Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food & Public Distribution and its PSUs/Attached/Sub-ordinate Offices conducts activities under Special Campaign 3.0
07 OCT 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution, Government of India has been conducting the Special Campaign 3.O on Swachhata & disposal of pending matters within the Department and also with its attached offices i.e. FCI, CWC, WDRA, NSI, and IGMRI located in various parts of the country. It started with a preparatory phase from 15th of September, 2023 to identify targets to be taken up for cleaning during the campaign period. Implementation Phase started from 2nd Oct. 2023 and will last up to 31st Oct. 2023.
Since beginning of the preparatory phase of the Special campaign 3.O, the Department along with its attached offices has identified 1256 Cleanliness sites across the country. During the review meetings, Secretary DFPD discussed the progress of activities undertaken for the Campaign and sensitized all Sr. Officers of DFPD and its attached offices to put their best efforts into achieving the target during the campaign period. Secretary DFPD also administered a Swachhata pledge to all officials of this Department to stop using single-use plastic and create garbage-free India. Joint Secretary(Admin) has inspected all the identified cleanliness sites in the office premises and requested all the officers/officials of the Department to put their best efforts to ensure visible cleanliness in the office premises. Daily progress is being monitored by dedicated Nodal Officers and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by DARPG. All the PSUs/Attached/Sub-ordinate Offices are enthusiastically participating in the campaign and celebrating it as a cleanliness festival.
So far great success has been achieved in identifying the targets. This year remarkable space is anticipated to be freed after the disposal of scrap and an appropriate amount will be earned. 1,94,542 physical records/files have been identified for review as per the record retention schedule during the Implementation Phase. Efforts will be made to dispose of all pending references from PMO/MP/State Governments/IMC and Public Grievances and Parliament Assurances. The scrap material and redundant items identified during the preparatory phase will be disposed of as per the prescribed procedure in GFR. More than 292 Tweets have been posted on X (Formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handle of this Department and its associated organization to promote awareness of the campaign. The campaign is in full swing to achieve the targets set by this Department for the period.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆహారం మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ మరియు దాని పీ ఎస్ యూ లు/అనుబంధ/సబ్-ఆర్డినేట్ కార్యాలయాలు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 కింద కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహిస్తాయి
07 OCT 2023 2:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆహారం మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో ఉన్న దాని అనుబంధ కార్యాలయాలైన ఎఫ్ సీ ఐ, సీ డబ్ల్యూ సీ, డబ్ల్యూ డీ ఆర్ ఏ, ఎన్ ఎస్ ఐ, మరియు ఐ జీ ఎం ఆర్ ఐ యి లో పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న విషయాలను పూర్తి చేసేందుకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారాన్ని 3.O నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ప్రచార వ్యవధిలో పరిశుభ్రత కోసం తీసుకోవలసిన లక్ష్యాలను గుర్తించడానికి సెప్టెంబర్ 15, 2023 నుండి సన్నాహక దశ ప్రారంభమైంది. 2 అక్టోబర్ 2023 నుండి అమలు దశ ప్రారంభమై 31 అక్టోబర్ 2023 వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది.
ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.O యొక్క సన్నాహక దశ ప్రారంభం నుండి, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ దాని అనుబంధ కార్యాలయాలతో పాటు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 1256 పరిశుభ్ర స్థలాలను గుర్తించింది. సమీక్షా సమావేశాల సందర్భంగా, సెక్రటరీ డి ఎఫ్ పీ డీ ప్రచారం కోసం చేపట్టిన కార్యకలాపాల పురోగతిని చర్చించారు. డి ఎఫ్ పీ డీ మరియు దాని అనుబంధ కార్యాలయాల సీనియర్ అధికారులందరినీ ప్రచార వ్యవధిలో లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి వారి ఉత్తమ ప్రయత్నాలను అందించడానికి అవగాహన కల్పించారు. సెక్రటరీ డి ఎఫ్ పీ డీ సింగిల్ యూజ్ ప్లాస్టిక్‌ని మానేసి, చెత్త రహిత భారతదేశాన్ని సృష్టిస్తామని స్వచ్ఛతా ప్రతిజ్ఞ ఈ శాఖలోని అధికారులందరితో చేయించారు. జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ(అడ్మిన్) కార్యాలయ ప్రాంగణంలో గుర్తించబడిన అన్ని పరిశుభ్రత స్థలాలను పరిశీలించారు. కార్యాలయ ఆవరణలో కనిపించే పరిశుభ్రతను నిర్ధారించడానికి డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఉద్యోగులు / అధికారులు అందరూ తమ శాయశక్తులా కృషి చేయాలని అభ్యర్థించారు. నోడల్ అధికారులు రోజువారీ పురోగతిని పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు. డీ ఏ ఆర్ పీ జీ ద్వారా హోస్ట్ చేయబడిన ఎస్ సీ పీ డి ఎం పోర్టల్‌లో పురోగతి అప్‌లోడ్ చేస్తారు. అన్ని పీ ఎస్ యూ లు/అనుబంధ/సబ్-ఆర్డినేట్ కార్యాలయాలు ప్రచారంలో ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొంటాయి. దీనిని పరిశుభ్రత పండుగగా జరుపుకుంటున్నాయి.
ఇప్పటి వరకు లక్ష్యాలను గుర్తించడంలో గొప్ప విజయం సాధించింది. ఈ సంవత్సరం చెత్త పారవేసిన తర్వాత చాలా స్థలం ఖాళీ అవుతుందని అంచనా.చెత్త అమ్మకం ద్వారా తగిన ఆదాయం సంపాదించబడుతుంది. అమలు దశలో ఉన్న షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం 1,94,542 భౌతిక రికార్డులు/ఫైళ్లు సమీక్ష కోసం గుర్తించారు. పీ ఎం ఓ / ఎం పీ /రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/ఐ ఎం సీ మరియు పౌర సమస్యలు మరియు పార్లమెంట్ హామీల నుండి పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న అన్ని సూచనలను అమలు చేసేందుకు ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తారు. సన్నాహక దశలో గుర్తించబడిన చెత్త మరియు అనవసరమైన అంశాలు జీ ఎఫ్ ఆర్ లో సూచించిన విధానం ప్రకారం పారవేస్తారు. ఈ విభాగం యొక్క అధికారిక సోషల్ మీడియా హ్యాండిల్ మరియు దాని అనుబంధ సంస్థ ద్వారా X (గతంలో ట్విట్టర్ అని పిలువబడేది)లో ప్రచారంపై అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి 292 కంటే అధికంగా ట్వీట్లు పోస్ట్ చేసారు. ఈ శాఖ నిర్ధేశించిన లక్ష్యాలను సాధించే దిశగా ప్రచారం జోరుగా సాగుతోంది.