Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Dyslexia Day on 8th October, 2023
06 OCT 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
World Dyslexia Day is observed on October 8th each year. Dyslexia is a common learning disorder that affects a person’s ability to read and write properly. Skills taken granted for such as reading and writing fluently, is an area of challenge for those who have dyslexia. Persons with Dyslexia are often unable to read quickly and write without committing errors. Persons with Dyslexia might struggle with reading, writing, vocabulary, and tasks that require hand-eye coordination. World Dyslexia Day raises awareness about these issues and what can be done to manage such a disorder. This day aims to promote inclusivity, access to education, and the implementation of effective strategies to support individuals with dyslexia in their learning endeavors.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Dyslexia among the masses, the Department is observing the World Dyslexia Day on 8th October 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events across the country.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
உலக டிஸ்லெக்ஸியா தினம் 2023, அக்டோபர் 08 அன்று கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது
06 OCT 2023 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
உலக டிஸ்லெக்ஸியா தினம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அக்டோபர் 8 ஆம் தேதி கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. டிஸ்லெக்ஸியா என்பது பொதுவா கற்றலில் ஏற்படும் குறைபாடாகும். இது படிப்பு மற்றும் எழுதும் திறனைப் பாதிக்கிறது. இந்தக் குறைபாடு உள்ளவர்களுக்கு சரளமாக வாசிப்பதும், எழுதுவதும் சவாலான விஷயமாகும்.
உலக டிஸ்லெக்ஸியா தினம், இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகள் பற்றியும் அவற்றை எவ்வாறு சரி செய்வது என்பது பற்றியும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது.
மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, டிஸ்லெக்ஸியா குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்துகிறது.