Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Dyslexia Day on 8th October, 2023
06 OCT 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
World Dyslexia Day is observed on October 8th each year. Dyslexia is a common learning disorder that affects a person’s ability to read and write properly. Skills taken granted for such as reading and writing fluently, is an area of challenge for those who have dyslexia. Persons with Dyslexia are often unable to read quickly and write without committing errors. Persons with Dyslexia might struggle with reading, writing, vocabulary, and tasks that require hand-eye coordination. World Dyslexia Day raises awareness about these issues and what can be done to manage such a disorder. This day aims to promote inclusivity, access to education, and the implementation of effective strategies to support individuals with dyslexia in their learning endeavors.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Dyslexia among the masses, the Department is observing the World Dyslexia Day on 8th October 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events across the country.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
8 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी जागतिक डिस्लेक्सिया दिन
06 OCT 2023 12:19PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक डिस्लेक्सिया दिन दरवर्षी 8 ऑक्टोबर रोजी पाळला जातो. डिस्लेक्सिया हा एक शिकण्यात अडचण असलेला सामान्य विकार आहे, हा विकार एखाद्या व्यक्तीच्या योग्यरितीने वाचण्याच्या आणि लिहिण्याच्या क्षमतेवर परिणाम करतो. ज्यांना डिस्लेक्सिया आहे त्यांच्यासाठी अस्खलितपणे वाचन करणे आणि लिहिणे यासारखी कौशल्ये ही आव्हाने आहेत. डिस्लेक्सिया असलेल्या व्यक्ती अनेकदा अचूकपणे पटकन वाचू अथवा लिहू शकत नाहीत. डिस्लेक्सिया असलेल्या व्यक्तींना वाचन, लेखन, शब्दसंग्रह आणि हात आणि डोळ्यांमध्ये समन्वय साधण्यासाठी आवश्यक कार्यांमध्ये संघर्ष करावा लागतो.या समस्यांबद्दल आणि अशा विकाराचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी काय केले जाऊ शकतेयाबद्दल जागतिक डिस्लेक्सिया दिनी जागरूकता वाढविण्‍याचा प्रयत्‍न केला जातो. सर्वसमावेशकतेला चालना , शिक्षणाच्या संधी आणि डिस्लेक्सिया असलेल्या व्यक्तींना त्यांच्या शिकण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये मदत करण्यासाठी प्रभावी धोरणांची अंमलबजावणी करणे ही या दिनाची उद्दिष्टे आहेत.
भारत सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे सक्षमीकरण विभाग हा देशातील दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सर्व विकास कार्यक्रमांवर लक्ष ठेवणारा नोडल विभाग आहे. या विभागाच्यावतीने 8 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी जागतिक डिस्लेक्सिया दिनाचे औचित्य साधून लोकांमध्ये डिस्लेक्सियाबद्दल जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून, त्याच्याशी संबंधित संस्थांमार्फत देशभरात विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणार आहे.