National Bioenergy Programme of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. Secretary, New & Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla and Director, IIT Roorkee, Prof. K K Pant will also be present for the inaugural.
The event will also include oral / poster presentations from registered participants from across the globe. On the final day of the conference, delegates will also get to visit a Bioenergy Plant.
The conference schedule can be found here.
Energy security and environment protection are major challenges being faced across the globe due to exhaustive use of fossil fuels. Research activities in the area of bio-energy including biohydrogen, biodiesel, bioethanol, biomethanation, bio-refinery, biomass gasification, biomass cookstove, carbonaceous materials etc. are gaining unprecedented attention worldwide due to their potential in replacing fossil fuels. SSS-NIBE has organized three Conferences on 'Recent Advances in Bio-energy Research' since 2011; these covered R&D efforts, policies, and field experiences in the bio-energy sector and witnessed enthusiastic participation from academics, scholars, industries and policymakers. The fourth conference being organized now seeks to build on these and extend the global scope of the previous conferences. More information on the conference can be found on the conference website: https://www.icrabr.com/.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கபுர்தலாவில் உள்ள எஸ்.எஸ்.எஸ் - என்.ஐ.பி.இ.யில் உயிரி ஆற்றல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாடு, 2023 அக்டோபர் 9 முதல் 12 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது
07 OCT 2023 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் (எம்.என்.ஆர்.இ) கீழ் உள்ள தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான சர்தார் ஸ்வரண் சிங் தேசிய உயிரி எரிசக்தி நிறுவனம் (எஸ்.எஸ்.எஸ் - என்.ஐ.பி.இ) 2023 அக்டோபர் 9 முதல் 12 வரை "உயிர் ஆற்றல் ஆராய்ச்சியில் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாடு - 2023"-ஐ (ஐ.சி.ஆர்.ஏ.பி.ஆர் - 2023) நடத்துகிறது. பஞ்சாபின் கபுர்தலாவில் உள்ள நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் இந்த சர்வதேச மாநாட்டின் நான்காவது பதிப்பு நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த மாநாடு அரசுத்துறைகள், தொழில்துறையினர், கல்வித் துறையினர் மற்றும் உயிரி எரிசக்தி துறையினரை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது.
உயிரி வள மேலாண்மை; பயோமாஸ் - கழிவுகளை எரிசக்தியாக மாற்றுதல்; பயோமாஸ் வீரியமாக்கல், கழிவு முதல் மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் வரையிலான தயாரிப்புகள், உயிரி ஆற்றல் அமைப்பின் மாதிரிப்படுத்தல், மற்றும் உயிரி சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் உயிரி ஹைட்ரஜன் போன்றவை இந்த மாநாட்டின் பரந்த கருப்பொருள்களாக இருக்கும். இந்த மாநாட்டு கருப்பொருள்கள் குறித்து முழுமையான மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளை நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மாநாட்டை மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகவந்த் குபா தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய உயிர்சக்தி திட்டத்திற்கான விளம்பரம் மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கத்தையும் அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு பூபிந்தர் சிங் பல்லா மற்றும் ஐ.ஐ.டி ரூர்க்கியின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் கே.கே.பந்த் ஆகியோரும் தொடக்க விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மாநாடு குறித்த கூடுதல் தகவல்களை மாநாட்டு இணையதளமான https://www.icrabr.com/ என்ற தளத்தில் காணலாம்.