Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Dyslexia Day on 8th October, 2023
06 OCT 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
World Dyslexia Day is observed on October 8th each year. Dyslexia is a common learning disorder that affects a person’s ability to read and write properly. Skills taken granted for such as reading and writing fluently, is an area of challenge for those who have dyslexia. Persons with Dyslexia are often unable to read quickly and write without committing errors. Persons with Dyslexia might struggle with reading, writing, vocabulary, and tasks that require hand-eye coordination. World Dyslexia Day raises awareness about these issues and what can be done to manage such a disorder. This day aims to promote inclusivity, access to education, and the implementation of effective strategies to support individuals with dyslexia in their learning endeavors.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Dyslexia among the masses, the Department is observing the World Dyslexia Day on 8th October 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈسلیکسیا(نقصِ کلام ) کا عالمی دن آٹھ(8 )اکتوبر2023 کو
06 OCT 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
ڈسلیکسیا کا عالمی دن ہر سال 8 اکتوبر کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ڈسلیکسیا (نقصِ کلام) ایک عام ذہنی عارضہ ہے جو کسی شخص کی صحیح طریقے سے پڑھنے اور لکھنے کی صلاحیت کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ روانی سے پڑھنا اور لکھنا جیسی مہارتوں کا حاصل کرنا، ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک سخت مشکل ترین مرحلہ ہوتا ہے جن کو ڈسلیکسیا ہے۔ ڈسلیکسیا(نقصِ کلام) والے افراد اکثر غلطیوں کے ارتکاب کے بغیر جلدی پڑھنے اور لکھنے سے قاصر ہوتے ہیں۔ ڈسلیکسیا کے شکار افراد کو پڑھنے، لکھنے، ذخیرہ الفاظ اور ایسے کاموں کے معاملے میں جن میں ہاتھوں اور آنکھوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی ضروری ہوتی ہے،شدید جدوجہد کرنے کی ضرورت پیش آتی ہے۔ڈسلیکسیا کا عالمی دن ان مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرتا ہے اور اس حوالے سے بھی کہ اس طرح کے عارضے سے نمٹنے کے لیے کیا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس دن کا مقصد شمولیت کو فروغ دینا، تعلیم تک رسائی، اور ڈسلیکسیا کے شکار افراد کی سیکھنے کی کوششوں میں مدد کے لیے موثر حکمت عملیوں کا نفاذ کرنا ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ(ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ملک کے معذور افراد کے تمام ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والا نوڈل محکمہ ہے۔ عوام میں ڈسلیکسیا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ، محکمہ 8اکتوبر 2023 کو اس سے منسلک اداروں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں مختلف تقاریب کا انعقاد کر کے عالمی ڈسلیکسیا دن (یوم نقص کلام) منا رہا ہے۔