Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
More than Rs. 18 lakh crores invested since 2014 in the transformation of our cities and towns: Housing & Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep S Puri
Emphasis being laid on providing Urban Local Bodies with greater financial resources and access: Shri Hardeep S Puri
National Workshop on Capacity Building of Urban Local Bodies organised
Annual Capacity Building Plan of MoHUA and six cities released, alongwith Toolkit for development of Capacity Building Plans of ULBs
05 OCT 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
“It is not enough to think in terms of traditional infrastructure creation. That was a thing of the past. Instead, let us look to the future and focus on creating a holistic ecosystem for ensuring last-mile access to services; enhanced operational efficiencies; and integration of digital technology”, said Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, in his address at the National Workshop on Capacity Building of Urban Local Bodies. “To achieve these outcomes, we need to increase our capabilities – individually, organisationally, and institutionally. That is the aim of this workshop”, he said.
Highlighting the purpose of the Capacity Building Workshop , the Minister said that through this workshop, we aim to cultivate a unified approach towards capacity building for all the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that there was a time when India used to be categorised as a ‘reluctant urbaniser’. Urban Development had faced neglect as only Rs. 1.78 lakh crores were invested in urban areas between 2004 to 2014, he said.
Referring to the initiatives undertaken by Government of India for Urban Development since 2014, Shri Puri said that the Prime Minister has brought about a revolution in India’s urban development paradigm. More than Rs. 18 lakh crores have been invested since 2014 in the transformation of our cities and towns.
The Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs said that the Government under visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid emphasis on providing ULBs with greater financial resources and access. While the 13th Finance Commission granted Rs. 23,111 crores to ULBs between the period 2010-11 to 2014-2015; under the 15th Finance Commission, there has been a six-fold increase to Rs. 1,55,628 crores between 2021-22 to 2025-2026, he added.
The Minister said that through the AMRUT mission, the government has pressed for cities to go to the markets to raise capital investment. 12 cities have raised more than Rs. 4,384 crores through municipal bonds. Such actions have increased ULB creditworthiness and made them attractive investment destinations, he said.
Speaking on the emphasis being laid on the reforms in urban planning, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that the government has disbursed funds directly to state governments to undertake urban planning reforms. The reforms such as modernisation of building bye laws; transit-oriented development; adoption of Transferable Development Rights; integration of blue and green infrastructure through nature-based solutions; affordable Housing through in-situ rehabilitation; increased capacity building and recruitment; GIS-based master planning; and Online Building Permission Systems (OBPS) have been prioritised.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) jointly organized the national-level workshop today, to foster a unified approach to capacity building for Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across India under Mission Karmayogi. The primary focus of this workshop was to identify challenges and propose solutions to enhance capacity-building initiatives at the ULB level, thus strengthening their ability to contribute to national-level priorities.
The workshop marked the launch of three key initiatives, i.e., 'Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for MoHUA', Annual Capacity Building Plans for 6 pilot ULBs (Ahmedabad, Bhubaneswar, Mysuru, Rajkot, Nagpur, and Pune) and 'a Comprehensive Toolkit for preparing the Capacity Building Plans for ULBs.' Besides Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Tarun Kapoor, Advisor to Prime Minister, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA also graced the occasion and stressed the importance of elevating the quality and capacity of ULBs.
The event was attended by more than 250 officials including Municipal Commissioners / senior officials from Urban Local Bodies, State Government, knowledge and industry partners, faculty from Training Institutes, and officials of MoHUA and CBC. The workshop witnessed productive interaction and discussions underscoring the significance of continuous improvements and introducing new skills within ULBs.
The participants attending the workshop were taken through the approach, observations and learnings identified in preparation of Annual Capacity Building Plan for 6 pilot cities (Ahmedabad, Bhubaneswar, Mysuru, Rajkot, Nagpur, and Pune), identify and propose solutions to improve capacity-building initiatives at the ULB level, share best practices and resources amongst ULBs and Training Institutes, and create a framework and approach that can be applied to other ULBs in the future. In addition to this, the six ULBs have embarked on their iGOT Karmayogi journey, enrolling a total of 3,852 officials who have collectively completed over 4,561 courses.
The workshop is a crucial step towards realizing the goals of Mission Karmayogi, Prime Minister’s vision of a Naya Bharat and ensuring that ULBs across the country are equipped to contribute effectively to national development and governance. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Capacity Building Commission remain committed to these objectives and look forward to further collaborative efforts.
About Mission Karmayogi
The Government of India launched the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB) - Mission Karmayogi to promote citizen-centred governance and facilitates a shift from a 'rule-based' to a 'role-based' learning system, emphasizing competency-driven capacity building and human resource management.
It is a visionary initiative of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and is designed to revolutionize and reinforce the capacity-building framework within the Indian bureaucracy. This mission seeks to equip civil servants with the necessary skills, knowledge, and mindset to contribute to the nation's development and governance effectively. It is committed to realizing the Prime Minister's vision for a reformed civil service, essential to meet the aspirations of a rapidly evolving nation.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2014 से हमारे शहरों और कस्बों के बदलाव के लिए 18 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया गया: आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को अधिक वित्तीय संसाधन और पहुंच प्रदान करने पर बल दिया जा रहा है: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की क्षमता निर्माण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की क्षमता निर्माण योजनाओं के विकास के लिए टूलकिट के साथ आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और छह शहरों की वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना जारी की गई
05 OCT 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की क्षमता निर्माण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला को आज संबोधित किया। श्री पुरी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, पारंपरिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के संदर्भ में सोचना पर्याप्त नहीं है। वह अतीत की बात थी। इसके बजाय, आइए हम भविष्य की ओर देखें और सेवाओं तक अंतिम स्थान तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक समग्र इकोसिस्टम बनाने; बढ़ी हुई परिचालन क्षमता और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का एकीकरण करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें। उन्होंने कहा, इन परिणामों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, हमें व्यक्तिगत, संगठनात्मक और संस्थागत रूप से अपनी क्षमताओं में वृद्धि करने की आवश्यकता है। यही इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला के उद्देश्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इस कार्यशाला के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य देश भर में सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के लिए क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण विकसित करना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि एक समय था जब भारत को 'असंतुष्ट शहरीकरण करने वाला' के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी विकास की दिशा में देश को उपेक्षा का सामना करना पड़ा और वर्ष 2004 से 2014 के बीच शहरी क्षेत्रों में केवल 1.78 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया।
श्री पुरी ने वर्ष 2014 से शहरी विकास के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के शहरी विकास प्रतिमान में एक क्रांति पैदा कर दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे शहरों और कस्बों के परिवर्तन में वर्ष 2014 से 18 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है।
केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरकार ने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को अधिक वित्तीय संसाधन और पहुंच प्रदान करने पर बल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 13वें वित्त आयोग ने वर्ष 2010-11 से वर्ष 2014-2015 की अवधि के बीच शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को 23,111 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए थे जबकि 15वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2021-22 से वर्ष 2025-2026 के बीच यह राशि छह गुना बढ़कर 1,55,628 करोड़ रुपये हो गई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार ने अमृत मिशन के माध्यम से शहरों को पूंजी निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए बाजारों में जाने के लिए दबाव डाला है। 12 शहरों ने नगरपालिका बांड के माध्यम से 4,384 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जुटाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की कार्रवाइयों से शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की साख बढ़ी है और वे आकर्षक निवेश स्थल बन गए हैं।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने शहरी नियोजन में सुधारों पर दिए ध्यान केंद्रित करने के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने शहरी नियोजन सुधारों के लिए सीधे राज्य सरकारों को धन वितरित किया है। भवन उपनियमों का आधुनिकीकरण जैसे सुधार; पारगमन-उन्मुख विकास; हस्तांतरणीय विकास अधिकारों को अपनाना; प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों के माध्यम से नीले और हरित बुनियादी ढांचे का एकीकरण; यथास्थान पुनर्वास के माध्यम से किफायती आवास; क्षमता निर्माण और भर्ती में वृद्धि; जीआईएस-आधारित मास्टर प्लानिंग और ऑनलाइन भवन अनुमति प्रणाली (ओबीपीएस) को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत पूरे भारत में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के लिए क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) ने संयुक्त रूप से आज राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला का प्रमुख ध्यान शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण पहल को बढ़ाने के लिए चुनौतियों की पहचान करना और समाधान प्रस्तावित करना था, जिससे राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्राथमिकताओं में योगदान करने की उनकी क्षमता मजबूत हो सके।
कार्यशाला में तीन प्रमुख पहलों अर्थात्, 'आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के लिए वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी), 6 प्रायोगिक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (अहमदाबाद, भुवनेश्वर, मैसूरु, राजकोट, नागपुर और पुणे) के लिए वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना' और 'व्यापक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के लिए एक क्षमता निर्माण योजना तैयार करने के लिए टूलकिट का शुभारंभ किया गया।' केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी के अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार श्री तरूण कपूर, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की गुणवत्ता और क्षमता बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में नगर निगम आयुक्तों/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, राज्य सरकार, ज्ञान और उद्योग भागीदारों, प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के संकाय और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के अधिकारियों सहित 250 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के भीतर निरंतर सुधार और नए कौशल पेश करने के महत्व पर बल देते हुए सार्थक बातचीत और चर्चाएं भी हुईं।
कार्यशाला में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों को 6 प्रायोगिक शहरों (अहमदाबाद, भुवनेश्वर, मैसूर, राजकोट, नागपुर और पुणे) के लिए वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना की तैयारी में पहचाने गए दृष्टिकोण, अवलोकन और सीख के बारे में बताया गया, क्षमता निर्माण में सुधार के लिए समाधानों की पहचान की गई और उनका प्रस्ताव दिया गया। शहरी स्थानीय निकाय स्तर पर पहल, शहरी स्थानीय निकाय और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और संसाधनों को साझा करना, और एक रूपरेखा और दृष्टिकोण बनाना जिसे भविष्य में अन्य शहरी स्थानीय निकायों पर लागू किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, छह शहरी स्थानीय निकायों ने अपनी एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण मंच (आईजीओटी) कर्मयोगी यात्रा शुरू की है, जिसमें कुल 3,852 अधिकारियों का नामांकन हुआ है, जिन्होंने सामूहिक रूप से 4,561 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूरे किए हैं।
कार्यशाला मिशन कर्मयोगी के लक्ष्यों, प्रधानमंत्री के नया भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है कि देश भर के शहरी स्थानीय निकाय राष्ट्रीय विकास और शासन में प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान करने के लिए सुसज्जित हैं। आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग इन उद्देश्यों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और भविष्य में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के लिए तत्पर हैं।
मिशन कर्मयोगी के बारे में
भारत सरकार ने नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देने और तनाव-संचालित क्षमता निर्माण और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए 'नियम-आधारित' से 'भूमिका-आधारित' शिक्षण प्रणाली में बदलाव की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीएससीबी) - मिशन कर्मयोगी शुरू किया।
यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की एक दूरदर्शी पहल है और इसे भारतीय नौकरशाही के भीतर क्षमता निर्माण ढांचे में क्रांति लाने और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह मिशन देश के विकास और शासन में प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान देने के लिए सिविल सेवकों को आवश्यक कौशल, ज्ञान और मानसिकता से सुसज्जित करना चाहता है। यह तेजी से विकसित हो रहे राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक उन्नत सिविल सेवा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।