Ministry of Science & Technology
NM-ICPS mission led to a significant outcome at all levels, hubs key to technology translation: DST Secretary
07 OCT 2023 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd National Workshop of Technology Innovation in Cyber-Physical Systems (TIPS) highlighted the importance of the Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) set up by the under the National Mission on Inter disciplinary Cyber-physical Systems (NM-ICPS), in bringing about technology translation in the area.
“The mission hubs have been established in the best technical institutions of the country at 25 places, and they have been working on all important aspects of cyber-physical systems like agriculture, energy, water, transport and so on. After a period of 4 years, it can be seen that the mission has led to a significant outcome in terms of not only the technologies and the products that have been developed, but also scientific publications in high-impact journals,” said Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) at the valedictory session of the workshop.
He urged to the technologists associated with the hub to work on translations of technology into practice in making the country self-reliant in critical areas.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser, DST and Secretary Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) emphasised on the need to have more collaboration between the hubs and also to align with other ministries & departments with more focus on promoting and setting up start-ups.
C3iHub, a cyber-security Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) of The Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IITK) hosted the 3rd National Workshop on Technology Innovation in Cyber-Physical Systems (TIPS). The workshop was organized by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS).
Prof. S Ganesh, Officiating Director, IIT Kanpur said that the C3i Hub at IIT Kanpur has been deploying a two-pronged approach through training students to create a dedicated cadre of cyber security professionals providing hands-on training to executives of utilities so that they can be aware of cyber security threats, and how to prevent such attacks."
“The C3iHub which is one of the 25 TIHs is the first of its kind Cyber Security Center in India, that is in the process of building solutions to safeguard critical infrastructure such as water and sewage systems, power grid, nuclear plants, and, rockets and missile control,” said Prof. Manindra Agarwal, Project Director C3iHub, IIT Kanpur.
Dr. Ekta Kapoor, Mission Director, NM-ICPS and Head, FFT Division, DST said that the mission has been successful in achieving its aims of making India a leading player in CPS technologies, bringing about translation of CPS technologies for societal and commercial use, and in nurturing startups, increasing opportunities in the job market and also producing next generation technocrats in CPS technologies.
The National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) was launched to be implemented by Department of Science &Technology (DST) in December 2018. The Mission addresses the ever increasing technological requirements of the society, and takes into account the international trends and road maps of leading countries for the next generation technologies.
As part of the Mission implementation, 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) have been established in advanced technologies in reputed institutes across the country. These TIHs focus on technology development and translation, human resource and skill development, entrepreneurship and start-ups development, and international collaborative research. For effective implementation of the Mission and to carry out the mandated activities by the TIHs, a series of workshops are being conducted for direct interaction between the Mission Office and its Expert Committee members and the TIHs.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव ने कहा कि एनएम-आईसीपीएस मिशन ने सभी स्तरों पर महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम दिए हैं और मिशन हब प्रौद्योगिकी रुपांतरण की कुंजी है
07 OCT 2023 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन इन साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम्स (टीआईपीएस) की तीसरी राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में तकनीकी क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी रूपान्तरण के लिए अंतर-विषयी साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन के तहत स्थापित प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्रों (टीआईएच) के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस कार्यशाला के समापन सत्र में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदिकर ने कहा कि देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ तकनीकी संस्थानों में 25 स्थानों पर मिशन हब स्थापित किए गए हैं, जो कृषि, ऊर्जा, जल, परिवहन जैसी साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों के सभी महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर काम कर रहे हैं। 4 वर्ष की अवधि के बाद यह देखा जा सकता है कि मिशन ने न केवल प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम दिए हैं और उत्पाद विकसित किए हैं, बल्कि उच्च महत्व की पत्रिकाओं के वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशन में भी योगदान दिया है।
उन्होंने इन हबों से जुड़े प्रौद्योगिकीविदों से यह आग्रह किया कि वे देश को महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी रुपांतरण को प्रचलन में लाने के लिए मिलकर काम करें।
डीएसटी के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार और विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) के सचिव डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता ने इन हबों के बीच अधिक-से-अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने एवं स्थापित करने पर अधिक-से-अधिक ध्यान देने के लिए अन्य मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ गठबंधन किए जाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानपुर (आईआईटी) के साइबर सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार हब (टीआईएच) सी3आई हब ने साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों (टीआईपीएस) में प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार पर आयोजित इस तीसरी राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला की मेजबानी की। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार द्वारा अंतर-विषयी साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन के तहत किया गया था।
आईआईटी कानपुर के कार्यवाहक निदेशक एस. गणेश ने कहा कि आईआईटी कानपुर में सी3आई हब छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित करने के माध्यम से दो-आयामी दृष्टिकोण उपलब्ध करा रहा है ताकि साइबर सुरक्षा पेशेवरों का एक समर्पित कैडर तैयार किया जा सके, जो संस्थाओं के अधिकारियों को व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर सके ताकि वे साइबर सुरक्षा की खतरों से भलीभांति अवगत हो सकें, और साइबर हमलों से बचाव कर सकें।
आईआईटी कानपुर के सी3आई हब के परियोजना निदेशक प्रोफेसर मनींद्र अग्रवाल ने कहा कि सी3आई हब जो 25 टीआईएच में से एक है, भारत में अपनी तरह का पहला साइबर सुरक्षा केंद्र है। यह जल और सीवेज सिस्टम, पावर ग्रिड, परमाणु संयंत्रों और रॉकेट एवं मिसाइल नियंत्रण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा के समाधान ढूंढने की प्रक्रिया में लगा है।
मिशन निदेशक, एनएम-आईसीपीएस और प्रमुख, एफएफटी डिवीजन, डीएसटी डॉ. एकता कपूर ने कहा कि यह मिशन भारत को सीपीएस प्रौद्योगिकियों में एक अग्रणी हस्ती बनाने, सामाजिक और वाणिज्यिक उपयोग के लिए सीपीएस प्रौद्योगिकियों का रुपांतरण करने, स्टार्टअप को पोषित करने, रोजगार बाजार में अवसरों को बढ़ाने और सीपीएस प्रौद्योगिकियों में अगली पीढ़ी के टेक्नोक्रेट्स तैयार करने जैसे अपने उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में काफी सफल रहा है।
दिसंबर 2018 में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित करने के लिए अंतर-विषयी साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरू किया गया था। यह मिशन समाज की बढ़ती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी जरुरतों को पूरा करने और अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए अग्रणी देशों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रुझानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए योजना तैयार करता है।
मिशन कार्यान्वयन के एक हिस्से के रूप में, देश के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में 25 प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार हब (टीआईएच) स्थापित किए गए हैं। ये टीआईएच प्रौद्योगिकी विकास एवं रुपांतरण, मानव संसाधन और कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता और स्टार्ट-अप विकास और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोगी अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। मिशन के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और टीआईएच द्वारा अधिदेश की गई गतिविधियों को पूरा करने के लिए मिशन कार्यालय और इसके विशेषज्ञ समिति के सदस्यों तथा टीआईएच के बीच सीधी बातचीत के लिए ऐसी कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जा रही है।