Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Dyslexia Day on 8th October, 2023
06 OCT 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
World Dyslexia Day is observed on October 8th each year. Dyslexia is a common learning disorder that affects a person’s ability to read and write properly. Skills taken granted for such as reading and writing fluently, is an area of challenge for those who have dyslexia. Persons with Dyslexia are often unable to read quickly and write without committing errors. Persons with Dyslexia might struggle with reading, writing, vocabulary, and tasks that require hand-eye coordination. World Dyslexia Day raises awareness about these issues and what can be done to manage such a disorder. This day aims to promote inclusivity, access to education, and the implementation of effective strategies to support individuals with dyslexia in their learning endeavors.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Dyslexia among the masses, the Department is observing the World Dyslexia Day on 8th October 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व डिस्लेक्सिया दिवस 8 अक्टूबर को मनाया जाएगा
06 OCT 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व डिस्लेक्सिया दिवस प्रत्येक वर्ष 8 अक्टूबर को मनाया जाता है। डिस्लेक्सिया एक सामान्य शिक्षण विकार है, जो किसी व्यक्ति की ठीक से पढ़ने और लिखने की क्षमता को प्रभावित करता है। डिस्लेक्सिया से पीड़ित व्‍यक्ति के लिए धारा प्रवाह रूप से पढ़ना और लिखना चुनौती भरा क्षेत्र है। डिस्लेक्सिया से पीड़ित व्यक्ति अक्सर बिना गलती किए तेजी से पढ़ने और लिखने में असमर्थ होते हैं। डिस्लेक्सिया से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों को पढ़ने, लिखने, शब्दावली और उन कार्यों को करने में कठिनाई हो सकती है जिनमें हाथ और आंख के समन्वय की आवश्यकता होती है। विश्व डिस्लेक्सिया दिवस इन मुद्दों के बारे में यह जागरूकता बढ़ाता है कि इस तरह के विकार के प्रबंधन के लिए क्या किया जा सकता है। यह दिवस मनाने का उद्देश्य समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देना, शिक्षा तक पहुंच और डिस्लेक्सिया से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों को उनके सीखने के प्रयासों में सहायता प्रदान करने में प्रभावी रणनीतियों को लागू करना है।
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों का सशक्तिकरण विभाग देश के दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के सभी विकासात्‍मक एजेंडे की देखभाल करने वाला नोडल विभाग है। जनता के बीच डिस्लेक्सिया के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की दृष्टि से यह विभाग पूरे देश में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके उससे जुड़े संस्थानों के माध्यम से 8 अक्टूबर 2023 को विश्व डिस्लेक्सिया दिवस मना रहा है।