Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Northern Region Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute inks Memorandum of Understanding with Mahindra
This strategic partnership aims to foster skill development among the youth, equipping them with necessary expertise for a career in the field of farm mechanization
Primary objective of this partnership is to bridge the gap between industry requirements and skill sets possessed by youth, ultimately strengthening the workforce in farm mechanization sector
06 OCT 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Northern Region Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute (NRFMTTI), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India based in Hisar, Haryana, has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with one of India's foremost manufacturers of tractors and agricultural machinery Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd., Mumbai. This strategic partnership aims to foster skill development among the youth, equipping them with the necessary expertise for a career in the field of farm mechanization.
The MoU outlines a collaborative effort to offer comprehensive training programs that will prepare young individuals for the challenges and opportunities in the agricultural machinery industry. The primary objective of this partnership is to bridge the gap between industry requirements and the skill sets possessed by the youth, ultimately strengthening the workforce in the farm mechanization sector.
Key Highlights of the MoU:
Skill Development Programs: NRFMTTI and the leading agricultural machinery manufacturer will jointly design and implement skill development programs tailored to the specific needs of the farm machinery industry.
State-of-the-Art Facilities: Mahindra will develop world-class training facilities, laboratories, and experienced faculty to ensure high-quality training for the enrolled students.
Industry-Linked Curriculum: The training curriculum will be designed to align closely with industry demands, ensuring that graduates are job-ready upon completion of their training.
Internship and Placement Support: The partnership will facilitate internship opportunities for students within the manufacturing company, providing them with practical exposure to real-world industry operations. Additionally, the manufacturer will actively participate in NRFMTTI's placement efforts, aiding in job placements for graduates.
Speaking on this momentous occasion, the Director of NRFMTTI, Dr. Mukesh Jain expressed his enthusiasm for the collaboration, stating, "This partnership marks a significant step in our mission to prepare the youth for a prosperous future in the agricultural machinery industry. By combining NRFMTTI's expertise in training and the Mahindra and Mahindra’s industry knowledge, we are confident in our ability to nurture skilled professionals who will contribute to the growth of the sector."

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उत्तरी क्षेत्र फार्म मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण और परीक्षण संस्थान ने महिंद्रा के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी का उद्देश्य युवाओं के बीच कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देना, उन्हें कृषि मशीनीकरण के क्षेत्र में करियर के लिए आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता से लैस करना है
इस साझेदारी का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं और युवाओं के पास मौजूद कौशलों के बीच अंतर को पाटना और अंततः कृषि मशीनीकरण क्षेत्र में कार्यबल को मजबूत करना है
06 OCT 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा के हिसार स्थित उत्तरी क्षेत्र फार्म मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण और परीक्षण संस्थान (एनआरएफएमटीटीआई), कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने ट्रैक्टर और कृषि मशीनरी के भारत के अग्रणी निर्माताओं में से एक महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लिमिटेड, मुंबई के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी का उद्देश्य युवाओं के बीच कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देना, उन्हें कृषि मशीनीकरण के क्षेत्र में करियर के लिए आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता से लैस करना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की पेशकश के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है जो युवाओं को कृषि मशीनरी उद्योग में चुनौतियों और अवसरों के लिए तैयार करेगा। इस साझेदारी का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं और युवाओं के पास मौजूद कौशलों के बीच अंतर को पाटना, और अंततः कृषि मशीनीकरण क्षेत्र में कार्यबल को मजबूत करना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम: एनआरएफएमटीटीआई और अग्रणी कृषि मशीनरी निर्माता संयुक्त रूप से कृषि मशीनरी उद्योग की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम डिजाइन और कार्यान्वित करेंगे।
अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं: महिंद्रा नामांकित छात्रों के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं, प्रयोगशालाएं और अनुभवी संकाय विकसित करेगा।
उद्योग से जुड़ा पाठ्यक्रम: प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम को उद्योग की मांगों के अनुसार निकटता से संरेखित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया जाएगा, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि स्नातक अपने प्रशिक्षण के पूरा होने पर नौकरी के लिए तैयार हैं।
इंटर्नशिप और प्लेसमेंट सहायता: साझेदारी विनिर्माण कंपनी के भीतर छात्रों के लिए इंटर्नशिप के अवसरों की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी, जिससे उन्हें वास्तविक दुनिया के उद्योग संचालन के लिए व्यावहारिक अनुभव मिलेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, निर्माता एनआरएफएमटीटीआई के प्लेसमेंट प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे, स्नातकों के लिए नौकरी प्लेसमेंट में सहायता करेंगे।
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर बोलते हुए, एनआरएफएमटीटीआई के निदेशक, डॉ. मुकेश जैन ने साझेदारी के लिए अपना उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "यह साझेदारी युवाओं को कृषि मशीनरी उद्योग में समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के हमारे मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। प्रशिक्षण में एनआरएफएमटीटीआई की विशेषज्ञता और महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा के उद्योग ज्ञान के कारण हम कुशल पेशेवरों को विकसित करने की अपनी क्षमता में आश्वस्त हैं जो इस क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान देंगे।''